Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Best team: BVW BN
Squad: BVSW
Coach: Tim Ellis
Lay: Christian Hansen 
Aff: Bvw BN
Neg: SMNW KO
Prettiest speaker: Nate Martin/Nick Massa
Fastest: Animesh Shrouti/Carolyn Hasset
Most annoying: Branden Kohnle
Best 1A: Daniel Birzer
Best 2A: Kapaun 
Best 1N: Srivats
Best 2N:Kapaun/Stephen Lowe 
Most likely to do well next year: BVSW KL/BVW NS
Judge: Chris Carey/Amit Bhatla
Underrated team: Lansing BW
Best K debater: Lily Ottinger
PTX debater: Daniel Birzer
T debater: Nate Martin
Most likely NDT champ: BVW BN
Nicest debater: Nico Rodriguez
Best Evidence: BVW BN
Best argument: Politics da/Adv cp
Worst argument: Delay CP
Best K: Neolib
Best Aff: BIT
Best excuse for losing: "the judge was bad"
Best tournament for hanging out: KCKCC
Best human being: Nico Rodriguez

  • Upvote 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: BVW BN


Squad: BVSW 


Coach: Tim Ellis


Lay: Louis Pires 


Aff: BVW BN


Neg: SMNW KO


Prettiest speaker: 


Fastest: Animesh Shrouti


Most annoying: Tamoor Chodry <3


Best 1A: Stephen Lowe


Best 2A: Carolyn Hasset


Best 1N: Jack Ross


Best 2N: Daniel Birzer


Most likely to do well next year: BVW NS, BVSW KL


Judge: Henry Walter, Chris Carey


Underrated team: Lansing BW


Best K debater: Lily Ottinger


PTX debater: BVW BN


T debater: Nate Martin


Most likely NDT champ: Cal GW


Nicest debater: Waru in general


Best Evidence: Whatever Srivats stripped


Best argument: Politics DA 


Worst argument: "BIT isn't bilateral", "engagement now"


Best K: Afro-pessimism 


Best aff: BIT


Best excuse for losing: I didn't extend the link 


Best tournament for hanging out: KCKCC/DCI


Best human being: Rohit Ramachandran/Branden Kohnle


Edited by Seena

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Best team: SMNW KO

Squad: BVSW

Coach: Zuck

Lay: Bircher/Wong

1A: Nick Massa

2A: Jack Ross/Carolyn Hassett

1N: Srivats

2N: Steven (S)Lowe

Prettiest Speaker: Jacob Roberts

Fastest: Animesh Shrouti

Most likely to do well next year: Emmanuel Osei and Julian Kuffor a.k.a. KO 2.0

Judge: Sean Duff/Amit Bhatla

Underrated team: Also Bircher/Wong

K debater: Lily Ottinger

PTX debater: When Birzer was a 1N

T_tapicality debater: Definitely not me

NDT Champ: BVN BN

Nicest Debater: Julianna Kanter

Best ev: inb4 "Trainer 2"& "Singer 11"

Best arg: Alien-thropocentrism

Worst args: "Engagement Now/Wow", T- Must be QPQ, Anything Jacob says.

Best K: Spivak

Best Aff: NoKo

Worst Aff: Arctic

Best excuse for losing: "we hit SME HM"

Worst excuse for losing: "we hit someone from SME that wasn't HM"

Best tournament: KCKCC

Best human being: Animesh Shrouti/Jack Ross/Lily Ottinger

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: Kapaun EH
Squad: Kapaun
Coach: Tim Ellis
Lay: Louis Pires  
Aff: Kapaun
Neg: Kapaun
Prettiest speaker: Nate Martin
Fastest: Jack Ross
Most annoying: Nancy Vargas
Best 1A: Daniel Birzer
Best 2A: Kapaun 
Best 1N: Kapaun
Best 2N:Kapaun 
Most likely to do well next year: BVW NS
Judge: Amit Bhatla
Underrated team: Kapaun PW
Best K debater: idk
PTX debater: Nancy Vargas
T debater: Nancy Vargas
Most likely NDT champ: none
Nicest debater: Jack Ross
Best Evidence: Kapaun
Best argument: Elections DA
Worst argument: Kritiks
Best K: na
Best Aff: Fisheries
Best excuse for losing: "i quit debate for soccer"
Best tournament for hanging out: KCKCC
Best human being: see nicest debater

