Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
basu

emory

Recommended Posts

This is perhaps somewhat unhelpful, but it is better than nothing - this is a school list for all events. Joy of Tournaments does not offer the team list for viewing.

 

Academic Magnet High School North Charleston SC

Albany High School Albany NY

Alpharetta High Alpharetta GA

Altamont School Birmingham AL

American Heritage - Plantation Plantation FL

American Heritage at Boca/Delray Delray Beach FL

Annie Wright School Tacoma WA

Apple Valley High School Apple Valley MN

Ashland (OR) High School Ashland OR

Atlantic High School Delray Beach FL

Auburn Senior H.S. Auburn WA

Baltimore Talent Development Baltimore MD

Battle Ground Academy Franklin TN

Beacon High School New York NY

Belen Jesuit Prep Miami FL

Benilde-St. Margaret's St. Louis Park MN

Bishop Guertin HS Nashua NH

Bodine High School Philadelphia PA

Boone County High School Florence KY

Brentwood High School Brentwood TN

Brentwood School Santa Monica CA

Bronx Preparatory Charter School Bronx NY

Bronx Science Bronx NY

Buchholz High School Gainesville FL

Byram Hills High School CROTON ON HUDSON NY

Calhoun High School Calhoun GA

Carrollton High School Carrollton GA

Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart Coconut Grove FL

Cathedral Prep Erie PA

Cedar Rapids Washignton HS Cedar Rapids IA

Central High School Wellington FL

Charlotte Latin School Charlotte NC

Chattahoochee High School Alpharetta GA

Christ Church Episcopal School Greenvilles SC

College Prep Oakland CA

Collegiate New York NY

Collierville HS Collierville TN

Cypress Bay High School Weston FL

Danville High School Danville KY

Delbarton School Morristown NJ

Donoho School Anniston AL

Dreyfoos School of the Arts West Palm Beach FL

Dulles High School Sugar Land TX

Dunwoody High School Dunwoody GA

Durham Academy Durham NC

East Chapel Hill High School Chapel Hill NC

Edina High School Edina MN

Enloe High School Raleigh NC

Ft. Lauderdale HS Ft Lauderdale FL

Ft. Walton Beach High School Ft. Walton Beach FL

GACS Norcross GA

Georgetown Day School Washington DC

Glenbrook North NORTHBROOK IL

Glenbrook South High School Glenview IL

Grapevine High School Grapevine TX

Greenhill School Addison TX

Griffin High School Griffin GA

Grissom High School Huntsville AL

Half Hollow Hills High School East Dix Hills NY

Hattiesburg High School Hattiesburg MS

Hawken School Gates Mills OH

Hendrick Hudson HS Cortlandt Manor NY

Henry W. Grady High School Atlanta GA

Highland Park (Dallas) Dallas TX

Hillcrest High School Simpsonville, SC

Hockaday School Dallas TX

holy ghost prep bensalem pa

Homewood-Flossmoor HS Flossmoor IL

Houston Memorial High School Houston TX

Hunter College High School NY NY

Independant Homestead FL

indian springs school indian springs village AL

Isidore Newman School New Orleans LA

Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy - Independent Bryn Mawr PA

