Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kullin22

District Tournaments?

Recommended Posts

D5 results: (only full tournament so far)

 

D5 had four slots to the National Debate Tournament.

 

Here are the advancing teams:

 

1. Northwestern BF (Jordan Blumenthal and Gregory Friend III). 7 wins, 21 ballots.

2. Michigan LZ (Maria Liu and Edmund Zagorin). 6 wins, 17 ballots. 1357 points.

3. Michigan DS (Bala Sekaran and Kyle Deming). 6 wins 17 ballots. 1338 points.

4. Michigan State GS (Tom Gliniecki and Samuel Alexander Shore). 5 wins, 16 ballots.

 

Northwestern GL (Mary Gregg-Peyton Lee) had 6 wins, 17 ballots (1355 points). Northwestern, however, could only qualify two teams through the first round and District processes.

 

The first alternate in Case Western Reserve University MW (David Mattern-Andrew Wolf). 4 wins, 12 ballots.

The second alternate Wayne State JP (Mark Jarrett and Alex Pasquinelli). 4 wins, 11 ballots.

 

Case Western has since been admitted due to an extra bid allocated to D5 this week.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought if you got a first round then you could have two teams qualify out of districts?

Ya, because NU had 3 teams last year, FW, MS, GF, but was that different because they had 2 first rounds?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I thought if you got a first round then you could have two teams qualify out of districts?

Ya, because NU had 3 teams last year, FW, MS, GF, but was that different because they had 2 first rounds?

One of those teams had to qualify through the second-round bid process last year (Gregg-Friend), same as this year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

D3 after four rounds (9 bids):

 

4 wins

11: WSU BR

10: Oklahoma

 

3 wins

10: Baylor CM

9: MoState FG, Texas CM

8: Baylor LR, Trinity BH, UTD DR

6: ESU FL

 

2 wins

7: KSU MZ, UCO LS, WSU CM

5: UCO KS, UNT KW, UTSA

4: ESU WW

 

1 win

5: La-Laf, Texas BS, Trinity HM, UNT QR

3: KSU FF

 

0 wins

1: UMKC BS, UMKC AJ

 

Round 5 pairings:

Central Oklahoma KS Texas San Antonio MT SOM 1.217 Green, Justin Koehle, Joe Naputi, Tiara

Central Oklahoma LS Kansas State MZ SOM 2.801 Coleman, Matt Maurer, Sam Tiffee, Sean

Emporia State FL Wichita State CM SOM 1.110 Atchison, Jarrod Cleary, Conor Elliott, Scott

Emporia State WW North Texas KW SOM 1.212 Davis, James Gordon, Malcolm greenwalt, dusti

Kansas State FF Louisiana-Lafayette MW SOM 2.106 Crowe, Chris Sykes, Jason Wagner, Zack

Missouri State FG Trinity University BH SOM 3.210 Cholera, Kuntal Delong, Brian Herndon, Scott

Missouri-Kansas City AJ Texas BS SOM 2.115 Ford, Rachel Henry, Avery Roberts, Jeff

Missouri-Kansas City BS BYE

North Texas QR Trinity University HM SOM 3.216 Mahoney, Tim Osborn, Martin Thiele, Chris

Texas CM Baylor CM SOM 2.717 "jt" Taylor, Jam Reichle, Matt Thompson, Kelly

Texas Dallas DR Baylor LR SOM 2.722 Bricker, Brett Chung, Doowon Stanley, Justin

Wichita State BR Oklahoma AD SOM 2.802 Harris, Scott Murray, Athena Topp, Sarah

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

D3 as of this morning (8am).

 

5-0

13: Oklahoma AD

 

4-1

12: Baylor CM

11: WSU BR

10: Trinity BH, UTD DR

9: ESU FL

 

3-2

10: KSU MZ, Texas CM, MoState FG

9: Baylor LR

7: UCO KS, UNT KW

 

2-3

8: Texas BS

7: Trinity HM, UCO LS, WSU CM

6: KSU FF, UTSA MT

5: ESU WW

 

1-4

6: UNT RQ

5: La-Lafayette

4: UMKC BS

 

0-5

1: UMKC AJ

 

Parings for this round were:

 

Aff- Neg-

Baylor CM Wichita State BR

Baylor LR Missouri State FG

Kansas State MZ Central Oklahoma KS

Louisiana-Lafayette MW North Texas QR

Missouri-Kansas City AJ BYE

North Texas KW Texas CM

Oklahoma AD Emporia State FL

Texas BS Emporia State WW

Texas San Antonio MT Central Oklahoma LS

Trinity University BH Texas Dallas DR

Trinity University HM Kansas State FF

Wichita State CM Missouri-Kansas City BS

 

