Jump to content

the Hamburgler

Member
  • Content Count

    195
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

the Hamburgler last won the day on November 27 2006

the Hamburgler had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

94 Excellent

About the Hamburgler

  • Rank
    Thief of veggie burgers
  • Birthday 04/26/1985

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://yourmom.com
  • AIM
    ilbeanno

Profile Information

  • Name
    BAH
  • School
    CR Washington HS
  • Location
    Cedar Rapids, IA
  • Interests
    making fun of people who read profiles in forums.
  • Occupation
    Teacher and Asst Debate Coach

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. While I happen to agree with your complaint about the magical thinking necessary for the 50 states fiat uniform action counterplan, I will defend the pedagogy behind the states-and-federalism debate. First of all, don't make the mistake of thinking that because it is an argument which seems old and dead to you that the same is true for students. I've judged sixty gazillion states CP debates in my life, but only the seniors on our squads have participated in them at all, and that only as 9th graders. Just like a good supreme court/ exec/ congress debate, these debates are real questions for advocacy groups, and good government education for debaters. I passed the AP US Government exam without taking the class pretty much because of the gov't education debate gave me. I know it's boring for us, but I kinda feel like it's a debate everyone should have to deal with in depth. Well anyhow, until some aff realizes you actually gotta call out abusive cp texts, we'll be going for states against y'all.
  2. They don't announce actual speakers until policy finals (7-14) and the awards ceremony (1-6) on saturday.
  3. Yes, but what ARE the runoff rounds?
  4. Now up...but not via the nice JOT entry system. Find the list on the JOT site, then email me your preferences from now until 11am tomorrow and they'll be in effect for round 1. If you hand me a paper copy before 2pm tomorrow they will be in effect for round 2.
  5. Sorry about the delay...we're working on it. We will be allowing judge preferencing tomorrow. Look for this to be out after school to be sure.
  6. Can you post a team list for novices at Iowa Caucus

