Jump to content

hansonjb

Member
  • Content Count

    211
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

66 Excellent

About hansonjb

  • Rank
    Longtime Member

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://www.wcdebate.com

Profile Information

  • Name
    Jim Hanson
  • School
    Whitman College
  • Location
    Walla Walla, WA
  • Interests
    Debate
  • Occupation
    Coach and Professor
  1. 2014 update--new page is at: http://www.climbthemountain.us/schools/colleges.htm
  2. 2013 List now posted. policy-ndt-ceda http://www.wcdebate.com/7others/list-of-policy-colleges.htm parli-npte-npda http://www.wcdebate.com/7others/list-of-parli-colleges.htm
  3. unfortunately, wndi won't be happening this summer.
  4. wa u st louis is now in both lists. normally, all updates need to be in by the end of september.
  5. updated for 2012-13. http://www.wcdebate.com/7others/colleges.htm
  6. bump. coaches and judges--certification and background checks due by mon. oct. 29. students--certification due by mon. oct. 29. see the invitation. we are looking forward to hosting you. : )
  7. join us 2012 INVITATION AT: http://www.whitman.e...inviteintro.htm --food served throughout --6 rounds plus octas of policy and ld, finals toc bids --5 rounds plus octas of public forum, finals toc bids --congress and parli also offered --9 ie's in champ and jv divisions http://www.whitman.e...inviteintro.htm
  8. join us 2012 INVITATION AT: http://www.whitman.e...inviteintro.htm --food served throughout --6 rounds plus octas of policy and ld, finals toc bids --5 rounds plus octas of public forum, finals toc bids --congress and parli also offered --9 ie's in champ and jv divisions http://www.whitman.e...inviteintro.htm
  9. wndi 3 week: http://www.whitman.edu/debate/camp/index.htm
  10. hi all as of saturday oct. 29, 2011: 1:50pm . . . below is the list of certified judges, judges that judge champ ld-policy, and certified students. if your judge or student is missing on a list–email them to certified/to submit their judging philosophy. DUE MON. OCT. 31 BY 5PM. CERTIFIED JUDGES JUDGE NOT ON THIS LIST? SEND THEM TO: http://www.whitman.edu/debate/hstourn/certification/605judge.htm Sam Allen Ashland High School Kramer Hudgens Bainbridge High School Christopher McCool Ballard High School Kevin Ma Ballard High School Steven Rowe Ballard High School Bob Gomulkiewicz Bear Creek School Rob Sorensen Bear Creek School Stan McGrady Boise HIgh Brandon Weedon Capital Seth Vick Capital High School Andrew Orr Centennial High School Meghan McDonagh Centennial High School Gavin Sykes-McLaughlin Corvallis High School Patrick Brown Corvallis High School Jane McCoy Eastside Catholic Jeff Gans Eastside Catholic Dawna Lewis Edmonds Heights Jason Woehler Federal Way Kyle Kimball Gig Harbor Tim Pollard Gig Harbor High School Andre Cossette Gonzaga Prep Lori Cossette Gonzaga Prep Jennifer Owen Lincoln High School, portland, oregon (parent) Barbara Perkins Renaissance High School, Meridian ,Idaho Jordon Newton Saint George's Robyn Rose Sam Barlow High School Greg Peszek Sammamish High School Jeffrey Richards Sammamish High School Joel Underwood Seattle Academy Zoe Burstyn Seattle Academy chuck hamaker southridge Katie Lien Southridge High Ashley Skinner Tahoma Amy McCormick Tahoma High School Kaveh Dilmghani Tahoma High School Scott Mercer Tahoma High School Kevin Davison The Bear Creek School Lindsay Van Luvanee Timberline Garrett Lamm Timberline High School Jess Inskeep Timberline High School Kendra Doty Timberline High School Kendra Doty Timberline High School Michael Hazel Timberline High School Ryan Hand Timberline High School Tryon Thompson Tualatin High School JOHN NELSON UNIVERSITY OF OREGON B.A. COMMUNICATIONS Jim Dorsey Vashon annie capestany walla walla high Heidi Brigham Walla Walla High School Jean Tobin Walla Walla High School Katie Chrsitianson