Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
siegby

Tenth Annual Bearifics

Recommended Posts

Having just had districts...

 

Best 1A-

Best 2A-

Best 1N-

Best 2N-

 

Best Team-

 

Best LDer-

 

Best Negative Position-

Worst Negative Postion-

Case of the Year-

Worst Case of the Year-

Ultimate Kritik-

Counterplan of the Year-

Best DA-

Worst DA-

Best Card-

Worst Card-

 

Fastest Debater-

 

Best Word Economy-

 

Best Spreaders-

 

Best Speakers-

 

Most improved team-

 

Team that will likely become great-

 

Best adapters-

 

Most likely to run Irony-

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position-

 

Most likely to take off shirt-

 

Judge of the Year -

 

Panel of the year -

 

Ballot of the year (text) -

 

Best Run Tourney-

 

Worst Run Tourney-

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney-

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney -

 

Most interesting tourny moment -

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own)-

Squad of the Year (NOT your own)-

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is limited to my side of the world - if it wasn't, most of the top would be Marquette or Tom Tom. Also competitive would be Winston and Alex Chang

 

Best 1A- Grayson Cooper/Brittany D (at least when she was pointed in the right direction)

Best 2A- Kelsey Garnett

Best 1N- Never really saw a particularly fearsome 1N. From what I hear, though, it probably would have had to be Clayton (when he actually was).

Best 2N- Nick Erwin

 

Best Team- Sammy/Shawna, probs (although I never saw them this year).

 

Best LDer- C-Donze

 

Best Negative Position- T

Worst Negative Postion- Appeasement

Case of the Year- Ehh... Affs sucked this year. South Korea by default.

Worst Case of the Year- Afghanistan cases were sub par

Ultimate Kritik- Neolib

Counterplan of the Year- Consult Anyone

Best DA- Relations

Worst DA- Probably Dip Cap - the story makes no sense!

Best Card- Anything by Boot

Worst Card- Feffer (NIMBY movement)

 

Fastest Debater- Clayton Russo

 

Best Word Economy- Always Forrest.

 

Best Spreaders- Chas/Maddi

 

Best Speakers- John Ross.

 

Most improved team- Nick and Devon (and an honorable mention to Griffin because goddamn that kid is smart)

 

Team that will likely become great- David/Devin if they keep it up

 

Best adapters- Kelsey

 

Most likely to run Irony- Anne.

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position- Marshfield was the only creative team this year

 

Most likely to take off shirt- I hope it's Grayson

 

Judge of the Year - I'd say Jace, since he's the only judge I've seen more than once.

 

Panel of the year - Neosho finals - 2 lays, 2 tab, 1 stock issues, 1 k-judge, 2 "don't bore me" judges, and 1 policymaker

 

Ballot of the year (text) -

 

Best Run Tourney- Parkview

 

Worst Run Tourney- Ozark. Always.

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney- Parkview

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney - MSHSAA districts (with the exception of a notable few) along with Ozark

 

Most interesting tourny moment - Ozark awards ceremony. Oh god.

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own)- Chris Roberds. He's bringing policy back (yeah)

 

Squad of the Year (NOT your own)- Tom Tom. This is an obligatory reference to how amazing he and Mihir are.

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program- oooh... tough. I will edit this later.

Edited by siegby
  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best 1A- Jeffrey Zhao

Best 2A- Matt Johnson

Best 1N- Parag Dharma

Best 2N- Cameron Carlson

 

Best Team- Matt/Bailey

 

Best LDer- James Big Wang Wang

 

Best Negative Position- Advantage CPs

Worst Negative Postion- Vagueness--ha.

Case of the Year- COIN bad

Worst Case of the Year- Dogs/Animal Rights

Ultimate Kritik- Security (5 for 5 in Missouri--much love to Paul Johnson!)

Counterplan of the Year- Advantage CPs

Best DA- Heg/Leadership

Worst DA- Every politics DA after START passed

Best Card- Thayer 06

Worst Card- Rubin 08

 

Fastest Debater- Matt Johnson

 

Best Word Economy- Brandon Ellet

 

Best Spreaders- Matt/Bailey -- GSL Finals, first time I dropped a disad in the 1AR...