Jackson High School Jackson GA

Jefferson County High School Dandridge TN

Jesuit College Prep Dallas TX

Jesuit High School New Orleans LA

Johns Creek High School Johns Creek GA

Katy Taylor High School Katy TX

Kentucky Country Day School Louisville KY

La Salle College High School Wyndmoor PA

Lake Highland Preparatory Orlando FL

Lakeside Decatur GA

Lakeville North High School Lakeville MN

LaRue County High School Hodgenville KY

Laurel Christian School Laurel MS

Legacy High School Ocoee FL

Lexington High School Lexington MA

Los Altos High School Los Altos CA

Loyola Academy Wilmette IL

Loyola High School Los Angeles CA

Lynbrook High School Berkeley CA

Maine East H.S. Park Ridge IL

Marist School Atlanta GA

Marquette University High School Milwaukee WI

Massey Hill Classical High School Fayetteville NC

Mauldin High School Mauldin SC

McCallie School Chattanooga TN

McDonogh School Owings Mills MD

Miami Palmetto Senior High School Pinecrest FL

Montgomery Bell Academy Nashville TN

Morristown West High School Morristown TN

Mount Zion High School Jonesboro GA

Mountain Brook High School Mountain Brook AL

Mountain View High School Mountain View CA

Myers Park High School Charlotte NC

Needham High School NEEDHAM MA

New Trier Township High School Winnetka IL

Newark Science Newark NJ

Niceville High School Niceville FL

Niskayuna High School Niskayuna NY

North Miami Beach SHS North Miami Beach FL

Northland Christian School Houston TX

Nova Sr Davie FL

Oak Grove High School Hattiesburg MS

Pace Academy Atlanta GA

Paxon School for Adv. Studies Jacksonville FL

Pennsbury High School Fairless Hills PA

Perkiomen Valley High School Collegeville PA

Pine Crest Preparatory School Fort Lauderdale FL

Pinewood High School Los Altos Hills CA

Pope High School Marietta GA

Randolph HS, Randolph Twp., NJ Randolph NJ

Ransom Everglades coconut grove FL

Regis High School New York NY

Riverside High School Greer SC

Rowan County Senior High School Morehead KY

Royal Palm Beach High School Royal Palm Beach FL

Ryle High School Union KY

Saint Ignatius Cleveland Oh

Saint James School Montgomery AL

Saint Paul Central Saint Paul MN

Scarsdale High School Scarsdale NY

Sequoyah High School Canton GA

Southern Lehigh H.S. Center Valley, PA

Southlake Carroll Southlake TX

Southside HS - Ctr for Intl Studies Greenville SC

Spain Park High School Hoover AL

SpeakFirst Birmingham AL

St. Andrew's Episcopal School Ridgeland MS

St. Louis Park High School St. Louis Park MN

St. Mark's School of Texas Dallas TX

St. Pius X Catholic High School Atlanta GA

St. Thomas Aquinas High School Ft. Lauderdale FL

Starr's Mill High School Peachtree City GA

starrs mills Fayetteville GA

Stoneman Douglas High School Parkland FL

Strake Jesuit College Preparatory Houston TX

Suncoast High School Riviera Beach FL

Taravella High School Senior Coral Springs FL

The Benjamin School Palm Beach FL

The Harker School San Jose CA

The Kinkaid School Houston TX

The Montgomery Academy Montgomery AL

Timber Creek HS Orlando FL

Torrey Pines HS San Diego CA

Trinity Prep School Winter Park FL

University High School Newark NJ

University School Davie FL

University School of Nashville Nash TN

Vestavia Hills High Vestavia Hills high AL

Walt Whitman High School Bethesda MD

Walton High School Marietta GA

Warner Robins High School Warner Robins GA

Warwick High School Newport News VA

Wayzata Plymouth MN

Wellington High School Wellington FL

West Des Moines Valley Urbandale IA

West High School Iowa City IA

Western High Davie FL

Westlake High School Austin TX

Westminster Schools Atlanta GA

Wheeler High School Marietta GA

Whitewater High School Fayetteville GA

Whitney Young Magnet High School Chicago IL

William Allen High School Allentown PA

Winston Churchill HS San Antonio TX

Woodward Academy College Park GA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Riana Ilango - David Lee Alpharetta High

Neil Sethi - Ricardo Saenz Alpharetta High

Vignesh Ramesh - Anushka Panday Alpharetta High

Shawna Abbatiello - Justin Friedman American Heritage - Plantation

Tim Borgerson - Zach Markovich Ashland (OR) High School

Willis Plummer - Jane Eisenberg Ashland (OR) High School

Kevin Whitley - Lakiesha Johnson Baltimore Talent Development

Damiyr Davis - Miguel Feliciano Beacon High School

Christian Steckler - Katie DiTullio Bishop Guertin HS

Shawn Mok - Pankhuri Singhal Bishop Guertin HS

Andrew Markoff - Zack Elias Bronx Science

Dylan Gorman - Julia Reinitz Bronx Science

Lloyd Bearden - Kate Leggett Calhoun High School

Jonathan Edwards - Nick Camper Carrollton High School

Anna Dimitrijevic - Helen Gomez Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart

Valle Villa - Fabiola Urdaneta Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart

