Jump to content

boycryedwolf

Member
  • Content Count

    22
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

boycryedwolf last won the day on November 8 2010

boycryedwolf had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

22 Good

About boycryedwolf

  • Rank
    Registered User
  • Birthday 10/06/1991

Profile Information

  • School
    lynbrook hs
  1. boycryedwolf

    NDT results

    it was a senior debating with an inexperienced partner saad, the 2a, was pretty damn good
  2. does anyone know what the 2nr was in gbs vs dexter in semis
  3. DOUBLES 1. CPS PY d. 33. Milton AV (Akumiah/Verma) 2. GDS KL d. 34. West LS (Langr/Sugino) 35. Meadows SW d. 3. Dallas Jesuit GM (Gorman/McCormick) 4. Juan Diego BS d. 36. Heritage Hall HS (Holsted/Shear) 5. HoFlo CR d. 28. Little Rock AP (Anda/Parsian) 38. MBA HS d. 6. OPRF HH (Hanley/Hardwicke) 39. Notre Dame DD d. 7. kinkaid bb (baldwin/bontha) 8. HoFlo GS d. 25. CPS PT (Penikis/Trafton) 9. St. George's LN d. 53. John's Creek DZ (Dalwadi/Zhang) 10. Damien FG d. 23. kinkaid dr (datla/rosenthal) 11. Lynbrook UT d. 22. Head-Royce KR (Katzoff/Rodgers) 12. GBN BH d. 53. John's Creek HT (Hebbale/Tirath) 13. Mercer Island GP d. 20. Wayzata BP (Bahls/Plutowski) 14. St. Francis AP d. St. Vincent's FS (Flageollet/Stephens) 15. Brophy MS d. 18. Bingham GT (Gomez/Tippets) 17. GBN HP advances over 16. GBN PS (Parker/Sawyer) OCTAS 1. CPS PY d. 17. GBN HP (Pappas/Hochberg) 2. GDS KL d. 15. Brophy MS (McCoy/Singh) 14. St. Francis AP d. 35. Meadows SW (Silbey/Wang) 4. Juan Diego BS d. Mercer Island GP (Ghods/Permut) 5. HoFlo CR d. 12. GBN BH (Boroditsky/Hirshman) 11. Lynbrook UT d. 38. MBA HS (Haselton/Suh) 10. Damien FG d. 39. Notre Dame DD (DeFillippis/DeJohn) 8. HoFlo GS d. 9. St. George's LN (LeDuc/Newton) QUARTERS 1. CPS PY d. 8. HoFlo GS (Grasse/Strong) 2. GDS KL d. 10. Damien FG (Farooqi/Gannon) 14. St. Francis AP d. 11. Lynbrook UT (Upadhyayula/Tang) 5. HoFlo CR d. 4. Juan Diego BS (Butler/Schwab) SEMIS 1. CPS PY d. HoFlo CR (Coates-Welsh/River) 2. GDS KL d. 14. St. Francis AP (Arora/Parikh) FINALS 2. GDS KL (Krakoff/Levy) d. 1. CPS PY (Pai/Yamamura) Congrats to GDS for winning both the CPS RR and the Cal tournament!
  4. Semifinals Georgetown Day KL (Krakoff/Levy) d. Kinkaid BB (Baldwin/Bontha) Damien GM (Gannon/Mancuso) d. CPS PY (Pai/Yamamura) Finals GDS KL and Damien GM are declared co-champions, and will participate in a public demo debate. The final round panel is: -Ivan Eland, Director of the Center on Peace & Liberty at The Independent Institute, and former Director of Defense Policy Studies at the Cato Institute, as Principal Defense Analyst at the Congressional Budget Office -Erin Simpson, assistant professor at the US Marine Corps Command and Staff College, and drafter of the Army's counter-insurgency manual (FM 3-24) -Ronnie Lipschutz, Professor of Politics and Associate Director of the Center for Global, International and Regional Studies at University of California at Santa Cruz, editor of the influential international relations volume On Security.
