Jump to content
Saif

Best of Kansas 2015-2016

Recommended Posts

Not really sure if this is happening this year, but I figured I might as well get the ball rolling.

 

Best team: SME BP and DM

Squad: BVSW (Depth) and SME (Top Couple of Teams)

Coach: Mike Harris

Lay: BVSW ZK

Aff: SME DM

Neg: Kapaun EH

Prettiest speaker: Zach Novicoff

Fastest: Jacob Melookaran

Most annoying: Stephen Lowe <3

Best 1A: Spencer Mitchell

Best 2A: Bhavish

Best 1N: Daniel Birzer 

Best 2N: Will Bledsoe

Most likely to do well next year: BVW BN, Kapaun EH, BVSW SMW HV

Judge: Bhatla, Carey, Eric Morris

Underrated team: BVW MN and BVW KM

Best K debater: Dominika and Spencer

PTX debater:  WaRu NW

T debater: Nick

Most likely NDT champ: Harvard HS

Nicest debater: SME and BVSW in general

Best Evidence:

Best argument: T-Bulk Collection

Worst argument: "Condo is unethical because we conditionally gave blankets to Native Americans" and Condo Bad in general

Best K: State Phobia K

Best aff: Whatever aff Daniel decided we wanted to break 5 minutes before the round started

Best excuse for losing: None of our counterplans competed

Best tournament for hanging out: DCI

Best human being: Spencer Thompson

  • Upvote 9

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NOTE---Saif said I could do this even though I am not a Senior


Best team: SME DM


Squad: SME 


Coach: Zuck


Lay: Zach Novicoff


Aff: SME DM


Neg: SME BP


Prettiest speaker: Zach Novicoff


Fastest: Jacob Melookaran


Most annoying: Srivats


Best 1A: Spencer Mitchell/Saif


Best 2A: Bhavish/Jacob


Best 1N: Bhavish


Best 2N: Will Bledsoe


Most likely to do well next year: Kapaun EH


Judge: Hancock, Morris, Thur, The Guy who picked us up against Carter Levinson


Underrated team: BVW MN and BVW KM, SMNW OT


Best K debater: Spencer


PTX debater: Bhavish


T debater: Saif


Most likely NDT champ: Michigan HK


Nicest debater: Dean


Best Evidence: SME


Best argument: Disclose 2AC Cites


Worst argument: Condo Bad


Best K: N/A


Best aff: The plan text I stole from Bhavish


Best excuse for losing: Saif likes non competitive counterplans


Best tournament for hanging out: ICW


Best human being: Spencer Thompson, Dean, Zach, Bhavish, SpeMitch, many others (Andy Hui)


 


 


*Also shout out to Mike Harris, he is a fantastic individual and made me start liking Kapaun.


Edited by DanielBirzer
  • Upvote 9

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Saif threatened me with violence if I don't, so here goes nothing.

 

Best team: SME DM/BVW BB

Squad: SME and WaRu

Coach: Zuckerman

Lay: BVW BB's narrative aff

Aff: SME DM

Neg: Kapaun EH

Prettiest speaker: Alexa Kathol

Fastest: James Wu

Most annoying: Spencer Mitchell

Best 1A: Spencer Mitchell

Best 2A: Bhavish

Best 1N: Daniel Birzer

Best 2N: Saif Bajwa

Most likely to do well next year: BVSW (gotta love your own squad) Kapaun EH, BVN RK, BVW BN, and a lot of others

Judge: Carey, Goh, and any parents <3

Underrated team: BVW MN and BVW KM

Best K debater: Dominika and Lily

PTX debater: Laura/Margo

T debater: Bhavish

Most likely NDT champ: Harvard HS

Nicest debater: SME DM/BP, BVW BB/KM

Best Evidence: (everyone steals from the college wiki including me)

Best argument: Elections

Worst argument: "Politics disads are contrived and bad for debate."