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: BVW BN
Squad: BVSW
Coach: Mike Harris
Lay: Louis Pires/ WaRu TaambeWang
Aff: Bvw BN
Neg: SMNW KO/Kapaun EH
Prettiest speaker: Nate Martin/Nick Massa
Fastest: Animesh Shrouti/Carolyn Hasset

Best 1A: Daniel Birzer
Best 2A: Kapaun 
Best 1N: Srivats
Best 2N:Stephen Lowe 
Most likely to do well next year: BVSW KL/BVW NS
Judge: Henry Walter/Chris Birzer
Underrated team: Lansing BW/ SMW HV
Best K debaters: Kapaun EH
PTX debater: Daniel Birzer
T debater: Nate Martin
Most likely NDT champ: KU HW/BC
Nicest debater: Nico Rodriguez
Best Evidence: BVW BN
Best argument: Politics da/Adv cp
Worst argument: Delay CP/BVN Politics DA's bad arg
Best K: Neolib
Best Aff: Noko Grand Bargain
Best excuse for losing: "I zoned out"
Best tournament for hanging out: KCKCC
Best human being: Juanita

Best Senior: Daniel Birzer

Best Junior: Stephen Lowe

Best Sophomore: Seena Saiedien

Best Meme team: BVN CR

Edited by fakebirzerdaniel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team: SMNW KO/BVW BN

Best Squad: BVSW/Lansing/BVN/BVW
Coach of the year: Zuck
Best speed-style team: BVW BN/Kapaun EH
Best lay team: the one and only Nick Massa
Best Affirmative Team: BVSW KL (gotta luv the random small affs)
Best Negative Team: BVW BN (gotta luv the random adv cp every dang round)
Prettiest Speaker: Stephen Lowe
Fastest Debater: Jack Ross/Stephen Lowe/Animesh Shrouti/Carolyn Hasset

Best 1A: Daniel Birzer
Best 2A: Kapaun
Best 1N: SMNW KO
Best 2N: What ever nate martin is
Most likely to do well next year in high school:BVSW KL, BVW NS, SMNW OK, BVN MT
Best Judge(s): Carey, Skenn, Walter, Henga, the whole KU team
Most underrated team: Kansas was actually kinda deep this year - Lansing BW(all ways so underrated but so good), Waru RP, BVW SS, BVSW KE, BVN Jross and partner(one of the most underrated)
Best K debater: Lilllllllllllyyyyyyyy Otttttttiiiiiiiinnnnnnngggggggeeeeeeeerrrrrrrr
Best Politics Debater: Daniel Birzer
Best T Debater: Nateeeeeeeeeeeeeee Martinnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn
Most likely to be NDT champion: some combination of birzer/martin/fry/ziegleman/khan/lowe/naryanannanann
Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: Jross
Best evidence: Valentine
Best argument: politics

Worst argument: engagement is "secret"
Best aff: BIT

Best excuse for losing a round: topic DA
Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: DCI/State
Best human being: Jack Ross/Rohit and Tamoor/Animesh Shrouti/Jacob Roberts/Noora/Patrick bircher/Nick and Carolyn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: Kapaun EH


Squad: BVSW


Coach: Zuck or Harris


Lay: BV in general


Aff: Kapaun EH


Neg: Statistically us, in reality it's between BVSW ZF, BVSW KL, us, BVW BN, or Lansing DM in any given debate