  5. St Francis AP v. Lynbrook UT St Mark's MB v. Pine Crest BZ CPS PT v. Ashland MM UC Lab HR v. CK McClatchy SG St Mark's BT receives a ghost bid.
  6. damn CPS py on the decline, huh....losing in dubs of emory and now dubs of golden desert. too bad lol
  7. 1. Gulliver AT - 10 ballots 2. Lexington CS - 9 ballots 3. College Prep PY - 8 ballots 1st spkr - Damiyr Davis (Beacon) 2nd spkr - Vinay Pai (College Prep) 3rd spkr - Miguel Feliciano (Beacon)
  8. Round 4: Beacon DF d. Westminster AT
  9. http://joyoftournaments.com/defn/10/3/10322/Policy2010Packet.pdf Elim Results Doubles 1. Carrollton DU (7-0) d. 32. Wayzata DM (5-2) 2. Lexington VE (7-0) d. 31. GBS BB (5-2) 3. Gulliver AT (7-0) d. 30. New Trier CK (5-2) 4. Greenhill PP (7-0) d. 29. Carrollton CV (5-2) 5. Mt. Brook QM (6-1) d. 28. Sioux Falls Lincoln OP (5-2) 6. CPS PY (6-1) d. 27. Greenhill UB (5-2) 7. Beacon DF (6-1) d. 26. GBS VW (5-2) 8. GDS KL (6-1) d. 25. Wayzata BP (5-2) 9. Iowa City West HD (6-1) d. 24. GBS HS (5-2) 10. Hooch ID (6-1) d. 23. MBA HS (5-2) 22. Oak Park HH (5-2) d. 11. Edgemont JK (6-1) 21. Lexington CS (5-2) d. 12. GDS HS (6-1) 13. Notre Dame TD (6-1) d. 20. Edina MS (5-2) 24. GBS HJ (5-2) d. 14. HoFlo RC (6-1) 18. Greenhill BS (5-2) d. 15. GBN BH (6-1) 16. GBN PP (5-2) d. 17. HoFlo GS (5-2) Octas 16. GBN PP d. 1. Carrollton DU 18. Greenhill BS d. 2. Lexington VE 3. Gulliver AT d. 24. GBS HJ 29. Notre Dame TD d. 4. Greenhill PP 21. Lexington CS d. 5. Mt. Brook QM 6. CPS PY d. 22. Oak Park HH 7. Beacon DF d. 10. Hooch ID 8. GDS KL d. 9. Iowa City West HD Quarters 16. GBN PP advances over 8. GDS KL 7. Beacon DF d. 18. Greenhill BS 6. CPS PY d. 3. Gulliver AT 21. Lexington CS d. 29. Notre Dame TD Semis 21. Lexington CS d. 16. GBN PP 7. Beacon DF d. 6. CPS PY Finals 21. Lexington CS v. 7. Beacon DF – Delayed until the Lexington tournament (Jan. 14) Speaker Awards 1. Evan McCarty (Mt. Brook) 2. Vinay Pai (CPS) 3. Damiyr Davis (Beacon) 4. Alex Pappas (GBN) 5. Anna Dimitrijevic (Carrollton) 6. Lee Quinn (Mt. Brook) 7. Greg Adler (Gulliver) 8. Joe Krakoff (GDS) 9. Jeffrey Ding (Iowa City West) 10. Miguel Feliciano (Beacon) 11. Arjun Vellayappan (Lex) 12. Zack Parker (GBN) 13. Mustafa Inamullah (Hooch) 14. Tatsuro Yamamura (CPS) 15. Donald Grasse (HoFlo) 16. Ben Levy (GDS) 17. Kush Patel (Greenhill) 18. Erin Sielaff (Edina) 19. Jacob Hurwitz (GBS) 20. James Hanley (OPRF)