Best K: Marx

Best aff: Marge was the captain of our aff ship but I'll go with drones

Best excuse for losing: None of our counterplans competed--lmao

Best tournament for hanging out: KCKCC

Best human being: Spencer Thompson<33

  • Upvote 8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess we're trying to make this a thing now so here it goes

 

Best team: SME DM
Squad: BVSW 
Coach: Zuckerman

Lay: BVSW KN

Aff: SME DM

Neg: BVW BB

Prettiest speaker: Zach Novicoff

Fastest: James Wu

Most annoying: Saif Bajwa

Best 1A: James Wu

Best 2A: Bhavish Dinakar

Best 1N: Daniel Birzer
Best 2N: Saif Bajwa
Most likely to do well next year: Kapaun EH
Judge: KU Debate Team
Underrated team: BVN KR
Best K debater: Stephen Lowe :*

PTX debater: James Wu
T debater: Saif Bajwa
Most likely NDT champ: Michigan KM?
Nicest debater: Alexa Kathol
Best Evidence: Grassley ;)
Best argument: T-Geographic
Worst argument: Exceptionalism K
Best K: Neolib K
Best aff: Section 702 Heg Cyber @SME DM
Best excuse for losing: The aff operated on multiple dimensions and the impact turn was only two dimensional 

Best tournament for hanging out: DCI
Best human being: WaRu Seniors <3

  • Upvote 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: SME DM and BVW BB


Squad: BVSW and SME 


Coach: Mike Harris and Jared Zuckerman


Lay: BVSW JN


Aff: SME DM


Neg: Kapaun EH


Prettiest speaker: Zach Novicoff


Fastest: James Wu 


Most annoying: SME


Best 1A: Spencer Mitchell


Best 2A: Laura Nicolae


Best 1N: Daniel Birzer 


Best 2N: Dominika Cornjeo 


Most likely to do well next year: BVW BN, Kapaun EH, BVSW ZF


Judge: Biswell, Birzer, and 


Underrated team: BVSW LH, WEast BS


PTX debater:  WaRu NW


T debater: Saif Bajwa 


Most likely NDT champ: Cal Berkeley SW 


Nicest debater: Dean Ziegelman


Best Evidence: Anything from a college wiki 


Best argument: Condo Bad 


Best K: Historical Materialism 


Best aff: Something I didn't break


Best excuse for losing: My partner


Best tournament for hanging out: DCI


Best human being: The BVSW Squad 

  • Upvote 8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saif said he would buy me Ice Cream if I filled this out 

 

Best all around team (Speed/Lay): SME DM

 

Best Squad: SME or WaRu
Coach of the year: Trey Witt
Best speed-style team: BVW BB
Best lay team: BVSW JN
Best Affirmative Team: SME DM
Best Negative Team: BVW BB
Prettiest Speaker: Zach Novicoff
Fastest Debater: James WU

 

Best 1A: Saif Bajwa
Best 2A: Bhavish Dinaker
Best 1N: Daniel Birzer
Best 2N: Will Bledsoe
Most likely to do well next year in high school: BVW BN, BVSW, SMW HV, Kapuan
Best Judge(s): Eric Morris, Any KU Judge
Most underrated team: SMW HV, BVW KM
Best K debater: Spencer Mitchell
Best Politics Debater: Dean Ziegelman
Best T Debater: Nick Schroeder
Most likely to be NDT champion: Harvard HS
Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: There’s a lot of people in the Kansas debate community
Best evidence: Chalko 4
Best argument: Condo O/W T

Worst argument: Significance DA
Best aff: Any one with a plan text

Best excuse for losing a round: I didn’t know what sans meant
Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: DCI/KCKCC
Best human being: Andy Hui, Jake Thomas

Edited by jtmelookaran
  • Upvote 6

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: SME BP


Squad: BVSW, BVW, Lansing


Coach: Trey Witt, Jared Zuckerman, Carolyn Cook, Mike Harris


Lay: SMNW OT


Aff: SME BP


Neg: SME BP


Prettiest speaker: Daniel Birzer


Fastest: Spencer Mitchell, Jacob Melookaran


Most annoying: Nico Rodriguez-Hanley


Best 1A: Will Bledsoe


Best 2A: Nathan Paris


Best 1N: Kara Fort


Best 2N: Will Bledsoe


Most likely to do well next year: SME HM, BVSW FZ, Kapaun EH, Daniel Birzer, Srivats Narayanan, Julian Kuffour


Judge: KU Debaters, Mike Harris, Luke Hartman, Matt Michie, Mitch Wagenheim, Alex Ghekas


Underrated team: Lansing FM, Lansing AB, Lansing DB, SMNW OT, Alexa Kathol


Best K debater: Will Bledsoe


PTX debater: Saif Bajwa


T debater: Will Bledsoe


Most likely NDT champ: Kansas HW


Nicest debater: Patrick Bircher, Darian Bequette, Zach Atkins, Adric Tenuta


Best Evidence: Brooks, Wohlforth, and Ikenberry 13


Best argument: Framework


Worst argument: T-Curtail means reduce budget authority


Best K: Framework


Best aff: Puerto Rico


Best excuse for losing: Dropping severance perms bad in the 2AR


Best tournament for hanging out: KCKCC


Best human being: Spencer Thompson, Srivats Narayanan, Darian Bequette


  • Upvote 6

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: BVW BB

Squad: BVW, BVSW

Coach: Mr. Dinakar, my brother, T Witt, Chris, Hunter, Henry, and MEGGYY.

