Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
snelling101

Iowa Caucus

Recommended Posts

Rana Aliani - Sonia Larbi Barstow School

Katie Anderson - Joe Lenart Barstow School

Conor McMann - Aidan Coyle Barstow School

Molly O'Connor - Jared Wright Barstow School

Reid Waldman - Ciera Foreman Blue Valley North HS

Michael Crowe - Evan Hebert Brother Rice H.S

Lukas Hosford - Cameron Maisch Dexter High School

Jenna Bauer - Elizabeth Eager Dowling Catholic High School

Joseph Carroll - Nicholas Staver Dowling Catholic High School

Sean Duff - Shannon McCarthy Dowling Catholic High School

Joseph Nelson - Simon Sheaff Dowling Catholic High School

Brad Robey - Andrew Suiter Dowling Catholic High School

Jacob Solawetz - Fielding Montgomery Dowling Catholic High School

Leah Norman - Kyra Stephenson Eagan High School

Kaitlin Engels - Nicole Wagner Eagan High School

Clay Carlson - He Li Eden Prairie High School

Kate Carlsen - Amy Tan Eden Prairie High School

Akila Pai - Baiqiao Zhang Eden Prairie High School

Vivian Ha - Dustin Meyers-Levy Edina High School

Mimi Sergent-Leventhal - Erin Sielaff Edina High School

Alex Herr - Jon Yang Edina High School

Boone Leach - Kevin Liao Edina High School

Preston Schaaf - Jay Saker Fremont-Mills

Emma Singer - Vicky Stavropoulos Glenbrook North

Anjay Khurana - Neeral Mehta Glenbrook North

Samantha Rothman - Anjali Patel Glenbrook North

Michael Galperin - Haley Tuchman Glenbrook South High School

Colin Bianchi - Mitchell Bigelow Glenbrook South High School

Brian Henderson - Darrell George Glenbrook South High School

Philip Han - Alyssa Zimmer Glenbrook South High School

Ben H. Wolch - Mario P. Karatasios Glenbrook South High School

Hall Andrew - Marie Sheehan Highland Park Senior High School

Ben White - Joe Peacock Highland Park Senior High School

Laura River - Rufus Coats-Welsh Homewood-Flossmoor HS

Adam Griesbach - Emily Carroll Homewood-Flossmoor HS

Kyle Joseph - Anthony Ogbuli Homewood-Flossmoor HS

Ryne DeCamp - Bailey Young Indianola High School

Carl Sessions - Jeff Haidri Iowa City High School

Kieran Green - Thomas Panther Iowa City High School

David Huang - Jeffrey Ding Iowa City West High School

Alex Klopp - Liam Hancock Iowa City West High School

Anthony Zhang - Jordan Rossen Iowa City West High School

Shi-Ke Xue - Kap Mueller Iowa City West High School

Riko Ohashi - Daniel Dai Iowa City West High School

Pedro Galarza - Angel Valle Jones College Prep

Owen Jones - Joshua Rivera Lane Tech (CDC)

Ann Peter - Fatima Shareef Maine East H.S.

Chris Stachon-Groblowy - Marc Solano Maine East H.S.

Sharmeen Khan - Richard Metaj Maine East H.S.

Brandy Rubin - Nisaa Rattani Maine East H.S.

Matt Cekanor - Tyler Thur Marquette University High School

Kevin Fortune - Chris Luckett Marquette University High School

Sam Scheurell - Ryan Welsch Marquette University High School

Sammy Johnson - Shawna Rowe Marshfield

Matty Arthur - Chasity Freeman Marshfield

Brian Gonzaba - Matt Casas Millard South

Tyler Snelling - Connor Hagerty Millard South

Bri Hargan - Mary Marcum Millard South

Kirsten Blagg - Yan Zhang Millard West High School

Brian Murray - Lana Wang Millard West High School

Mackenzie Payne - Matt Nelson Mukwonago High School

Jason Baron - Amanda Fuller Mukwonago High School

Teddy Kontopoulos - Ali Sears New Trier Township High School

Samuel Kaplan - Nathaniel Al-Najjar New Trier Township High School

Elizabeth Mayer - David Kim New Trier Township High School

Thomas Errath - Dana Hayes New Trier Township High School

Nathan Bennett - John Neaylon New Trier Township High School

Mitchell Caminer - Tom Trieu Northside Prep (CDC)

Adira Levine - Norman Luu Northside Prep (CDC)

James Hanley - Will Hardwicke Oak Park River Forest

Noah Cramer - Nathan Rothenbaum Oak Park River Forest

Morgan Murphy - Morg Murphy Oak Park River Forest

Hannah Nesser - Imanol Avendano Saint Paul Central

Nandan Raghaven - Brennan Smith Saint Paul Central

Jackson Erpenbach - Ana O'Hara SFL Debate

Bryant Yang - Evan Jones SFL Debate

Nathan Dalton - CJ Point SFL Debate

Chris Carey - Michael Hill Shawnee Mission East High School

Wil Kenney - Mark Towster Shawnee Mission East High School

Michael McGrath - Kentucky Morrow The Blake School

Sebastian Hart - Hannah Stafford The Blake School

Adele Watkins - Hirsh Shekhar The Blake School

Isabel Redleaf - Alexandra Peterson The Blake School

Charlie Rafkin - Joyce Harduvel University of Chicago Laboratory School

Mia Gil-Epner - Cory Stern University of Chicago Laboratory School

Finn Brennan - Will Brennan Walter Payton College Prep (CDC)

