Jump to content
Drew2010

UIL State 2014

Recommended Posts

I thought we should have a separate thread than the "predictions" one for Results/Breaks, etc.

 

Round one is going on now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So the goal was to post pairings on here, but apparently I am not authorized to share photos and I'm unwilling to type up all the pairings. 

 

All I know is, Round 3 is about to start. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3A Postings for Rounds 1-3. Sorry about the formatting

 

Round 1

 

Aff                                                       Neg     

Aubrey DT                                           Burkburnett LR

Center GS                                             Bridge City CU

China Spring OW                                 La Vernia JW

Clint Mountain View GS                       Crandall RT

 

College Station MS                               Needville PP

Dalhart BG                                           Gainsville HM

Devine WR                                          Huffman Hargrave CM

Ferris GH                                             La Grange GH

           

Glen Rose BD                                       Tyler Chapel Hill CT

Graham CL                                          Aubrey BS

Houston Yates TW                              Big Spring GR

Huffman Hargrave AC             Wimberly HI

 

La Grange KV                                      Athens EG

La Vernia HM                                      Fairfield CF

Lampassas BH                          Athens MM

Lubbock Cooper AG                             Carthage MR

 

Melissa GO                                           Fairfield MS

Navasota AO                                       BYE

Orangefield GO                                    Decatur DT

North Lamar EP                                  Lampasas SW

 

North Lamar MG                                 Amarillo River Road AL

Princeton BB                                       Big Spring MR

Tyler Chapel Hill AF                           Clint Mountain View CH

Uplift North Hills HW             Andrews NS

 

West Columbia BM                              Alvarado FU

West Columbia MG                              Carrizo Springs DH

Wharton GP                                        Crandall PP

Wimberley BF                                      Waco Connally GT

 

 

Round 2

 

Aff                                                       Neg     

Alvarado FU                                        Princeton BB

Amarillo River Road AL                      Melissa GO

Andrews NS                                          Devine WR

Athens EG                                           Orangefield CG

 

Athens MM                                         College Station MS

Aubrey BS                                            Huffman Hargrave AC

Big Spring GR                           Ferris GH

Big Spring MR                          West Columbia BM

 

Bridge City CU                         Dalhart BG

Burkburnett LR                                    Wimberly BF

Carrizo Springs DH                              Clint Mountain View GS

Carthage MR                                        Wharton GP

 

Clint Mountain View CH                      La Grange KV

Crandall PP                                          Lubbock Cooper AG

Crandall RT                                         West Columbia MG

Decatur DT                                          North Lamar EP

 

Fairfield CF                                          BYE

Fairfield MS                                         North Lamar MG

Gainesville HM                                    Center GS

Huffman Hargrave CM             Uplift North Hills HW

 

La Grange GH                                      Houston Yates TW

La Vernia JW                                       Glen Rose BD

Lampasas SW                                       La Vernia HM

Navasota AO                                       Tyler Chapel Hill AF

 

Needville PP                                        Lampasas BH

Tyler Chapel Hill CT                           China Spring OW

Waco Connally GT                              Aubrey DT

Wimberly HI                                        Graham CL

 

Round 3

 

Aff                                                       Neg     

Alvarado FU                              Athens EG

Athens MM                              Crandall RT

Aubrey DT                                           Andrews NS

Big Spring GR                           Gainesville HM

 

Bridge City CU                         Aubrey BS

Carthage MR                                        Carrizo Springs DH

China Spring OW                                 La Grange GH

Clint Mountain View CH                      Burkburnett LR

 

Dalhart BG                                           Amarillo River Road AL

Devine WR                                          Center GS

Fairfield MS                                         Houston Yates TW

Glen Rose BD                            North Lamar MG

 

Graham CL                                          Ferris GH

Huffman Hargrave AC             Uplift North Hills HW

Huffman Hargrave CM             Crandall PP

La Grange KV                                      Clint Mountain View GS

 

La Vernia HM                                      Lubbock Cooper AG

La Vernia JW                             Wharton GP

Lampasas BH                                       Waco Connally GT

Lampasas SW                                       Fairfield CF

 

Melissa GO                                           Decatur DT

Navasota AO                               Wimberly BF 

Orangefield CG                         West Columbia MG

North Lamar EP                                  Wimberly HI

 

Princeton BB                                       Needville PP

Tyler Chapel Hill AF                           Big Spring MR

Tyler Chapel Hill CT                           College Station MS

West Columbia BM                              BYE

Edited by Drew2010

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2A Breaks 

 

Abernathy KV

Big Sandy Harmony BH

Blanco SW 

Clifton DN

Clifton Km

Godley IW

Holliday BS

Holliday GT

Houston Acad. Int'l HW

Lago Vista MM

Mildred DS

Mt Pleas Chapel Hill GP

Quitman DS

Salado HS

Wall AS

Whitesboro CW

 

Top Speakers

Salado-Isaac Hopkins

Whitesboro-Adam Wilson

Salado-Abigail Sullivan

Lago Vista Emily Mosley 

Quitman Austin Dobbs 

 

I have 3A and 1A somewhere just need to locate it. 