Colin McElhinny - Kevin Ward Cathedral Prep

Matt Harkins - Mate Jukovic Cathedral Prep

Britt Bergquist - Chase Lehrman Cedar Rapids Washignton HS

Tracey Cook - Sharon Kann Cedar Rapids Washignton HS

Megan Cambre - Kaavya Ramesh Chattahoochee High School

Jeff Zhang - Matt Rosenthal Chattahoochee High School

Adam Kostrinsky - Sean Robinson Chattahoochee High School

Tatsuro Yamamura - Vinay Pai College Prep

Faraz Hemani - Kevin Clarke Dulles High School

Eilidh Geddes - Robert Galerstein Dunwoody High School

Trevor Aufderheide - Nick Khatri Edina High School

Melvin Washington - Vanova Robles-Navas Ft. Lauderdale HS

Ahyan Niazi - Andrew Kim GACS

Ula Rutkowska - David Herman Georgetown Day School

Rebecca Rothfeld - Isaac Stanley-Becker Georgetown Day School

Flynn Makuch - Alex Pappas Glenbrook North

Vinay Sridharan - Alexis Shklar Glenbrook North

Mitchel Hochberg - Richie Matus Glenbrook North

Will Thibeau - Richard Day Glenbrook South High School

Phil Sailer - Samantha Varney Glenbrook South High School

Jack McLeod - John Zhao Glenbrook South High School

Jacob Quinn - Amy Schade Grapevine High School

Arnav Kejriwal - Kush Patel Greenhill School

Lyall Stuart - Christian Patterson Greenhill School

Paul Macklis - Michael Eby Hawken School

Erica Duff - Catherine Blebea Hawken School

Anthony Hsieh - Aubrey Schefft Hawken School

Micheal Barlow - Holden Choi Henry W. Grady High School

Zoe Hamilton - Samantha Chiang Henry W. Grady High School

Collin Poirot - Rett Young Highland Park (Dallas)

Astead Herndon - Donald Grasse Homewood-Flossmoor HS

Laura River - Emily Carroll Homewood-Flossmoor HS

Chris Schroeder - Thomas Kruse Houston Memorial High School

Samara Faisal - Annum Faisal Houston Memorial High School

Joel Diamond - Ryan Gorman Jesuit College Prep

Carson Young - Sullivan McCormick Jesuit College Prep

Chetan Hebbale - Michael printz Johns Creek High School

Steven Zhang - Nick Jeon Johns Creek High School

Anand Muthusamy - Aditya Shetkar Katy Taylor High School

Josh Thorn - Jim Benischeck La Salle College High School

Greg Porter - Brian Higgins La Salle College High School

Alex Lotito - Casey Williams Lakeside

Amrit Kanesa-Thasan - Ayan Sanyal Lexington High School

Jack Caporal - Michael Suo Lexington High School

Cal Ellowitz - Vivian Guo Lexington High School

Dominic Jose - Jigar Patel Maine East H.S.