 

Results for this round should be up shortly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Updated

 

6 wins

15: Oklahoma AD

 

5-1

14: Baylor CM

13: Trinity BH

 

4-2

12: Texas CM, WSU BR

11: Baylor LR

10: ESU FL, UTD DR

9: UCO KS

 

3-3

11: KSU MZ, MoState FG, Texas BS

10: WSU CM

9: UTSA MT, Trinity HM

8: UNT KW

 

2-4

9: UNT QR

7: KSU FF, UCO LS

5: ESU WW

 

1-5

5: ULL MW

4: UMKC AJ, UMKC BS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

going into the last round teams in contention- it will take 5-3 with high ballots and and high points to get in the top 7 and qual

 

Libert Garrett-Woodruff 7 Open

GTown Hantel-Shen 6 Open

JamesM Chaganti-Lowry 6 Open

Libert Dillard-Garrett 5 Open

Towson Crossan-Kirkman 5 Open

Towson Evans-Morgan 5 Open

GeoMas Herbert-Offenbach 4 Open

Pittsb Karlovic-Mangus 4 Open

Pittsb Kurr-Sweeney 4 Open

Towson Jackson-Murray 4 Open

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

8 D'Amico, Steve / Angat, Jomel / Hausrath, Bary Clarion Ciak-Swanlek Towson Jackson-Murray Combs 237 Open

8 Gannon, Seth / Mabrey, Paul / Bender, Cole GeoMas James-Owens Clarion Flick-Stolarski Combs 215 Open

8 Sciullo, Nick / Lyle, Jim / Berry, Scott GeoWas Carter-Tan JamesM Brass-Haynal Combs 003 Open

8 Congdon, Kelly / Kuswa, Kevin / O'Gorman, Tom GeoWas Helgeson-Olmsted-Rumsey Pittsb Kurr-Sweeney Combs 001 Open

8 Jones, Chris / Gayetsky, Matt / Hanson, Kenny Libert Dillard-Garrett GTown Hantel-Shen Combs 004 Open

8 Phillips, Scott / Hahn, Taylor / Collins, Will Libert Garrett-Woodruff JamesM Chaganti-Lowry Combs 002 Open

8 Ryan, Nick / Hobeika, Marie / Wiley, Elizabeth Navy Averill-Palacios Richmond Dowdy-Hakkenberg Combs 214 Open

8 Baron, Chris / Love, Dayvon / Yeats, Jessica Richmond Fortner-Leeworthy Pittsb Karlovic-Mangus Combs 213 Open

8 Antonucci, Michael / Lee, Adam R. / Noerr, Rob Towson Crossan-Kirkman GeoMas Herbert-Offenbach Combs 111 Open

8 Siegmann, Joseph / Pomorski, Mike / Packer, Joe UMW Saunders-Slattery Towson Evans-Morgan Combs 112 Open

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

took a 4-2 to qual:

 

1. USC Hernandez/Lazarevic 6-0

2. Cal Gannon/Weiner 5-1

3. Fullerton Bridge/Gray 4-2

4. UNLV Eisenstadt/Lucas-Bolin 4-2

5. UNLV Bato/Meneses 4-2

6. Fullerton Carter/Thach 4-2

7. USC Do/Padrta 4-2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
D3 Updates?

 

here you go, drew. this was posted on the ceda forums.

 

Qualifying to the NDT

1. Baylor CM 7-1 (20 ballots)

2. Oklahoma AD 7-1 (18 ballots)

3. Trinity BH (6-2, 17 ballots)

4. UT Dallas DR (6-2, 14 ballots)

5. KSU MZ (5-3, 15 ballots)

6. WSU CM 5-3 (14 ballots, 1238.5 H/L)

7. Trinity HM 5-3 (14 ballots, 1230.5 H/L)

8. ESU FL 5-3 (12 ballots)

9. UCO KS 5-3 (11 ballots)

 

Alternates

10. MoState FG 4-4 (15 ballots, 1239.1 H/L)

11. UNT QR 4-4 (15 ballots, 1232.1 H/L)

12. Texas CM 4-4 (14 ballots, 1232.1 H/L)

13. Texas BS 4-4 (14 ballots)

14. WSU BR 4-4 (13)

15. UTSA 4-4 (13)

16. Baylor LR 4-4 (12)

17. UCO LS 3-5 (11)

18. La-Lafayette 3-5 (10)

19. UNT KW 3-5 (9)

20. KSU FF 3-5 (9)

21. ESU WW 3-5 (7)

22. UMKC AJ 1-7 (5)

23. UMKC BS 1-7 (5)

 

p.s. jesus zombie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Libert Garrett-Woodruff 8