 

Best Speakers- Sieggy/Partner

 

Most improved team- Jeffrey/Mujtaba

 

Team that will likely become great- Jeffrey/Mujtaba - It was only Muj's novice year--they should be feared

 

Best adapters- Matt/Bailey

 

Most likely to run Irony- Cameron/Brandon

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position- Matt/Rohit - I heard the Insanity K was pretty insane

 

Most likely to take off shirt- Junaid.

 

Judge of the Year - Omar -- most legit judge in the district

 

Panel of the year - Marquette sems -- Omar, BReid, Campbell (that KU debater)

 

Ballot of the year (text) - "I don't know if speed is the most strategic option on a panel like this--it's a bit of an overkill. Like would you use a bazooka to take down a couple of house cats? Not that I'm saying that Junaid and Saad are house cats or anything..." -- Jason Bell @ Sems of GSL Finals

 

Best Run Tourney- Marquette

 

Worst Run Tourney- Ritenour

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney- Ohio Valley

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney - Jeff City

 

Most interesting tourny moment - Jeff City -- 3/4 of the division was PWest...

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own)- Dennis Kane -- what can I say, just read his judging philosophy

 

Squad of the Year (NOT your own)- Marquette -- they were on point this year--all 6 of em

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program- Cara Hurst -- she never wants to disappoint and without her, I don't know how our district would survive

Edited by wayfreshnclean

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The majority of this is coming from STL.

 

Best 1A- Winston

Best 2A- Matt

Best 1N- PDhama

Best 2N- Cameron (esp when its DnG)

 

Best Team- Marquette CJ or PWest DL

 

Best LDer- Jack Siegel

 

Best Negative Position- CP

Worst Negative Postion- Justification

Case of the Year- COIN

Worst Case of the Year- Kuwait (normal or dogs)

Ultimate Kritik- Not really a K debator, but I'd have to go with Security

Counterplan of the Year- Advantage CPs

Best DA- START

Worst DA- Bulgaria DA

Best Card- Innocent and Carpenter 09

Worst Card- Kaplan 10

 

Fastest Debater- Matt Johnson

 

Best Word Economy- Winston

 

Best Spreaders- Matt/Bailey

 

Best Speakers- Sieggy/Kelsey

 

Most improved team- Winston/Parag

 

Best Novice- Michael Anderson- no doubt.

 

Team that will likely become great- Mujtaba/Jeffrey

 

Best adapters- Matt/Bailey

 

Most likely to run Irony- Saad

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position- Saad (GSL Finals- the sems round)

 

Most likely to take off shirt- Saad

 

Judge of the Year - Omar

 

Panel of the year - Marquette Sems- (Blasdel, Sawyers, Schiel)

 

Ballot of the year (text) - Ill have to find the one from our sems round at GSL finals.

 

Best Run Tourney- Marquette

 

Worst Run Tourney- Ritenor

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney- Marquette

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney - Jeff City

 

Most interesting tourny moment - Sems at GSL finals (Winston should agree with this)

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own)- Omar

Squad of the Year (NOT your own)- Marquette

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program- Hurst

Edited by junaidy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best 1A- Jeffrey Zhao

Best 2A- Rohit Gummi

Best 1N- Matt Johnson

Best 2N- Winston Luo

 

Best Team- Matt/Bailey

 

Best LDer- Ahh too many to decide

 

Best Negative Position- Counterplans in general

Worst Negative Postion- JUSTIFICATION FML

Case of the Year- COIN bad

Worst Case of the Year- Dogs/Animal Rights (lol)

Ultimate Kritik- I have to say security, but i have to give props to that insanity k

Counterplan of the Year- COIN multiple plank cp

Best DA- Heg/Leadership

Worst DA- Every politics DA after START (rest in peace)

Best Card- Jamal 98

Worst Card- Khalizad 95 (can't believe people still read that)

 

Fastest Debater- Matt Johnson

 

Best Word Economy- Matt Johnson

 

Best Spreaders- Matt/Bailey -- GSL Finals, first time I dropped a disad in the 1AR...

