Jump to content

jkneisel

Member
  • Content Count

    95
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by jkneisel

  1. jkneisel

    NDT results

    oh okay, i didn't know that.
  2. jkneisel

    NDT results

    no offense, but the 1ac cross-x makes the aff look like a pretty weak team (even if they aren't-since they are in the finals), but still, it was surprising
  3. jkneisel

    NDT results

    the 2003 TOC finals is up on it-dang that's old and pretty cool
  4. so in your guys' opinions, who is someone who would never run but would make a good president? Is it better to avoid engagement in politics because we would simply chose the less of two evils?
  5. out of curiosity-whats the point of doing that?
  6. does anyone know why harvard started separating JV and Varsity a couple years ago? And is there any chance they will go back to just one division?
  7. jkneisel

    Evazon

    two files I purchased from jaipul rekhi (spelling?-sorry)-ontolgoy bad frontlines and a violence are not in my account. I noticed this like 3 weeks ago, then checked today to see if my mind was messing with me-but its not there. Does anyone have a contact for him? I tried the one he provided-but I got no response.
  8. jkneisel

    Emory

    who won the finals from michigan between gbn and westminster?
  9. jkneisel

    Emory

    ive sorta read through their arguments on the wiki, but can anyone here summarize what Beacon says on aff/neg i guess in lay-mens terms-if thats even possible,
  10. jkneisel

    Evazon

    two files i purchased from jaipul are not up anymore on my account-is there anywhere I can retrieve them?
  11. does anyone know what happened (what was run) in the sems round st marks vs westminster?
  12. what happened in the gulliver cps round?
  13. someone should record Carrolton vs Westminster!
  14. hey, does anyone think that because it was run a lot on the college topic-that perhaps debaters shouldnt run it on the national circuit?
  15. where can you go about asking people for grants,etc who can you ask?
  16. lol another rich vs poor debate argument, in the end, disparity will exist, unfortunately, but to those who say that hard work bridges the gap-this is simply false. But obviously, hard work is the reason these teams are successful, and Im not entirely sure about this-but not all udl schools are "poor", isnt it more about one's district. Whitney young is certainly not well off, but it is still a magnet school with funding. Its not like we're talking about a school straight out of a slum, or anything. But that doesn't even matter, because winning nationals is a feet that is about 96 percent predicated off of hard work
  17. can someone tape westminter AT vs bronx science??
  18. actually, last year a ton of rounds were recorded-who did this and can someone please consider doing this-the majority of debaters dont get to go to the TOC, but it doesnt mean we are any less interested
  19. For a 2nd year rising senior-next year will be my third, and i went to camp last summer-which is recommended most to compete and be good nationally-NUDI, MICHIGAN 7 WEEK, or DDI?
  20. Is there a team list yo Full Results Doubles 1. RHSM AF d. 32. Chandler PY 2. MBA HM d. 31. Lynbrook HS 3. New Trier CS d. 30. Bellarmine LZ 4. GBN MP d. 36. Kinkaid BD 5. Wayzata RS d. 37. Bellarmine AS 6. Kinkaid BK d. 27. Damien FV 7. St Francis AP advances over 26. St Francis KR 8. SPC JQ d. 40. RHSM FT 9. Harker MP d. 41. Los Alamos MN 23. Head Royce MW d. 10. College Prep CM 22. Bellarmine DS d. 11 Crosby Ds 12. Jesuit DG d. 21. Harker GM 20. Brophy MW (Aff) d. 13. Mercer GP 14. Jesuit MY d. 19. OPRF HH 15. Westwood BQ d. 18. James Logan BC 16. Westwood MT d. 17. Edina AK Octas (1) Rowland Hall AF d. (16) Austin Northwest (Westwood) MT (15) Austin Northwest (Westwood) BQ d. (2) MBA HM (3) New Trier CS d. (14) Dallas Jesuit MY (4) GBN MP d. (20) Brophy MW (5) Wayzata RS d. (12) Dallas Jesuit DG (6) Kinkaid BK d. (22) Bellarmine DS (7) St. Francis AP d. (23) Head Royce MW (8) Saint Paul Central JQ d. (9) Harker MP Quarters (8) SPC QJ d. (1) RHSM AF (15) Austin Northwest BQ d. (23) Head Royce MW (6) Kinkaid BK d. (3) New Trier CS (4) GBN MP vs. (5) Wayzata RS Semis (4) GBN MP d. (8) SPC QJ (6) Kinkaid BK d. (15) Austin Northwest BQ Finals (6) Kinkaid BK d. (4) GBN MP Speaker Awards 20. Balam Budwal, Westwood 19. Austin Louden, Westwood 18. Adrianna Lucero, La Costa Canyon 17. Alex Pappas, GBN 16. Hershel Metha, MBA 15. Zane Waxman, Brophy 14. Adam Perelman, Harker 13. Madison Rodabough, Bingham 12. Dylan Carpenter, New Trier 11. Dustin Darby, Crosby 10. Laura Johnson, Saint Paul Central 9. Sanjana Parikh, Saint Francis 8. Carson Young, Dallas Jesuit 7. Ira Slomski-Pritz, New Trier 6. Benson Tang, Lynbrook 5. Pavan Upadhyayula, Lynbrook 4. Mario Feola, RHSM 3. Campbell Haynes, MBA 2. Layne Kirshon, Kinkaid 1. Andrew Arsht, RHSM
×
×
  • Create New...