Jump to content

pacedebate

Member
  • Content Count

    56
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by pacedebate

  1. Ballots for rounds 1-4 can be viewed at: http://www.joyoftournaments.com/tx/roundup/info.asp?p=5 Round 5 and the full results packet will be available soon. Semifinals Highland Park Poirot and Young vs Stephen F. Austin Bacon and Schneider Judges: Larey, Garrett, Nunez Bishop Guertin DiTullio and Steckler vs Little Rock Central Block and Jones Judges: Girard, Saati, Schottlaender Top Five Speakers 1. Rett Young - Highland Park 2. Layne Kirshon - Kinkaid 3. Christian Steckler - Bishop Guertin 4. Eli Bacon - Stephen F. Austin 5. Collin Poirot - Highland Park
  2. We only take 32 teams and we are almost half full. Since we allow each school to enter four teams we can fill up very quickly so if you are planning on entering please do so soon. Here is our current list of entries: Eli Bacon - Ricky Schneider Austin SFA High School Sarah Mullens - Nancy Lopez Austin SFA High School Katie DiTullio - Christian Steckler Bishop Guertin HS Lauren Sisak - Camila Hernandez Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart andrea barcia - Lauren Gonzalez Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart Katie Herald - Helen Gomez Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart Andrew Mancini - Colin McElhinny Cathedral Prep RAIRU HOWARD - AURAUM JOHNSON Kamit Institute for Magnificent Acheivers SUZIE JACKATEY - SENEMEH BAKER Kamit Institute for Magnificent Acheivers TUTO MOGABALANE - Ebony Adams Kamit Institute for Magnificent Acheivers Zakeya Francois - Mafulay Caulker Kamit Institute for Magnificent Acheivers Andrew Margrave - Aamil Sarfani Saint Mary's Hall Himanshu Sharma - Joseph Labatt Saint Mary's Hall Sam Brothers - Audrey Wozniak St. Stephen's Episcopal School layne kirshon - noureen nanjee The Kinkaid School
  3. This years tournament will be held on Friday and Saturday May 11 and 12. Complete details can be found at: http://www.joyoftournaments.com/tx/roundup/info.asp
  4. Westminster Sathian and Weil 1896 Montgomery Bell Academy Berk and Davis 1371.7 Caddo Giglio and Goldsmith 1222.8 Glenbrook North Fisher and Spies 1183.4 Marquette University High School Bhatnagar and Wanecke 1155.7
  5. Daniel Watkins - Ted Becker Barstow School Abigail Watts - Jack Acuff Barstow School Jordan Martellaro - Brandall Nelson bingham AJ O'Donnell - Bill Gerath Bishop Guertin HS Chris Power - Katryna Cadle Bishop Guertin HS Cameron Goldsmith - RJ Giglio Caddo Magnet High School Dana Higgins - Kayla Jarrett Calhoun Grace Labriola - Ivan Kyagaba Canton Central Catholic/Perry High School Dianna Ferguson - Pamela Villa Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart Catalina Santos - Dorothy Hector Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart Patrick Reynolds - Corey Stone Cedar Rapids Washignton HS Sandy Yuan - Tyler He College Prep Karina Piser - Bon Koo College Prep Eunice Kim - Jon Chen College Prep Isadora Blachman-Biatch - Leo Chingcuanco College Prep Spencer Nelson - Josh Waizer Edgemont Abhinav Shrestha - Harsh Jhaveri Edgemont Winston Luo - Grant Peretz Glenbrook South High School Ronnie Hwang - Eve Samborn Glenbrook South High School Colin Quinn - Alec Zimmer Glenbrook South High School Sarah Godwin - Adam Wise Greenwood Laboratory School Carrick James - Katherine Frederick Greenwood Laboratory School alex ades - Ava Fox Gulliver Prep scott moliver - Lena Garrett Gulliver Prep Deshawnta Brunson - Kirsten Bruce Kansas City Central HS Joe Spanier - Jason