Jump to content

theglobalcowboy

Member
  • Content Count

    1028
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    5

theglobalcowboy last won the day on February 12 2011

theglobalcowboy had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

624 Excellent

About theglobalcowboy

  • Rank
    sports addict
  • Birthday 06/03/1990

Profile Information

  • Name
    Rohan Sadagopal
  • School
    Edina/Minneapolis South
  • Location
    Minneapolis

Contact Methods

  • AIM
    theglobalcowboy
  1. Yes. Less vandalism. Shoot me an email if you have things to add and I'll invite you to it
  2. I figured it would be useful to have a list of teams. If anyone knows any of the qualifiers from a given district, I'll try and create a list on this google document: Also, if you have interest in being part of a codeshare, I intend to make one at some point if someone else doesn't http://bit.ly/NFLs2013
  3. Trick is to paste it unformatted into Word, then into CX Michael Moorhead - Kedrick Stumbris Appleton East HS (A) Joseph Lenart III - Tommy Dunn Barstow School Namira Ali - Iqraz Nanji Barstow School Madhu Vijay - Debnil Sur Bellarmine College Preparatory Alex Doan - Ankur Mahesh Bellarmine College Preparatory Yunhan Xu - Robert Danco Berkeley Preparatory School Brad Stone - Ryan Divers Berkeley Preparatory School Michael Demers - Ben Iuliano Bishop Guertin HS Michael Raposo - Luke Van Seters Bishop Guertin HS Misa Stekl - Steven Canova Bishop Guertin HS Alexa Groenke - Ruby Debellis Bloomington Jefferson Kate Hvizdos - Jing Jing Zeng Bloomington Jefferson Sarah Evans - Hunter Jones Blue Valley North HS Jenny Phillips - Moncure Josh Blue Valley North HS Katie Super - Tristan Locke Blue Valley Southwest Ajay Mayar - Anastasia Kazteridis Bronx Science Naima Drecker-Waxman - Navin Gopaul Bronx Science Dale Li - Lucy Shen Bronx Science Justin Hegyi - Joe Skoog Brophy College Prep Max Waxman - Gavin Singer Brophy College Prep Sam Gustavson - Joshua Nabors C.E. Byrd High School Meredith Angueira - Miranda Ryshawy Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart Francis Swanson - Mary Grace Darmody Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart Grace Pastor - Madison Gonzalez Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart Chris Barnes - Evan Lehrman Cedar Rapids Washington HS Srinidhi Muppalla - Michael Koo Centennial High School Viveth Karthikeyan - Andrew Lockwood Chattahoochee High School Simon Andrews - Zach Bogich Chesterton Elsa Givan - Nicholas Yan College Prep Oliver Givan - Jacob Bishop College Prep Linda Wang - Vasco Portilheiro College Prep Kelly Cody - Lydia Lee Colleyville Heritage High School Sichao Liu - Vamshi Gujju Colleyville Heritage High School Dai'Quan Robinson - Stryker Thompson Como Park Senior High School Elizabeth Dean - Stephanie Emerson Coppell High School Matthew Ballard - Nick Moolenijzer Coppell High School Kasey Quinn - Jordan Friedman Cypress Bay High School Ignacio Sabate - Josh Ulino Cypress Bay High School David J. Munoz - Christian Rodriguez Damien High School Jack D Lassiter - Liam P O'Mahony Damien High School Timothy J Lewis - Francisco Javier Reyes Damien High School Crystal Hou - Stephanie Hou Des Moines Roosevelt High School Carmela Chaney - Michelle Borbon Desert Vista High School Kailyn Revenew - Jennifer Zhang Desert Vista High School Jake Maxey - Amelia Sadler Dexter High School Simon Sheaff - Jon Langel Dowling Catholic High School Elizabeth Eager - Jenna Bauer Dowling Catholic High School Ben Weinhardt - Greyson Zaun Dowling Catholic High School Kelsey Maher - Kathryn Bulanek Eagan High School Charles Seidel - Jonathon Sabel Eagan High School Jake Rhode - Alex Li East Chapel Hill High School Aaron King - Ben Smale East Kentwood High School Madeleine Hage - Jon Yang Edina High School Alan Peck - Sam Lagerstrom Edina High School Bree Peilen - Samantha Hunt Edina High School Patrick Holland - Alex Kane Georgetown Day School Duke Zhang - Adam White Georgetown Day School Maya Patel - Alyssa Patterson Georgetown Day School Kenny Johng - Gabriel Uceda Grapevine High School Graysen Stille - Christina Farrell Grapevine High School Benjamin Packer - Andrew Spomer Greenhill School Meg Ranganathan - Arjun Gupta Greenhill School Jaime Jaramillo - Sneha Chebrolu Greenhill School Paula Zampietro - Daniela Mintz Gulliver Prep Jake Sorie - Julian Alsisa Gulliver Prep Joe Peacock - Ben White Highland Park Marie Sheehan - Ellen Taube Highland Park Ben Cretsinger - Hana Feleke Highland Park Robert Wyde - Reid Wyde Highland Park (Dallas) Vinaik Sundaresan - Rohit Thota Highland Park (Dallas) Sierra Clemetson - Colin Gahungu Homewood-Flossmoor HS Alayna Rouse - Mikal Slatton Homewood-Flossmoor HS Ava Vargason - Kieran Green Iowa City High School Henry Wright - Drew Gartner Iowa City High School Hilah Kohen - Jordan Rossen Iowa City West High School Kai Yan - Amelia Moser Iowa City West High School Jackson Pyke - Jeff Melsheimer Jesuit College Prep Adam Wiechman - Grant Van Kirk Jesuit College Prep Ryan Keenan - Sean Wiliams Juan Diego Catholic High School Harry James - Alex Patel Kent Denver School Ariana Arnone - John Walsh Lane Tech College Prep H.S. Dara Davis - Ayesha Patel Lane Tech College Prep H.S. Skyler Ohlicher - Peter Kepner Lane Tech College Prep H.S. Sunny Advani - Rohan Varma Leland High School Gary Lin - Shreyas Kamat Leland High School Arjun Krishnan - Katie Fraser Lexington High School Emily McMaham - Vishruth Reddy Lexington High School Jared Freemon - Corey Davon Fisher Lincoln College Prep Frankie George - Hannah Rose Kenneally Lincoln College Prep Justin Fang - Connor McCabe Loyola High School Kenneth An - Marco Dell'oro Loyola High School David Ghiurco - Kamal Talukder Maine East H.S. Sharmeen Khan - Gisel Martinez Maine East H.S. Richard Metaj - Sherri Ho Maine East H.S. John Cook - Chris Luckett Marquette University High School Kevin Fortune - Thomas Van Bibber Marquette University High School Reed Karsh - Madeline Su McDowell High School Brian Murray - Jack Spady Millard West High School Adam Biesman - Rahul Ramanna Montgomery Bell Academy Galen Bullington - Jack Thompson Montgomery Bell Academy Christian Sargent - Falkner Werkhaven Montgomery Bell Academy Ben Jackson - Chamblee Shufflebarger Mountain Brook High School Jeff Rogers - Philippa Straus Mountain Brook High School Caroline Goolsby - Hope Reamer Mountain Brook High School Mackenzie Payne - Marina Lant Mukwonago High School Allison Friske - Amanda Fuller Mukwonago High School Nicole Phelps - Abby Koshollek Mukwonago High School Jack Manchester - Eric Chen New Trier High School Jon Tomas Sussman - Alexander Kontopoulos New Trier High School Gordon Kochman - Raj Patel New Trier High School Ambria Benesch - Sam Eschker Niles North High School Irene Diblich - Shelby Nordstedt Niles North High School Zahra Domin - Josh Bynum Niles North High School Emma Lazar - Vinay Patel Niles West High School Theo Noparstak - Jonass Placitis Niles West High School Lia Isono - Sana Khan Niles West High School Pauline Esman - Jennie Wang Northside College Prep HS Aidan Sadowski - Nicholas White Northside College Prep HS Aron Berger - Ken DeJohn Notre Dame High School Roman Kezios - Vivienne Pismarov Notre Dame High School Max Lubell - Christian Nersessian Notre Dame High School John Martin - Morgan Murphy Oak Park & River Forest HS Eigen Aoki - Jacob Meeks Oak Park & River Forest HS Katja Molinaro - Wilson Mullen Oakwood High School Jordan Epstein - Victor Skenderi Pace Academy Paula Cheng - Brian Klarman Pace Academy Jack Bowen - Anshuman Parikh Pace Academy Corey Anderson - Karen Zimmer Perry High School Christian Lisik - Jenna Shinsky Perry High School Jasmine Estrada - Lorena Raigoza Phoenix