Jump to content

double d

Member
  • Content Count

    423
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Posts posted by double d


  1. 1. Best Varsity Team – too many good teams to pick one. Id say top 2 are: Amy and Erin and Darsh and Liz

    2. Best Novice team- no idea haven't seen a lot of them

    3. Most Underrated debater: I think every debater in the state has the capability

    4. Best Squad- East...i mean what did they qual like 16 kids to nats or some crazy margin- double qualled in CX

    5. Best Affirmative Team- amy and erin

    6. Best 1A- Jared

    7. Best 2A- Amy

    8. Best Negative Team- Darsh and Liz fo sho

    9. Best 1N- no one real memorable

    10. Best 2N- Amy and Darsh

    11. Prettiest Speaker- Amy

    12. Fastest Debater- not many speed debates in Wyoming, so its hard to see everyones capability in this area

    13. Most likely to do well next year- Swartz/Bergene-Adamski/?-Sapp/White-Ostrem/Smith-Patel/Zamora.....feel free to add

    14. Person most likely to graduate and judge- Amy, Jared, and Kacey

    15. Best Judge- Carina, im sure there are others that I never had the chance to debate for

    16. coach of the year- No Idea, Policy coaches I'd have to say Carina, and Crowe

    17. Best K debater- Darsh only K debate all year (except for the 3 at Harvard)

    18. Best Counterplan debater- Saw one....Amy

    19. Best T debater – T was never ran on us all year long.....no joke

    20. Best partnership: Darsh and Liz

    21. Most Untopical case: OEA (the crazy one our novices ran at nat quals)

    22. Best negative position: I liked our Coal DA

    23. Funniest off case position you saw: Advocacy run on solvency

    24. Favorite tourney: Ironically Buffalo

    25. Least favorite tourney: Torrington

    26. Scariest Debater: Amy, Darsh

    27. Funniest Debater/Coach/Judge: Jared/Knox/idk?

    28. Senior you will miss most: I will miss them all a lot. the list is long, but the one I will mis the most is probably Liz.


  2. So we Have 10:

     

    East:

    Berry/Fanning

    Swartz/Bergene

    Deville/Crane

    Macklin/Mcmillion

     

    Gillette:

    Bradley/Wadsack

    Mock/Sorenson

    Gengozian/Talcott

     

    Newcastle:

    Cleverdon/Patel

    ?/?

     

    Central:

    Bowie/Gondolia

     

    Correct me if im wrong. Hope to see you all tomorrow!


  3. Quarters:

     

    Newcastle CP d. Green River AB

    Powell OS d. Worland WS

    Cheyenne East BS d. Worland MM

    Green River JP d. Cheyenne East BF

     

    Semis:

     

    Newcastle CP d. Powell OS

    Green River JP d. Cheyenne East BS

     

    FINALS:

     

    Newcastle CP d. Green River JP

     

     

    Congratulations Darshan and Elizabeth. You both deserved it and worked very hard. Also, Congrats to all of the 8 teams that broke!!


  4. Gillette:

    Talcott/Gengozian

    Sorenson/Mock

     

    Powell:

    Smith/Ostrem

    Moore/Harker

     

    Cody:

    Bank/Fraizer(sp)

     

    Worland:

    Sapp/White

    Moore/Morrison

    + 3 other teams

     

    Central:

    Gondalia/Fich

     

    Douglas:

    Smylie/Grey

     

    17 teams total counting the 5 above but Worlnd could send more, who knows.

    • Downvote 1

  5. I thought that this might help size up the competition for tournaments i everyone posted their remaining schedule.

     

    Here is ours CCHS:

     

    Jan. 9-10---Northwest College

    Jan. 16-17-- V-Bozeman? N-Newcastle

    Jan. 23-24-- Worland

    Jan. 30-31-- Camel Classic-Gillette

    Feb. 6-7---- Natrona

    Feb. 13-14-- Wheatland

    Feb. 20-21-- Torrington

    Feb. 27-28-- Buffalo

    March 6-7--- Douglas

    TBD--------- STATE in Sheridan @ Sheridan College

    March 26-28- Hole in the Wall- LCCC

×
×
  • Create New...