Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
GAdb8

Harvard 2010

Recommended Posts

7-0

 

1. Westminster Schools TA (Daniel Taylor & Ellis Allen)

2. Glenbrook South TD (Will Thibeau & Richard Day)

6-1

 

3. Whitney Young Magnet HG (Kevin Hirn & Misael Gonzalez)

4. Bronx Science ME (Andrew Markoff & Zack Elias)

5. Westlake MB (David Mullins & John Baker)

6. Damien GE (Pablo Gannon & Reid Ehrlich-Quinn)

7. Chattahoochee CR (Megan Cambre & Kaavya Ramesh)

8. Woodward Academy PP (Max Plithidies & Matthew Pesce)

9. Chattahoochee ZR (Jeff Zhang & Matt Rosenthal)

10. Greenhill KP (Arnav Kejriwal & Kush Patel)

 

5-2

 

11. McDonogh RB (Alex Resar & Patrick Butler)

12. Chattahoochee ID (Mustafa Inamullah & Maggie Davis)

13. College Prep YP (Tatsuro Yamamura & Vinay Pai)

14. Glenbrook North SS (Vinay Sridharan & Alexis Shklar)

15. Bishop Guertin SD (Christian Steckler & Katie DiTullio)

16. Westminster Schools DM (Ayush Dayal & Julia Marshall)

17. Edgemont CJ (Benjamin Chang & Nikhil Jayawickrama)

18. Blake KM (David Kang & Tom Madsen)

19. Bronx Science SP (David Seidman & Allen Paltrow-Krulwich)

20. Greenhill SP (Lyall Stuart & Christian Patterson)

21. Lexington VE (Arjun Vellayappan & Tyler Engler)

22. Chattahoochee WV (Kaitlyn Walker & Cara Venezia)

23. Georgetown Day RS (Rebecca Rothfeld & Isaac Stanley-Becker)

24. Glenbrook South MZ (Jack McLeod & John Zhao)

25. Glenbrook South SV (Phil Sailer & Samantha Varney)

26. Stuyvesant KG (Sandesh Kataria & Anna Gordan)

27. Lexington CS (Jack Caporal & Michael Suo)

28. Chattahoochee KR (Adam Kostrinsky & Sean Robinson)

29. Stratford Academy MR (Richard Min & John Ryan Fehr)

30. Glenbrook South KS (Jaret Kanarek & Jake Saltzman)

31. Beacon GF (Ivy Gluck & Yasmine Flodin-Ali)

32. Bellaire LQ (Scott Lin & Wilma Qiu) 4-3

 

Full Elim Results:

 

Doubles

 

Blake KM d. Bishop Guertin DS

Bronx Science ME d. Stratford MR

Chattahoochee CR d. Stuyvesant KG

Lexington VE d. Chattahoochee ID

Chattahooche ZR d. GBS MZ

College Prep YP d. Greenhill SP

Damien GE d. Lexington CS

Bronx Science SP d. Glenbrook North SS

Glenbrook South TD d. Beacon GF

Georgetown Day RS d. Greenhill KP

McDonogh RB d. Chattahoochee WV

Westlake MB d. Chattahoochee KR

Edgemont CJ d. Westminster Schools DM

Westminster Schools TA d. Bellaire LQ

Whitney Young Magnet HG d. Glenbrook South KS

Woodward Academy PP d. Glenbrook South SV

 

Octas

Bronx ME d. College Prep YP

Hooch CR d. Georgetown Day RS

Damien GE d. McDonogh RB

GBS TD d. Blake KM

Westlake MB d. Lexington VE

Westminster TA d. Edgemont CJ

Whitney Young HG d. Bronx Science SP

Woodward PP d. Hooch ZR

 

Quarters

 

8. Woodward PP d. 1. Westminster AT

2. GBS TD d. 7. Chattahoochee CR

3. Whitney Young DH d. 6. Damien GE

4. Bronx Science ME d. 5. Westlake MB

 

Semis

4. Bronx Science MB d. 8. Woodward PP

2. GBS TD d. 3. Whitney Young GH

 

Finals

 

2. GBS TD d. Bronx Science MB

 

 

 

Speaker Awards

 

1. Alex Resar, McDonogh BR

2. Kevin Hirn, Whitney Young GH

3. Andrew Markoff, Bronx Science ME'

4. Matthew Pesce, Woodward PP

5. Daniel Taylor, Westminster AT

6. Kaavya Ramesh, Hooch CR

7. Will Thibeau, GBS TD

8. David Mullins, Westlake MB

9. Benjamin Chang, Edgemont CJ

10. Ellis Allen, Westminster AT

11. Pablo Gannon, Damien EG

12. Reid Ehrlich-Quinn, Damien EG

13. Misael Gonzalez, Whitney Young GH

14. John Baker, Westlake MB

15. Mustafa Inamullah, Hooch ID

16. Christian Steckler, Bishop Guertin DS

17. Richard Day, GBS TD

18. Zack Elias, Bronx Science ME

19. Vinay Pai, College Prep PY

20. Tom Madsen, Blake KM

21. Vinay Sridharan, GBN SS

22. Maggie Davis, Hooch ID

23. Jeff Zhang, Hooch ZR

24. Megan Cambre, Hooch CR

25. David Seidman, Bronx Science SP

Edited by kevinwy
complete results

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

 