Wright Lakeland District Debate Adam Dishaw - Joanna Tsao Lakeland District Debate Gaurav Bhatnagar - Nolan Wanecke Marquette University High School Jamie Berk - Kyle Davis MBA Harrison Brown - Patrick Mehta MBA Rahul Sastry - Sam Page MBA Mason Braswell - Robert Awh MBA Fadi Pulous - Micah Lutkowitz MBA Vanessa Bernick - Rob Rein New Trier Township High School Jennifer Armstrong - Peyton Lee Pace Academy Zack Miller - Ana Fete Perry High School Sara Simonis - Emily Owens Perry High School David Mainiero - Seth Bour Pine Crest Jeff Glass - Chloe Castellon Pine Crest Chase Burton - Cyrus Akrami Rowland Hall-St. Mark's Eric Perelman - Jon Karlin Spanish River High School Jordan Blumenthal - Swayze Smartt St. Mark's School of Texas William Karlson - Brian Cole Stratford Academy Stephen Weil - Anshu Sathian Westminster Schools Elizabeth Allan - Priyanka Anand Westminster Schools Nahum Seifeselassie - Rajesh Jegadeesh Westminster Schools Neha Malik - Monica Chatterjee Westminster Schools Sameena Haque - Ishita Chordia Westminster Schools Bobby Rosenbleeth - Evan Matthews Woodward Academy Farhan Daredia - Ravi Patel Woodward Academy Brittany Nehmen - Christopher Organ Woodward Academy Pooja Dhruv - Matthew Pesce Woodward Academy
  6. Westminster Sathian and Weil 1896 Montgomery Bell Academy Berk and Davis 1371.7 Caddo Giglio and Goldsmith 1222.8 Marquette University High School Bhatnagar and Wanecke 1155.7 Rowland Hall Saint Marks Akrami and Burton 1125
  7. did y'all get these cites yet? If not email me directly at pacedebate@aol.com and I'll hook you up. Tim Mahoney Director of Debate, St. Mark's School of Texas
  8. Here are the current standings in the 2007 “Race for the Baker” Westminster Sathian and Weil 1896 Montgomery Bell Academy Berk and Davis 1371.7 College Prep Koo and Piser 1061.9 Marquette University High School Bhatnagar and Wanecke 1054.5 Bishop Guertin Gerath and O'Donnell 1048 Modeled after college debates “The Copeland” recognizing season long excellence of policy debate teams, "The Baker" honors former St. Mark's School of Texas, Director of Debate, David Baker. After over twenty years as a debate coach he is now the Director of Admissions at St. Mark's. He continues to be a passionate advocate for debate both at St. Mark's and nationwide. “The Baker” will be awarded to the team attending the NDCA Championships each year that earned the most points using the NDCA qualification system. The winner of the 2006 David P. Baker Award for Season Long Excellence was Georgetown Day School’s Zach Beaucham and James Brockway.
  9. Bishop Guertin OG vs Woodward Academy BR MBA BD vs Groves KW Westminster WS vs Jesuit SO Woodlwands LM vs Glenbrook North FS
  10. Chris Power - Katryna Cadle Bishop Guertin HS Tracey Brown - Rosabella Magat Bronx Science Reno Grossi - Keegan Batts Caddo Magnet High School Ben Jordon - Kaitlin Defoor Calhoun Christi Arazoza - Katiana Rodriguez Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart Weilan Zhang - Ankita Tirath Chattahoochee High School Eunice Kim - Emma Vance College Prep Andrew Murray - Alex Nasr Colleyville Heritage High School Kris Chiravuri - Vijay Raghunathan Coppell High School Debbie Oh - Paul Weinger Glenbrook North High School Colin Quinn - Alec Zimmer Glenbrook South High School Natalie San Luis - Lauren Williams Jack C. Hays High School Ken Bailey - Austin Layton Milton High School Charlie Cao - Amanda Bogan New Trier Township High School Jayanth Kocherlakota - Anuj Bapodra Newburgh Free Academy Andrew Connery - Kristiana Baez Norman High School Quinn Powell - Dayton Aldrich Notre Dame High School Jennifer Armstrong - Peyton Lee Pace Academy William Rains - Taylor Ayral Tampa Preparatory School Pratusha Erraballi - Prachi Sharma The Harker School ben kwak - craig smyser The Kinkaid School Neha Malik - Monica Chatterjee Westminster Schools Rajesh Jegadeesh - Ishita Chordia Westminster Schools TBA - Greenhill
