Jump to content
Hartman

Best Of Kansas 2012-2013

Recommended Posts

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Best Squad: SME or WaRu - Each sent several teams to DCI and broke all four at State.

Coach of the year: Jared Zuckerman

Best speed-style team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Best lay team: Hutchinson Blake/Sain

Best Affirmative Team: WaRu Christensen/Rattan

Best Negative Team: BVW MacDonald/Nelson

Prettiest Speaker: Sarah Evans

Fastest Debater: Spencer Yeamans

Best 1A: Chris Birzer

Best 2A: Sarah Evans

Best 1N: Jared Nelson

Best 2N: Birzer or OMac

Most likely to do well next year in high school: SME Ramaswami/Throckmorton, SME Walter/Walter, WaRu Rattan/?, ONW Walberg/Luman, and a few other teams from BVSW and WaRu (I'm not positive who is graduating from those schools)

Person most likely to graduate and judge: Liam Murphy

Best Judge: Tim Quinn

Most underrated team: SMNW Bhatla/Cook

Best K debater: Hunter Jones (Heidegger) and Wes Miller (Cap)

Best Politics Debater: Jared Nelson

Best T Debater: Not sure - I only saw one T 2NR all year.

Most likely to be NDT champion: Baylor Birzer/Evans ;)

Best place to eat at the tournament: It's a toss-up between the DCI luncheon and KCKCC's dinner. I enjoyed both.

Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: All of the Silver Lake guys

Best evidence: Morgan 09 - Warming outweighs everything

Best argument: Prolif good

Best K: Security

Best aff: Rerouting the Mississippi River. Just kidding - I'd go with Dredging or Charging Stations.

Best excuse for losing a round: "We were at NFL"

Best pen: Turquoise G2 .5mm

Best medium for flowing: Legal paper

Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: DCI

Best human being: Cody Christensen

  • Upvote 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVN Evans/Jones

Best Squad: WaRu

Coach of the year: Mr. Dubois

Best speed-style team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Best lay team: WaRu Rattan/Christensen

Best Affirmative Team: WaRu Rattan/Christensen

Best Negative Team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Prettiest Speaker: Sahil Rattan

Fastest Debater: Spencer Yeamans

Best 1A: Chris Birzer

Best 2A: Sahil Rattan

Best 1N: Sarah Evans

Best 2N: Owen MacDonald

Most likely to do well next year in high school: Sahil

Person most likely to graduate and judge: Birzer

Best Judge: Sean Stenger

Most underrated team: SMNW Bhatla/Cook

Best K debater: Who really cares?

Best Politics Debater: Spencer Yeamans

Best T Debater: Birzer

Most likely to be NDT champion: Northwestern LV

Best place to eat at the tournament: THE CORRAL

Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: The SME Guys/Gals, Cody, Sahil, Amit, Mac, Hunter Jones.

Best evidence: Parformak and Fritelli '7--Terrorists already have dirty bombs

Best argument: Politics

Best K: Politics

Best aff: Bering Strait

Best excuse for losing a round: OMac went for T against HSR

Best pen: .5-.7 Pilot G2

Best medium for flowing: Blue legal paper

Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: DCI

Best human being: Cody Christensen

  • Upvote 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best Affirmative Team: ONW Crosser/Hartman

 

You're too kind. All credit goes to Nate, my partner for one tournament as we successfully rerouted the Mississippi.

 

 

Most likely to be NDT champion: Northwestern LV

 

Nah, man. Georgetown AM's repeating this spring.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVW MacDonald/Nelson

Best Squad: Best Top Couple of Teams: BVW

Deepest: SME or WaRu

Coach of the year: Cecil Edward Witt III

Best speed-style team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Best lay team: SMW Leki/Purohit

Best Affirmative Team: BVN Evans/Jones

Best Negative Team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Prettiest Speaker: Jared Nelson

Fastest Debater: Spencer Yeamans

Best 1A: Keith Monaghan

Best 2A: Sarah Evans

Best 1N: Jared Nelson

Best 2N: Chris Birzer

Most likely to do well next year in high school: SME, WaRu Rattan/Hotstepper?, BVSW, WEast