Prettiest speaker: Jack Ross


Fastest: Nate Martin


Most annoying: Me


Best 1A: Gabe Esquivel


Best 2A: Jackson Hoffman


Best 1N: Lily Ottinger


Best 2N: Nate Martin


Most likely to do well next year: BVSW KL, BVW NS, hopefully SMNW KO part 2


Judge: Chris Carey or Sean Kennedy


Underrated team: Lansing BW


Best K debater: Jack Ross


PTX debater: The combined strength of BVW BN


T debater: Nate Martin


Most likely NDT champ: Kansas HW or Georgetown KL


Nicest debater: Patrick Bircher


Best Evidence: Dueck 6 or Valentine 11


Best argument: T - either iteration of QPQ


Worst argument: The Japan DA


Best K: Neolib


Best aff: Valentine 


Best excuse for losing: Speaking Skills


Best tournament for hanging out: the DCI or Valley


Best human being: Emmanuel Osei or Nate's dad Jeff


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: SMNW KO


Squad: Sumner


Coach: Jamelle Brown <3


Lay: Sumner FS (Winning Lay Judges non-traditionally)


Aff: Sumner FS


Neg: idk, Hutch had a good strat, SMNW KO is just great at everything tho


Prettiest speaker: Jack Ross


Fastest: Jack Ross


Most annoying: any fw that starts with "Our interp is a normative answer to the resolution" and any "fairness" arg. miss me!


Best 1A: idk


Best 2A: Jack Ross


Best 1N: idk


Best 2N: idk


Most likely to do well next year SMNW KO 2.0


Judge: Chris Carey, Sean Kennedy, Hannah Johnson, Mallory Copeland


Underrated team: Sumner FS , ON DW, Kapaun PW


Best K debater: Michael Franklin


PTX debater: none, I wish someone would've tried it tho!


FW* debater: none


Most likely NDT champ: Rutgers MN


Nicest debater: Jack Ross


Best Evidence: Chase & Dowd '12, Curry '15 (both of em)


Best argument: Condo Ethics


Worst argument: Framework


Best K: State Redeemable (Not Afropess!)


Best aff: Black Diplomacy


Best tournament for hanging out: DCI


Best human being: Hannah Johnson

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: BVW BN 


Squad: BVN


Coach: Harris 


Lay: BV AR/ BVSW KE


Aff: SME HM


Neg: BVSW KL 


Prettiest speaker: Nate Martin 


Fastest: Carolyn/ Me/ Nate 


Most annoying: ON DW 


Best 1A: Steve Lowe 


Best 2A: Lily Ottinger/ Carolyn Hassett 


Best 1N: Abby Fry/ Jackson Hoffman 


Best 2N: Gabe Esquivel 


Most likely to do well next year: BVSW KL 


Underrated team: BVN 


Best K debater: Lily Ottinger 


PTX debater: Hailey Robertson/ Daniel Birzer 


T debater: Nate Martin/ Dean Zigelman 


Most likely NDT champ: Georgetown KL 


Nicest debater: Lots -- Lily, Nate, Patrick, Colin, Hailey, Serna, Julian, Nick, Carolyn, Abby, Dean, Steve, Danish, Rachel, Samuya, Kyra, Nancy, Hayden, Paco, Gabe, Jackson, Bobby, Angelo 


Best Evidence: Kazianis 15  


Best argument: China War Good 


Worst argument: Solvency advocate theory 


Best K: Cap


Best aff: Taiwan 


Best excuse for losing: "CLEAR" 


Best tournament for hanging out: DCI 


Best human being: Wimsatt/ Coachie 


Edited by jpross

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: Kapaun EH


Squad: BVSW & Lansing & BVN 


Coach: Zuck/Harris/Cook/Thompson


Lay: BVSW KE


Aff: SME HM


Neg: BVSW KL


Prettiest speaker: Alexa Kathol


Fastest: Jack Ross & Carolyn Hassett


Most annoying: ON DW


Best 1A: Gabe Esquivel


Best 2A: Jackson Hoffman & Jack Ross


Best 1N: Carolyn Hassett


Best 2N: Steven Lowe


Most likely to do well next year: BVN CM, BVSW KL,


Judge: Chris Carey


Underrated team: Lansing BW, BVN CM


Best K debater: Jack Ross


PTX debater: Daniel Birzer


T debater: Nate Martin


Most likely NDT champ: Georgetown KL


Nicest debater: Anyone from WaRu, Carolyn, Lily Ottinger, Eleanor Mendelson, Connor Clary, My heart & soul Lucy Li,