GTown Hantel-Shen 7

JamesM Chaganti-Lowry 6

Towson Crossan-Kirkman 6

Towson Evans-Morgan 5

Libert Dillard-Garrett 5

marywash SS 5

 

Towson Jackson-Murray 5

was technically 6th, but will have to apply for a second round

 

i think the rest of the numbers are correct

 

 

alternates

George mason HO and Pitt KM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What the last poster said was incorrect about D7 Towson EM had 5 wins and was the 6th seed but they were designated as the third Towson team, so Towson JM who was the top 4 and the 8th seed got the districts bid and EM will have to apply for a second round.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A school can get 3 teams to the NDT by qualifying two through districts and one through the second round bid process. I know this to be true because on the Agriculture topic Georgia CS and BL qualified through districts and Georgia HW got a second round bid. I don't know for sure if a school can get multiple second round bids, but that could be another possibility.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
A school can get 3 teams to the NDT by qualifying two through districts and one through the second round bid process. I know this to be true because on the Agriculture topic Georgia CS and BL qualified through districts and Georgia HW got a second round bid. I don't know for sure if a school can get multiple second round bids, but that could be another possibility.

 

This is correct. I believe Dartmouth is attempting to do the same this year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

District 2 Teams Qualifying

Gonzaga CJ

Gonzaga MK

Idaho State JJ

Weber State DR

Wyoming BH

 

Alternates (Not Entirely Positive)

Whitman EJ

Pugest Sound GJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
District 2 Teams Qualifying

Gonzaga CJ(5) 4-2

Gonzaga MK(1) 6-0

Idaho State JJ(2) 5-1

Weber State DR(4) 5-1

Wyoming BH(3) 5-1

 

Alternates (Not Entirely Positive)

Whitman EJ (6) 3-3

Pugest Sound GJ (7) 3-3

Gonzaga HZ (8 or 7th) 3-3

 

These are the records of the teams and the rankings. I think that i may have gotten the alts in wrong order outside of Whitman.

Edited by shreethebsmaster

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Compiled Results: First Rounds, D1, D2, D3, D4, D7

Missing: D5, D6, D8, Second Rounds

 

Baylor CM

Cal BJ

Cal GW

Central Oklahoma KS

Emory IW

Emporia FL

Fullerton BG

Fullerton CT

Georgia CL

Georgetown HS

Gonzaga CJ

Gonzaga MK

Harvard JP

Idaho State JJ

Iowa SV

Iowa DH

James Madison CL

Kansas KQ

Kansas KS

Kansas State MZ

Liberty DG

Liberty GW

Mary Washington KS

Mary Washington SS

Minnesota CH

Michigan State LW

Northwestern FS

Oklahoma GW

Oklahoma AD

Texas-Dallas BR

Texas-Dallas DR

Towson CK

Towson EM

Trinity BH

Trinity HM

UNLV EL

UNLV BM

USC HL

USC DP

Wake CM

Wake CS

Weber State DR

West Georgia BS

Whitman CS

Wichita CM

Wyoming BH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

D6

 

1. Emory Gordon/Jegadeesh

2. Samford Bagwell/Gramzinski

3. Vanderbilt Brown/Norris

4. Georgia Harrison/Layton

5. Georgia State Grace/Schaller

 

Alts

1. West Georgia Marianetti/Grellinger

2. Kentucky Gentile/Gautam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

D8:

Qualified

1. Dartmouth CL

2. Dartmouth AG

3. Harvard KR

4. Cornell HK

5. Binghamton FT

 

Alternates:

1. Cornell PW

2. Columbia AD

3. Binghamton CG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Compiled Results: First Rounds, D1, D2, D3, D4, D7

Missing: D5, D6, D8, Second Rounds

 

Baylor CM

Cal BJ

Cal GW

Central Oklahoma KS

Emory IW

Emporia FL

Fullerton BG

Fullerton CT

Georgia CL

Georgetown HS

Gonzaga CJ

Gonzaga MK

Harvard JP

Idaho State JJ

Iowa SV

Iowa DH

James Madison CL

Kansas KQ

Kansas KS

Kansas State MZ

Liberty DG

Liberty GW

Mary Washington KS

Mary Washington SS

Minnesota CH

Michigan State LW

Northwestern FS

Oklahoma GW

Oklahoma AD

Texas-Dallas BR

Texas-Dallas DR

Towson CK

Towson EM

Trinity BH

Trinity HM

UNLV EL

UNLV BM

USC HL

USC DP

Wake CM

Wake CS

Weber State DR

West Georgia BS

Whitman CS

Wichita CM

Wyoming BH

D5 is above, first post.

