Jump to content
Hartman

Best Of Kansas 2012-2013

Recommended Posts

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Best Squad: BVW

Coach of the year: Wood

Best speed-style team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Best lay team: BVSW Locke/Super

Best Affirmative Team: Birzer/Yeamans

Best Negative Team: Jones/Evans

Prettiest Speaker: Jared Nelson

Fastest Debater: Spencer Yeamans

Best 1A: Birzer

Best 2A: Spencer

Best 1N: Sarah

Best 2N: OMac

Most likely to do well next year in high school: Sahil

Person most likely to graduate and judge: Birzer

Best Judge: Casas/Krueger

Most underrated team: SMNW Bhatla/Cook

Best K debater: Hunter

Best Politics Debater: People don't read politics against us

Best T Debater: OMac

Most likely to be NDT champion: Birzer

Best place to eat at the tournament: Chipoltle

Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: The jags

Best evidence: Anything written by Andrew Bacevich

Best argument: USFG Plan flaw

Best K: Fuck

Best aff: Thirdspace

Best excuse for losing a round: it was at NFL

Best pen: The ones that i take from mason and don't give back

Best medium for flowing: Whatever Amit brings to the tournament

Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: KCKCCKCKCKCC

Best human being: Wes Miller

  • Upvote 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVW BY

Best Squad: SME or WaRu

Coach of the year: Bonnet, Burgett

Best speed-style team: BVW BY

Best lay team: BVN EJ or WaRu CR

Best Affirmative Team: BVW BY

Best Negative Team: SMS MO

Prettiest Speaker: Sara Evans, Jared #Charm2Disarm

Fastest Debater: @TheHabler

Best 1A: Chris

Best 2A: Sahil

Best 1N: Jar Bear

Best 2N: Keith

Most likely to do well next year in high school: Ada and Utsa, Won’t Dogz and partner, Tristian and Katie

Person most likely to graduate and judge: Shane Hills

Best Judge: Ryan Wash, he takes a dump on me every time but it is always really constructive and makes me better

Most underrated team: Shane and Suhaib, Amit and Mac, Seth and Jack

Best K debater: Keith and Mason, Shane

Best Politics Debater: Jar Head

Best T Debater: Chris

Most likely to be NDT champion: Chris

Best place to eat at the tournament: Chipotle, The Corral

Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: This one is hard for me, because I actually think of a lot of you guys as good friends, if I have to name a few, it would probably be The Lancers as a whole (special S/O to Seth and Jack tho), Cody, Sahil, Mason, Keith, Sara, Mac, Amit

Best evidence: PR Newswire 11

Best argument: Politics

Best K: Foucault!

Best aff: Port Security

Best excuse for losing a round: Turns out increase DOESN’T require pre-existance

Best pen: on the fence between .5s and .7s

Best medium for flowing: SME 18x24 inch drafting paper

Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: DCI

Best human being: Cody, Utsa (for putting up with Seth)

  • Upvote 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team (speed and open styles): Pistol Peat & Oliver

Best Squad: ONW when Pistol Peat is there

Coach of the year: Pistol Peat

Best speed-style team: Pistol Peat

Best lay team: Pistol Peat

Best Affirmative Team: Pistol Peat but I'm not sure if he debates aff

Best Negative Team: Pistol Peat

Prettiest Speaker: Pistol Peat

Fastest Debater: Pistol Peat

Best 1A: Pistol Peat

Best 2A: Pistol Peat

Best 1N: Pistol Peat

Best 2N: Pistol Peat

Most likely to do well next year in high school: Pistol Peat

Person most likely to graduate and judge: Michael Kennedy won't graduate but he will probably judge some novice rounds

Best Judge: Pistol Peat

Most underrated team: Pistol Peat

Best K debater: Pistol Peat

Best Politics Debater: J-Rod

Best T Debater: Jake Seaton

Most likely to be NDT champion: Pistol Peat

Best place to eat at the tournament: The cafeteria

Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: Pistol Peat in a round table discussion about Freire