Bishop Guertin SD (Flip) Blake KM

Bronx Science ME (Flip) Stratford Academy MR

Chattahoochee CR (Flip) Stuyvesant KG

Chattahoochee ID (Flip) Lexington VE

Glenbrook South MZ (Aff) Chattahoochee ZR

College Prep YP (Flip) Greenhill SP

Damien GE (Flip) Lexington CS

Glenbrook North SS (Flip) Bronx Science SP

Glenbrook South TD (Flip) Beacon GF

Greenhill KP (Flip) Georgetown Day RS

McDonogh RB (Flip) Chattahoochee WV

Westlake MB (Flip) Chattahoochee KR

Westminster Schools DM (Flip) Edgemont CJ

Cinema Westminster Schools TA (Flip) Bellaire LQ

Whitney Young Magnet HG (Flip) Glenbrook South KS

Woodward Academy PP (Flip) Glenbrook South SV

 

 

This is what I know. It should be quarters right now, though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually octas were:

 

Bronx ME v. College Prep YP

Hooch CR vs. Georgetown Day RS

Damien GE vs. McDonogh RB

GBS TD Vs. Blake KM

Westlake MB vs. Hooch ID

Westminster TA vs. Edgemont CJ

Whitney Young HG vs. Bronx Science SP

Woodward PP vs. Hooch ZR

 

Who's got quarters pairings?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Westminster TA (1) v. Woodward PP (8)

Bronx Sci ME (4) v. Westlake MB (5)

Glenbrook South TD (2) v. Chattahoochee CR (7)

Whitney Young Magnet HG (3) v. Damien GE (6)

 

No upsets so far... (this being seeds 1 through 8)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Westminster TA (1) v. Woodward PP (8)

Bronx Sci ME (4) (NEG) v. Westlake MB (5)

Glenbrook South TD (2) v. Chattahoochee CR (7)

Whitney Young Magnet HG (3) v. Damien GE (6)

Edited by HighlandParkChap

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some huge Baker Award implications on the line...

 

If GBS wins Harvard, they will win the Baker.

If Woodward wins Harvard, they will need a very good point total from UGA if they go to win the Baker, if they don't get that - WM wins the Baker.

If Whitney Young wins Harvard, Westminster will be in very good shape to win the Baker.

If Bronx wins Harvard, Westminster will still be in very good shape to win the Baker.

 

Congrats all semifinalists!

 

 

Note: the only team left in at Berkeley within reach of the Baker Award is Kinkaid - however since they dropped a prelim ballot (even if they win berkeley)- they'd be 3 points short.

Edited by jmiller

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure if this will affect things enough, but one tournament that GBS DT won (Dowling) has not been reported. I am not sure if winning Dowling is more points than their Tournament #4 and #5 (I assume Harvard will replace St. Mark's). I don't know if winning Dowling (5-1 prelims, doubles tournament) is more points than the 194 they received from Greenhill (what will be their fifth point getting tournament).

 

TT

Edited by gbsdebate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

semis results

 

Glenbrook South TD d. Whitney Young GH

Bronx Science ME d. Woodward PP

 

also, full speaker awards

 

1. Alex Resar, McDonogh BR

2. Kevin Hirn, Whitney Young GH

3. Andrew Markoff, Bronx Science ME'

4. Matthew Pesce, Woodward PP

5. Daniel Taylor, Westminster AT

6. Kaavya Ramesh, Hooch CR

7. Will Thibeau, GBS TD

8. David Mullins, Westlake MB

9. Benjamin Chang, Edgemont CJ

10. Ellis Allen, Westminster AT

11. Pablo Gannon, Damien EG

12. Reid Ehrlich-Quinn, Damien EG

13. Misael Gonzalez, Whitney Young GH

14. John Baker, Westlake MB

15. Mustafa Inamullah, Hooch ID

16. Christian Steckler, Bishop Guertin DS

17. Richard Day, GBS TD

18. Zack Elias, Bronx Science ME

19. Vinay Pai, College Prep PY

20. Tom Madsen, Blake KM

21. Vinay Sridharan, GBN SS

22. Maggie Davis, Hooch ID

23. Jeff Zhang, Hooch ZR

24. Megan Cambre, Hooch CR

25. David Seidman, Bronx Science SP

Edited by kevinwy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Actually octas were:

 

Bronx ME v. College Prep YP

Hooch CR vs. Georgetown Day RS

Damien GE vs. McDonogh RB

GBS TD Vs. Blake KM

Westlake MB vs. Lexington VE

Westminster TA vs. Edgemont CJ

Whitney Young HG vs. Bronx Science SP

Woodward PP vs. Hooch ZR

 

Who's got quarters pairings?

 

Corrected pairing, Lexington VE defeated Hooch ID on a 2-1 in the Doubles. The printed pairing was incorrect. We dropped on a 3-0 v. Westlake in the Quarters (Forslund, Lamballe, Parkinson)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...