Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SHS Debate

James M. Langan Invitational (Scranton) Team Lists (Varsity & Novice)

Recommended Posts

Varsity Policy Debate

View Waiting List

 

 

Student School

Quamir Johnson - Jazir Beckford American History High School

Sherri Morrell - Emilio La Fontaine American History High School

Dikshant Malla - David Neustadt Baltimore City College

monae herrington - Kevin Whiteley Baltimore Talent Development

Miguel Feliciano - Damiyr Davis Beacon High School

Jonah Garnick - Eli Gold Beacon High School

Henry Osman - Evan Sweet Beacon High School

Eleanor Buse - Evelyn Buse Beacon High School

Daniel Fabrizio - Julia Reinitz Bronx Science

Abla Belhachmi - Anastasia Kazteridis Bronx Science

Chaitali Chanda - Joyce Tang Bronx Science

Sadie Alperson - Mimi Kang Bronx Science

Zach Ricklin - Michael Blenner Bronx Science

Andrew Hana - Alexander Mehan Bronx Science

Madeline Tien - Tara Wu Bronx Science

Soum Das - Aaron Tam Bronx Science

Manasi Patel - Purti Pareek Brooklyn Technical High School

Lyra Decastro - Arpita Vora Brooklyn Technical High School

Matt Harkins - Kevin Ward Cathedral Prep

Mate Jurkovic - Joe Skolnik Cathedral Prep

Joe Barron - Blaine Prichard Cathedral Prep

Jonathan Kowarski - Abhik Pramanik Centennial High School

Michael Koo - Hee Seung Song Centennial High School

Srikar Kalvakolanu - Kevin Joo Centennial High School

Ben Hawtoff - Franz Payer Centennial High School

Kelly Lin - Yasmin Faruki Centennial High School

Lukas Hosford - Brandon Canniff Dexter High School

Kevon Haughton - Vida Chiri Eastside High School (Newark)

Nikhil Jayawickrama - Akshay Kini Edgemont HS

Isaac Marshall - Helen Xu Edgemont HS

Ashish Shrestha - Abhay Bansal Edgemont HS

Anik Chaudhry - Tientso Ning Edgemont HS

Sabrina Chandrani - Tasha Jhangiani Edgemont HS

Joanna Lee - Maneo Choudhury Edgemont HS

Savon Ayodeji - Ana Calizo Eleanor Roosevelt

Charles Ding - Cameron LaFortune Glenelg High School

Ross Rheingans-Yoo - Alix Arungah Howard High School

Tanay Bhandarkar - Jash Patel Lakeland District Debate

Christohper Didona - Rose Mary Kelly Lakeland District Debate

Joseph Femia - ??? Lakeland District Debate

Tino Dipatario - David Scott Lakeland District Debate

Brenda Doan - Priten Shah Lakeland District Debate

Bennett Clifford - James Fraser Lexington High School

Dineth Bandarage - Cal Ellowitz Lexington High School

Vivian Guo - Aron Thomas Lexington High School

Alex Yared - Emily McMaham Lexington High School

Melissa Wong - Andrew Kim Lexington High School

Tina Gao - Kiseop Ko Marriotts Ridge High School

Stephon Adams - Devonte Escoffery Metropolitan Corporate Academy

Malek Assad - Noman Hossain Metropolitan Corporate Academy

Jake Dillon - Andrew Wang Mt Hebron HS

Kevin Kim - Cade Miller Nashua High School North

Mayank Dubey - Evan Scribner Nashua High School North

Dillon Wright - Hari Santhanaraghavan Nashua High School North

Subbarao Yalamanchili - Sean Stempler Nashua High School North

nakisa sadeghi - Parisa Sadeghi National Cathedral School

Devane Murphy - Christine Poveda Newark Science

Luis Carrera - Julian Jimenez Newark Science

Matt Challes - Baasil Shariff Newburgh Free Academy

Ben Siper - Chris Irish Newburgh Free Academy

Stephanie McCormick - Mahin Choudhury Newburgh Free Academy

Ravi Solanki - Justin Wang Pennsbury High School

Jonathan Geldoff - Madeleine Houck River Hil High School

Sumon Chaki - Deep Singh River Hil High School

Devansh Srivastava - Niran Lakhanpal River Hil High School

Sukhi Gulati - Nikita Datta River Hil High School

Elina Bystritskaya - Michael Lavina Stuyvesant High School

Angela Fan - Daniel Frankel Stuyvesant High School

Dina Abdel-Rahman - Jesus Centeno Truman HS

Justin Thomashefsky - Greg Scott Truman HS

Amna Tariq - Shagun Kukreja University High School

Omer Bhatti - Sean Hammond University High School

Sierra Underdue - Andrew Alvarado University High School

Dayva Frank - Nada Elrafei Wilde Lake HS

 

74 entries

 

 

 

Novice Policy Debate

View Waiting List

 

 

Student School

Dario Jacubowicz - Simon Zhu Atholton

bryana jackson - Leah Reid Baltimore Talent Development

Michael Demers - Charles Southern Bishop Guertin HS

Greg Zoda - Steven Conova Bishop Guertin HS

Dale Li - Lucy Shen Bronx Science

Anita Jegarl - Prariyart Nimtrakul Bronx Science

Jeong Seong - Andrew Muo Bronx Science

Ori Goldfield - Sanya Goswami Bronx Science

Angela Park - Brianna Richardson Centennial High School

Gabriel Koo - Will Watson Centennial High School

Ashi Agrawal - Ameer Mohammed Centennial High School

Eric Bhandwandin - Brandon Doan Lakeland District Debate

Joshua Brenner - Mariah Laureano Lakeland District Debate

Christopher Callinan - Brandon Cohall Lakeland District Debate

Melissa Heffman - Alicia Brimon Lakeland District Debate

Mihir Paradkar - Madelin Billows Lakeland District Debate

Monica He - Pavitra Chari Lexington High School

Julia Steigerwald-Schnall - Thomas Stirrat Lexington High School

Kevin Xie - Alex Lee Lexington High School

Katie Fraser - Dina Benayed-Cherif Lexington High School

Jordanne Gizzarelli - Kristen Dorrmann Newburgh Free Academy

Lara Blanco - Savannah Ordonez Newburgh Free Academy

Shaun Ruch - JP Skivington Newburgh Free Academy

Victoria Pedretti - Aman Nischal Pennsbury High School

Sohan Kudtarker - Audrey Deng Pennsbury High School

Daniel Hirsch - Jake Smith Richard Montgomery High School

Andrew Lopez - Daniel Budai River Hil High School

Kendall Goldstein - Havisha Garimella River Hil High School

Shafeen Hemnani - Nazifa Islam Stuyvesant High School

Frederick Jambois - Phillip Yang Stuyvesant High School

 

30 entries

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quarters Pairings are as follows:

 

1. Beacon DF vs. 8. Baltimore City College MN

 

2. Edgemont JK vs. 10. Eleanor Roosevelt AC

 

6. Lexington BE over 3. Lexington CF

 

4. River Hill GH vs. 5. Cathedral Prep HW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On quarters it wasn't river hill it was Centennial so the pairing was:

 

Quarters:

Beacon DF over Baltimore City College MN

Edgemont JK over Eleanor Roosevelt AC

Lexington BE over Lexington CF

Centennial KP over Cathedral Prep HW

 

Semis:

Beacon over Centennial

Edgemont over Lexington

 

Finals:

Beacon v. Edgemont (To occur after the Harvard Round Robin in February)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...