Best Evidence: Aziz, Resnick, Ebert, Pan, Fong, MYSLEWSKI


Best argument: T & Warming K2 Phytoplankton


Worst argument: Vagueness


Best K: Cap


Best aff: Communicative Engagement (b/c it does nothing)


Best excuse for losing: Judge was a chem teacher who said Moon Helium didn't exist rip


Best tournament for hanging out: DCI


Best human being: Luouciey Li <3 u


Edited by noorab

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: Kapaun EH
Squad: Lansing
Coach: Harris, Swanson, Zuck, Miller
Lay: BVH, WEast
Aff: Kapaun EH
Neg: Kapaun EH
Prettiest speaker: Nate Martin
Fastest: Animesh Shrouti/Carolyn Hasset/Jack Ross

Best 1A: Gabe Esquivel
Best 2A: Lily O
Best 1N: Srivats
Best 2N: Stephen Lowe 
Most likely to do well next year: BVSW KL/BVW NS/ SMNW (whoever Julian carries)
Judge: John Turner, Sean Duff, Scarey, Rat
Underrated team: Lansing BW, SMW HV
T debater: Nate Martin
Most likely NDT champ: Matthew Birzer
Nicest debater: Not me
Best Evidence: Jeff Buntin
Best argument: Engagement now
Worst argument: Any topic disad that got beat by 'engagement now'
Best K: Pyscho Security
Best Aff: BIT

Best Font: Arial

Best Troll: Taking tags out of the navigation pane
Best excuse for losing: Being slow
Best tournament for hanging out: Heart of Texas
Best human being: Whoever is least like Srivats

Best Senior: Nate Martin, Gave Esquivel

Best Junior: Animesh Shrout, Andy Hui

Best Sophomore: Seena Saiedien

Best Meme team: BVN CR

Best Politics Debater: Carolyn Hasset
Most Annoying: Srivats
As a side note, I'd like to thank this whole community for the past 4 years, its been a great journey.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: Kapaun Esquivel-Hoffman

Squad: Blue Valley Southwest, Kapaun, Lansing
Coach: Larry Swanson, Mike Harris, Tim Ellis, Jared Zuckerman
Lay: Louis Pires of Blue Valley
Aff: Shawnee Mission Northwest Kuffour-Ottinger
Neg: Lansing Dike-Martin

Prettiest speaker: Maverick Edwards
Fastest: Carolyn Hassett
Most annoying: I'm not answering this
Best 1A: Gabe Esquivel
Best 2A: Lily Ottinger
Best 1N: Carolyn Hassett
Best 2N: Stephen Lowe
Most likely to do well next year: Blue Valley Southwest Khan-Lowe, Shawnee Mission Northwest Kuffour-Osei, Bobby Phillips and I don't know their partner next year, Washburn Rural Park-Khan, Blue Valley North Toniappa-McMahon (not sure if they're debating together)

Judge: Sean Duff, Maddi Duncan, Chris Carey, Jacob Hegna, Luke Hartman, Amit Bhatla, Cory Newman
Underrated team: Kapaun Phillips-Wong, Lansing Bircher-Wong
Best K debater: Nick Massa
PTX debater: Carolyn Hassett
T debater: Nate Martin
Most likely NDT champ: Georgetown Knez-Louvis
Nicest debater: Jack Ross
Best Evidence: Gries 14/Shawnee Mission East [not sure what this question is asking]
Best argument: CO2 Good, Horse DA
Worst argument: Gregorian Calendar Bad, Topic DAs
Best K: Neolib
Best Aff: Drywall
Best excuse for losing: Too slow
Best tournament for hanging out: DCI
Best human being: Rohit Ramachandran

Edited by SrivatsNarayanan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: Kapaun EH


Squad: BVSW


Coach: Ellis/Zuck


Lay: BVSW KE or WaRu EE


Aff: Kapaun EH


Neg: Lansing MD or BVW BN


Most annoying: Jimin


Prettiest speaker: Serena Peter


Fastest: Jack Ross


Best 1A: Stephen Lowe


Best 2A: Lily Ottinger


Best 1N: Abby Fry 


Best 2N: Nate Martin


Most likely to do well next year: BVSW KL, BVSW HH, WaRu KP, BVN CM, SMNW Julian/???, BVW Srivats/???, Kapaun Bobby/???