Person most likely to graduate and judge: Liam Murphy

Best Judge: Ryan Wash

Most underrated team: Michael Kennedy

Best K debater: Michael Kennedy

Best Politics Debater: Spencer Yeamans

Best T Debater: Keith Monaghan

Most likely to be NDT champion: Birzer

Best place to eat at the tournament: DCI Lunch - It was Free (The KCKCC dinner was only monetarily free)

Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: Amit and Mac, Keith and Mason, Luke Hartman, BVW

Best evidence: Nadler 12

Best argument: Dedev

Best K: Apocalyptic Rhetoric or Normativity

Best aff: Port Security

Best excuse for losing a round: The judge didn't like prompting in rebuttals (fast round)

Best pen: .5 G2

Best medium for flowing: Legal Paper

Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: DCI

Best human being: Cody Christensen

  • Upvote 2
  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Coach of the year: Waru's forensics coach

 

I know you were trolling- but Owens is awesome. Also- Brian Meredith deserves coach of the year

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVW Birzer/ Yeamans

Best Squad: BVW or SME

Coach of the year: Witt

Best speed-style team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Best lay team: BVSW LS

Best Affirmative Team: BVN Evans/Jones

Best Negative Team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Prettiest Speaker: Jared Nelson

Fastest Debater: Spencer Yeamans

Best 1A: OMac

Best 2A: Sarah Evans

Best 1N: 2AC against Spencer wasn't really fun

Best 2N: Chris Birzer

Most likely to do well next year in high school: SME girls

Person most likely to graduate and judge: Michael Kennedy

Best Judge: Alonso Pena

Most underrated team: SME TR

Best K debater: Hunter Jones

Best Politics Debater: Chris Birzer

Best T Debater: Never gave a 2AR on T

Most likely to be NDT champion: Birzer

Best place to eat at the tournament: Cheddars

Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: SMNW

Best evidence: Dillon '99

Best argument: Growth Differential

Best K: Cap

Best aff: Port Security

Best excuse for losing a round: Didn't extend the FW definitions

Best pen: .5 G2

Best medium for flowing: Legal Paper

Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: DCI

Best human being: Steve Wood

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team (speed and open styles): WaRu CR

Best Squad: WaRu

Coach of the year: Mr. Dubois

Best speed-style team: BVW BY

Best lay team: BVN EJ (dat fire truck tho)

Best Affirmative Team: BVW MN

Best Negative Team: BVW BY

Prettiest Speaker: Sahil Rattan

Fastest Debater: Spencer Yeamans

Best 1A: Chris Birzer

Best 2A: Jared Nelson

Best 1N: @SaveOurSahil

Best 2N: OMac or Big Mike Kennedy

Most likely to do well next year in high school: @SaveOurSahil

Person most likely to graduate and judge: Liam Murphy

Best Judge: Eric Skoglund

Most underrated team: WaRu OP (Sems at state and Quarters at KCKCC...not bad)

Best K debater: Maxine Werner

Best Politics Debater: I honestly haven't seen that many go for politics this year - surprisingly.

Best T Debater: TJ Blake's 2NR on T at WaRu was pretty tasty

Most likely to be NDT champion: Kansas Ca/Go

Best place to eat at the tournament: Chipotle

Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: Pretty much all of BVW, WaRu, and Amit and Mac

Best evidence: Ramstorph 8, or and Bacevich article

Best argument: Politics

Best K: The "f**k" K (SMS)

Best aff: Post-Chicagax

Best excuse for losing a round: Werner kicked the AFF and went for irony in the 1AR without telling me

Best pen: G2

Best medium for flowing: White legal paper

Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: State or DCI

Best human being: OMac ;)

  • Upvote 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team (speed and open styles): SME DM

Best Squad: Kapaun

Coach of the year: Cecil "Trey" Witt III

Best speed-style team: Olathe North Wes Miller/Partner

Best lay team: BVW MN

Best Affirmative Team: Any team that ran hydrogen fueling stations

Best Negative Team: Shawnee Hights Novices

Prettiest Speaker: Spencer Yeamans (especially in flow rounds)

Fastest Debater: Sam Leyba

Best 1A: Casey Owen

Best 2A: Chase Derusseau

Best 1N: Henry Walter

Best 2N: Henry Walter

Most likely to do well next year in high school: SME Slick Rick/Josh Fowler

Person most likely to graduate and judge: Henry Walter

Best Judge: The judge who told me he has his "own way of flowing"

Most underrated team: BVW BY

Best K debater: David Khalif

Best Politics Debater: Beans

Best T Debater: The one guy who went for T in front of Luke Hartman

Most likely to be NDT champion: Henry Walter

Best place to eat at the tournament: BVSW's hotdog line. yum.

Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: Henry Walter

Best evidence: Anything by Myers in 12

Best argument: Wipeout

Best K: Fast Cap or Time Cube

Best aff: Either hydrogen fueling stations or roundabouts

Best excuse for losing a round: Roundabouts

Best pen: Pencil

Best medium for flowing: Notecards

Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: BVSW

Best human being: Parker Mitchell

  • Downvote 6

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team (speed and open styles): RawrCat's team

Best Squad: RawrCat's squad

Coach of the year: RawrCat's coach

Best speed-style team: RawrCat+partner

Best lay team: RawrCat+partner

Best Affirmative Team: RawrCat+partner

Best Negative Team: RawrCat+partner

Prettiest Speaker: RawrCat

Fastest Debater: RawrCat

Best 1A: RawrCat

Best 2A: RawrCat

Best 1N: RawrCat

Best 2N: RawrCat

Most likely to do well next year in high school: RawrCat

Person most likely to graduate and judge: RawrCat

Best Judge: RawrCat

Most underrated team: RawrCat

Best K debater: RawrCat

Best Politics Debater: RawrCat

Best T Debater: RawrCat

Most likely to be NDT champion: RawrCat

Best place to eat at the tournament: RawrCat

Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: RawrCat

Best evidence: RawrCat '12

Best argument: RawrCat Spec

Best K: RawrCat Kritik

Best aff: RawrCat

Best excuse for losing a round: RawrCat

Best pen: RawrCat .05

Best medium for flowing: RawrCat paper

Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: RawrCa

Best human being: RawrCat

  • Upvote 4
  • Downvote 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVW BY

Best Squad: SME

Coach of the year: Stephanie Heady

Best speed-style team: BVW BY

Best lay team: WaRu CR

Best Affirmative Team: BVW MN

Best Negative Team: SMS MO

Prettiest Speaker (and prettiest in general): Sahil

Fastest Debater: Spencer Yeamans

Best 1A: Max Werner (also 2AR)

Best 2A: Michael Kennedy (also 1AR)

Best 1N: Max Werner

Best 2N: Luke Hartman

Most likely to do well next year in high school: Sahil, SME RT

Person most likely to graduate and judge: Chris Birzer

Best Judge: Tim Ellis

Most underrated team: SMNW Bhatla/Cook

Best K debater: Amit Bhatla

Best Politics Debater: Spencer Yeamans

Best T Debater: Sam Tulp

Most likely to be NDT champion: Chris Birzer

Best place to eat at the tournament: Chipotle

Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: SME MT RT, WaRu CR

Best evidence: Williams 5

Best argument: T

Best K: Nietzsche

Best aff: TIGGER

Best excuse for losing a round: I dropped the prolif turns

Best pen: .5 Pilot G-2

Best medium for flowing: Blue legal paper

Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: 6A 4-speaker regionals

Best human being: Not Jared Nelson

  • Upvote 1
  • Downvote 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Best Squad: BVW

Coach of the year: Ms. Burgett

Best speed-style team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Best lay team: BVSW Davis/Novicoff

Best Affirmative Team: BVW MacDonald/Nelson

Best Negative Team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Prettiest Speaker: Jake Seaton and TJ Blake

Fastest Debater: Spencer Yeamans

Best 1A: Chris Birzer

Best 2A: Sarah Evans

Best 1N: Spencer Yeamans

Best 2N: Chris Birzer

Most likely to do well next year in high school: Sahil Rattan

Person most likely to graduate and judge: Sam Tulp

Best Judge: Dustin Wiens

Most underrated team: Emporia Haynes/Smith

Best K debater: Zach Hills

Best Politics Debater: Spencer Yeamans

Best T Debater: Chris Birzer

Most likely to be NDT champion: Chris Birzer

Best place to eat at the tournament: Golden Corral

Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: All the BVW Guys, Emporia, SME, Amit and Mac