 

Best Speakers- Sieggy

 

Most improved team- Junaid/Michael

 

Team that will likely become great- Jeffrey/Mujtaba - It was only Muj's novice year--they should be feared

 

Best adapters- Matt/Bailey

 

Most likely to run Irony- Cameron/Brandon

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position- Matt/Rohit - INSANITY

 

Most likely to take off shirt- Winston Ruo

 

Judge of the Year - Omar - what a beast

 

Panel of the year - Marquette sems -- Omar, BReid, Campbell

 

Ballot of the year (text) - Omar's ballot against Matt/Bailey at GSL finals

 

Best Run Tourney- Marquette

 

Worst Run Tourney- Ritenour

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney- Ohio Valley

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney - Ritenour

 

Most interesting tourny moment - "the round" at GSL finals against Junaid/Saad

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own)- props to Kane

 

Squad of the Year (NOT your own)- Marquette qualifying two teams to nats and doing work this year

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program- WHAT WOULD WE DO WITHOUT RANDY (oh ya and hurst too)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll keep this one in the district

 

Best 1A- Brittany Donnellan

Best 2A- Sieggy

Best 1N- Shawna Rowe

Best 2N- Grayson Cooper

 

Best Team- Sammy/Shawna or Sieggy/Brittany

 

Best LDer- Peter Liu

 

Best Negative Position- START Politics

Worst Negative Postion- G-Spec

Case of the Year- COIN

Worst Case of the Year- Comfort Women

Ultimate Kritik- Security

Counterplan of the Year- Consult

Best DA- START Politics

Worst DA- Diplomatic Focus (Sudan)

Best Card- Kagan '11

Worst Card- Einer '01

 

Fastest Debater- Clayton Russo

 

Best Word Economy- Sieggy

 

Best Spreaders- Clayton, Shawna

 

Best Speakers- Sieggy, Brittany, Devon Smith

 

Most improved team- Grayson/Anne

 

Team that will likely become great- Clayton/Chris

 

Best adapters- Griffin Johnson, Kelsey Garnett

 

Most likely to run Irony- Clayton or Marshfield

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position- Clayton

 

Most likely to take off shirt- John Ross

 

Judge of the Year - Brandon Wood at the tournaments I've been to

 

Panel of the year - Parkview quarterfinals or Liberty semifinals

 

Ballot of the year (text) - MSHSAA district finals - no RFDs

 

Best Run Tourney- Parkview

 

Worst Run Tourney- Ozark

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney- Parkview

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney - Joplin

 

Most interesting tourny moment - Ozark's award ceremony

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own)- Wedgeworth

Squad of the Year (NOT your own)- Springfield Central - NFL District Champs in Policy, PF, and LD

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program- Horner, Minks, and JT

  • Downvote 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best Card- Jamal 98

Worst Card- Khalizad 95 (can't believe people still read that)

 

 

1. Lol @ Jamal 98

2. Don't hate on Khalizad 95. That card is still read today for a reason. Too bad Thayer 06 has stolen the spotlight.

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Didn't get to see the springfield/Stl people a bunch. this is mainly kc...

 

Best 1A- Hunter Norton

Best 2A- Carly Evans

Best 1N- Pembroke's local team A.

Best 2N- Kenny Harris

 

Best Team- Park Hill South NK

 

Best LDer- Wesley McKeller. For running fem ir at nat quals.

 

Best Negative Position- Senkaku Disad.

Worst Negative Postion- T- in means throughout

Case of the Year- Counter narcotics solely because it worked well because they spiked out of a bunch of das

Worst Case of the Year- Afghan Withdrawal at Savannah/Nat Quals.

Ultimate Kritik- For MO, security. In general, I like Hillman...

Counterplan of the Year- XO, nuff said

Best DA- Senkaku disad

Worst DA- a regular spending disad.

Best Card- Kagan/Khalizad

Worst Card- Kagan/Khalizad.

 

Fastest Debater- Hunter Norton.

 

Best Word Economy- Barstow's novice A...

 

Best Spreaders- Park Hill South

 

Best Speakers- Truman A

 

Most improved team- don't know

 

Team that will likely become great- Liberty's novice a

 

Best adapters- Liberty Nelson/Nelson

 

Most likely to run Irony- Truman Brown/Berner

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position- Oak Park Evans/ Myriad of partners

 

Most likely to take off shirt- Hunter.

 

Judge of the Year -That was there a lot, Carl Werner. In General, Any of the Ceda/Parli judges at nat quals.