  11. We have about 10 slots left so if you are thinking about entering now would be a good time. Here are the teams currently entered: Nick Garza - Ed Shogry Albuquerque Academy Travis Long - Dan Rowe Austin SFA High School Chris Fan - Satish Vemuri Bellaire High School Justin Herzig - Brian Shim Berkeley Preparatory School AJ O'Donnell - Bill Gerath Bishop Guertin HS Collin Kent - Bryan Cox Booker T. Washington Lisa Ha - Kristina Gunnarsdottir Bronx Science Catalina Santos - Dorothy Hector Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart Candice Yip - Ben Mehling Chattahoochee High School Nick Streltzov - Tina Law CK McClatchy High School Rachel Barach - Isadora Blachman-Biatch College Prep Evan DeFilippis - James Hamraie Colleyville Heritage High School Brittany Ramos - Pavan Krishnamurthy Coppell High School Matthew Carswell - Ronald Flack Crosby High School Andy Stubbs - Collin Roark Deer Park High School Aaron Kruse - Grant Nelson Dowling Catholic High School Josh Waizer - Jeremy Sklaroff Edgemont Rebecca Power - Cameron Dean EGR Debate Robin Gray - Grace Lim Fullerton Union High School Julia Coursey - Mike Luxemburg Georgetown Day School Matt Fisher - Stephanie Spies Glenbrook North High School Winston Luo - Grant Peretz Glenbrook South High School Mike Gajewsky - Emily Hall Grapevine High School Bryant Huang - Mathew Andrews Greenhill School Sara Kirsch - Jonathan Warsh Groves High School Beau Blumberg - Kathy Bowen Gulliver Prep Stephen Risley - Daniel Jung Houston Memorial High School Drew McNeil - Neal Sharma Jenks High School Ryan Stevens - Sean O'Brien Jesuit College Prep Ian Sport - Haley Castro Joshua High School Joe Spanier - Joe Perotto Lakeland District Debate Jack Mizerak - Stas Moroz Lexington High School Kevin Gibson - Tom Proctor Loyola High School Gaurav Bhatnagar - Nolan Wanecke Marquette University High School Jamie Berk - Kyle Davis MBA Sohin Gautam - Darren Frazee McNeil High School Alixandra Hallen - Rachel Xanttopolous Miami Palmetto Sr. High School Kevin Bottoms - David Elkind Milton High School Rahul Malik - Jim Sydnor Mountain Brook High School Matt Lasky - Mason Marshall New Trier Township High School Chris Pinho - Kevin Cenac Newark Science Karina Momary - Cecilia Bonaduce Notre Dame High School Simi Chaudhry - Michael Fields Pace Academy David Mainiero - Seth Bour Pine Crest CeCe Smith - Katie Kinder Saint Mary's Hall Paul VanMiddlesworth - Justin Patrick St. Stephen's Episcopal School William Karlson - Brian Cole Stratford Academy Ilana Maier - William Rains Tampa Preparatory School Stephanie Lio - Nicholas Tan The Harker School lawren tilney - coco sprague The Kinkaid School Korbin Coskey - Jessie LIpkowitz The Meadows School Eric Lanning - Leah Moczulski The Woodlands High School Sam Hogan - David Gobberdiel Valley High School Stephen Weil - Anshu Sathian Westminster Schools Max Ferguson - Alyssa Schwartz Weston HS Michael Hart - Amy Ho Westwood High School Kelcey O'Quinn - Avi Munoz Winston Churchill HS Bobo Bose-Kolanu - Bobby Rosenbleeth Woodward Academy