Best evidence: Elmendorf 12 – the closest I’ve ever found to an actual Spending brink card

Best argument: Fiscal Cliff

Best K: Capitalism

Best aff: Nextgen

Best excuse for losing a round: “Sorry if this speech is bad, that pizza made me really gassyâ€

Best pen: .5 Pilot G2

Best medium for flowing: Blue legal paper

Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: DCI

Best human being: Suhaib Bajwa

Best trolls: SMS Monaghan/Owen

  • Upvote 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Best Squad: WaRu and SME

Coach of the year: Steve "@swood40" Wood

Best speed-style team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Best lay team: BVSW Locke/Super or BVSW Davis/Novicoff

Best Affirmative Team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans - to be fair their aff is non inherent

Best Negative Team: SMS Monaghan/Owen

Prettiest Speaker: Chris Birzer

Fastest Debater: Spencer Yeamans

Best 1A: Chris Birzer

Best 2A: Jared Nelson

Best 1N: Spencer Yeamans

Best 2N: Hunter Jones

Most likely to do well next year in high school: Sahil Rattan, Ada and Utsa, BVN juniors, BVSW Juniors

Person most likely to graduate and judge: Zach "Shane" Hills

Best Judge: Mark Wilkins

Most underrated team: BVW Bajwa/Hills, WaRu Ogungbamigbe/Pearson, BVW MacDonald/Nelson got shafted at DCI and State

Best K debater: Hunter Bradley Jones

Best Politics Debater: Spencer Yeamans

Best T Debater: Owen MacDonald (when the aff is not HSR)

Most likely to be NDT champion: Christopher

Best place to eat at the tournament: DCI

Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: Ami Purohit, Amit & Mac, Keith & Mason, Owen & Zach

Best evidence: Kamrany '12 (resolving unemployment k2 solve debt)

Best argument: The "Investment" PIC

Best K: Heidegger

Best aff: Dredging

Best excuse for losing a round: Multiple conditional advocacies are illegitimate

Best pen: 0.5 G2

Best medium for flowing: Paper

Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: DCI

Best human being: Cody Christensen

  • Upvote 2
  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVW Birzer/Yeamans
Best Squad: Blue Valley West (Most Talent), Shawnee Mission East (Deepest)
Coach of the year: Trey Witt
Best speed-style team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans
Best lay team: Washburn Rural Christensen/Rattan
Best Affirmative Team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans
Best Negative Team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans
Prettiest Speaker: Sarah Evans
Fastest Debater: Spencer Yeamans
Best 1A: Chris Birzer
Best 2A: Sarah Evans
Best 1N: Jared Nelson
Best 2N: Chris Birzer
Most likely to do well next year in high school: SME WW, Sahil, SME RT, BVSW LS
Person most likely to graduate and judge: Mac Cook
Best Judge: Sean Stenger, Melanie Campbell
Most underrated team: BVW Bajwa/Hills
Best K debater: Keith Monaghan
Best Politics Debater: Jared Nelson
Best T Debater: Owen MacDonald
Most likely to be NDT champion: Chris Birzer
Best place to eat at the tournament: DCI
Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: The Jags, Keith and Mason
Best evidence: Polachek et al 8 - FDI Solves war
Best argument: Buy America DA
Best K: Nietzsche
Best aff: Offshore Ports
Best excuse for losing a round: "I went for two disads and an impact turn in the 2NR."
Best pen: Uniball Vision Elite Bold
Best medium for flowing: White Legal paper
Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: DCI/State
Best human being: Cody Christensen

Edited by Bhatla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What even....