Best evidence: Freire

Best argument: Freire

Best K: Freire

Best aff: DTL

Best excuse for losing a round: They ran a weird K

Best pen: Pistol Peat's super cool pen

Best medium for flowing: The judge's ballot

Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: ONW

Best human being: Pistol Peat

  • Upvote 2
  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVW MN
Best Squad: SME- breaking 4 teams at 2-speaker state AND winning 4-speaker is no easy task
Coach of the year: Burgett and Thompson. Shout out to Brian Meredith
Best speed-style team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans
Best lay team: Emporia HS
Best Affirmative Team: Emporia HS or BVW MN
Best Negative Team: BVW BY
Prettiest Speaker: Jake Seaton and TJ Blake
Fastest Debater: Spencer Yeamans
Best 1A: Chris Brizer
Best 2A: Sarah Evans and Jared Nelson
Best 1N: Spencer Yeamans
Best 2N: Chris Birzer
Most likely to do well next year in high school: BVSW, SME RT
Person most likely to graduate and judge: Cody
Best Judge: Zach Brown and Todd Wells. Plus anyone who I can read evidence in cross-x in front of
Most underrated team: Manhattan DS, Emporia HS
Best K debater: Keith
Best Politics Debater: Spencer Yeamans
Best T Debater: TJ Blake
Most likely to be NDT champion: Georgetown AM
Best place to eat at the tournament: Golden Corral- only because of Sahil
Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: Anyone from MTL lab, Weast, BVW
Best evidence: Kaku 11
Best argument: Privatization CP
Best K: Managerialism
Best aff: CO2 pipelines or Mayports
Best excuse for losing a round: I went for cap
Best pen: .5 Pilot G2
Best medium for flowing: Blue legal paper
Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: State
Best human being: Cody Christensen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Best Squad: BVW

Best speed-style team: Birzer/Yeamans

Best lay team: Blake/Sain

Best Affirmative Team: BVN Evans/Jones

Best Negative Team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Prettiest Speaker: TJ Blake

Fastest Debater: Jared Nelson

Best 1A: Birzer

Best 2A: Yeamans

Best 1N: Sarah Evans

Best 2N: Jones

Most likely to do well next year in high school: Hard to decide

Person most likely to graduate and judge: Wes Miller

Best Judge: Killian, Carey

Most underrated team: BV Carabello/Brower

Best K debater: Jones

Best Politics Debater: cant decide

Best T Debater: TJ Blake

Most likely to be NDT champion: Birzer

Best place to eat at the tournament: T Bell

Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: Vijay Ramasamy (for real)

Best evidence: Royal 10 still

Best argument: Ministry of Magic CP

Best K: Security

Best aff: Port Security

Best excuse for losing a round: The lay judge didn't like the fem k

Best writing device: Colored pencil

Best medium for flowing: Your hand

Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: 2 Speak State

Best human being: Ram Sivakumar lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVN Evans Jones

Best Squad: WaRu

Coach of the year: Steve “Swag†Wood

Best speed-style team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Best lay team: BVSW Davis/Novicoff, BVN Fromm/Uhlich

Best Affirmative Team: BVN Evans/Jones

Best Negative Team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Prettiest Speaker: Novicoff, Hills (Glenn Beck 2AR), Sarah Evans

Fastest Debater Spencer Yeamans

Best 1A: Chris Birzer

Best 2A: Sarah Evans

Best 1N: Jared Nelson and Sahil Rattan

Best 2N: Chris Birzer and Hunter Jones

Most likely to do well next year in high school: BVN Juniors, Waru RATTAN/? , SME RT, SME WW, BVSW juniors, Weast – Kamath/Jin (Don’t know if he is a junior), Waru Yu/?

Person most likely to graduate and judge: Sarah Evans

Best Judge: Tim Quinn

Most underrated team: Waru OP, Weast teams, BVN Phillips/Moncure, BVW Bajwa/Hills

Best K debater: Hunter Bradley Jones

Best Politics Debater: Spencer, Chris (Insert more BVW debaters)

Best T Debater: Keith

Most likely to be NDT champion: Sarah Evans or Chris Birzer (Power couple)

Best place to eat at the tournament: THE CORRAL

Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: Jared, Rest of BVW, Ann Yu and Will Katz, BVN

Best evidence: Hamburger 8 – K2 EVERYTHING, SWAMPS YOUR DA

Best argument: Fiscal Cliff DA

Best K: Whiteness

Best aff: EFR, River Transcendentalism

Best excuse for losing a round: "David Khalif is reading Jimmy’s Heidegger Blocksâ€

Best pen: Pilot

Best medium for flowing: Green paper

Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: State

Best human being: Cody Christensen, Linda Yang

  • Upvote 1
  • Downvote 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVN Evans/Jones

Best Squad: BVW, BVN, Washburn Rural, SME

Coach of the year: Jared Zuckerman

Best speed-style team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Best lay team: BVSW Novicoff/Davis BVN Mccarthy/Vijay STA Ruisch/Bertels

Best Affirmative Team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Best Negative Team: SMS MO

Prettiest Speaker: Novicoff, Mccarthy, Super

Fastest Debater: Yeamans

Best 1A: Chirs Birzer

Best 2A: Sarah Evans

Best 2N: Michael Kennedy

Most likely to do well next year in high school: Sahil, BVN junior girls and Vijay, SME juniors

Person most likely to graduate and judge: Liam Murphy

Best Judge: Melanie Campbell

Most underrated: ON Miller, BVW Hills, BVN Phillips, Wa Ru Victor?, SME Kennedy, Wichita East deserve recognition

Best Politics Debater: BVW

Best T Debater: SMS MO

Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: BVSW, SME, BVN, BVW C, ONW

Best aff: dredging

Best pen: uniball vision

Best medium for flowing: paper?

Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: KCK

  • Upvote 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVW BY

Best Squad: BVW or SME

Coach of the year: Burgett

Best speed-style team: BVW BY

Best lay team: Manhattan DS

Best Affirmative Team: BVN EJ

Best Negative Team: BVW BY

Prettiest Speaker: Jake Seaton

Fastest Debater: Spencer

Best 1A: Chris

Best 2A: Sarah Evans

Best 1N: Jared Nelson

Best 2N: OMac

Most likely to do well next year in high school: SME RT, Monicure

Person most likely to graduate and judge: Cody

Best Judge: Tim Quinn

Most underrated team: Weast LV, SME MT, Emporia HS

Best K debater: OMac or Hunter ( The only people who ran the K that I've seen and they were both pretty good)

Best Politics Debater: Jared Nelson

Best T Debater: TJ Blake

Most likely to be NDT champion: Birzer

Best place to eat at the tournament: Chipotle

Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: Amit, Weast, BVW

Best evidence: Kaku '11- warming destroys the world

Best argument: Politics

Best K: Manageralism

Best aff: Pipelines

Best excuse for losing a round: Judge didn't listen to my 2AR on pref cons

Best pen: .5 G2, the classic

Best medium for flowing: Flow paper

Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: KCKCC and Cacus (something out being in another state makes you really feel the KS love)

Best human being: Cody, Will, and OMac

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I feel un-qualified to fill this out, if that's possible, since I'm sure there are lots of great teams that I didn't get to debate or watch this year, but there are also many great teams that I did debate, so:

 

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Best Squad: WaRu, SME

Coach of the year: Zuck, Burgett, Bonnet

Best speed-style team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Best lay team: Emporia Haynes/Smith

Best Affirmative Team: BVN Evans/Jones

Best Negative Team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Prettiest Speaker: Novicoff

Fastest Debater: Spencer Yeamans

Best 1A: it seems like everyone put down Chris, but I haven't seen him in an aff round so (?)

Best 2A: Sarah Evans

Best 1N: Spencer Yeamans

Best 2N: Chris Birzer

Most likely to do well next year in high school: Sahil, Ada and Utsa - there are a lot of other juniors from various schools like BVN and WaRu that will probably do well too!

Person most likely to graduate and judge: all of you seniors plz

Best Judge: Melanie Campbell, Ryan Wash

Most underrated team: Emporia HS, WaRu OP

Best K debater: surprisingly I haven't had/watched many k rounds this year

Best Politics Debater: Spencer Yeamans

Best T Debater: TJ Blake

Most likely to be NDT champion: Chris Birzer

Best place to eat at the tournament: whatever local mexican restaurant bvsw decides to dine at

Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: berrbs ernd terlyerr

Best evidence: Edmonson '08

Best argument: Fiscal Cliff

Best K: Management

Best aff: Bridges

Best excuse for losing a round: Dropped a counterinterpretation that only the aff was topical

Best pen: .5 Pilot G2

Best medium for flowing: Gold legal paper

Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: KCKCC

Best human being: I'll follow the trend and say Cody Christensen. And Will Katz.

  • Upvote 1
  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If KD wasn't qualified I certainly am not but I'll give it a shot

 

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVW BY

Best Squad: BVW 
Coach of the year: Zuckerman 
Best speed-style team: BVW BY
Best lay team: BVSW Connor and Jake
Best Affirmative Team: BVN EJ
Best Negative Team: BVW BY
Prettiest Speaker: Jake N
Fastest Debater: Spencer Y
Best 1A: I'm not sure how one can judge the quality of the 1-ac.