Military Academy Maggy Rojas - Yvonne Torres Phoenix Military Academy Michael McCue - Julian Gruber Pine Crest Preparatory School Michael Marcus - Eric Marcus Pine Crest Preparatory School David Goldstein - Siddarth Jain Pine Crest Preparatory School Devansh Srivastava - Deep Singh River Hill Sumon Chaki - Andrew Lopez River Hill Andrew Hanson - Wesley Just Rosemount High School Lee Polla - Eli Gumnit Roseville Area High School Keenan Gibson - Lonnie Anderson Rufus King Madeline Budny - James Elias Rufus King Mac Cronin - Kristen Lowe Sage Ridge School andrew beddow - kevin pucci Saint Ignatius sean lavelle - privthi pendekanti Saint Ignatius daniel counihan - Bronson Hausmann Saint Ignatius Imanol Avendano - Theodosia Bartashevitch Saint Paul Central Ben Goodman - Samantha Schauveney Saint Paul Central Rosie Bauer - Ruth Foster Saint Paul Central Sam Tulp - Liam Murphy Shawnee Mission East High School Michael Kennedy - Seth Myers Shawnee Mission East High School Ada Throckmorton - Utsa Ramaswami Shawnee Mission East High School Zach Burdette - Charlie Marshall St. Mark's School of Texas Noah Goetz - Nikhil Jain St. Mark's School of Texas Milan Savani - Meyer Thalheimer St. Mark's School of Texas Michael Arterburn - Joseph Wolf St. Thomas More High School Lani Frazer - Brittany Gamlen St. Vincent De Paul High School Sydney Griggs - Joshua Martin St. Vincent De Paul High School Richard Charles Young - David Kilpatrick St. Vincent De Paul High School Andrew Jones - Hemanth Sanjeev Stratford Academy Kentucky Morrow - Apurv Hirsh Shekhar The Blake School Hannah Stafford - Adele Watkins The Blake School Ayush Midha - Zareen Choudhury The Harker School Nithya Mani - Panny Shan The Harker School zach rosenthal - humza tariq The Kinkaid School ben mitchell - Ali Jamal The Kinkaid School george randt - Amber Chen The Kinkaid School Charles Adams - Sophia Akhtar The Meadows School Rachel Dennis - Jasmine Ezzatian The Meadows School Raymond Fang - Cianan Lesley The Pembroke Hill School Sidharth Goel - Adam Starr The Pembroke Hill School Callie Chappell - Michael Payne Traverse City Central High School Clara Trippe - Skylar Thompson Traverse City Central High School Mia Gil-Epner - Alice Yu University of Chicago Laboratory School Luke Newell - Kevin Li University of Chicago Laboratory School James Duran - Sam Leiter University of Chicago Laboratory School Meg Young - Justin Vargas Walter Payton college Prep Catherine Sun - Priyanka Narayan Wayzata High School Haley Larsen - Kate Gehling Wayzata High School Morgan Torbert - Rishi Shah West Des Moines Valley Eileen Li - James Pavur Westminster Schools Rahul Patel - Colin Basco Westminster Schools Dillon Hall - Mallika Madhusudan Westminster Schools Eric Liu - Rohan Reddy Westwood High School Michael Wyzykowski - Victor Ng Westwood High School Vamsi Potluri - Varun Jaladi Westwood High School Jeron Dastrup - John Vitzileos Whitney Young Magnet HS Christian Palacios - Kat Sears Whitney Young Magnet HS Taylor Lane - Patrick Hsun Winston Churchill HS Karthik Srinivasan - Alex Duner Woodward Academy Sahil Patel - Meera Gorjala Woodward Academy Joseph Gorman - Austen Yorko Wooster High School Gaelan Gatz - Ben Snoddy Wooster High School
  4. I've gone the past 6 years and have always enjoyed it. The judging and food is always good, and I can't remember having any problems with the tournament. Sunday can sometimes be a long day if you're debating in octofinals, but I'm pretty sure we've generally gotten out of there close to schedule. The tournament has always been competitive, the team who won the tournament each of the past 3 years also reached elimination rounds at the TOC. We have generally brought both older varsity debaters as well as 2nd year debaters who are ready for varsity. If you have any specific questions, send me an email rsadagopal@gmail.com
  5. theglobalcowboy