 

Just realized that I'm the only one who didn't write 0.5 g2 in a non-troll post. Whatever. Haters gonna hate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVW MacDonald/Nelson-always cashing the flow and lay debate

Best Squad: SME, BVW, BWSW and WEast

Coach of the year: Ms. Cindy Burgett-honestly one of the most hardworking individuals I have ever met-her passion for the activity is the reason for our success

Mrs. Vicki Fellers- always has competitive teams every year-especially this year-and always has the NICEST people on her squad

Mr. Jared Zuckerman- like every year-he had teams do well all the way from Novice to top Varsity divisions

Best speed-style team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Best lay team: BVSW Davis/Novicoff

Best Affirmative Team: BVN Evans/Jones

Best Negative Team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Prettiest Speaker: Jake Seaton

Fastest Debater: Ann Yu

Best 1A: Chris Birzer

Best 2A: Spencer Yeamans-gave the hardest 2AC I have ever had to answer

Best 1N: Jared Nelson

Best 2N: Chris Birzer

Most likely to do well next year in high school: So many people- WEast had a killer sophomore/junior team this year-SME has several teams stacked-BVN has very talented juniors and some dope sophomores from what I hear-BVSW juniors gave us some really great rounds- Also, keep an eye out for WaRu sophomores we'll have next year(:

Person most likely to graduate and judge: Chris Birzer

Best Judge: Tom Fowler-always had great advice for us. Dustin Weins-always was a blast having him in the back of the room

Most underrated team: WaRu OP- these guys had some nasty talent-and did incredibly well all year long

WEast LV- some of our closest round were against them-definitely one of the stronger teams in KS

WEast JK- finals of T-High against them-and I was freaking out-this sophomore also got 5th speaker at DCI

Best K debater: Michael Kennedy

Best Politics Debater: Jared Nelson/Spencer Yeamans- giving a 1AR after these guys was nearly impossible

Best T Debater: Owen MacDonald/TJ Blake

Most likely to be NDT champion: Chris Birzer or Sarah Evans

Best place to eat at the tournament: Not: Golden Corral-Not: Waffle House

Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: Always a pleasure to see my Lab CKK labbies.

Best evidence: Myers 9/26- NextGen has no disads.

Best argument: Politics

Best K: Doesn't Exist.

Best aff: NextGen-no questions asked.

Best excuse for losing a round: "I was too sexy for the judge to handle"

Best pen: Dat G2 lyfe

Best medium for flowing: Blue Legal paper

Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: State

Best human being: Cody Christensen-I'm glad everyone is putting him down. Honestly, greatest guy I know and it was a blast debating with him this year

Owen MacDonald- great guy-definitely one the nicest people I know.

 

 

 

 

I know I cheated on a lot of these but there were so many great choices to pick from!

  • Upvote 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVN Evans/Jones
Best Squad: WaRu
Coach of the year: Wood and Dubois (there are a lot of other great ones)
Best speed-style team: SMS Monaghan/Owen
Best lay team: BVSW Locke/Super
Best Affirmative Team: BVN Evans/Jones
Best Negative Team: SMS Monaghan/Owen
Prettiest Speaker: Sahil Rattan
Fastest Debater: Spencer Yeamans
Best 1A: Keith Monaghan
Best 2A: Sahil Rattan
Best 1N: Sarah Evans
Best 2N: Keith Monaghan
Most likely to do well next year in high school: WaRu Rattan/?, BVSW Locke/Super, BVN Moncure/?, SME Ramaswami/Throckmorton
Person most likely to graduate and judge: OMac
Best Judge: Brett Bricker; in KS: Zach Brown, Tim Ellis, Andrew Halverson were among my favorites
Most underrated team: SMNW Bhatla/Cook, BVW Bajwa/Hills
Best K debater: Keith Monaghan, Hunter Jones
Best Politics Debater: Sahil Rattan
Best T Debater: TJ Blake
Most likely to be NDT champion: Northwestern LV
Best place to eat at the tournament: The Golden Corral, Chipotle
Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: SMNW Bhatla/Cook, SMS Monaghan/Owen, WaRu Rattan/Christensen
Best evidence: England 11- Navy solves war
Best argument: Politics
Best K: Schmitt or Badiou
Best aff: Dredging
Best excuse for losing a round: We didn't have a bridges case neg
Best pen: .5 Pilot G2
Best medium for flowing: Blue legal paper
Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: KCKCC
Best human being: Cody Christensen (to be clear, this was my idea. Check twitter)

Shout out to SME Chris Carey and Michael Hill as the team I debated the most. 13 times (they own the series 8-5).

  • Upvote 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best excuse for losing a round: “Sorry if this speech is bad, that pizza made me really gassyâ€

 

I think this was my favorite speech of the year.

 

"And, charging stations *burp* don't solve warming; they actually *pfffff* increase emissions..."