 

Panel of the year - i wish i could say i had a good one...

 

Ballot of the year (text) -

 

Best Run Tourney- Liberty amazes me at how big and on time their tourney always works.

 

Worst Run Tourney-

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney- Liberty Out rounds.

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney - most.

 

Most interesting tourny moment - Dropping to pembroke in quarters of blue springs and reading ballots.

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own)- Carl Werner

Squad of the Year (NOT your own)- Park Hill South

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The majority of this is coming from STL.

Best Team- Marquette CJ or PWest DL

 

There hasn't been a Marquette Carlson/Johnson since my novice year.

 

Best 1A- Jeffrey Zhao

Best 2A- Parag Dharma....

Best 1N- Brandon Ellet

Best 2N- Winston Luo

 

Best Team- Parkway West DL

 

Best LDer- who pays attention to LD

 

Best Negative Position- T-bases

Worst Negative Postion- Justification/Vagueness

Case of the Year- Offshore Balancing

Worst Case of the Year- Dogs

Ultimate Kritik- Security Kritik

Counterplan of the Year- Consult NATO

Best DA- Hegemony

Worst DA- Politics

Best Card- Schwarz and Layne 2002

Worst Card- any political capital card

 

Fastest Debater- I’ve watched one round of Pembroke at Ohio Valley and its definitely Tom Tom

 

Best Word Economy- Winston Luo

 

Best Spreaders- Winston/Parag

 

Best Speakers- Sieggy/Kelsey (only faced them once but they were amazing speakers)

 

Most improved team- Jeffrey/Mujtaba

 

Team that will likely become great- Jeffrey/Mujtaba

 

Best adapters- Winston/Parag

 

Most likely to run Irony- Cameron/Brandon – they are just weird.

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position- got to give props to Rohit for actually willing to run the Insanity K…

 

Most likely to take off shirt- Cameron Carlson

 

Judge of the Year - Omar

 

Panel of the year – Kevin Calderwood, Ben Reid, and random lay

 

Ballot of the year (text) – finals of MSHSAA districts, telling Jeff City “never EVER ask who Foucault is EVER”

 

Best Run Tourney- Ohio Valley

 

Worst Run Tourney-

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney- Ohio Valley

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney -

 

Most interesting tourny moment – Hitting Mann K at Ohio Valley.

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own)- Omar

Squad of the Year (NOT your own)- Parkway West

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program- G-Man (our amazing new puff coach) and Kane

Edited by themanonthehills
  • Upvote 1
  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
There hasn't been a Marquette Carlson/Johnson since my novice year.

 

Best 1A- Jeffrey Zhao

Best 2A- Parag Dharma....

Best 1N- Brandon Ellet

Best 2N- Winston Luo

 

Best Team- Parkway West DL

 

Best LDer- who pays attention to LD

 

Best Negative Position- T-bases

Worst Negative Postion- Justification/Vagueness

Case of the Year- Offshore Balancing

Worst Case of the Year- Dogs

Ultimate Kritik- Security Kritik

Counterplan of the Year- Consult NATO

Best DA- Hegemony

Worst DA- Politics

Best Card- Schwarz and Layne 2002

Worst Card- any political capital card

 

Fastest Debater- I’ve watched one round of Pembroke at Ohio Valley and its definitely Tom Tom

 

Best Word Economy- Winston Luo

 

Best Spreaders- Winston/Parag

 

Best Speakers- Sieggy/Kelsey (only faced them once but they were amazing speakers)

 

Most improved team- Jeffrey/Mujtaba

 

Team that will likely become great- Jeffrey/Mujtaba

 

Best adapters- Winston/Parag

 

Most likely to run Irony- Cameron/Brandon – they are just weird.

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position- got to give props to Rohit for actually willing to run the Insanity K…

 

Most likely to take off shirt- Cameron Carlson

 

Judge of the Year - Omar

 

Panel of the year – Kevin Calderwood, Ben Reid,

 

Ballot of the year (text) – finals of MSHSAA districts, telling Jeff City “never EVER ask who Foucault is EVER”

 

Best Run Tourney- Ohio Valley

 

Worst Run Tourney-

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney- Ohio Valley

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney -

 

Most interesting tourny moment – Hitting Mann K at Ohio Valley.