  12. This year’s Heart of Texas Invitational Speech and Debate tournament hosted by the St. Mark's School of Texas will take place Thursday, October 19 through Sunday, October 22, 2006. Registration will be Thursday night. Competition in all events will begin Friday. Entries will only be taken via website: http://www.joyoftournaments.com/tx/stmarks/info.asp If you have any additional questions, comments or concerns please don't hesitate to contact me. Thanks, Tim Mahoney Director of Debate, St. Mark's School of Texas Director Heart of Texas Invitational 10600 Preston Road Dallas, TX 75230 214-346-8141 214-734-3673 cell 425-740-9130 fax
  13. Here is the most recent update: Sept. 8-9 Grapevine Sept. 14-5 Greenhill Round Robin Sept. 16-8 Greenhill Sept. 23-4 The Meadows School Sept. 29-Oct 1 Mid America Cup (Valley) Sept. 29-30 Houston Memorial High School (tentative) Sept. 29-Oct 1 Georgetown Day School Sept. 30-Oct 1 Long Beach Oct. 6-7 Raymond B. Furlong Invitational (Saint James School) Oct. 6-7 Calhoun Oct. 6-8 New Trier Oct. 13-4 Samford (tentative) Oct. 13-4 Kanellis Overnighter (Iowa City West) Oct. 13-4 Big Bronx (LD RR Oct. 15-16) Oct. 13-4 Case Western Oct. 15-6 Case Western Round Robin Oct. 20-1 Fayette Classic Oct. 20-3 Heart of Texas Invitational (St. Mark's School of Texas) Oct. 27-9 Iowa Caucus Nov. 1-2 University of Michigan Junior and Senior Round Robins Nov. 2-4 Whitman Nov. 3-4 Perry High School (OH) Nov. 3-5 University of Michigan Nov. 3-5 University of Southern California Nov. 10-11 Chattahoochee Cougar Classic Nov. 18-20 Glenbrooks Dec. 1-2 James Madison University Dec. 1-2 University of Texas Dec. 8-9 Lamar Consolidated Dec. 8-10 Dowling Catholic Paradigm Dec. 8-10 Lakeland (tentative) Dec. 16-7 USC Round Robin Dec. 18-20 Redlands (tentative) Jan. 5-7 Southern Belle Forum (MBA) Jan. 5 VBT Round Robin and Sophomore Round Robin (LD Only) Jan. 6 VBT @ Archer School for Girls (LD Only) Jan. 12-3 Colleyville Jan. 12-4 Heart of New England (Suffolk University and Lexington HS) Jan. 19-20 Central Catholic High School (OH) Jan. 20-1 Churchill Classic Feb. 17-9 University of California Feb. 24-5 Vestavia Mar. 2-4 University of Georgia Mar. 9-11 Georgetown University (tentative may be the first weekend of March) Mar. 23-25 Woodward May 4-7 Tournament of Champions
  14. Here is the updated version of the calendar. I only post information I confirm with one of the tournament directors to ensure accuracy. That's why a number of notable tournaments haven't been added yet. Sept. 8-9 Grapevine Sept. 14-5 Greenhill Round Robin Sept. 16-8 Greenhill Sept. 23-4 The Meadows School Sept. 29-Oct 1 Mid America Cup (Valley) Sept. 29-30 Houston Memorial High School (tentative) Sept. 29-Oct 1 Georgetown Day School Oct. 6-7 Raymond B. Furlong Invitational (Saint James School) Oct. 6-7 Calhoun Oct. 13-4 Samford (tentative) Oct. 13-4 Kanellis Overnighter (Iowa City West) Oct. 13-4 Big Bronx (LD RR Oct. 15-16) Oct. 20-1 Fayette Classic Oct. 20-3 Heart of Texas Invitational (St. Mark's School of Texas) Oct. 26 Blue Key Round Robin Oct. 27-9 Blue Key Invitational Oct. 27-9 Iowa Caucus Nov. 1-2 University of Michigan Junior and Senior Round Robins Nov. 2-4 Whitman Nov. 3-5 University of Michigan Nov. 3-5 University of Southern California Nov. 10-11 Chattahoochee Cougar Classic Nov. 18-20 Glenbrooks Dec. 1-2 James Madison University Dec. 1-2 University of Texas Dec. 8-10 Dowling Catholic Paradigm Dec. 8-10 Lakeland (tentative) Dec. 16-7 USC Round Robin Dec. 18-20 Redlands (tentative) Jan. 5-7 Southern Belle Forum (MBA) Jan. 5 VBT Round Robin and Sophomore Round Robin (LD Only) Jan. 6 VBT @ Archer School for Girls (LD Only) Jan. 12-3 Colleyville Jan. 12-4 Heart of New England (Suffolk University and Lexington HS) Jan. 20-1 Churchill Classic Feb. 17-9 University of California Feb. 24-5 Vestavia Mar. 2-4 University of Georgia Mar. 9-11 Georgetown University (tentative may be the first weekend of March) Mar. 23-25 Woodward May 4-7 Tournament of Champions May 11-2 St. Mark’s Novice Round Up