 

Pretty sure Sahil was the only one increasing emissions that round.

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Best Squad: BVW

Coach of the year: Tough call - either Kelly Thompson or Steve DuBois

Best speed-style team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Best lay team: Manhattan Deloach/Seaton

Best Affirmative Team: Washbrun Rural Christensen/Rattan

Best Negative Team: BVW Birzer/Yeamans

Prettiest Speaker: Jake Seaton

Fastest Debater: Spencer Yeamans

Best 1A: Chris Brizer

Best 2A: Sahil Rattan

Best 1N: Sarah Evans

Best 2N: Keith Monaghan

Most likely to do well next year in high school: WaRu Rattan/?, BVSW Locke/Super

Person most likely to graduate and judge: Mason Owen

Best Judge: Tim Quinn, Sean Stenger, Melanie Campbell

Most underrated team: Manhattan Deloach/Seaton, Emporia Haynes/Smith, BVW Bajwa/Hills

Best K debater: Keith Monaghan

Best Politics Debater: Spencer Yeamans

Best T Debater: Sarah Evans

Most likely to be NDT champion: Northwestern LV

Best place to eat at the tournament: Subway

Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: SMS Monaghan/Owen, All of BVW, BVN Evans/Jones, All of SME

Best evidence: Schlag 91 - fiat is illusory

Best argument: Obama Good Elections

Best K: Nietzsche

Best aff: Offshore Ports

Best excuse for losing a round: Lay judge

Best pen: .5 Pilot G2

Best medium for flowing: White legal paper

Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: DCI

Best human being: Cody Christensen

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVW BY

Best Squad: BVW and Waru

Coach of the year: Witt

Best speed-style team: BVW BY

Best lay team: Seaton and Deloach

Best Affirmative Team: WaRu CR

Best Negative Team: BVW BY

Prettiest Speaker: TJ

Fastest Debater: Spencer "that Indian kid is really fast" -Josh Karimi

Best 1A: Keith because it's scary when he reads 3rd space

Best 2A: Jared

Best 1N: Spencer

Best 2N: Birzer

Most likely to do well next year in high school: Sahil +?, SME RT

Person most likely to graduate and judge: Liam

Best Judge: Melanie

Most underrated team: WaRu OP, ON MP, SMS MO (i don't know if they're underrated), SMNW BC

Best K debater: Max Werner

Best Politics Debater: Jack

Best T Debater: TJ

Most likely to be NDT champion: KU Birzer/MacDonald

Best place to eat at the tournament: Chipotle

Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: BVW, WaRu

Best evidence: Glaser '11 - US oil dependence is terrible

Best argument: Politics

Best K: Management

Best aff: Electrified Rail

Best excuse for losing a round: "Werner was being a jackass. He kicked the aff and went for irony good without telling me"

Best pen: G2

Best medium for flowing: White legal paper

Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: DCI

Best human being: OMac

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best all around team (speed and open styles): BVN EJ

Best Squad: BVW

Coach of the year: Dubois

Best speed-style team: BVW BY

Best lay team: BVSW

Best Affirmative Team: BVW BY

Best Negative Team: BVW BY

Prettiest Speaker: Liam Murphy

Fastest Debater: Spencer Yeamans

Best 1A: Chris Birzer

Best 2A: Spencer Yeamans

Best 1N: Sahil

Best 2N: Christopher Birzer

Most likely to do well next year in high school: WaRu kids, BVN Vijay

Person most likely to graduate and judge: Cook

Best Judge: Stenger

Most underrated team: SMNW Bhatla/Cook

Best K debater: Keith

Best Politics Debater: Spencer

Best T Debater: Chris

Most likely to be NDT champion: ME

Best place to eat at the tournament: Chilis

Nicest debater to chat with outside of rounds: Bhatla! Mac, BVN, WaRu

Best evidence: Deutch 9

Best argument: Elections DA

Best K: Neoliberalism

Best aff: Neoliberalism

Best excuse for losing a round: It's obvious that you hate Sahil. But you needed to be more professional.

Best pen: G2

Best medium for flowing: whatever paper Suhaib can find at 6AM

Best tournament for between-rounds hanging out: Iowa

Best human being: Cody, Bhatla and Mac

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...