Nadia Hassan - Pranav Mahadevan Marist School

Ninja Chung - Tremendous Roberts Marist School

Matthew Cekanor - Tyler Thur Marquette University High School

Alex Resar - Patrick Butler McDonogh School

Howard Akumiah - Danny Qin Milton High School

Nathan Coleman - Shaun Varma Milton High School

Hershel Mehta - Campbell Haynes Montgomery Bell Academy

Wesley Wilson - Matt Vanek Montgomery Bell Academy

Jesse Suh - Kelly Haselton Montgomery Bell Academy

Kevin Jiang - Lee Quinn Mountain Brook High School

Payne Griffin - Evan McCarty Mountain Brook High School

Ira Slomski-Pritz - Dylan Carpenter New Trier Township High School

Randy Rossman - Teddy Kontopoulos New Trier Township High School

Kylah Broughton - Devane Murphy Newark Science

Derek Leung - Hayley Shoji Pace Academy

Ravi Solanki - Justin Wang Pennsbury High School

Quinn Zemel - Amrit Basu Pine Crest Preparatory School

Tabitha Cohen - Saad Anjum Pine Crest Preparatory School

David Wickenheiser - Kurtis Cook Saint Ignatius

Cameron Colella - Benjamin Griffin Saint Ignatius

Steve Quam - Laura Johnson Saint Paul Central

Amy Feinberg - Chris Shattuck Sequoyah High School

Kristin White - Austin Duffield Sequoyah High School

Shalina Chatlani - Aritra Biswas St. Andrew's Episcopal School

Andrew Wise - Joy Goel St. Andrew's Episcopal School

Purav Brahmbhatt - Sarah Abusaa St. Andrew's Episcopal School

Alex Miles - Rishee Batra St. Mark's School of Texas

layne kirshon - nikhil bontha The Kinkaid School

aaron chen - Zach Rosenthal The Kinkaid School

Melissa Brown - Jeff Zheng University School

Bamm Bamm Ball - Emma LaBounty University School of Nashville

Devin Urness - Neal Richardson University School of Nashville

Lucy Xie - Johnny Wei Vestavia Hills High

Austin Locke - Brandon Duan Vestavia Hills High

Robert Walker - Michael Needleman Warner Robins High School

Krishnan Ramanujan - Dru Svoboda Wayzata

David Mullins - John Baker Westlake High School

Daniel Taylor - Ellis Allen Westminster Schools

Ayush Dayal - Julia Marshall Westminster Schools

Will Morgan - Drew Cutshaw Westminster Schools

Darpan Patel - Shyam Shanker Wheeler High School

Kevin Hirn - Misael Gonzalez Whitney Young Magnet High School

Andrew Jones - Marcel Roman Whitney Young Magnet High School

Max Plithidies - Matthew Pesce Woodward Academy

Rahim Shakoor - Jason Sigalos Woodward Academy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Getting back to hotel at midnight, thank goodness pairings aren't until 8 am.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assuming that dub's is organized by room number (based on records this is probably correct), then these are the seedings:

 

1. Westminster AT

2. Bronx ME

3. GBS TD

4. GBN MP

5. MBA MH

6. Mountain Brook JQ

7. Woodward PP

8. Westlake MB

9. McDonogh RB

10. GBN SS

11. Whitney Young HG

12. Beacon DF

13. Hooch CR

14. Kinkaid KB

15. St. Marks MB

16. College Prep YP

17. Edina AK

18. Ft. Lauderdale WR

19. Carrollton DG

20. New Treir SC

21. Westminster DM

22. Bishop Guertin SD

23. Hooch ZR

24. Hooch ID

25. GBS SV

26. Saint Paul Central QJ

27. Grapevine QS

28. Homewood Flossmoor HG

29. Westminster MC

30. Greenhill KP

31. Hooch KR

32. Lexington CS

 

Don't hold me to any of this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
These are who I think are in octos

 

1. Westminster AT

2. Bronx ME

3. GBS TD

4. GBN MP

5. MBA MH

6. Mountain Brook JQ

7. Woodward PP

8. Westlake MB

9. McDonogh RB

10. GBN SS

11. Whitney Young HG

12. Beacon DF

13. Hooch CR

14. Kinkaid KB

15. St. Marks MB

16. College Prep YP

17. Edina AK

18. Ft. Lauderdale WR

19. Carrollton DG

20. New Treir SC

21. Westminster DM

22. Bishop Guertin SD

23. Hooch ZR

24. Hooch ID

25. GBS SV

26. Saint Paul Central QJ

27. Grapevine QS

28. Homewood Flossmoor HG

29. Westminster MC

30. Greenhill KP

31. Hooch KR

32. Lexington CS

 

Don't hold me to any of this (based on a sketchy remembrance of a bracket)

Edited by 3nder

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
do you know what happened in that round

 

whitney young was aff - ran infrastructure jobs with warming and water

2nr was an so2 disad

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Octos

Bronx Science ME (aff) vs St. Marks MB Harrigan, Inamullah, Heidt, J

GBS TD vs Kinkaid KB Heidt, D, Batterman, Weil

Homewood Flossmoor HG vs Westminster DM Tate, Hamrick, Mahoney

Mountain Brook JQ vs Bishop Guertin SD Emerson, Sanchez, Forslund

Westlake BM vs McDonogh BR Berk, Quinn, Bricker

Westminster CM vs New Trier CS Randall, Berthiaume, Miller

Westminster AT vs Edina AK Matheson, Levkovitz, Petit

Woodward PP vs Chattahoochee ZR Greenstein, Watson, Keenan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bronx Science BM d. St. Mark's BM

GBS TD d. Kinkaid KB

Homewood Flossmoor HG d. Westminster DM

Bishop Guertin SD d. Mountain Brook JQ

Westlake BM d. McDonogh BR

Westminster CM vs New Trier CS

Westminster AT d. Edina AK

Chattahoochee ZR d. Woodward PP

 

This sets up quarters

 

Westminster AT v. Westlake BM

New Trier SC v. Homewood-Flossmoor HG

Bronx ME v. Chattahoochee ZR

GBS TD v. Bishop Guertin SD

Edited by kevinwy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...