Jump to content
Zachary

2010 TOC: Tournament of Champions

Recommended Posts

Sems per bluetub:

 

Westminster AT v Kinkaid BK

Carrollton DG v. St. Marks BM

 

No word on judges.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Westminster is locked aff versus Kinkaid

 

Westminster read their same economic leadership advantage to their safety net aff. They changed the plan mechanism to indivdual bank account something or other. Functionally when poor people start bank accounts or something the federal government will match the amount of the initial deposit.

 

Bronx went for States and financial reform.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

there's a camera going in the kinkaid v. westminster - not sure whose it is

 

2nr was a counterplan to do a bipartisan commission that results in a recommendation of the plan and a dems good midterms DA with a dadt impact

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
there's a camera going in the kinkaid v. westminster - not sure whose it is

 

2nr was a counterplan to do a bipartisan commission that results in a recommendation of the plan and a dems good midterms DA with a dadt impact

 

 

Who was aff?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1AC- Westminster reads EDI Aff

1NC- St. Mark's reads Gender K, START DA, and Case (including Dedev)

2NR- Dedev

Edited by Synergy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
No seniors in the finals XD. When was the last time that happened?

 

maybe gbn vs cps in 04??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1AC- Westminster reads EDI Aff

1NC- St. Mark's reads Gender K, START DA, and Case (including Dedev)

 

What speech are they now on? What was the block?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

according to Dr. Patterson, this is the first TOC in which not a single senior was not in the final round of the TOC... way to go class of 2010.

 

st. mark's went for dedev against westminster's safety net aff

 

greenstein - voted aff - transition's not sustainable and destroys the environment

bricker - voted neg - even if there's a mass dieoff, extinction first

herndon - voted aff - transition causes extinction first

 

westminster wins

 

full TOC results

 

Speaker Awards

 

1. Anna Dimitrijevic, Carrollton DG

2. Rebecca Rothfield, Georgetown Day RS

3. Kevin Hirn, Whitney Young GH

4. Layne Kirshon, Kinkaid KB

5. Andrew Markoff, Bronx Science MB

6. Helen Gomez, Carrollton DG

7. Richard Day, Glenbrook South TD

8. Alex Resar, McDonogh BR

9. Laura Johnson, St. Paul Central JQ

10. Pablo Gannon, Damien GE

11. Alex Pappas, Glenbrook North MP

12. Misael Gonzalez, Whitney Young GH

13. Daniel Taylor, Westminster TA

14. Ellis Allen, Westminster TA

15. Alex Miles, St. Mark's MB

16. Kaavya Ramesh, Chattahoochee CR

17. Andrew Arsht, Rowland Hall AF

18. Vinay Sridharan, Glenbrook North SS

19. Will Thibeau, Glenbrook South TD

20. Flynn Makuch, Glenbrook North MP

 

Seeds

 

7-0

1. Westminster TA - Daniel Taylor and Ellis Allen

 

6-1

2. Carrollton DG - Anna Dimitrijevic and Helen Gomez

3. Glenbrook North MP - Flynn Makuch and Alex Pappas

4. Kinkaid KB - Layne Kirshon and Nikhil Bontha

5. Woodward PP - Max Plithidies and Matthew Pesce

6. Lexington VE - Arjun Vellayappan and Tyler Engler

 

5-2

7. Whitney Young GH - Misael Gonzalez and Kevin Hirn

8. Glenbrook South TD - Will Thibeau and Richard Day

9. Bronx Science ME - Andrew Markoff and Zack Elias

10. McDonogh BR - Alex Resar and Patrick Butler

11. St. Paul Central QJ - Steve Quam and Laura Johnson

12. Rowland Hall AF - Andrew Arsht and Mario Feola

13. Glenbrook North SS - Vinay Sridharan and Alexis Shklar

14. St. Mark's MB - Alex Miles and Rishee Batra

15. New Trier SC - Ira Slomski-Pritz and Dylan Carpenter

16. Chattahoochee CR - Megan Cambre and Kaavya Ramesh

 

Elims

 

Octas

 

1. Westminster TA (neg) d. 16. Hooch CR 2-1

2. Carrollton DG (neg) d. 15. New Trier CS 3-0

14. St. Mark's MB (neg) d. 3. Glenbrook North MP 3-0

4. Kinkaid KB (aff) d. 13. GBN SS 2-1

12. Rowland Hall AF (neg) d. 5. Woodward PP 3-0

11. St. Paul Central QJ (neg) d. 6. Lexington VE

10. McDonogh BR (neg) d. 7. Whitney Young GH 2-1

9. Bronx Science ME (neg) d. 8. GBS TD 3-0

 

Quarters

 

1. Westminster TA (aff) d. 9. Bronx Science ME 2-1

2. Carrollton DG (aff) d. 10. McDonogh BR 2-1

14. St. Mark's MB (neg) d. 11. St. Paul Central QJ 3-0

4. Kinkaid KB (neg) d. 12. Rowland Hall AF 2-1

 

Semis

 

1. Westminster TA (aff) d. 4. Kinkaid KB 3-0

14. St. Mark's MB (neg) d. 2. Carrollton DG 2-1

 

Finals

 

1. Westminster TA (aff) d. 14. St. Mark's MB 2-1

Edited by kevinwy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations to St. Marks MB and Westmonster TA, those kids wrecked, and will continue to do so into the future. gotta give a shout out to Markoff, ending a phenomenal debate career and leaving Bronx Science as their winningest debater in history.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I join in congratulating Westminster and St. Mark's on their fine performances, as well as Andrew Markoff for a great career. But "the winningest Bronx debater ever?" Again, taking nothing away from Andrew's terrific career, I feel compelled to mention Andrew Berman, who won one TOC and lost in the finals the next year. Bronx Science was in the finals 3 years in a row and had 4 top speakers during the 80s, including the incredibly talented Stuart Rabin.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...