Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
KCKCCdebate

KCKCC DCI/TOC Qualifier Info

Recommended Posts

Greetings!

 

We look forward to hosting everyone in just a couple weeks in Kansas City.

 

I will be posting a team/judges list later in the week.

 

For now, know that we are at 70 teams entered. We are restricted to classrooms available, so if you have not entered and plan to do so, please do so immediately. I will release spots to wait listed teams as per the invitation and if we go past the number of available classrooms to debate in, it may mean people are left out.

 

Please get me names of debaters, judges, and judge philosophy forms asap if you have not already done so.

 

If you want to come judge and are not already coming with a school, please let me know and I will add you to the judge list.

 

It should be a weekend of great debates, collegiality, and excellent hospitality--we take hosting seriously and hope you will join us!

 

 

-chief-

 

Darren Elliott

Director of Debate and Forensics

Kansas City KS Community College

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for hosting, i wonder if you could post what schools are coming,or if possible the entry list to date. I looked on JoyofTournaments and it isn't posted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for hosting, i wonder if you could post what schools are coming,or if possible the entry list to date. I looked on JoyofTournaments and it isn't posted.

 

Darren sent an e-mail to all schools entered with a list of teams and judges. Quite a few schools have not sent in their debaters' names yet. But if you are enterted you should have access to that e-mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My good friend from Jenks is correct, still waiting on some team and judge names. However here is the list as of tonight of teams entered and judges they are bringing. I will post a full judge list later. That way people can begin checking out the judge philosophies on the wiki. I plan to open preferences Tuesday morning and close them Wednesday night. We really look forward to hosting all of you this coming weekend in Kansas City!!

 

Barstow

Joseph Lenart, III/Jared Wright

Trevor Wright/Tommy Dunn

Aidan Coyle/Conor McMann

Rana Aliani/Sonia Larbi

Iqraz Nanji/Namira Ali

Ethan Lopez/Austin Bachar

Bailey Fisli/Samantha Rock

Liam Martin/David DePriest

Judges—Linda Collier, CJ Clevenger, Jack Acuff, Jeremy David

 

Blue Valley North

3 Teams (Need names)

Judges—(Need 2)

 

Blue Valley West

4 Teams (Need names)

Judge—Wes Rumbaugh, (Need 1 more)

 

Buhler

1 Team (Need names)

Judge—(Need 1)

 

Emporia

3 Teams (Need names)

Judges—Ryan Wash, Scott Bonnet

 

Hutchinson

Mary Torrez/TJ Blake

Alex Turley/Brett Krambeer

Reed Crater/Michaela Ruhlmann

Judges—Tom Fowler

 

Jenks

Daniel Masterson/Richard Hwang

Samantha Rogers/Arnav Kaul

Judges—Neal Sharma, Jason Zimmerman

 

 

Kapaun Mt Carmel

Nick O’Donnell/Lucia Scott

William Klausmeyer/Mariah McHenry

Marisa Meyer/Kelly Burns

Judges—Mike Harris, Tim Quinn

 

Little Rock Central

3 Teams (Need Names)

Judges—(Need Names)

 

Millard South

Max Anderson/Matt Cassas

Ben Karschner/Jake Christensen

Chase Gibb/Angel Le

Judges—(Need 2)

 

Millard West

Lana Wang/Yan Zhang

Brian Murray/Nishant Badal

Judge—Tim Royers

 

Olathe North

Connor Dawson/Wesley Miller

Nate Pond/Zach Vredenburg

Jorden Matney-McCorkle/Hannah Denomy

Judges—Charlie Clark, Larry Swanson

 

Olathe Northwest

2 Teams (Need names)

Judge—Eric Skoglund

 

Omaha Westside

Jake Wichert/Sam Fuller

Charie Payne/Mike Keefe

Judges—Dana Christensen, Dylan Sutton

 

 

Park Hill

Spencer Culver/Grant Ferland

Austin Hall/Max Schoettger

Judge—Ben Reid

 

Park Hill South

Kenneth Harris/Hunter Norton

Aditya Joshi/Kynan Justis

Judge—*Briana Evans

 

Pembroke Hill

Mihir Vedantam/Cianan Lesley

Sid Goel/Raymond Fang

Andy Yu/Petter Taggart

Adam Starr/Ryan Hrinya

Patrick Innes/Will Spaeth

Judges—Justin Smith, Dylan Kotubey

 

Shawnee Mission East

Chris Carey/Michael Hill

Mark Towster/Wil Kenney

Liam Murphy/Sam Tulp

Seth Myers/Max Werner

Utsa Ramaswami/Eden McKissick-Hawley

Michael Kennedy/Jack Mitchell

Judges—Andrew Jack, Kate O’Neill

 

