Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
melissa_newton

Waru--DCI bids?

Recommended Posts

2012 Washburn Rural Results - Hope all in attendance had a fine experience. Thanks to all who judged especially!

 

 

Sweepstakes

1st – Shawnee Mission East – 21 wins

2nd – Hutchinson – 18 wins

3rd – Shawnee Mission West – 17 wins

 

 

Varsity Division

 

Teams receiving bids that did not clear:

Olathe Northwest AA – Luke Hartman & Alaina Walberg

Shawnee Mission Northwest AA – Ammit Bhatla & Mac Cook

St. Thomas Aquinas BB – Ellen Bertels & Taylor Ruisch

Shawnee Mission West CC – Grace Rogers & Maddi Duncan

Shawnee Mission East DD – Jack Mitchell & Seth Myers

Blue Valley AA – Patrick Carabello & James Brower

Maize AA Kellor Yde & Lauren Appenfeller

Shawnee Mission East BB – Ada Throckmorton & Utsa Ramaswami

 

 

 

Quarterfinals

 

 

8. Hutch BB – Crater & Krambeer

d. 3-0

1. SME AA – Tulp & Murphy

5. SMS AA – Monaghan & Owen

d. 3-0

4. BVN BB – Womack & Monacure

7. Shawnee Hts – Loy & Copeland

d. 2-1

2. SME CC – Kennedy & Werner

3. Hutch AA – Blake & Sain

d. 3-0

6. SMW BB – Lekie & Purohit

 

 

 

Semi-Finals

 

 

SMS AA

d. 3-0

Hutch BB

Hutch AA

d. 201

Shawnee Heights AA

 

 

 

Finals

 

 

Hutch AA

d 6-1

SMS

 

 

Varsity speaker awards

 

1st

Brooke Peele

Shawnee Hts

2nd

Maddi Duncan

SMW

3rd

John D’Onofrio

Jenks

4th

Ada Throckmorton

SME

5th

Liam Murphy

SME

6th

Sam Tulp

SME

7th

TJ Blake

Hutch

8th

Josh Monocure

BVN

9th

Ami Purohit

SMW

10th

Taylor Ruisch

St. Thomas Aquinas

 

 

Open Division

 

Quarterfinals

 

 

1. SME LL – Walter & Walter

d. 3-0

8. Buhler LL Sanders & Rathod

4. SMW LL – Fuchsman & Cardell

d. 2-1

5. Blue Valley MM – Cochran & Chen

2. Blue Valley LL – Jilovec & Jamil

d. 3-0

7. Aquinas LL – Bernard & Halavacek

6. T West MM – Bodenheimer & Duncan

d. 2-1

3. Olathe South MM – Hendrickson & Stueve

 

 

 

Semifinals

 

 

SME LL

d. 2-1

SMW LL

TWest MM

d. 3-0

Blue Valley LL

 

 

 

Finals

 

 

TWest

d/ 2-1

SME LL

 

 

Open speaker awards

 

1st

Brittany Bodenheimer

Topeka West

2nd

James Hendrickson

Olathe South

3rd

Ethan Stueve

Olathe South

4th

Henry Walter

SME

5th

Karl Walter

SME

6th

Matt Caffey

Bishop Miege

7th

Chandler Bolen

El Dorado

8th

Sharod Rachardt

Andover Central

 

 

Novice Division

 

1st

Kapaunn RR

Scott & De Souza

4-1, 17

2nd

Olathe NW RR

Ruzzih & Elliott

4-1 19, 15-10 opp, 272 Pts

3rd

Caney Valley RR

Griffin & McCullen

4-1,19, 15-10 opp, 267 pts

4th

SMW SS

Allen & Kloepper

4-1, 22, 15-10 opp

5th

Seaman RR

Mulanax & Misenhelter

4-1, 22, 13-12 opp

6th

Mulvane RR

Overman & Dikemon

4-1, 22, 11-14 opp

7th

SMW RR

Maxwell & Wirth

4-1, 24

8th

Hutch RR

Crater & Fan

3-2, 22

 

 

Novice Speaker Awards

 

1st

John Ruzzih

Olathe NW

2nd

Layne McCullen

Caney Valley

3rd

Trevor Mulanax

Seaman

4th

Garret Misenhelter

Seaman

5th

Courtney Kloepper

SMW

6th

Isabelle Smith

Olathe NW

7th

Lexie Allen

SMW

8th

Michael Wirth

SMW

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...