Lay : Zach Novicoff

Aff: BVW BB

Neg: Bvsw JN

Prettiest: Zach Novicoff

Prettiest Speaker: Zach Novicoff

Fastest: Daniel Birzer

Most annoying: Zach Novicoff

Best 1a: Dean

Best 2a: Bhavish

Best 1n: I don't know who speaks on what position (I think Deans a 1a?) And being a 1n is pretty easy so...

Best 2n: Saif

Will do well: Kansas will be far more competitive next year. Weasts (now) juniors, smw Andy and Caleb, SMNW KO, BVSW FZ, bvw Jacob and srivats, and kapuan EH.

Underateds: all of the Lansing teams, I can't remember all the partner combinations, bvsw NJ (by their own coach rip pfd @ glenbrooks) and both Smnw teams - Julian K., in the words of dick vitale, is "gonna be a star", sme HM And SME CT.

Judge: Mike Harris, box, Hartman, ghekas, mitchie, and waggles.

K debate: dominika, Will Bledsoe

Politics: Saif and Birzer

T: Zach novicoff

Ndt: UMKC PARKER AND JAYDEN #WATCHOUT

Nicest - Lansing.

Best ev - Zannotti

Best arg - Disclosure theory

Worst arg- AT disclosure theory

Best k: the necrophilia gateway issue @bvw

Best aff: Puerto Rico

Best excuse for loss: Being not that good at debate.

Best human being : Spencer Thompson.

  • Upvote 7
  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was told to post here so it wouldn't look like this thread is misogynistic 

Best team: Daniel Birzer
Squad: Daniel Birzer
Coach: Arianne Fortune

Lay: Daniel Birzer

Aff: Daniel Birzer

Neg: Daniel Birzer

Prettiest speaker: Daniel Birzer

Fastest: Daniel Birzer

Most annoying: Saif Bajwa

Best 1A: Daniel Birzer

Best 2A: Daniel Birzer

Best 1N: Daniel Birzer
Best 2N: Daniel Birzer
Most likely to do well next year: Daniel Birzer
Judge: Andy Montee
Underrated team: Daniel Birzer is the only important team

Best K debater: Tom Ford

PTX debater: Daniel Birzer
T debater: Daniel BIrzer
Most likely NDT champ: Daniel BIrzer
Nicest debater: Daniel Birzer
Best Evidence: Daniel Birzer’s sea lion PIC
Best argument: JCS or ICJ CP
Worst argument: DnG
Best K: Daniel Birzer doesn’t read Ks
Best aff: Daniel Birzer’s aff
Best excuse for losing: I debated Daniel Birzer.

Best tournament for hanging out: KCKCC
Best human being: Genevieve Prescher and Jack Ross

Edited by margojohnson98
  • Upvote 5
  • Downvote 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: BVW BB


Squad: BVW, BVSW


Coach: Carolyn Cook for teaching me how to tab rounds. And Megan Mapes for helping Billy and I at Caucus despite not being on our coaching staff. Also Witt for driving everywhere.


Lay: BVSW JN


Aff: SME DM for breaking a billion affs


Neg: BVW BB - love them cheating CPs


Prettiest speaker: Zach Novicoff  


Fastest: I don't know, I don't think any of us are particularly fast. Spee Mitch?