    Introna K

    lazy people. how else are they supposed to win debates
  6. 2 different things there 1. Marking cards - yes, this is an obligation of the team, it's something that's hard to keep a record of just via your flow while debating. Also, when someone says "marked", I write down the last word I heard. 2. Removing cards - this one depends for me. If there are some extra cards, I don't think there's an obligation to immediately remove them. If the other team wants to take CX time to ask for this, they can (if a paper team was asked to mark which cards they read, I would count that as prep/CX). Now, if there are just so many extra cards that it is not reasonably possible for the other team to find the cards in the document, I'm more likely to be lenient on getting a re-jumped version
  7. It's open now bit.ly/NFLcodeshare
  8. Everyone should have received the email if they sent theirs in. We're only a few codes away from the list being complete! (At which point we will make the list public). If you are around/competing, please send in any results/decisions/codes you know, it makes it possible for results to keep being updated on the document. The document can also be found at bit.ly/NFLcodeshare Thanks to everyone who has made the codeshare possible. Special thanks to Matt Kenyon of SFL, Brian Manuel of CPS, Jon Voss of GBS, and Jeff Miller of Marist for doing most of the work of updating the list, especially with checking the emails on Saturday
  9. It's that time of year again. NFLs is this weekend, I wanted to make sure this happens. I've created an email address for people to send codes to, once you do so, I will invite you to a Google Doc with the teams. If we get to a point where the list is complete, or we reach a certain point in the tournament, I'll make the document public. The email for the codeshare is NFL.codeshare.2012@gmail.com If any coaches will be at the tournament and are able to help with updating the list, send me an email. Thanks!
  10. Most Round Robins don't allow disclosure. I know both the Greenhill and Harvard RRs do not
  11. I know that the semifinal round between St Marks BB and IC West DH was filmed - I believe by Scott Odekirk
  12. The only thing that is generally guaranteed when you are hired to judge is that you will be paid, and the amount will vary, so it's generally a good idea to try and be clear on what exactly you are expecting when being hired. Another thing is how long it will take to get paid. This can vary from cash at the tournament to a check to waiting 6 months for the school to process the paperwork. Who you are paid by depends on who hires you. Tournaments will often hire judges, in which case they would be paid by the tournament. If you are hired by a school, the school is responsible for paying you. Hotel/ride/other transportation needs will probably be something you'll need to discuss with whoever hires you. It will often depend on what the tournament is. A national circuit tournament, or one where most teams are travelling to get there, will be more likely to provide housing accommodations.
  13. If anyone is able to keep track of any info about elim sides tonight/tomorrow at Berkeley, it would be much appreciated rsadagopal at gmail