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own)- Omar

Squad of the Year (NOT your own)- Parkway West

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program- G-Man (our amazing new puff coach) and Kane

 

my bad, I meant FJ.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
There hasn't been a Marquette Carlson/Johnson since my novice year.

 

Really? I could swear I judged y'all at Blue Springs South like, last year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Really? I could swear I judged y'all at Blue Springs South like, last year.

 

Oh yeah, I forgot. We debated together for New Trier and Blue Springs South last year too. After that it has been Marquette Flint/Johnson.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Having just had districts...

 

Best 1A-Grayson Cooper

Best 2A-Sieggy hands down

Best 1N-Devon Smith - This kid made me hate the Taliban

Best 2N-Joe Hamaker R.I.P.

 

Best Team-Sieggy/Brittany

 

Best LDer- Claire Donze

 

Best Negative Position-Security

Worst Negative Postion- T - Reduce is not eliminate

Case of the Year- Japan Futenma

Worst Case of the Year- TNWs

Ultimate Kritik- Neolib

Counterplan of the Year-Sieggy's Aff

Best DA-Obama Cred

Worst DA- Egypt

Best Card- Bolton 09

Worst Card- Any Isenberg Cards

 

Fastest Debater-Stephen Ahal, Shawna Rowe

 

Best Word Economy- Brittany D

 

Best Spreaders- Marquette GR

 

Best Speakers- Nixa ES, Central GR

 

Most improved team-Nixa ES

 

Team that will likely become great- Grayson Cooper

 

Best adapters-Central DY

 

Most likely to run Irony- Marshfield AF

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position-Marquette

 

Most likely to take off shirt- Devin Hollister Gram

 

Judge of the Year - Chris Roberds

 

Panel of the year -Kickapoo Finals - Jacob Walden, Thomas Andrews, Some other flow, two lays -

 

Ballot of the year (text) - Fro's Ballot Neosho - To affirmative team - You say like more than like Justin Bieber and like that's like sayin something

 

Best Run Tourney-Parkview

 

Worst Run Tourney- Ozark

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney- Parkview 3 straight flow rounds

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney - NFL WHAT THE FUCK

 

Most interesting tourny moment - I think Raytown goes without question

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own)- Chris Roberds

Squad of the Year (NOT your own)- Marquette

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program-

 

Sieggy Bennicoff Yundt - This guy knows debate like no one else and is just damn cool.

  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sieggy Bennicoff Yundt - This guy knows debate like no one else and is just damn cool.

 

You spoil me, Clayton.

 

And, for the record, Clayton is probably one of the most complete debaters from Central since Forrest (the Forrest that cared).

 

Central RR or Central RW - '11-'12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fastest Debater- I’ve watched one round of Pembroke at Ohio Valley and its definitely Tom Tom

 

True dat. Tom tom is hella fast. That round at OVI was crazy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2. Don't hate on Khalizad 95. That card is still read today for a reason.

 

Probably because the name "Zalmay Khalilzad" is awesome.

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best 1A- Brittany Donnellan (unfortunately)

Best 2A- Karl Siegfried Bennicoff-Yundt

Best 1N- Shawna Rowe

Best 2N- Winston Luo

 

Best Team - Pembroke HV (Tom Tom is actually best 2A and 2N, but this thread would be pointless if people actually voted for him)

 

Best LDer - Peter Liu

 

Best Negative Position- the beaten, battered but still fighting Rocky "Status Quo" Balboa

Worst Negative Postion- Nuclearization

Case of the Year- They were all terrible

Worst Case of the Year- Kuwait with disease adv

Ultimate Kritik - Oh does "K" mean Kritik?

Counterplan of the Year - Consult China in the 2NC

Best DA - Whatever Tom Tom runs

Worst DA - Whatever Tom Tom doesn't run

 

 

Fastest Debater - Thomas Hodgman (but I can never write down a damn thing in Shawna's 1NRs)

 

Best Word Economy - Sieggy (but he pales in comparison to Will Pearson)

 

Best Spreaders - Sammy/Shawna

 

Best Speakers - The continuous stream of beauty that comes out of Matt Johnson's mouth and my partner 4life John Ross

 

Most improved team - Nick/Devin and Grayson et al

 

Team that will likely become great - Griffin Johnson et al

 

Best adapters - Sieggy

 

*Worst adapter - Clayton Russo (seriously kid)

 

Most likely to run Irony - John Ross

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position - Mihir

 

Most likely to take off shirt - Trey Sprick

 

Judge of the Year - Can I hear a what what from all the lays?