Walla Walla High School Nancy Forsthoefel Walla Walla High School Matt Ockinga Wenatchee High School Patrick Johnson Westview High School Geraldine Maniere Wood River High School Susan Worst Wood River High School CAN JUDGE CHAMP LD JUDGE NOT IN THE BELOW LIST BUT WANTS TO JUDGE CHAMP LD? SEND THEM TO: http://www.whitman.edu/debate/hstourn/certification/605judge0info2-before.htm Rob Sorensen Bear Creek School Patrick Brown Corvallis High School Gavin Sykes-McLaughlin Crescent Valley High School Jane McCoy Eastside Catholic Jeff Gans Eastside Catholic Jason Woehler Federal Way Tim Pollard Gig Harbor High School Kyle Kimball Mercer Island Greg Peszek Sammamish High School Jeffrey Richards Sammamish High School Jean Tobin Walla Walla High School Carly Johnson Whitman Drake Skaggs Whitman Shagnlun Wang Whitman Michelle Flores Whitman College Miranda Morton Whitman College Paige Joki Whitman College Zac Parker Whitman College Zane MacPhee Whitman College CAN JUDGE CHAMP POLICY JUDGE NOT IN THE BELOW LIST BUT WANTS TO JUDGE CHAMP POLICY? SEND THEM TO: http://www.whitman.edu/debate/hstourn/certification/605judge0info2-before.htm Lindsay Van Luvanee -- Steven Rowe Ballard Christopher McCool Ballard High School Kevin Ma Ballard High School Brandon Weedon Capital Andrew Orr Centennial High School Gavin Sykes-McLaughlin Corvallis High School Jordon Newton Saint George's Greg Peszek Sammamish High School Jeffrey Richards Sammamish High School Ryan Hand Timberline High Scholl Allison Humble Whitman Ben Menzies Whitman Hanne Jensen Whitman Marten King Whitman Tiffany Lewis Whitman Yonah Biers-Ariel Whitman Adam McKibben Whitman College Alex Zendeh Whitman College Andy Larson Whitman College Annabelle Marcovici Whitman College David Collier Whitman College John-Henry Heckendorn Whitman College Jonathan Barsky Whitman College Logan Emlet Whitman College Mitch Dunn Whitman College Nick Budak Whitman College Noah Teller Whitman College Olivia Kipper Whitman College CERTIFIED STUDENTS YOUR STUDENT NOT ON THE LIST? SEND THEM TO: http://www.whitman.edu/debate/hstourn/certification/505student.htm Alexander Barnes Ashland High School Grady Killeen Ashland High School George Dick Ballard High School Kelsey Harmatta Harmatta Ballard High School Marlene Anderson Ballard High School Alex Seong BC Academy Ally Jiwon Jung BC Academy Andy Minwoo Cho BC Academy Anika Lee BC Academy Clara Go BC Academy Emily Kim BC Academy Harry Seongjin Kim BC Academy Harry Youngnam Kim BC Academy Helen Lee BC Academy Jordan Lee BC Academy Jordan Helen Lee BC Academy Josh Song BC Academy June Kim BC Academy Mike Park BC Academy Paul Jung BC Academy Soomin Choi BC Academy Sunmin Park BC Academy Emiliana Morales Bellingham High School Andrew Tinker Capital High School John Bonde Capital High School colton obenshain cenntenial Zachary Harbauer Centennial Anna Goebel Centennial High School Cameron Eisenbarth Centennial High School Christian Ogata Centennial High School Ken Zheng Centennial High School Kylie Mahan Centennial High School Levi Orr Centennial High School Lincoln Callister Centennial High School Paige Spraker Centennial High School Sarah McDonagh Centennial High School Zane Miller Centennial High School Nick Carleson Century High School (Traveling with Westview High School) Christian Geddes Century High School (traveling with Westview) Alexander Erwig Crescent Valley High School Sean Shea Edmonds Heights Alexander Thorne Edmond's Heights Alexander Thorne Edmond's Heights Elliot Day Edmonds Hights K-12 Yaling Vu Gig Harbor Ben Aguilar Gig Harbor High School Annie Goodrich Gonzaga Prep Elizabeth Morris Gonzaga Prep Maloney Foster Gonzaga Prep Liam Donnelly Ingraham Jay Howard Lakes High School McKinley Rodriguez Lincoln High School Zachary Rentschler Lincoln High School Aubree Ogaard MHHS Jamie Doyle MHHS Jeremy Cruz MHHS William Negri MHHS Breanna Dwyer Moscow