Underrated team: BVSW FZ 


Best K debater: Lily Ottinger


PTX debater: Daniel Birzer or Dean Ziegleman


T debater: Nate Martin 


Most likely NDT champ: Georgetown KL


Nicest debater: serena, jack, nate, lily, stephen, maverick, patrick, sumaya, rachel, alexa, mackenzie -- i could go on


Best Evidence: Resnick '01 


Best argument: the elections disad -- may it rest in peace


Worst argument: death good


Best K: does not exist


Best aff: Valentine 


Best excuse for losing: too emo


Best tournament for hanging out: DCI 


Edited by hollyrobinson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: BVW BN


Squad: BVN


Coach: Art Delgado, Tamsy Ramachandran


Lay: Dick Cheney/George Dubya


Aff: BVSW FZ


Neg: SMNW KO


Prettiest speaker: Nate Martin


Fastest: Jack Ross


Most annoying: BVW Tomatohead


Best 1A: probably Daniel


Best 2A: probably Daniel


Best 1N: probably Daniel


Best 2N: probably Daniel


Most likely to do well next year: SMNW KO, BVSW KL, BVW (Srivats, Animesh, and Seena however they pair up)


Judge: Chris Carey <3333, Chris Birzer, Big Walter, Big Bajwa, Jard <333


Underrated team: BVW SS


Best K debater: Lily Ottinger


PTX debater: probably Daniel


FW* debater: probably Daniel


T debater: probably Daniel


Most likely NDT champ: probably Daniel


Nicest debater: Jack Ross's binoculars


Best Evidence: Patrick 13 is heat


Best argument: Bees K


Worst argument: condo imperialist


Best K: NEOLIBBBBB


Best aff: whichever barely topical, obscure one I can rip off the wiki


Best tournament for hanging out: state


Best human being: Animesh Shrouti


Best excuse for losing: "global warming isn't real, i voted after the 1ac"


last 4 years were great, loved spilling the tea with y'all


Edited by whosemansisthis

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: Kapaun Esquivel-Hoffman

Squad: Blue Valley Southwest, Kapaun, Lansing

Coach: Larry Swanson, Mike Harris, Tim Ellis, Jared Zuckerman

Lay: Louis Pires of Blue Valley

Aff: Shawnee Mission Northwest Kuffour-Ottinger

Neg: Lansing Dike-Martin

Prettiest speaker: Maverick Edwards

Fastest: Carolyn Hassett

Most annoying: I'm not answering this

Best 1A: Gabe Esquivel

Best 2A: Lily Ottinger

Best 1N: Carolyn Hassett

Best 2N: Stephen Lowe

Most likely to do well next year: Blue Valley Southwest Khan-Lowe, Shawnee Mission Northwest Kuffour-Osei, Bobby Phillips and I don't know THEIR partner next year, Washburn Rural Park-Khan, Blue Valley North Toniappa-McMahon (not sure if they're debating together)

Judge: Sean Duff, Maddi Duncan, Chris Carey, Jacob Hegna, Luke Hartman, Amit Bhatla, Cory Newman

Underrated team: Kapaun Phillips-Wong, Lansing Bircher-Wong

Best K debater: Nick Massa

PTX debater: Carolyn Hassett

T debater: Nate Martin

Most likely NDT champ: Georgetown Knez-Louvis

Nicest debater: Jack Ross

Best Evidence: Gries 14/Shawnee Mission East [not sure what this question is asking]

Best argument: CO2 Good, Horse DA

Worst argument: Gregorian Calendar Bad, Topic DAs

Best K: Neolib

Best Aff: Drywall

Best excuse for losing: Too slow

Best tournament for hanging out: DCI

Best human being: Rohit Ramachandran

Edited for gender pronouns.

  • Upvote 1
  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is the valentine aff/whose wiki can i find it on?