 

Panel of the year - Bcam, Thomas Andrews, Bcam's friend, two lays

 

Ballot of the year (text) - "Spoke so fast that I couldn't understand her so I thought of more important stuff like I NEED TO LET THE DOG OUT TO PEE!!!"

 

*Quote of the year - "Bring our boys home."

 

Best Run Tourney - Parkview

 

Worst Run Tourney - OZARK!!!

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney - Parkview

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney - Everywhere else

 

Most interesting tourny moment - Griffin knows; kid made me cry.

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own)- Nancy Fucking Wedgeworth ("Parkview Coach")

Squad of the Year (NOT your own)- Marquette was pretty scary all the time

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program - Old man Jack Tuckness

  • Upvote 2
  • Downvote 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best 1A- Andrew Shaughnessy

Best 2A- Clayton Russo

Best 1N- Andrew Shaughnessy

Best 2N- Andrew Shaughnessy

 

Best Team-Andrew Shaughnessy/whoever the fuck

 

Best LDer- Donze FTW

 

Best Negative Position- Appeasement

Worst Negative Postion-

Case of the Year- PMCs

Worst Case of the Year- TNWs

Ultimate Kritik- Security, I guess

Counterplan of the Year-

Best DA-Appeasement

Worst DA-

Best Card- Guardiano 10 or any Bandow card

Worst Card- Elmore 80, always

 

Fastest Debater- Andrew Shaughnessy

 

Best Word Economy- Andrew Shaughnessy

 

Best Spreaders- Andrew Shaughnessy

 

Best Speakers- Andrew Shaughnessy

 

Most improved team- Central RH-G (good job at districts)/Nick Erwin <3

 

Team that will likely become great- Central RR

 

Best adapters-

 

Most likely to run Irony- Clayton Russo

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position-Andrew Shaughnessy

 

Most likely to take off shirt- Sieggy

 

Judge of the Year - Jeff Bess ftw

 

Panel of the year - Kickapoo finals (Thomas Andrews, Waldo, 2 lays and someone else)

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney- Marquette

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney - Raytown

 

Most interesting tourny moment - Quickie with Nick Erwin at Kickapoo

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own)- Heather Walters <3

Squad of the Year (NOT your own)- Parkview

Edited by joehamaker

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Real Categories: tomtomtomtomtomtomtomtomtom

 

I think some of them Eastern Mo folk are good, I just haven't watched anyone this year. Same for the 'Loo. But seriously, Tom.

 

Also, anyone not putting "Brad Bolman" for most admired coach does not appreciate the linkage between cards spoken from the mouths of Pembroke debaters and my copy of Microsoft Word 2011.

 

Other Categories

 

Best Politics Disad: Barstow's Congressional Rules = Human Rights Violations DA.

 

Second-Best Politics Disad: The START DA after START was passed in Congress which beat one Pembroke team.

 

Most Likely to Bipolar Yell at and Hug a Debater at the Same Tournament: Douglas Miller

 

Most Likely to Run the Referendums CP: Raymond Fang and Sid Goel

 

Least Likely to Wear Fitting Clothes: Mihir Vedantam

 

Most Likely to Post on Cross-X: Ben Reid

 

Worst Argument Thomas Won On: Presumption vs. the Kuwait Aff (against which there were 0 actual cards in his files because, I quote, "I didn't have time to research that.")

 

Best Judge Reason a Pembroke Debater Lost This Season: "I don't like when the Indian kid talks about veterans."

 

Runner-Up: "I think the neg won on T." (They were Neg)

 

Second-Runner-Up: "Neg has no evidence that there is a base in Kuwait."

 

Most Likely Debater to Claim "We, Too, Could Have Gotten Four TOC Bids This Year, It Isn't That Hard.":

 

Most Likely to Ask For the Location of the Nietzsche File Near to or During a Lay Tournament: Sid Goel.

 

Most Likely to Fall for the Claim that Missouri Recently Added a Rule Allowing Mid-Tournament Partner Swaps: Peter Vale

 

Best Missouri Team I Judged: Marshtow, it's a tie.