Most annoying: Bledsoe


Best 1A: Spee Mitch


Best 2A: Bhavish


Best 1N: Birzer


Best 2N: Saif


Most likely to do well next year: BVSW FZ, SME HM, Srivats & Birzer, Julian Kuffour (Don't know who they are but everyone says they're real tight)


Judge: Mike Harris, Luke Hartman, KU Debaters


Underrated team: WEast BS, Alexa Kathol for being in back to back bid rounds at Colleyville and ICW


Best K debater: Bledsoe for those hot Mattei 2NRs at DCI


PTX debater: Saif & Birz


T debater: Bhavish


Most likely NDT champ: Michigan KM/Saif


Nicest debater: Jacob Melookaran, Patrick Bircher


Best Evidence: Either Ford 15 or Brooks, Ikenberry, & Wohlforth 13


Best argument: Framework


Worst argument: 1ACs without plans


Best K: Stalin Good


Best aff: Provocateurs


Best excuse for losing: Bhavish not telling me he changed our plan text to avoid BVSW FZs T arg before I lost to BVSW FZ on T 


Best tournament for hanging out: DCI


Best human being: Spencer Thompson

  • Upvote 4
  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Daniel Birzer allowed me to post this.

*note---these are just teams I've debated this year that aren't from my school

 

Best team: Shawnee Mission East Dinakar-Mitchell

Squad: Shawnee Mission East, Blue Valley Southwest

Coach: Jared Zuckerman

Lay: Blue Valley Riffer-Ali

Aff: Blue Valley North Ramachandran-Clary, Blue Valley Southwest Fry-Ziegelman

Neg: Shawnee Mission East Dinakar-Mitchell

Prettiest speaker: Jake Thomas

Fastest: Spencer Mitchell

Most annoying: I'd rather not tell

Best 1A: Rohit Ramachandran, Dean Ziegelman

Best 2A: Nathan Paris

Best 1N: Bhavish Dinakar

Best 2N: Spencer Mitchell

Most likely to do well next year: Blue Valley Southwest Fry-Ziegelman and Lowe-Khan, Shawnee Mission Northwest Ottinger-Kuffour, Andy Hui <3

Judge: Amit Bhatla, Mac Cook, Chris Carey

Underrated team: Blue Valley Southwest Lowe-Hussaini, Wichita East Bye-Smading

Best K debater: K's are not good for debate

PTX debater: Andy Hui, Stephen Lowe

T debater: Andy Hui

Most likely NDT champ: Trinity Rothenbaum-Solice

Nicest debater: Shakti Arunachalam, Rohit Ramachandran, Nathan Paris, Spencer Mitchell

Best Evidence: Williams and Srnicek 13---neoliberalism is bad

Best argument: Any of Blue Valley West's cheating counterplans

Worst argument: Any arguments about conditionality being bad, spreading is bad

Best K: Death Cult gateway issue

Best aff: Surveillance on Members of Congress

Best excuse for losing: Because Jacob and I don't speak English, we don't know what "sans" means

Best tournament for hanging out: 6A 2 Speaker State

Best human being: Nathan Paris, Dean Ziegelman

Edited by SrivatsNarayanan
  • Upvote 5
  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: ONW DS


Squad: BVN


Coach: Bonet


Lay: Katy Dorrell


Aff: Manhattan M(n/a)


Neg: Manhattan M(n/a)


Prettiest speaker: Dorean Debose III


Fastest: James Wu


Most annoying: not answering this


Best 1A: Dominika


Best 2A: Birzer


Best 1N: Julian Kuffour 


Best 2N: Nick Schroder 


Most likely to do well next year: SMNW KO; ON DW; 


Judge: Scott Elliot 


Underrated team: SMNW OT


Best K debater: Lily Ottinger/Nate McClendon


PTX debater:  This shouldn't be an argument.


T debater: Nick Schroder


Most likely NDT champ: Michigan KM


Nicest debater: Julian Kuffour 


Best Evidence: Doesn't Exist


Best argument: Baudrillard 


Worst argument: Condo Good


Best K: Schizo Cap


Best aff: Native


Best excuse for losing: I dropped the perm 


Best tournament for hanging out: State 2 Speaker


Best human being: We all objectively bad.


Edited by ThomasDB8
  • Upvote 2
  • Downvote 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is the state of kansas small or something? im asking cause i dont know how you can state the best of a state like that. I mean my state you cant

  • Upvote 2
  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. It's just a circle jerk and extremely homogenous.

 

Edit: You do realize that down voting just kind of proves my point right?

Edited by ThomasDB8
  • Upvote 2
  • Downvote 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only doing this because I was on the list a few times. Thanks btw.