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3A list

Athens mm
Aubrey dt
Big spring gr
Bridge city cu
Crandall pp
Glen rose bd
Huffman hadgrave cm
La grange cv
Lavernia hm
Lampasas de
North lamar ep 
North lamar Mg 
Princeton bb
Tyler chapel hill af
Winberly bf 
Wimberly hi 

 

1A list (missing one)

Gail Bordon County MM

Lindsey MS
Lometa PW
Miles CH 
New Deal FN
Panhandle RS
Port Aransas FuM
Sabine Pass GB
Saratoga West Hardin LM
Sudan HM
Thorndale CJ
Three Rivers GS
Timpson AH
Whiteface PS
Whitharral AA

Edited by Drew2010

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone have any results/speaks for teams in 2-3A? Specifically anyone know who the bottom seed is in 2A?

i believe that Wall is the bottom seed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quarterfinals Debaters 


 


CONFERENCE 1A


Mollie McMeans and Zach McMeans — Gail Borden County HS


Ty Mauldin and Sabrina Stoffels — Lindsay HS


Shelby Cmerek and Matthew Hill — Miles HS


Austin Fahrlender and Gage Nugent — New Deal HS


Meghan Ray and AJ Stamps — Panhandle HS


Casey Fusso and George Morris — Port Aransas HS


Alex Hernandez and Deric McCurry — Sudan HS


Kevin Albus and Kimberly Albus — Whitharral HS


 


CONFERENCE 2A


Logan Kelley and Alex Vick — Abernathy HS


Shelden Dowden and Zach Nichols — Clifton HS


Riley Katzer and Cassidy Malone — Clifton HS


Mason Irvin and Zachary Williams — Godley HS


Garrett Gilmore and Jacob Turnbow — Holliday HS


Erik Herrera and Sundae Williams — Houston Acad. Int’l HS


Cole Dulworth and Nicholas Stone — Mildred HS


Isaac Hopkins and Abigail Sullivan — Salado HS


 


CONFERENCE 3A


Meridith McDonald and Madalyn Mikkelsen — Athens HS


Monica Diaz and Rebecca Trissell — Aubrey HS


Graham Phlieger and Laura Pulido — Crandall HS


John Hill and Matthew Montgomery — La Vernia HS


Kay Edwards and Kelsey Preston — Paris North Lamar HS


Jasmyn Benavides and Tiffany Browne — Princeton HS


Mohammad Alim and Kate Finch — Tyler Chapel Hill HS


Justin Hughes and Hayden Isler — Wimberley HS


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3A

Chapel Hill AF v Aubrey DT

Princeton BB v North Lamar EP

Crandall PP v Athens MM

La Vernia HM v Wimberly HI

 

2A

Salado v Holliday GT

Clifton DN v Mildred DS

Houston HW v Clifton DN

Godley IW v Abernathy KV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1A Quarters Debates 

Lindsay MS vs. Gail Borden MM

Miles CH vs. Port Aransas FM

New Deal FH vs. Whitharral AA

Sudan HM vs. Panhandle RS 

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2A

Salado v Holliday GT

Clifton DN v Mildred DS

Houston HW v Clifton DN

Godley IW v Abernathy KV

 

Who's Clifton debating? You have them listed twice here hitting different people. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oops. Clifton KM v Houston HW and Clifton DN v Mildred DS.

 

Semis teams

Salado

Mildred

Houston

Abernathy

 

3A

Chapel Hill AF

North Lamar EP

Wimberly HI

Athens MM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is abernathy running the K? the masses need to know

 

They went 4-0 in prelims with the K, and I know one of their affs has kritikally framed impacts. So, I'd say yea. 

  • Upvote 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is abernathy running the K? the masses need to know

My guess is yes, because after quaters results, a parent from godley very passionality called Logan a cheater.

  • Upvote 6

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1A State Champs - Borden County MM

2A State Champs - Solado HS

3A State Champs - Athens MM

 

1A Runner Up - Port Aransas FuMo

2A Runner Up - Abernathy KV

3A Runner Up - Paris North Lamar EP 

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i would have laughed in their face

 

yeah we went for Neitzche 5/8 debates & read our K aff one round and then ran our policy aff with K orentiated advs

 

solving resentment left and right yo

 

also has anyone ever made the 2NR in state UIL finals for 2A three minutes of Neitzche?

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

4A/5A breaks something like this (missing some info and i got lazy with team codes)

 

4A

Austin LBJ Shah & Yoon

Austin LBJ Tsai & Feinberg

Bay City Davis & Volkmer

Crosby Lance & Zepeda

Dallas Wilson Jankovsky & Murchison

Friendswood Brayley & Hodge

Hallsville Barton & Mauldin

Highland Park Cerny & Zhang

Houston Reagan Claros & Villanzana

Lindale Trasher-Evers & Ramsey

Mercedes Flores & Sanchez

Montgomery Bhuriwala & Lindsey

Montgomery Proal & Schmidt

Pearland Dawson Johnwell & Zhang

Pflugerville Connally Huley & Karamali

Saginaw Gorton & Rocha

 

5A

Austin SFA EE

Austin SFA ES

Channelview EC

Clear Lake (both teams)

Coppell PS

El Paso Franklin

Harker Heights

Houston Bellaire

Kingwood

Katy Taylor (both teams)

Keller

Hendrickson

Reagan 

Midway BH

  • Upvote 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

4a octs:

LBJ SY vs Montgomery BL

Lindale ER vs LBJ FT

Crosby LZ vs Hallsville BM

Bay City DV vs Friendswood BH

Montgomery PS vs Highland Park CZ

Pearland Dawson JZ vs Houston Reagan CV

Connally HK vs Mercedes FB

Saginaw GR vs Dallas Wilson JM

 

5a octs:

SFA EE vs Clear Lake GH

Clear Lake KV vs EP Franklin RR

Coppell PS vs Channelview AC

Bellaire NV vs Keller FW

Kingwood AD vs SFA ES

Katy Taylor AL vs Katy Taylor DK

Hendrickson vs Harker Heights BH

Midway BH vs SA Reagan AB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Out in octs 4a

Montgomery BL

LBJ FT

Hallsville BM

Bay City DV

HP CZ

Reagan CV

Mercedes FB

Wilson JM

 

Out in octs 5a

Midway BH

Keller FW

Harker Heights BH

Clear Lake GH

Austin ES

Channelview AC

Katy Taylor DK

EP Franklin

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...