Shawnee Mission South

Keith Monaghan/Mason Owen

Kenneth Bergman/Ahmed Alasmar

Nels Carlson/John Wempe

Judges—Samantha Stultz, Natalie Ashley

 

 

Shawnee Mission West

Christine Hruska/Erica Hui

Spencer Jones/Sierra Lekie

Maddi Duncan/Ami Purohit

Lauren Scanlan/Reed Norman

Judges--*Cory Newman, *Mark Miller

 

Silver Lake

Kyle Klucas/Jacob Schroeder

Judge—*Donnie Hanson

 

Sioux Falls/Lincoln

CJ Point/Jackson Erpenbach

Evan Jones/Bryant Yang

Emma Johnson/Nathan Dalton

Judges—Matt Kenyon, *Kirsten Craft

 

 

Sumner Academy

Ben Franco/Mia Richardson

Fernando Cardenas/Vincente Perez

Judges—Eddie Gunter

 

Washburn Rural

4 Teams (Need Names)

Judges—(Need 2)

 

71 Teams

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The judges list as of 10/30/11

This list will definitely grow in size--when returning judge prefs make sure to return the sheet released via email to all Directors on Tuesday morning.

 

Acuff, Jack—Barstow

Ashley, Natalie—Shawnee Mission S.

Banks, Marquieze—KCKCC

Bonnet, Scott—Emporia

Bowers, David—KCKCC

Bretthauer, John—KCKCC

Christensen, Dana—Omaha Westside

Clark, Charlie—Olathe N.

Clevenger, CJ—Barstow

Collier, Linda—Barstow

Craft, Kirsten—Sioux Falls/Lincoln

Crockett, Clay—KCKCC

David, Jeremy—Barstow

Elliott, Darren “Chiefâ€â€”KCKCC

Elliott, Marisa—KCKCC

Elliott, Scott—KCKCC

Evans, Briana—Park Hill South

Fowler, Tom—Hutchinson

Harris, Mike—Kapaun Mt Carmel

Irick, Nic—KCKCC

Kenyon, Matt—Sioux Falls/Lincoln

Krueger, Mike—KCKCC

McFarland, Ryan—KCKCC

Miller, Mark—Shawnee Mission W.

Newman, Cory—Shawnee Mission W.

Quinn, Tim—Kapaun Mt Carmel

Reid, Ben—Park Hill

Royers, Tim—Millard West

Rumbaugh, Wes—Blue Valley West

Russell, Kristyn—KCKCC

Skoglund, Eric—Olathe NW

Smith, Justin—Pembroke

Stultz, Samantha—Shawnee Mission S.

Sutton, Dylan—Omaha Westside

Swanson, Larry—Olathe N.

Wash, Ryan—Emporia

Zimmerman, Jason—Jenks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Blue Valley West

4 Teams (Need names)

Judge—Wes Rumbaugh, (Need 1 more)

 

 

Birzer/Saiedian

Nelson/Yeamans

Hills/MacDonald

 

I dont know the 4th yet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Birzer/Saiedian

Nelson/Yeamans

Hills/MacDonald

 

I dont know the 4th yet

 

MacDonald/Hills*

  • Upvote 3
  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Top Speakers

 

1. Buhler - Kanan Boor

2. Little Rock Central - Ian Wren

3. Millard South - Matt Casas

4. Sioux Falls Lincoln - CJ Point

5. Hutchinson - TJ Blake

6. Blue Valley West - Ideen Saiedian

7. Shawnee Mission East - Michael Hill

8. Sioux Falls Lincoln - Evan Jones

9. Washburn Rural - Addison Schile

10. Sioux Falls Lincoln - Bryant Yang

11. Blue Valley West - Chris Birzer

12. Millard South - Max Anderson

13. Barstow - Conor McMann

14. Washburn Rural - Aparna Dasarju

15. Barstow - Joseph Lenart III

16. Omaha Westside - Sam Fuller

17. Shawnee Mission East - Sam Tulp

18. Shawnee Mission East - Michael Kennedy

19. Shawnee Mission East - Chris Carey

20. Millard West - Chase Gibb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sems

Little Rock Central d. Sioux Falls Lincoln on a 2-1

Millard South d. Washburn Rural on a 2-1

 

Finals

Millard South d. Little Rock Central on a 3-2

Edited by David
  • Upvote 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone have a digital copy of the results packet?

 

I can scan the results packet tomorrow and upload it if you want, but I think someone at KCKCC should have a digital copy.