Amanda Walsh - John Vitzileos Walter Payton College Prep (CDC)

Ola Topczewska - Susan Curan Walter Payton College Prep (CDC)

Rocio Mendes-Rozo - DeAndrea Daniels Walter Payton College Prep (CDC)

Payton Cummings - Scott Ziegler Washburn Rural High School

Brenden Kearney - Addison Schile Washburn Rural High School

Anna Zeng - Aparna Dasaraju Washburn Rural High School

Miranda Ehrlich - Meghna Sohoni Wayzata

Mariah Donnelly - Devon Manley Wayzata

Luke Plutowski - Alex Bahls Wayzata

Michelle Epshteyn - Faroz Mujir Wayzata

Allie Windergerst - Natasha Dutta West Des Moines Valley

Maddie Ebert - Sam Fuller Westside High School

Daniel Carlson - Michael Keefe Westside High School

Marcel Roman - Hanna Nasser Whitney Young (CDC)

Sydney Doe - Rahat Sajwani Whitney Young (CDC)

Kendall Mason - Breonna Singleton Whitney Young (CDC)

 

102 entries

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ben,

I'm assuming based on the number of entries/the invite, you will be breaking to full doubles? Tournament math projects 37 teams at 4-2 or better

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the invite:

 

"We ask that all provided judges be entered by 5PM on Wednesday, October 27th, so that we may put judge strikes online Thursday morning."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
From the invite:

 

"We ask that all provided judges be entered by 5PM on Wednesday, October 27th, so that we may put judge strikes online Thursday morning."

 

yes i understand that it should have been posted by this morning. but it has not been. So has anyone heard when exactly the judges preference sheet will be post this morning?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now up...but not via the nice JOT entry system. Find the list on the JOT site, then email me your preferences from now until 11am tomorrow and they'll be in effect for round 1. If you hand me a paper copy before 2pm tomorrow they will be in effect for round 2.

  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doubles

 

32. GBS HZ d. Northside CT

2. OPRF HH d. Edina HM

3. West HD d. New Trier BN

4. Blake MM d. Barstow AnLe

5. Walter Payton WV d. Valley WD

6. WY RN d. Wayzata DM

7. Edina SS d. GBS BB

25. Dowling DM d. Barstow OW

9. Hoflo RC d. Dowling NS

23. Millard South CG d. Wayzata BP

11. Marquette CT d. UC Lab RH

12. SFL EO d. Marshfield JR

13. Brother Rice CH d. SFL DP

19. Maine East PS d. Millard South HM

18. GBN SS d. Hoflo CG

16. Wayzata ES d. Blue Valley North FW

 

Octos

 

16. Wayzata ES d. GBS HZ (3-0 - Sadagopal, Metz, Meg. Johnson)

2. OPRF HH d. GBN SS (2-1 - Short, Sutton, Mel. Johnson*)

3. West HD d. Maine East PS (3-0 - Grusin, Kirsch, Reynolds)

13. Brother Rice CH d. Blake MM (3-0 - Tang, Conklin, Greenstein)

5. Walter Payton WV d. SFL EO (2-1 - Sohoni, Lee, Brown*)

6. WY RN d. Marquette CT (2-1 - Tate, Cook, Severson)

7. Edina SS d. Millard South GS (3-0 - Henderson, Voss, Schultz)

9. Hoflo RC d. Dowling DM (2-1 - Lind, Peterson, Trilling*)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Top 20 Speakers:

 

1. Bri Hargan (Millard South)

2. Mimi Sergent-Leventhal (Edina)

3. John Vitzileos (Walter Payton)

4. Evan Hebert (Brother Rice)

5. Adam Griesbach (HoFlo)

6. Marcel Roman (Whtiney Young)

7. Tom Trieu (Northside)

8. Amanda Walsh (Walter Payton)

9. CJ Point (Sioux Falls Lincoln)

10. Hanna Nasser (Whitney Young)

11. Will Hardwicke (Oak Park River Forest)

12. James Hanley (Oak Park River Forest)

13. Jeffrey Ding (Iowa City West)

14. Mitchell Caminer (Northside)

15. Mollly O'Connor (Barstow)

16. Erin Sielaff (Edina)

17. Ana O'Hara (Sioux Falls Lincoln)

18. David Huang (Iowa City West)

19. Emma Singer (Glenbrook North)

20. Laura River (HoFlo)

  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

West DH d. Edina SS

HoFlo RC d. Brother Rice CH

 

Finals are West DH (aff) vs HoFlo RC (neg), panel is Voss, Sadagopal, and Short

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Can somebody post the video of Millard South GS vs Edina SS in Octas in which Millard was affriming Guernica?

 

Will do ASAP; I didn't personally record the round but someone who did is going to send the video to me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Can somebody post the video of Millard South GS vs Edina SS in Octas in which Millard was affriming Guernica?

Cross X in that round is great from both sides.

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Can somebody post the video of Millard South GS vs Edina SS in Octas in which Millard was affriming Guernica?

 

Bump

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Cross X in that round is great from both sides.

 

Especially on the counterplan.

 

I'll try to get the round asap; I think the kid forgot to send it to me or something?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...