Some Quotes: http://www.xtranormal.com/watch/7975575/?listid=18919309

  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best 1A- Winston Luo

Best 2A-Matt Johnson

Best 1N- no one cares about the 1N they just take the stuff I kick.... BUT Parag is damn good

Best 2N-Jeffery Zhao

 

Best Team- Team Sieggy

 

Best LDer- Malin/Dupoch

 

Best Negative Position- DnG/ Hege Da/ T-bases

Worst Negative Postion- Vagueness Theory/ Condo Bad

Case of the Year- Offshore Balancing

Worst Case of the Year- Remove everything from everywhere except drones

Ultimate Kritik- DnG/Lunatixx

Counterplan of the Year-Consult Nato

Best DA-Hege

Worst DA- Communist Revoltiion DA

Best Card- Massumi '89/Foucault '77

Worst Card- Nye '96

 

Fastest Debater- Jeffery Zhao

 

Best Word Economy- Brandon Ellet/ Sieggy/Kelsey

 

Best Spreaders- Matt Johnson/ Jeffery Zhao

 

Best Speakers- Stephen Ahal/Sieggy/Kelsey

 

 

Most improved team-Megan/Maggie

 

Team that will likely become great- Jeffery/Anyone and All of West

 

Best adapters-Jeffery Zhao for the insane amount of times he's had to face DnG

 

Most likely to run Irony- Winston and Parag

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position- Junaid

 

Most likely to take off shirt- Rowheet Gummbears

 

Judge of the Year - G-man/Reid

 

Panel of the year - Proffit, Reid, lay

 

Ballot of the year (text) - "whats up with that Nuke war shit? c'mon man thats weak... but they didnt answer it" voted neg

 

Best Run Tourney-pattonville

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney- pattonville

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own)- Pierce

  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best Negative Position- the beaten, battered but still fighting Rocky "Status Quo" Balboa

Ultimate Kritik - Oh does "K" mean Kritik?

Counterplan of the Year - Consult China in the 2NC

 

Most likely to run Irony - John Ross

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position - Mihir

 

Judge of the Year - Can I hear a what what from all the lays?

 

Ballot of the year (text) - "Spoke so fast that I couldn't understand her so I thought of more important stuff like I NEED TO LET THE DOG OUT TO PEE!!!"

 

*Quote of the year - "Bring our boys home."

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own)- Nancy Fucking Wedgeworth ("Parkview Coach")

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program - Old man Jack Tuckness

 

how much neg rep can a post get?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best 1A- Winston Luo

Best 2A- Matt Johnson

Best 1N- Parag the Dharma

Best 2N- Cameron Carlson

 

Best Team- winston and dharma

 

Best LDer- too many

 

Best Negative Position- counterplans

Worst Negative Postion- vagueness

Case of the Year- COIN Bad

Worst Case of the Year- Either iraq and afghanistan offshore balancing or kuwait dogs

Ultimate Kritik- Security (Paul johnson represent)

Counterplan of the Year- consult or okinawa conditions which we never broke..

Best DA- Rare Earth

Worst DA- Mexico Redeployment

Best Card- Walt 11

Worst Card- Twining 10

 

Fastest Debater- winston

 

Best Word Economy- stephen ahal

 

Best Spreaders- winston and parag

 

Best Speakers- matt and bailey

 

Most improved team- junaid and michael

 

Best Novice- Mujtaba Syed

 

Team that will likely become great- Streid/Partner or Megan/Maggie

 

Best adapters- winston and parag

 

Most likely to run Irony- cameron and brandon

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position- cameron carlson

 

Most likely to take off shirt- JUNAID

 

Judge of the Year - Ben Reid

 

Panel of the year - Quarts at marquette: Schiel, Sawyers, Campell

 

Ballot of the year (text) - "Is it against the rules to just say 'do both' on the counterplan?"

 

Best Run Tourney- Marquette

 

Worst Run Tourney- Ritenour

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney- Marquette

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney - Ritenour

 

Most interesting tourny moment - Probably last day of districts..certain events involving the bathroom made it rather interesting

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own)- Hurst

Squad of the Year (NOT your own)- Marquette

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program- omar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...