Best team: SME DM


Squad: SME and BVSW 


Coach: Witt, Zuck, Mike Harris


Lay: OS DW 


Aff: SME DM


Neg: BVW BB or Kapaun CE


Prettiest speaker: Jake Thomas


Fastest: James Wu or SpeeMitch


Most annoying: JAKE THOMAS


Best 1A: Spencer Mitchell


Best 2A: Bhavish Dinakar


Best 1N: Margo or Lily


Best 2N: Dominika Cornejo


Most likely to do well next year: Kapaun EH, Monica Ochoa, The Lansing Kids, BVSW again


Judge: Brian Rubaie, Aaron Williams, any judge who picked us up multiple times


Underrated team: WEast BS, Lansing BD and FM, Kapaun Teams, SMNW OT!!!!!


Best K debater: My Friend Lily Ottinger, also Dominika and Jake


PTX debater: WaRu NW from what I hear, also SME DM


T debater: WaRu DS


Most likely NDT champ: Harvard HS or hopefully a KU team


Nicest debater: SMS TT or Kelly, Paige, and Ochoa and ONW DS and all of Lansing and SMNW OT


Best Evidence: Kehl 14 for sure


Best argument: THE TERROR DISAD


Worst argument: the terror da


Best K: Security or the Pronouns K


Best aff: Either SME's stolen Monsanto Seeds aff or Backdoors


Best excuse for losing: "You debated so much better than this team. You just lost the things." - Jyleesa after dropping us in the go round at CFL OR because I brought Lily up the link to the disad at state and lost bc unprofessional


Best tournament for hanging out: DCI or Colleyville


Best human being: Monica Ochoa 


  • Upvote 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the mentions y'all <3


 


Best team: Kapaun CE


Squad: BVSW, Kapaun, SME


Coach: Harris, Zuck, Witt


Lay: Katy Dorrell 


Aff: SME DM, BVSW FZ


Neg: Kapaun CE, BVW BB


Prettiest speaker: Novicoff


Fastest: James Wu


Most annoying: Jake (But I love you)


Best 1A: Spencer Mitchell


Best 2A: Gabe Esquivel, Birzer


Best 1N: Bhavish, Nate Paris


Best 2N: Dominika Cornejo


Most likely to do well next year: Kapaun EH, SME HM, Monica Ochoa, Lansing, Meme Ziegelman and the rest of BVSW, BVW, Jack Ross, Kyra Larson,


Judge: Mike Harris, Chris Carey, Eric Skoglund


Underrated team: WEast BS, Lansing, Kapaun PY, BVSW HL, ON FY, ONW DS, Carolyn Hassett, BVW MN, SMW HV


Best K debater: Dominika, Jackson Hoffman


PTX debater: Spencer Mitchell, Margo, Dean Ziegelman


T debater: Andy Hui


Most likely NDT champ: Michigan KM


Nicest debater (in round): Monica Ochoa, Will Bledsoe


Best Evidence: Puar 7


Best argument: The Security K


Worst argument: Baudrillard, Schmitt


Best K: Security


Best aff: Puar


Best excuse for losing: Being unprofessional


Best tournament for hanging out: ICW


Best human beings: Daniel Birzer, Isabelle Smith, Adric Tenuta, Kelly Bye, Monica Ochoa, Kara Fort <3


Edited by LOttinger
  • Upvote 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best team: SME DM

Squad: SME and Kapaun

Coach: Skennedy (I think we can all agree) also Mrs. Cook who actually is pretty good at debate

Lay: BVSW NJ

Aff: SME DM

Neg: Everyone that didn't run cheating CPs this year @BVWBB

Prettiest speaker: Zach Novicoff

Fastest: SpeeMitch

Most annoying: Anyone but Gen Prescher

Best 1A: Dominika Cornejo

Best 2A: Bhavish Dinakar

Best 1N: Bhavish Dinakar (b/c that warming good)

Best 2N: Spencer Mitchell

Most likely to do well next year: BVSW ZF, Kapaun EH, Lansing, SMNW OK

Judge: Birzer (and most of the KU debaters)

Underrated team: Lansing, SMNW

Best K debater: Jake Thomas

PTX debater: Nate Paris

T debater: Darian Bequette

Most likely NDT champ: Harvard HS

Nicest debater: Bhavish Dinakar

Best Evidence: Connelly 13

Best argument: Heg turns

Worst argument: Heg

Best K: Exceptionalism (Duh..)

Best aff: Provocateurs

Best excuse for losing: Chris Birzer voted for us on zero risk of a link, the other two judges don't matter

Best tournament for hanging out: DCI

Best human being: Lily Ottinger

Edited by zata38
  • Upvote 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...