  14. Cotto Jessica - Mikhai Joseph Acorn Community High School NY Diaz Jonathan - Anderson Tyler Acorn Community High School NY Quamir Johnson - Jazir Beckford American History High School NJ Simon Zhu - Isabel Slavinsky Atholton MD Dikshant Malla - David Neustadt Baltimore City College MD Sophie Bauerschmidt-Sweeney - Amena Begum Baltimore City College MD Corwin Jones - Darian Murray Baltimore City College MD Korey Johnson - Evan Smith Baltimore Urban Debate League MD Darius Rosenburg - Amber Franklin Baltimore Urban Debate League MD Devin Isaac Jackson - Nathan McTeer Baltimore Urban Debate League MD Joseph Lenart III - Aidan Coyle Barstow School MO Conor McMann - Jared Wright Barstow School MO Rana Aliani - Sonia Larbi Barstow School MO Eleanor Buse - Evelyn Buse Beacon High School NY Carol Cuello - Isabel Reade Beacon High School NY Sarah Yoes - Jonah Garnick Beacon High School NY Jason Smith - Jared Cato Benjamin Banneker Academy NY Andrew Goldfield - Yunhan Xu Berkeley Preparatory School FL Ryan Divers - Robert Danco Berkeley Preparatory School FL Conor MacVarish - Sam Fordin Bishop Guertin HS NH Luke Van Seters - Michael Raposo Bishop Guertin HS NH Ben Iuliano - Michael Demers Bishop Guertin HS NH Pankhuri Singhal - Emma Brooks Bishop Guertin HS NH Jesus Cepin - James Bolis Bishop Loughlin Memorial High School NY Peter Adelson - Pranav Kaul Booker T. Washington Ok Charles Athanasopoulos - Lenny Herrera Bronx School for Law, Government, Justice NY Geordano Liriano - Zully Rosas Bronx School for Law, Government, Justice NY Betty Mahmud - Nevia Gallimore Bronx School for Law, Government, Justice NY Abla Belhachmi - Anastasia Kazteridis Bronx Science NY Joyce Tang - Ajay Mayar Bronx Science NY Dale Li - Lucy Shen Bronx Science NY Navin Gopaul - Naima Drecker-Waxman Bronx Science NY Courtney Kaufman - Prariyart Nimtrakul Bronx Science NY Sadie Alperson - Mimi Kang Bronx Science NY Purti Pareek - Alex Viner Brooklyn Technical High School NY Ryan McCoy - Max Waxman Brophy College Prep AZ Sam Wolff - Joe Skoog Brophy College Prep AZ Gavin Singer - Justin Hegyi Brophy College Prep AZ Jesse Hedin - Brendan Gillette Byron Nelson High School TX Nathan Armstrong - Kevin Llewellyn Byron Nelson High School TX Cody Martin - Jay Jain Caddo Magnet High School LA Mary Darmody - Francis Swanson Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart FL Meredith Angueira - Kelly Keough Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart FL Vale Villa - Fabiola Urdaneta Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart FL Madison Elise Gonzalez - Miranda Lorraine Ryshawy Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart FL Alexa Economacos - Graziella Michelle Pastor Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart FL Michael Koo - Srinidhi Muppalla Centennial High School MD Min Joo - Srikar Kalvakolanu Centennial High School MD Hee Seung Song - Vivian Wang Centennial High School MD Gabriel Koo - Ben Hawtoff Centennial High School MD Romil Patel - Krishna Patel Clear Lake High School TX Mohammad Syed - Akil Udawala Clear Lake High School TX Allyson Beyer - Grace Montesano Denver East HS CO Amelia Sadler - Em Winfield Dexter High School MI Robert Galerstein - Hayley Hopkins Dunwoody High School GA Isaac Marshall - Helen Xu Edgemont HS NY Tasha Jhangiani - Tientso Ning Edgemont HS NY Vikram Kohli - Allan Xu Edgemont HS NY Mimi Sergent-Leventhal - Erin Sielaff Edina High School MN Alan Peck - Sam Lagerstrom Edina High School MN Lucibele Delgado - Danielle Cadet Excel High School MA Miles Taylor - Zach Marks Ft. Lauderdale HS FL Dylan McDonald - Jeremy Kleiman Ft. Lauderdale HS FL David Herman - Michael Barclay Georgetown Day School DC Jacob Hurwitz - Marc Jacome Glenbrook South High School IL Brian Henderson - Tyler Salathe Glenbrook South High School IL Connor O'Brien - Donald Thibeau Glenbrook South High School IL Robert Shaw - Ben Wolch Glenbrook South High School IL Lyall Stuart - Azhar Unwala Greenhill School TX Sankalp Banerjee - Meg Ranganathan Greenhill School TX Benjamin Packer - Andrew Spomer Greenhill School TX Arjun Gupta - Jaime Jaramillo Greenhill School TX Alfred Xue - Nischay Upadhyayula Hamilton High School AZ Margaret Elizabeth Solice - Andrew Barron Hendrickson High School TX Pedro Segura - Samantha Hentosh Hendrickson High School TX Ben Dean - Holden Choi Henry W. Grady GA Zoe Hamilton - Sam Heller Henry W. Grady GA Somya Tirath - Chetan Hebbale Johns Creek High School GA Ofir Stolarski - Jake Davis Johns Creek High School GA Jenny Post - Olivia Song Johns Creek High School GA Jaya Sharma - Emily Sun Johns Creek High School GA LaDonna Miller - Hakeem Muhammad King College Prep IL Mihir Paradkar - Priten Shah Lakeland District Debate NY Bennett Clifford - James Fraser Lexington High School MA Toby Armstrong - Emily McMaham Lexington High School MA Ben Berners-Lee - Alex Yared Lexington High School MA Jesse Mahler - Daniel Kim Lexington High School MA Susan Wang - Julia Steigerwald-Schnall Lexington High School MA Katie Fraser - Arjun Krishnan Lexington High School MA Thomas Stirrat - Kevin Xie Lexington High School MA Matt Cekanor - Tyler Thur Marquette University High School WI Kevin Fortune - Chris Luckett Marquette University High School WI Will Watson - Daniel Budai Marriotts Ridge High School MD Vibav Mouli - Alyssa Resar McDonogh MD Madeline Su - Reed Karsh McDowell High School PA Evan McCarty - Philippa Straus Mountain Brook High School AL Hope Reamer - Chamblee Shufflebarger Mountain Brook High School AL Jake Dillon - Andrew Wang Mt Hebron HS MD Hari Santhana - Evan Scribner Nashua High School NH Nakisa Sadeghi - Parisa Sadeghi National Cathedral School MD Havisha Garimella - Jina Shin National Cathedral School MD Margaret Born - Micah Scaling Natrona County High School WY Paul Viegas - Luis Carrera Newark Science NJ Flavia Bortoleto - Thais Marques Newark Science NJ Brian Klarman - Lauren Sukin Pace Academy GA Jack Bowen - Paula Cheng Pace Academy GA Erik Howard - Anshuman Parikh Pace Academy GA Jon Adelman - Jay Kumar Pace Academy GA Matthew Marcus - David Rubin Pine Crest Preparatory School FL Alex Fields - Michael McCue Pine Crest Preparatory School FL Joel Levy - Julian Gruber Pine Crest Preparatory School FL Michael Marcus - Eric Marcus Pine Crest Preparatory School FL Jake Smith - Advait Ramanan Reservoir MD Jonathan Geldoff - Sumon Chaki River Hil High School MD Madeleine Houck - Nikita Datta River Hil High School MD Andrew Lopez - Deep Singh River Hil High School MD Carson Robers - Marvin Stokes-Beamon Rufus King WI Lauren Cashmore - Aaron Torop St. Petersburg High School FL Michael Arterburn - Joseph Wolf St. Thomas More High School LA Andrew Jones - Hemanth Sanjeev Stratford Academy GA Ezra Louvis - Angela Fan Stuyvesant High School NY George Ding - anne chen Stuyvesant High School NY Pirzada Ahmad - Amanda Tobey Taravella High School Senior FL Kentucky Morrow - Michael McGrath The Blake School MN Hannah Stafford - Adele Watkins The Blake School MN ben mitchell - zach rosenthal The Kinkaid School TX george randt - Rikki Bleiweiss The Kinkaid School TX Ali Jamal - Amber Chen The Kinkaid School TX Reece Rosenthal - Ravi Inamdar The Kinkaid School TX Sukhi Gulati - Daniel Hirsch Thomas Johnson MD Omer Bhatti - Sean Hammond University High School NJ Sierra Underdue - Andrew Alvarado University High School NJ Amanda Walsh - Finn Brennan Walter Payton college Prep IL Morgan Torbert - Rishi Shah West Des Moines Valley IA Robel Worku - Colin Basco Westminster Schools GA Nate Hall - Willy Xiao Westminster Schools GA Kevin Lou - Aaron Smith Westminster Schools GA Rahul Patel - James Pavur Westminster Schools GA Jake Wichert - Sam Fuller Westside NE Jason Sigalos - Rahim Shakoor Woodward Academy GA
×
×
  • Create New...