Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
keiv

DCI Results

Recommended Posts

Top 10 Teams

 

01 (7-0) - Wichita East - Orsi / Redler

02 (6-1 / 32) - Silver Lake - Maryott / Oblander

03 (5-2 / 31) - Blue Valley - Nichols / Xu

04 (5-2 / 32) - Washburn Rural - Cummings / Ziegler

05 (5-2 / 32) - Washburn Rural - Kearney / Schiele

06 (5-2 / 32) - Olathe Northwest - Kist / Silvernail

07 (5-2 / 33) - Blue Valley West - Birzer / Saiedian

08 (4-3 / 30) - Blue Valley West - Oatman / Richey

09 (4-3 / 30) - Newton - Prochazka / Runge

10 (4-3 / 30) - Shawnee Mission East - Kenney / Towster

 

Top 10 Speakers

 

01 (148.5) - Nichols (Blue Valley)

02 (143.5) - Saiedian (Blue Valley West)

03 (142.5 / 200.5) - Shaughessey (McPherson)

04 (142.5 / 199.5) - Orsi (Wichita East)

05 (142.5 / 198.5) - Hill (Shawnee Mission East)

06 (142) - Lyon (Fort Scott)

07 (141 / 198.5) - Gress (Saint Thomas Aquinas)

08 (141 / 197) - Waldman (Blue Valley North)

09 (141 / 192) - Silvernail (Olathe Northwest)

10 (140.5) - Redler (Wichita East)

 

Coaches of the year: Vickie Fellers (Wichita East) and Mark Kapfer (Blue Valley West)

 

Coaches Hall of Fame Inductees: Wayne Avery (Wichita Southeast / Kapaun Mount Carmel) and Chris Riffer (Shawnee Mission West / Blue Valley)

Edited by keiv

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There weren't any actual ties in speaker awards. I've listed the points in case folks didn't have access to the packet.

 

1st Wichita East Orsi/Redler 7-0

2nd Silver Lake Maryott/Oblander 6-1

3rd Blue Valley Nichols/Xu 5-2, 31

4th Washburn Rural Ziegler/Cummings 5-2, 32, 30-19

5th Washburn Rural Schile/Kearney 5-2, 32, 28-21

6th Olathe Northwest Kist/Silvernail 5-2, 32, 27-22

7th Blue Valley West Saiedia/Birzer 5-2, 33

8th Blue Valley West Richey/Oatman 4-3, 30, 27-22

9th Newton Runge/Prochazka 4-3, 30, 24-25

10th Shawnee Mission East Towster/Kenney 4-3, 31

 

Speaker Awards

1st Samantha Nichols Blue Valley - 148.5

2nd Ideen Saiedian Blue Valley West - 143.5

3rd Andrew Shaughnessy McPherson - 142.5, 200.5 total pts

4th Lucy Orsi Wichita East - 142.5, 199.5 total pts

5th Michael Hill Shawnee Mission East - 142.5, 198.5 total pts

6th Daniel Lyon Fort Scott - 142

7th Amanda Gress St. Thomas Aquinas - 141, 198.5 total pts

8th Reid Waldman Blue Valley North - 141, 197 total pts

9th Blake Silvernail Olathe Northwest - 141, 192 total pts

10th Kelly Redler Wichita East - 140.5, 195.5 total pts

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
So i still don't understand how ties were broken for placing because it didn't seem to follow quality points or op record

 

for team ranks it follows win/loss record then speaker points (not quality points) then opp record.

 

speaker awards were based on quality points (0-30 for 7 rounds for a total possible score of 210) with the highest and lowest round eliminated (for a total possible high-low score of 150), but with the total for all rounds used for tie breaking.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...