  15. Here is what I have so far. Sept. 8-9 Grapevine Sept. 14-5 Greenhill Round Robin Sept. 16-8 Greenhill Sept. 23-4 The Meadows School Sept. 29-Oct 1 Mid America Cup (Valley) Sept. 29-30 Houston Memorial High School (tentative) Sept. 29-Oct 1 Georgetown Day School Oct. 6-7 Raymond B. Furlong Invitational (Saint James School) Oct. 6-7 Calhoun Oct. 13-4 Samford (tentative) Oct. 13-4 Kanellis Overnighter (Iowa City West) Oct. 13-4 Big Bronx (LD RR Oct. 15-16) Oct. 20-1 Fayette Classic Oct. 20-3 Heart of Texas Invitational (St. Mark's School of Texas) Oct. 27-9 Iowa Caucus Nov. 1-2 University of Michigan Junior and Senior Round Robins Nov. 2-4 Whitman Nov. 3-5 University of Michigan Nov. 3-5 University of Southern California Nov. 10-11 Chattahoochee Cougar Classic Nov. 18-20 Glenbrooks Dec. 1-2 James Madison University Dec. 1-2 University of Texas Dec. 8-10 Dowling Catholic Paradigm Dec. 8-10 Lakeland (tentative) Dec. 16-7 USC Round Robin Dec. 18-20 Redlands (tentative) Jan. 5-7 Southern Belle Forum (MBA) Jan. 5 VBT Round Robin and Sophomore Round Robin (LD Only) Jan. 6 VBT @ Archer School for Girls (LD Only) Jan. 12-3 Colleyville Jan. 20-1 Churchill Classic Feb. 17-9 University of California Feb. 24-5 Vestavia Mar. 2-4 University of Georgia Mar. 9-11 Georgetown University (tentative may be the first weekend of March) Mar. 23-25 Woodward May 4-7 Tournament of Champions
  16. Finals Colleyville MN (aff) vs Pace AL Rm 217 Judges: Cholera, Schy, Villarreal Pace wins on a 3-0
  17. Mavs Pod – Colleyville MN vs Stars Pod – Calhoun BH Rm 217 Judges: Whisenhunt, Jordan*, Schy, Colleyville MN (neg) wins on a 2-1 decision. Cowboys Pod - Calhoun DS vs Rangers Pod – Pace AL Rm 216 Judges: Cholera, Ferenc, Villarreal Pace AL (aff) wins on a 3-0 decision. Finals Colleyville MN (aff) vs Pace AL Rm 217 Judges: Cholera, Schy, Villarreal
  18. Mavs Pod – Colleyville MN vs Stars Pod – Calhoun BH Judges: Whisenhunt, Jordan, Schy, Cowboys Pod - Calhoun DS vs Rangers Pod – Pace AL Judges: Cholera, Ferenc, Villareal 9 Ballots but not clearing Colleyville KS Top 5 Speakers 1. Peyton Lee - Pace 2. Jennifer Armstrong - Pace 3. Derek Kelly - Colleyville 4. Andrew Murray - Colleyville 5. Kaitlin DeForr - Calhoun
  19. Here is what I have complied so far. If you want to add your tournament to my list just send me an email. I'll be honest I don't really check this thread very often so if you posted when your tournament will be but I didn't add it - don't be offended. Just email me at pacedebate@aol.com and I'll put it on the list. Thanks, Tim Sept. 8-9 Grapevine (tentative) Sept. 23-4 The Meadows School Oct. 13-4 Samford (tentative Oct. 20-1 Fayette Classic Oct. 20-3 Heart of Texas Invitational (St. Mark's School of Texas) Nov. 1-2 University of Michigan Junior and Senior Round Robins Nov. 2-4 Whitman Nov. 3-5 University of Michigan Nov. 18-20 Glenbrooks Dec. 1-2 James Madison University Dec. 8-10 Dowling Catholic Paradigm Feb. 17-9 University of California Mar. 2-4 University of Georgia Mar. 9-11 Georgetown University (tentative may be the first weekend of March) Mar. 23-25 Woodward May 4-7 Tournament of Champions