  10. Results packet: http://bit.ly/USCOpenPol Speakers (top speaker receives an iPad) 1. Pablo Gannon (Damien) 173.50 2. Vinay Pai (CPS) 173.00 3. Aniela Butler (Juan Diego) 172.00 4. Gus Schwab (Juan Diego) 171.00 5. Katie Roberts (Juan Diego) 171.50 6. Sanjana Parikh (St Francis) 171.00 7. Spenser Silbey (Meadows) 171.00 8. Richard Idriss (Juan Diego) 171.50 9. Ish Arora (St Francis) 171.00 10. Andy McCoy (Brophy) 171.00 11. Tatsuro Yamamura (CPS) 171.00 12. Nadeem Farooqi (Damien) 170.50 13. John Spurlock (CK McClatchy) 170.00 14. Ricky Rodgers (Head-Royce) 170.00 15. Cristobal Mancillas (CK McClatchy) 170.00 Double Octafinals 1 College Prep PY advances without debating 2 Damien FG advances without debating 3 Juan Diego Catholic BS advances without debating 4 Saint Francis AP advances without debating 5 Brophy MS advances without debating 6 C.K. McClatchy GS d. 27 Notre Dame DS (Ken Dejohn & Wes Shoup) 7 College Prep PT d. 26 College Prep AP (Alec Pillsbury & Alex Aitelli) 8 College Prep GL d. 25 Notre Dame DM (Joey Dalla Betta & Emma Muir) 9 Bingham GT d. 24 St. Vincent De Paul FS (Kara Flageollet & Laynie Stephens) 10 Head Royce School MS d. 23 Menlo-atherton RR (Patrick Reed & Matt Rosenthal) 22 Notre Dame GM d. 11 Juan Diego Catholic IR (Richard Idriss & Katie Roberts) 12 Head Royce School KR d. 21 Bellarmine LV (Aditya Limaye & Madhu Vijay) 20 Saint Francis CR d. 13 La Costa Canyon BL (Jonathan Barsky & Jake Leonard) 14 Bellarmine AS d. 19 West High School Slc LS (Maddie Langr & Corinne Sugino) 15 The Meadows SW d. 18 Damien MM (Richard Mancuso & Nick Mcafee) 16 Notre Dame DT d. 17 Loyola High School OP (Morgen Olson & Tristan Paguio) Octafinals 1 College Prep PY d. 16 Notre Dame DT (Jacob Defilippis & Morgan Titcher) 2 Damien FG d. 15 The Meadows SW (Spenser Silbey & Michael Wang) 3 Juan Diego Catholic BS d. 19 West High School Slc LS (Maddie Langr & Corinne Sugino) 4 Saint Francis AP advances over 20 Saint Francis CR (Angela Cao & Arifeen Rahman) 5 Brophy MS d. 21 Bellarmine LV (Aditya Limaye & Madhu Vijay) 22 Notre Dame GM d. 6 C.K. McClatchy GS (Jack Gugino & John Spurlock) 7 College Prep PT d. 10 Head Royce School MS (Nolan Meghrouni-brown & Thomas Shi) 8 College Prep GL d. 9 Bingham GT (Matt Gomez & Misty Tippets) Quarterfinals 1 College Prep PY advances over 8 College Prep GL (Elsa Givan & Joel Lee) 2 Damien FG d. 7 College Prep PT (Carlos Penikis & Jordan Trafton) 3 Juan Diego Catholic BS d. 22 Notre Dame GM (Nate Grau & Andrew Mcloon) 4 Saint Francis AP d. 5 Brophy MS (Andy Mccoy & Abhi Singh) Semifinals 4 Saint Francis AP d. 1 College Prep PY (Vinay Pai & Tatsuro Yamamura) 2-1; Ewing*, Lucas, Bentley 2 Damien FG d. 3 Juan Diego Catholic BS (Aniela Butler & Gus Schwab) 3-0; Sharp, Gray, Bettilyon Finals 2 Damien FG (Nadeem Farooqi & Pablo Gannon) d. 4 Saint Francis AP (Ish Arora & Sanjana Parikh) 3-0
  11. Does anyone know where i can find one? It doesnt seem like the list on toc.bluetubd is gonna be updated this year
  12. boycryedwolf

    Fullerton

    Does anyone know when this tournament will be this year?
  13. thats awesome! And for the record, burshteyn alone is totally sufficient....just that the more all star staff the merrier.
  14. You have St francis AP and Damien EG both winning in their round against each other.
×
×
  • Create New...