It's a warming aff - Check out the Blue Valley Southwest wiki, I think they all read it
  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: Kapaun EH


Squad: BVSW


Coach: Harris


Lay: Caitlin Riffer


Aff: BVSW KL


Neg: Lansing DM, Kapaun EH


Prettiest speaker: Jack Ross


Fastest: Nate Martin


Most annoying: Me


Best 1A: Gabe Esquivel


Best 2A: Carolyn Hassett


Best 1N: Jackson Hoffman


Best 2N: Daniel Birzer


Most likely to do well next year: BVSW KL, Lansing, WaRu KP, BVW Srivats and company, SMNW KO 2.0


Judge: TEllis, Zuck, Lucia Scott, Sion Bell, Chris Carey


Underrated team: Lansing BW, Sumner FS


Best K debater: Jack Ross


PTX debater: Daniel Birzer


T debater: Stephen Lowe


Most likely NDT champ: Georgetown KL


Nicest debater: Patrick, Jack, Stephen, Jerry, Noora, Hailey, Aroog, Monica, Nate


Best Evidence: Jenny 15


Best argument: Engagement now


Worst argument: Wipeout


Best K: Necropolitics


Best aff: Hotline Bling 


Best excuse for losing: Jake Thomas was judging


Best tournament for hanging out: DCI


Best human being: Jeff Martin


 


Despite the turbulence, Kansas debate has been pretty kind to me. Thanks for a great 4 years! 


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: Kapaun EH

Squad: BVSW

Coach: Cook

Lay: BV AR

Aff: BVSW KL

Neg: BVW BN

Prettiest speaker: Julian

Fastest: Jackson Ross

Best 1A: Daniel

Best 2A: Lily

Best 1N: Abby

Best 2N: Gabe

Most likely to do well next year: BVSW KL, SMNW KO, Lansing WB

Judge: Hegna, Bhatla

Underrated team: Waru RP, Lansing BW, Lansing OW, BVN CM

Best K debater: Hailey

PTX debater: Daniel

T debater: Dean

Most likely NDT champ: Kansas DR

Nicest debater: There are a lot of nice debaters but nobody compares to Maverick Edwards

Best Evidence: Hall '14 and Smith '5

Best argument: Engagement now

Worst argument: T-Military vs. the space/fmct aff

Best K: Neolib

Best aff: 1China

Best excuse for losing: Didn't kick the alt

Best tournament for hanging out: DCI

Best human being: Colin Dike and Elaine Wong

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: Kapaun EH

Squad: BVSW

Coach: Cook

Lay: BV AR

Aff: BVSW KL

Neg: BVW BN

Prettiest speaker: Julian

Fastest: Jackson Ross

Best 1A: Daniel

Best 2A: Lily

Best 1N: Abby

Best 2N: Gabe

Most likely to do well next year: BVSW KL, SMNW KO, Lansing WB

Judge: Hegna, Bhatla

Underrated team: Waru RP, Lansing BW, Lansing OW, BVN CM

Best K debater: Hailey

PTX debater: Daniel

T debater: Dean

Most likely NDT champ: Kansas DR

Nicest debater: There are a lot of nice debaters but nobody compares to Maverick Edwards

Best Evidence: Hall '14 and Smith '5

Best argument: Engagement now

Worst argument: T-Military vs. the space/fmct aff

Best K: Neolib

Best aff: 1China

Best excuse for losing: Didn't kick the alt

Best tournament for hanging out: DCI

Best human being: Colin Dike and Elaine Wong

 

Yep.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: Kapaun EH
Squad: BVSW
Coach: Cook/Zuck
Lay: BV AR/Jerry Wong
Aff: BVW BN
Neg: BVSW KL
Prettiest speaker: Jackson P. Ross
Fastest: Nate Martin
Best 1A: Nate
Best 2A: Lily
Best 1N: Daniel
Best 2N: Steve
Most likely to do well next year: BVSW KL, SMNW KO, Lansing WB
Judge: Rubaie, Bhatla, Jyleesa Hampton
Underrated team: Everyone says us, but I think BVN CM was really good and pretty underrated
Best K debater: Lily
PTX debater: Daniel
T debater: Elaine Wong-She went for T in the block when they beat Peninsula TW
Most likely NDT champ: Harvard HS
Nicest debater: Lily Ottinger
Best Evidence: Brooks & Wolforth '16 (RIP Ikenberry, you heg denier)
Best argument: Engagement Now, Space Weapons bad
Worst argument: My Space/FMCT Aff Uses the Military
Best K: Left Governmentality
Best aff: 1China or Space/FMCT (Obviously I am  Biased)
Best excuse for losing: Engagement Now thumps the Disad
Best tournament for hanging out: KCKCC
Best human being: Elaine Wong 