  20. Just a reminder that the deadline for entering is Wed. May 3. Thanks, Tim Vienna Morini - Hyun-Soo Han Austin SFA High School Wade Long - Craig Carter Austin SFA High School Reno Grossi - Keagan Batts Caddo Magnet High School Andrew Murray - Alex Nasr Colleyville Heritage High School Bekah Boyer - Keith Scharfenberg Colleyville Heritage High School Derek Kelly - Lyndon Lee Colleyville Heritage High School Kris Chiravuri - Vijay Raghunathan Coppell High School Risha Bhattacharjee - Ahmer Mirza Coppell High School Mark Simon - Jacy Tackett Highland Park Belinda Bu - Audrey Bartosh Highland Park Charlie Minato - Jerry Benavides Jesuit College Prep Bradley Craig - Hunter Rees Jesuit College Prep Albert Karam - Matthew Loera Jesuit College Prep Jennifer Armstrong - Peyton Lee Pace Academy Scarlett Lee - Courtney Cockrell Plano Jasper High School Steven Sander - Kevin Jiang Polytechnic
  21. I'm not a "regular" at cross-x.com but I wanted to let everyone who is chiming in on this thread know that I do try to check in every week or so because I really want to help make the NDCA Championships a tournament that can help serve regional debate and help schools in states like Kansas and Missouri. Two points I want to cover. First, the ability of NFL and CFL qualifiers to attend. If there is anything the NDCA can do to help your school attend let me know. Several of us have been writing letters to school boards and coaches explaining the tournament and it's purpose. If you think something like that could help please drop me a backchannel at pacedebate@aol.com and we will do what we can to help. Second, independent entries. This is a tough issue for me because I certainly hear the pain of debaters that could attend, and their coach would support them attending, if it weren't for the school board or the state activities association. However, the NDCA is a coaches association and independent entries are often used as a means of subordinating a coach's decisions and so for this year I voted against allowing independent entries. I'm open to discussion on the issue and I could see myself voting in favor next year particularly if we could come up with a method of discerning between what i consider to be a good use of the independent label and what I would consider a bad use of the independent label. thanks for all of your insightful comments, Tim Mahoney NDCA tournament committee
  22. A list of teams accepted so far is below. Applications will be accepted until May 12 unless we reach 128 entries prior to May 12. AJ O'Donnell - Bill Gerath Bishop Guertin HS RJ Giglio - Cameron Goldsmith Caddo Magnet High School Victoria Henning-Smejda - Elyse MacNamara Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart Yvanna Cancela - Rebecca Boswell Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart Andrew Montee - Austin Montee Central High School - St. Joseph Jeremy Sklaroff - Josh Waizer Edgemont Zach Baum - Jeremy Kreisberg Edgemont Spencer Nelson - Ian Webster Edgemont Zack Beauchamp - James Brockway Georgetown Day School Shezaad Zainulbhai - Edmund Zagorin Georgetown Day School Matt Fisher - Stephanie Spies Glenbrook North High School Daniel Lewin - Alyssa Lucas-Bolin Glenbrook South High School Winston Luo - Grant Peretz Glenbrook South High School Daniel Rajchwald - David Han Glenbrook South High School Brett Marler - Carrick James Greenwood Laboratory School JerMeen Sherman - Jeffrey Thomas Henry W. Grady High School Amber Walker - Kofi Sam John Hope College Prep Leodis McCray - Geoffery Stone Kansas City Central HS Dominique Baker - Sean Easterwood Kansas City Central HS Gaurav Bhatnagar - Tyler Jackson