High School Cooper Trail Moscow High School Isaac Leidenfrost Moscow High School Kyle Williams Brown Moscow High School Micah Lloyd Moscow High School Sunny Hightower Moscow High School Trista Wheeler Wilson Moscow High School Sage Francetich Moscow Senior High School Amanda Klitzke Mountain Home High School Andrew Crighton Mountain Home High School Austin DeJohn Mountain Home High School Betsy Lynn Mountain Home High School Courtney Ford Mountain Home High School Hailey Dudding Mountain Home High School Justin Johnson Mountain Home High School Kathryn Duvall Mountain Home High School Katie Siira Mountain Home High School Kristofer Packer Mountain Home High School Matthew Ryan Mountain Home High School Matthew McLean Mountain Home High School Megan Porter Mountain Home High School Nick Duvall Mountain Home High School San Juana Martinez Mountain Home High School Sara Trueba Mountain Home High School Tim Menhart Mountain Home High School Jessica Doyle Mountain Home Senior High School Kaity Jordan Mountain Veiw Brittany Coon Mountain View Rachel Aramburu Mountain View Rachel Aramburu Mountain View Aaron Capell Mountain View High School Alyssa Sutherland Mountain View High School Andrea Pikes Mountain View High School Courtney Abramson mountain view high school DeAnna Morgan Mountain View High School Deanna Hines Mountain View High School Dreyton Schafer Mountain View High School Erik Esson Mountain View High School Hailey Cornelia` Mountain View High School Harlei Wright Mountain View High School Kelsey Chadwick Mountain View High School Sam McKinnon Mountain View High School Codi Griffiths Mountain View High School Meridian, ID Justin Rueb Mountain View Idaho Tyler Reardon Newport High School Geoffrey Thatcher Renaissance Malyssa Saunders Renaissance Matt Vraspir Renaissance Cassandra Fehrer Renaissance High Aanish Shamim Renaissance High School Alexander Floate Renaissance High School Ashley Thompson Renaissance High School Christian Gunderson Renaissance High School Cody Johnson Renaissance High School Kristine Howe Renaissance High School Lauren Whitenack Renaissance High School Nicole Mohr Renaissance High School Rachael Tashbook Renaissance High School Rebecca Failing Renaissance High School Rosalee Limb Renaissance High School Sin Yan Amy Lau Renaissance High School Stephen Holsinger Renaissance High School Taisha Gainor Renaissance High School Nimra Mehmood Renaissance IB Charter High School Marabie Barck Renaissance Magnet Andrew Baron Renaissance Magnet High School Rachel Perkins Reniassance High School Gracelyn Rourick Renniasance Jack McGougan Saint George's School Cameron Marquez Sam Barlow High School Cameron Marquez Sam Barlow High School Ryden Meyer Sam Barlow High School T.J. Reardon Sam Barlow High school Meera Niles-Paul Same Barlow High School Lisa Leibfried Sammamish High School Christina Leonidas Seattle Academy Elliot Frank Seattle Academy Katie Hodgman Seattle Academy Matthew Fulle Seattle Academy Rachel Habib Seattle Academy Emily Yena Song Jabari Barton Tahoma Billy Wheeler Tahoma High School Chris Carlton Tahoma High School Connor Durkin Tahoma high school Dean Kayler Tahoma High School Eric McComick Tahoma High School Miranda Smith Tahoma High School Noah Adam Tahoma High School Sarajane Powell Tahoma High School Timothy Lamb Tahoma High School Conor Hammond Tahoma Hight School Cedrick Cooke Tahoma Senior High School Florian Burger Tahoma Senior High School Jacob Thompson Tahoma Senior High School Alexander Levasseur The Bear Creek School Jacob Imam The Bear Creek School Katie Gomulkiewicz The Bear Creek School Michael Chang The Bear Creek School Monique Meissner The Bear Creek School Nick Van Baak The Bear Creek School Timothy Van Baak The Bear Creek School Alex Belisle Timberline High School Carson McKay Timberline High School Dallas Nan Timberline High School Jeremy Feldman Timberline High School