Edited by PatrickBircher

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: SMNW KO, the loves of my life
Squad: Kapaun
Coach: Tim Ellis
Lay: ONW

Aff: BVW BN
Neg: SMNW KO
Prettiest speaker: JRoss
Fastest: Nate
Most annoying: Myself
Best 1A: Gabe 
Best 2A: Lily 
Best 1N: Jackson 
Best 2N: WaRu
Most likely to do well next year: Waru sophs Harun/Jimin

Best judge: Mallory Copeland
Underrated team: Everyone says Lansing teams but never underrated 10/10 teams, would debate again and lose gladly. BVN AC were underrated and really good. .

PTX debater: If I never heard the words "politics disad" in my entire life again, I would be content
T debater: Nate Martin
Most likely NDT champ: Paige Smading
Nicest debater: Lily, Julian, Hutch kids, Jack/Lucy, BVN sophs, Kapaun
Best Evidence: Memmi 2K
Best argument: Colonizing space perpetuates Nazism
Worst argument: Spark
Best K: Eugenics 
Best Aff: Climate Coop, except CCS that is garbage
Best excuse for losing: Spreading is bad
Best tournament for hanging out: DCI, THigh
Best human being: Entire WaRu squad, impossible to be on that team and be a bad person

 

debate has been wild, but im gonna miss it 

Edited by MonicaOchoa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: Kapaun EH/BVW BN
Squad: BVSW/BVN

Coach: Harris, Zuck, Cook

Lay: BVHS

Aff: SMNW KO

Neg: BVW BN

Prettiest speaker: Jack Ross/Nate Martin

Fastest: Carolyn Hasset

Best 1A: Daniel Birzer

Best 2A: Jackson Hoffman

Best 1N: Abby Fry

Best 2N: Nate Martin

Most likely to do well next year: BVSW KL, SMNW OK, BVW Srivi, BVN MT, WaRu KP

Judge: Walter, Carey, Matthew Birzer, Hegna

Underrated team: SMW HV, Lansing BW

T debater: Nate Martin

Most likely NDT champ: Georgetown KL, KU HW

Nicest debater: Tamsy, Ramsy, Louis Pires, Nick and Carolyn, Jimin and Harun, Andy and Caleb

Best Evidence: The college wiki

Best argument: Cfius reforms solve everything

Worst argument: A BIT is not bilateral

Best K: what is a k

Best Aff: Park

Best Font: Arial

Best Troll: Ramsy and Tamsy

Best excuse for losing: A BIT is not bilateral

Best tournament for hanging out: DCI/KCKCC

Best human being: Ramsy, Tamsy, Mickey, Sri, Noora, Abby, Nick Castle, Eli, Saketh, Maverick, Alexa, Shakti, Micah, Louis, Vandita, Arvind, Patrick, Azja, Allison, Geoff, Aamer, Cameron, Collin, Serena, Hailey, Jimin, Harun, Grace, Kalese, Andy, Caleb, Julian, Lily, Emmanuel, Nick M, Carolyn, Hazel, Julius, Chris, Nico, Jacob, Daniel – and anyone else we debated

Best Senior: too many, Daniel <3, Lily, Nate, Abby, Dean, Jack, Nick, Carolyn, Andy, Caleb

Best Sophomore: Seena, Mickey, Jimin, Harun

Best Meme team: Ramsy and Tamsy are a meme

Best Politics Debater: Daniel

Most Annoying: There is NO one more annoying than the Branden Kohnle

Kansas is deep

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...