Marquette University High School Adam Testerman - Hassan Rao Parkview High School Tim Brooks - Sam Westervelt Parkview High School Gus Eyzaguirre - Chase Burton Rowland Hall-St. Mark's Jonathan Karlin - Mark Daniels Spanish River William Smelko - James Joseph St. Augustine HS Jordan Blumenthal - Swayze Smartt St. Mark's School of Texas Dan May - Rock Meyers University School of Nashville Aliya Bhatia - Bobo Bose-Kolanu Woodward Academy Bobby Rosenbleeth - Lina Skandalakis Woodward Academy Amanda Kamor - Zeshan Muhammedi Woodward Academy
  23. A list of teams accepted so far is below. Applications will be accepted until May 12 unless we reach 128 entries prior to May 12. The point raised by Alex (Alman) regarding the difficulty for teams in Kansas and students situated similarly in other states will definitely be considered when we reconsider the forumla for next year. One possible solution would be to create regions and guarantee each region a certain number of slots. So for example if the NDCA created 10 regions and guaranteed the top six teams from each region a spot and then the other 68 spots would be filled by the teams with the most points regardless of regions. The trick is constructing regions that are filled with states that have similar travel restrictions. Putting Kansas in the same region as Texas wouldn't help because there are several tournaments in Texas that have over 50 teams and have several states represented "inflating" those tournaments. If you have suggestions please post them. This tournament really does want to value regional tournaments and the tournament committee will be studying the applications we get this year to figure out the best way to accomplish rewarding regional competition while at the same time balancing the competitive success doing well at a large, diverse tournament should represent. Teams accepted so far: AJ O'Donnell - Bill Gerath Bishop Guertin JR Giglio - Cameron Goldsmith Caddo Magnet High School Andrew Montee - Austin Montee Central High School - St. Joseph Jeremy Sklaroff - Josh Waizer Edgemont Zach Baum - Jeremy Kreisberg Edgemont Spencer Nelson - Ian Webster Edgemont Matt Fisher - Stephanie Spies Glenbrook North High School Daniel Lewin - Alyssa Lucas-Bolin Glenbrook South High School Winston Luo - Grant Peretz Glenbrook South High School Daniel Rajchwald - David HanGlenbrook South High School Brett Marler - Carrick JamesGreenwood Laboratory School JerMeen Sherman - Jeffrey ThomasHenry W. Grady High School Amber Walker - Kofi SamJohn Hope College Prep Leodis McCray - Geoffery StoneKansas City Central HS Dominique Baker - Sean EasterwoodKansas City Central HS Adam Testerman - Hassan RaoParkview High School Tim Brooks - Sam WesterveltParkview High School Gus Eyzaguirre - Chase BurtonRowland Hall-St. Mark's Jonathan Karlin - Mark DanielsSpanish River William Smelko - James JosephSt. Augustine HS Jordan Blumenthal - Swayze SmarttSt. Mark's School of Texas Dan May - Rock MeyersUniversity School of Nashville Aliya Bhatia - Bobo Bose-KolanuWoodward Academy Bobby Rosenbleeth - Lina SkandalakisWoodward Academy Amanda Kamor - Zeshan MuhammediWoodward Academy
  24. And, no, you don't have to disclose your new affs. Just send me the intel on the aff(s) you plan to run if you don't break a new one. Thanks, Tim Mahoney Director of Debate, St. Mark's School of Texas
  25. I'm in the process of putting together the TOC case list I normally do. If you want to participate drop me your 1ac outline and cites. Send them to pacedebate@aol.com. Thanks, Tim
×
×
  • Create New...