Tatiana Tracy Timberline High School Sean McKean Tualatin James Olsen Tualatin High School Megan Ferguson Tualatin High School Tyler Inberg Tualatin High School Julia Zaglin Vashon benjamin stemer vashon high school Iris Spring Vashon High School Lili Stenn Vashon High School Theresa Aguilera Vashon High School Cate Stackhouse Vashon Island High School Sayward Nelson Vashon Island High School Anna Apostolidis Walla Walla High School Ben Parsons Walla Walla High School Ben Parsons Walla Walla High School Emily Prull Walla Walla High School Emma Gregoire Walla Walla High School George Lopez-Vargas Walla Walla High School Guadalupe Beck Walla Walla High School Hope Grant-Herriot Walla Walla High School Jennifer Cho Walla Walla High School Kate Kuhlmann Walla Walla High School Kera Parsons Walla Walla High School Kimberly McLaughlin Walla Walla High School Konor Clark Walla Walla High School Kurt Funk Walla Walla High School Machado Mijiga Walla Walla High School Maggie Herriot Walla Walla High School Malcolm Gabbard Walla Walla High School Marisol Beck Walla Walla High School Rosa Tobin Walla Walla High School Sabine Vernon Walla Walla High School Sean Hamilton Walla Walla High School Tristan Moore Walla Walla High School Bryan Preston Walla Walla High Scool Kendall Dunovant Walla Walla High Scools Brenna Visser Wenatchee High School Colton Smith Wenatchee High School Holly Thorpe Wenatchee High School Arjun Kandaswamy Westview Eddie Wang Westview Madeline Wu Westview William Yuan Westview Adarsh bhatt Westview High School Adarsh Patra Westview High School Anushna Prakash Westview High School Bryce Hodson Westview High School Duncan Zhang Westview High School Frank Wang Westview High School Gretchen Siewert Westview High School Kevin Wang westview High school Priyoshi Kapur Westview High School Raghav Tripathi Westview High School Roopa Ramanujam Westview High School Siddharth Moghe Westview High School Sidharth Sengupta Westview High School Sunnia Ye Westview High School Susie Than Westview High School Teresa Shaw Westview High School Chase Hutchinson Wood River High School Jimmy Holcomb Wood River High School Kevin Cooley Wood River High School Matthew Reidy Wood River High School Ryan Buell Wood River High School Wyatt Caccia Wood River High School Wyatt Griffith Wood River High School Jim : ) hansonjb@whitman.edu
  11. bumping the tournament and reminding people by MONDAY, OCT. 31, 2011 . . . JUDGES: for the whitman tournament, you are required to be certified. It takes just a few minutes: http://www.whitman.edu/debate/hstourn/certification/605judge0info2-before.htm want to judge champ policy or ld? be sure to submit your judging philosophy on that page–required to judge champ policy or ld at the tournament. STUDENTS: at the whitman tournament, you are required to be certified. it takes just a few minutes: http://www.whitman.edu/debate/hstourn/505student0info.htm
  12. join us. 6 rounds plus octas. toc bids for policy, pub forum, and ld finals. judge preferencing. food served throughout the tournament. nov 3-5, 2011. thurs evening through sat night. whitman college is a 2010 ceda nation champion finalist, number one npda squad 2009-10, 2010-11. full information at: http://www.whitman.edu/debate/hstourn/index.htm
  13. join us. 6 rounds plus octas. toc bids for policy, pub forum, and ld finals. judge preferencing. food served throughout the tournament. nov 3-5, 2011. thurs evening through sat night. whitman college is a 2010 ceda nation champion finalist, number one npda squad 2009-10, 2010-11. full information at: http://www.whitman.edu/debate/hstourn/000inviteintro.htm
  14. wndi files are at: http://www.whitman.edu/debate/camp/evidence.htm
  15. hansonjb

    Plus Tab 2.3

    email ballots, web posting, ease of use enhancements, a few bugs fixed . . . http://www.whitman.edu/debate/plustab/download.htm
×
×
  • Create New...