Best 2A: Sarah Evans
Best 1N: Spencer Yeamans
Best 2N: Chris Birzer
Most likely to do well next year in high school: BVN juniors and Sahil, I'm sure there are more but I don't know a lot of teams
Person most likely to graduate and judge: I really hope there is more than one person that comes back
Best Judge: Tim Ellis

Most underrated team: Not sure
Best K debater: Keith and Mason
Best Politics Debater: Spencer Yeamans
Best T Debater: Chris Birzer
Most likely to be NDT champion: Chris Birzer
Best place to eat at the tournament: "That Mexican place"
Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: I did enjoy talking with Thomas, and annoying Linda 
Best evidence: Hladky '12 - ethics impact for #Interim
Best argument: China CP
Best K: I would prefer not to answer to keep BVN from mocking me
Best aff: #Interim
Best excuse for losing a round: Our aff was literally not topical, not even close 
Best pen: *.7 Pilot G2
Best medium for flowing: White legal paper
Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: DCI
Best human being: I'm not sure debaters are capable of being good human beings.  But I would have to go with Killian

 

Oh and, to respond to Linda:

 

Best 1N: Jacob Hegna *when reading Nietzsche or DnG 

I really really hope you're kidding

 

 

 

*Best excuse for losing a round: Growling at Jacob during cross-x 

FTFY

  • Upvote 1
  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best 1A: I'm not sure how one can judge the quality of the 1-ac.

 

You can judge the quality of a 1AR though...

  • Upvote 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all-around team (speed and open styles): BVW Birzer/Yeamans
Best Squad: Shawnee Mission East / Blue Valley West
Coach of the year: Cecil Witt the 3rd
Best speed-style team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans
Best lay team: BVW O-MAC/J-ROD
Best Affirmative Team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans
Best Negative Team: BVW MacDonald/Nelson
Prettiest Speaker: TJ Blake
Fastest Debater: Spencer Yeamans
Best 1A: Keith Monaghan
Best 2A: Spencer Yeamans
Best 1N: J-Rod
Best 2N: Chris Birzer
Most likely to do well next year in high school: SME Juniors/Softmores, BVSW Juniors, Waru Juniors, Hutch Juniors, and BVN Juniors
Person most likely to graduate and judge: Mason Owen
Best Judge: Ryan Wash
Most underrated team: This year was defined more by the overall talent in Kansas as opposed to underrated teams. The good teams in Kansas were known by the majority of people involved in the activity.
Best K debater: Michael Kennedy, Hunter Jones, and Keith Monaghan
Best Politics Debater: Chris Birzer
Best T Debater: Finals @ Waru was sick. #TJturnitUP
Most likely to be NDT champion: Chris Birzer at KU!!! 
Best place to eat at the tournament: Golden Corral
Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: SMNW, SMS, BVN, BVW, BVSW, SMW, Anyone in lab Sex Syrup
Best evidence: McWhorter
Best argument: Gentrification
Best K: Managerialism
Best aff: Port Dredging is the best non inherent aff on the topic
Best excuse for losing a round: Birzer spent 4:15 on the K during his 1ar
Best pen: .7 G2
Best medium for flowing: Drafting Paper
Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: KCKCC
Best human being: Pistol Pete 

  • Upvote 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 I miss debate. I cave. I'm guna do it.

 

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVN Evans/Jones
Best Squad: BVW
Coach of the year: Scott Bonnet
Best speed-style team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans
Best lay team: Emporia Haynes/Smith
Best Affirmative Team: WaRu Christensen/Rattan
Best Negative Team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans
Prettiest Speaker: Allison Mckibban
Fastest Debater: Spencer Yeamans
Best 1A: Keith Monaghan
Best 2A: Sarah Evans
Best 1N: Spencer Yeamans
Best 2N: Off Case: Chris Birzer. On Case: Barbara Haynes (She will tear your aff to shreds) (Ask Ann Yu)
Most likely to do well next year in high school: SME Ramaswami/Throckmorton, Sahil.
Person most likely to graduate and judge: Jordan Deloach
Best Judge: Tom Fowler
Most underrated team: Emporia HS
Best K debater: Hunter Jones
Best Politics Debater: Jordan Deloach. Bias noted.
Best T Debater: My aff was topical god dammit.
Most likely to be NDT champion: Linda Pei 
Best place to eat at the tournament: Rafferty does not allow food.
Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: Amit Bhatla
Best evidence: RT News 12: Cyber Defense-->Cyber Offense which shuts down enemy weapon systems and solves all terminal impacts.
Best argument: My aff was topical god dammit.
Best K: Management
Best aff: Cyber Security
Best excuse for losing a round: My aff was topical god dammit
Best pen: Why is this a category
Best medium for flowing: Why is this a category
Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: Why is this a category
Best human being: Amit Bhatla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best aff: TIGGER

 

 

Thank you! TIGGER was a pretty fun aff! I ran it at a tourney or two. I had a blast with it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...