  7. Yeah we adjusted the schedule from last year to get 3 in on Friday so that there's room for doubles on Saturday.
  8. team list up on natl circuit forum.
  9. Rana Aliani - Sonia Larbi Barstow School Katie Anderson - Joe Lenart Barstow School Conor McMann - Aidan Coyle Barstow School Molly O'Connor - Jared Wright Barstow School Reid Waldman - Ciera Foreman Blue Valley North HS Michael Crowe - Evan Hebert Brother Rice H.S Lukas Hosford - Cameron Maisch Dexter High School Jenna Bauer - Elizabeth Eager Dowling Catholic High School Joseph Carroll - Nicholas Staver Dowling Catholic High School Sean Duff - Shannon McCarthy Dowling Catholic High School Joseph Nelson - Simon Sheaff Dowling Catholic High School Brad Robey - Andrew Suiter Dowling Catholic High School Jacob Solawetz - Fielding Montgomery Dowling Catholic High School Leah Norman - Kyra Stephenson Eagan High School Kaitlin Engels - Nicole Wagner Eagan High School Clay Carlson - He Li Eden Prairie High School Kate Carlsen - Amy Tan Eden Prairie High School Akila Pai - Baiqiao Zhang Eden Prairie High School Vivian Ha - Dustin Meyers-Levy Edina High School Mimi Sergent-Leventhal - Erin Sielaff Edina High School Alex Herr - Jon Yang Edina High School Boone Leach - Kevin Liao Edina High School Preston Schaaf - Jay Saker Fremont-Mills Emma Singer - Vicky Stavropoulos Glenbrook North Anjay Khurana - Neeral Mehta Glenbrook North Samantha Rothman - Anjali Patel Glenbrook North Michael Galperin - Haley Tuchman Glenbrook South High School Colin Bianchi - Mitchell Bigelow Glenbrook South High School Brian Henderson - Darrell George Glenbrook South High School Philip Han - Alyssa Zimmer Glenbrook South High School Ben H. Wolch - Mario P. Karatasios Glenbrook South High School Hall Andrew - Marie Sheehan Highland Park Senior High School Ben White - Joe Peacock Highland Park Senior High School Laura River - Rufus Coats-Welsh Homewood-Flossmoor HS Adam Griesbach - Emily Carroll Homewood-Flossmoor HS Kyle Joseph - Anthony Ogbuli Homewood-Flossmoor HS Ryne DeCamp - Bailey Young Indianola High School Carl Sessions - Jeff Haidri Iowa City High School Kieran Green - Thomas Panther Iowa City High School David Huang - Jeffrey Ding Iowa City West High School Alex Klopp - Liam Hancock Iowa City West High School Anthony Zhang - Jordan Rossen Iowa City West High School Shi-Ke Xue - Kap Mueller Iowa City West High School Riko Ohashi - Daniel Dai Iowa City West High School Pedro Galarza - Angel Valle Jones College Prep Owen Jones - Joshua Rivera Lane Tech (CDC) Ann Peter - Fatima Shareef Maine East H.S. Chris Stachon-Groblowy - Marc Solano Maine East H.S. Sharmeen Khan - Richard Metaj Maine East H.S. Brandy Rubin - Nisaa Rattani Maine East H.S. Matt Cekanor - Tyler Thur Marquette University High School Kevin Fortune - Chris Luckett Marquette University High School Sam Scheurell - Ryan Welsch Marquette University High School Sammy Johnson - Shawna Rowe Marshfield Matty Arthur - Chasity Freeman Marshfield Brian Gonzaba - Matt Casas Millard South Tyler Snelling - Connor Hagerty Millard South Bri Hargan - Mary Marcum Millard South Kirsten Blagg - Yan Zhang Millard West High School Brian Murray - Lana Wang Millard West High School Mackenzie Payne - Matt Nelson Mukwonago High School Jason Baron - Amanda Fuller Mukwonago High School Teddy Kontopoulos - Ali Sears New Trier Township High School Samuel Kaplan - Nathaniel Al-Najjar New Trier Township High School Elizabeth Mayer - David Kim New Trier Township High School Thomas Errath - Dana Hayes New Trier Township High School Nathan Bennett - John Neaylon New Trier Township High School Mitchell Caminer - Tom Trieu Northside Prep (CDC) Adira Levine - Norman Luu Northside Prep (CDC) James Hanley - Will Hardwicke Oak Park River Forest Noah Cramer - Nathan Rothenbaum Oak Park River Forest Morgan Murphy - Morg Murphy Oak Park River Forest Hannah Nesser - Imanol Avendano Saint Paul Central Nandan Raghaven - Brennan Smith Saint Paul Central Jackson Erpenbach - Ana O'Hara SFL Debate Bryant Yang - Evan Jones SFL Debate Nathan Dalton - CJ Point SFL Debate Chris Carey - Michael Hill Shawnee Mission East High School Wil Kenney - Mark Towster Shawnee Mission East High School Michael McGrath - Kentucky Morrow The Blake School Sebastian Hart - Hannah Stafford The Blake School Adele Watkins - Hirsh Shekhar The Blake School Isabel Redleaf - Alexandra Peterson The Blake School Charlie Rafkin - Joyce Harduvel University of Chicago Laboratory School Mia Gil-Epner - Cory Stern University of Chicago Laboratory School Finn Brennan - Will Brennan Walter Payton College Prep (CDC) Amanda Walsh - John Vitzileos Walter Payton College Prep (CDC) Ola Topczewska - Susan Curan Walter Payton College Prep (CDC) Rocio Mendes-Rozo - DeAndrea Daniels Walter Payton College Prep (CDC) Payton Cummings - Scott Ziegler Washburn Rural High School Brenden Kearney - Addison Schile Washburn Rural High School Anna Zeng - Aparna Dasaraju Washburn Rural High School Miranda Ehrlich - Meghna Sohoni Wayzata Mariah Donnelly - Devon Manley Wayzata Luke Plutowski - Alex Bahls Wayzata Michelle Epshteyn - Faroz Mujir Wayzata Allie Windergerst - Natasha Dutta West Des Moines Valley Maddie Ebert - Sam Fuller Westside High School Daniel Carlson - Michael Keefe Westside High School Marcel Roman - Hanna Nasser Whitney Young (CDC) Sydney Doe - Rahat Sajwani Whitney Young (CDC) Kendall Mason - Breonna Singleton Whitney Young (CDC) 102 entries
  10. Will post it once the entry deadline is past and the field is final.
  11. Yes. And, unfortunately, all the complaints that will come about how Nebraska is leaving the Big XII because they can't beat Texas...are probably true.
  12. and while i was with rohan in suspecting the big ten might not offer nebraska, it now seems that they have? http://www.foxsportsohio.com/06/09/10/Reports-Nebraska-to-Join-Big-Ten/landing.html?blockID=250141&feedID=3800 http://texas.rivals.com/content.asp?CID=1092612 http://sports.espn.go.com/ncaa/news/story?id=5268408 the interesting questions now are: is the big ten really going to screw missouri? man i hope so--mizzou started all this i think, i have to admit it would be hilarious to see them left in the cold. will the big ten stop at 12? does this mean notre dame said no? if not, and they say yes too, doesn't that make the big ten the most awesome conference ever? if only nebraska gets an invite from the big ten, does the big 12 south still go for the pac 16? if so, does that mean the big ten responds in kind and invites another 4 teams from missouri, rutgers, pitt, syracuse, etc. etc. as discussed already? or do they try to add something to the north like byu, who the MWC did NOT add earlier this week? or what else can the big 12 do to save itself? sub question: who wins the pac 16 sweepstakes: baylor or colorado? simultaneous props to baylor for straight up dissing colorado's athletics and academics, and having a great former debate coach involved in this all (karla leeper had an email floating around a few days ago) but thumbs down for dissing nebraska. what will the big ten call itself? what happens to kansas and missouri? i will feel bad for kansas basketball, but not for missouri anything. i literally don't care what happens to kansas state and iowa state. any more interesting questions?
×
×
  • Create New...