 

Top 35 Prelim Contestants:

1. 6W Little Rock Central Schexnayder/Wren

2. 6W Blue Valley West Birzer/Saieidan

3. 5W Millard South Anderson/Cassas

4. 5W SF Lincoln Jones/Yang

5. 5W Washburn Rural Cummings/Dasaraju

6. 5W Omaha Westside Fuller/Wichert

7. 5W Millard West Badal/Murray

8. 4W Shawnee Mission East Carey/Hill

9. 4W Buhler Boor/Steffen

10. 4W Washburn Rural Kearney/Schile

11. 4W SF Lincoln Point/Erepenbach

12. 4W Millard West Gibb/Zhang

13. 4W Barstow Lenart/Wright

14. 4W Shawnee Mission East Murphy/Tulp

15. 4W Blue Valley North Evans/Jones

16. 4W Shawnee Mission East Kennedy/Mitchell

17. 4W Jenks Masterson/Hwang

18. 4W Barstow Coyle/McMann

19. 4W Blue Valley West Nelson/Yeamans

20. 4W Barstow Wright/Dunn

21. 4W Pembroke Goel/Fang

22. 4W Silver Lake Klucas/Schroeder

23. 4W Shawnee Mission South Monaghan/Owen

24. 4W SF Lincoln Dalton/Johnson

25. 3W Barstow Aliani/Larbi

26. 3W Shawnee Mission West Hui/Hruska

27. 3W Blue Valley West Hills/MacDonald

28. 3W Park Hill South Harris/Norton

29. 3W Kapaun O'Donnell/Scott

30. 3W Washburn Rural Christensen/Ogungb

31. 3W Park Hill Culver/Ferland

32. 3W Shawnee Mission West Jones/Lekie

33. 3W Hutchinson Blake/Torrez

34. 3W Hutchinson Carter/Ruhlmann

35. 3W Barstow Nanji/Bachar

 

 

Top 20 Prelim Speakers:

1. Kanan Boor (Buhler)

2. Ian Wren (Little Rock C)

3. Matt Cassas (Millard South)

4. CJ Point (SF Lincoln)

5. TJ Blake (Hutch)

6. Ideen Saiedian (Blue Valley West)

7. Michael Hill (Shawnee Mission East)

8. Evan Jones (SF Lincoln)

9. Addison Schile (WaRu)

10. Bryant Yang (SF Lincoln)

11. Christopher Birzer (Blue Valley West)

12. Max Anderson (Millard South)

13. Conor McMann (Barstow)

14. Aparna Dasaraju (WaRu)

15. Joseph Lenart III (Barstow)

16. Sam Fuller (Omaha Westside)

17. Sam Tulp (Shawnee Mission East)

18. Michael Kennedy (Shawnee Mission East)

19. Chris Carey (Shawnee Mission East)

20. Chase Gibb (Millard West)

 

Elim Results:

 

Finals

Millard South AC def Little Rock Central SW (3-2)

 

Semis

Little Rock Central SW def SF Lincoln JY (2-1)

Millard South AC def Washburn Rural KS (2-1)

 

Quarters

Little Rock Central SW def Buhler BS

SF Lincoln JY def Washburn Rural DC

Millard South AC def SF Lincoln PE

Washburn Rural KS def Barstow CM

 

Octos

Buhler BS def Shawnee Mission East CH

Barstow CM def Blue Valley West BS

Little Rock Central SW def ??

Washburn Rural DC def ??

SF Lincoln JY def ??

SF Lincoln PE def ??

Washburn Rural KS def ??

 

 

Partial Doubles

Little Rock Central SW Bye

Blue Valley West BS Bye

Millard South AC Bye

SF Lincoln JY Bye

Washburn Rural DC Bye

Omaha Westside CD Bye

Millard West BM Bye

Shawnee Mission East CH Bye

Buhler BS def SF Lincoln JD

Washburn Rural KS def Shawnee Mission South MO

SF Lincoln PE def Silver Lake KS

Millard West def Pembroke GF

Barstow LW walk over Barstow DW

Blue Valley West NY def Shawnee Mission East MT

Barstow CM def Blue Valley North EJ

Jenks MH def Shawnee Mission East MK

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Octos

Buhler BS def Shawnee Mission East CH

Barstow CM def Blue Valley West BS

Little Rock Central SW def Jenks MH

Washburn Rural DC def Milllard West GZ

SF Lincoln JY def Barstow LW

SF Lincoln PE def Omaha Westside WF

Washburn Rural KS def Millard West MB

Millard South AC def Blue Valley West NY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...