 

Northwestern BF

Michigan LZ

Michigan DS

Michigan State GS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is the list of teams who have ofically registered for the NDT. Looks to me like its everyone who's qualed - second rounds which should be out soon.

 

62 teams in NDT, 0 on wait list.

 

School Names Division

Baylor John Cook & Alex McVey NDT

Binghamton Peter Fountain & Matthew Torsiello NDT

California James Brockaway & Rahul Jaswa NDT

California Sarah Weiner & Andres Gannon NDT

Case Western David Mattern & Andrew Wolf NDT

Central Oklahoma (Un Chris Spurlock & Scott Koslow NDT

Cornell University John Karin & Dan Himmelstein NDT

CSU Fullerton Bryce Bridge & Caitlin Gray NDT

CSU Fullerton Marvin Carter & Lee Thach NDT

Dartmouth Trevor Chenoweth & Josh Lee NDT

Dartmouth Jenn Armstrong & Sandra Gonzalez NDT

Emory Ross Gordon & Rajesh Jegadeesh NDT

Emory Ovais Inamullah & Stephen Weil NDT

Emporia State U. Kurt Fifelski & Chris Loghry NDT

Georgetown Max Hantel & Hao Shen NDT

Georgia Brittany Cambre & Mike Lacy NDT

Georgia Karen Harrison & Austin Layton NDT

Georgia State Josh Grace & Zak Schaller NDT

Gonzaga Abe Corrigan & James Joseph NDT

Gonzaga Paul Kannellopoulos & Leah Moczulski NDT

Harvard William Karlson & Nicholas Rogan NDT

Harvard Eli Jacobs & Alex Parkinson NDT

Idaho State Danielle Jennings & Tony Johnson NDT

Iowa Kiran Dhillon & Ryan Hunt NDT

Iowa Corey Stone & Kyle Vint NDT

James Madison Sean Lowry & Shruti Chaganti NDT

Kansas (Univ. of) Patrick Kennedy & Chris Stone NDT

Kansas (Univ. of) Sean Kennedy & Dylan Quigley NDT

Kansas State Beth Mendenhall & Derek Ziegler NDT

Liberty University Lincoln Garrett & Austin Woodruff NDT

Liberty University Stephanie Dillard & Ross Garrett NDT

Mary Washington Kevin Kallmyer & Peter Susko NDT

Mary Washington Ben Saunders & Sean Slattery NDT

Michigan (University of) Maria Liu & Edmund Zagorin NDT

Michigan (University of) Bala Sekaran & Kyle Deming NDT

Michigan State Univ. Eric Lanning & Carly Wunderlich NDT

Michigan State Univ. Tom Gliniecki & Sam Shore NDT

Minnesota Logan Chin & Arif Hasan NDT

Missouri State Jordan Foley & Mike Kearney NDT

Nevada Las Vegas Christian Bato & Stefan Meneses NDT

Nevada Las Vegas Alyssa Lucas-Bolin & Michael Eisenstadt NDT

Northwestern Matt Fisher & Stephanie Spies NDT

Northwestern Jordan Blumenthal & Greg Friend NDT

Oklahoma Danny Abbas & Evan Defilippis NDT

Oklahoma R.J. Giglio & Nick Watts NDT

Samford Dan Bagwell & Logan Gramzinski NDT

Southern California Garry Padrta & Monica Do NDT

Southern California Mima Lazarevic & Sean Hernandez NDT

Texas Dallas Andrew Baker & Brian Rubaie NDT

Texas Dallas Wes Dwyer & Collin Roark NDT

Towson Ben Crossan & Fernando Kirkman NDT

Towson Adam Jackson & Deverick Murray NDT

Trinity University Mitch Hagney & Steven Murray NDT

Trinity University Brendon Bankey & Michael Hart NDT

Vanderbilt Nicholas Brown & Cameron Norris NDT

Wake Forest Mike Carlotti & Carlos Maza NDT

Wake Forest Sam Crichton & Will Sears NDT

Weber State Univ. Stacy Dawson & Emma Lou Reese NDT

West Georgia Tyler Boykin & Jim Schultz NDT

Whitman College Nate Cohn & Daniel Straus NDT

Wichita State Creighton Coleman & Matt Munday NDT

Wyoming Mike Bausch & Grae Harper NDT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
These are the records of the teams and the rankings. I think that i may have gotten the alts in wrong order outside of Whitman.

 

Humble and Zendeh go to Whitman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...