Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kevinwy

MBA 2010

Recommended Posts

January 8-10, 2009

 

Team List from Joy of Tournaments, as of December 22, 2009

William Stokes - Nicholas Vail Baltimore City College

Jared Wright - Conor McMann Barstow School

Damiyr Davis - Miguel Feliciano Beacon High School

Christian Steckler - Katie DiTullio Bishop Guertin HS

Andrew Markoff - Zack Elias Bronx Science

Zane Waxman - Michael Maerowitz Brophy College Prep

Anna Dimitrijevic - Helen Gomez Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart

Colin McElhinny - Kevin Ward Cathedral Prep

Tracey Cook - Sharon Kann Cedar Rapids Washignton HS

Jonathan Kowarski - Dan Li Centennial High School

Zac Karabatak - Poornima Oruganti Centerville High School

Megan Cambre - Kaavya Ramesh Chattahoochee High School

Pablo Gannon - Reid Ehrlich-Quinn Damien High School

Eilidh Geddes - Robert Galerstein Dunwoody High School

Benjamin Chang - Nikhil Jayawickrama Edgemont HS

Trevor Aufderheide - Nick Khatri Edina High School

Melvin Washington - Vanova Robles-Navas Ft. Lauderdale HS

Flynn Makuch - Alex Pappas Glenbrook North

Will Thibeau - Richard Day Glenbrook South High School

Elisabeth McClure - Daniel Zhao Glenelg High School

Jacob Quinn - Amy Schade Grapevine High School

Arnav Kejriwal - Kush Patel Greenhill School

Myra Milam - Gray Malkmus Greenwood Lab

Sarah Smaga - Keshav Prasad Groves High School

Jorge Toledo - Greg Adler Gulliver Prep

Evan Bradley - Zac Belnap Highland High School

Collin Poirot - Rett Young Highland Park (Dallas)

Tamar Kaplan - Andrew Hall Highland Park Senior High School

Astead Herndon - Donald Grasse Homewood-Flossmoor HS

Alix Arungah - Abhik Pramanik Howard High School

Carson Young - Sullivan McCormick Jesuit College Prep

Samuel Ross - Adora Parker Kempsville High School

Jack Chong - Brenda Doan Lakeland District Debate

Arjun Vellayappan - Tyler Engler Lexington High School

Thomas Pacheco - Patrick McCleary Loyola Blakefield High School

Dominic Jose - Ann Peter Maine East H.S.

Nadia Hassan - Pranav Mahadevan Marist School

Rohit Gummi - Stephen Ahal Marquette High School

Alex Resar - Patrick Butler McDonogh School

Kevin Jiang - Lee Quinn Mountain Brook High School

Ira Slomski-Pritz - Dylan Carpenter New Trier Township High School

Kylah Broughton - Devane Murphy Newark Science

Morgan Titcher - Jake De Filippis Notre Dame High School

john hazinski - james hanley oak park - river forest

Linda Du - Anisha Gururaj parkway central high school

David Manella - Mark Trouville Pine Crest Preparatory School

Andrew Arsht - Mario Feola Rowland Hall-St. Mark's School

Steve Quam - Laura Johnson Saint Paul Central

katheeen schaaf - marisa xheka seaholm

Andrew Wise - Joy Goel St. Andrew's Episcopal School

Alex Miles - Rishee Batra St. Mark's School of Texas

Richard Min - John Ryan Fehr Stratford Academy

Alison Williams - Jonathan Gonzalez Tampa Preparatory School

layne kirshon - nikhil bontha The Kinkaid School

Jesslyn Mitchell - Spenser Silbey The Meadows School

Brad Bolman - Lewis Sharp The Pembroke Hill School

Bamm Bamm Ball - Emma LaBounty University School of Nashville

Sam Miller - Tyler Gutzman Vermillion High School

Krishnan Ramanujan - Dru Svoboda Wayzata

David Huang - Jeffrey Ding West High School

Daniel Taylor - Ellis Allen Westminster Schools

Kevin Hirn - Misael Gonzalez Whitney Young Magnet High School

Max Plithidies - Matthew Pesce Woodward Academy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am pretty sure Michael and Zane from Brophy will not be debating together at MBA.

 

-Matt

Edited by azstud

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am pretty sure Michael and Zane from Brophy will not be debating together at MBA.

 

-Matt

 

Does this mean that Brophy won't be attending MBA at all? Or just that it will be a different partnership?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Does this mean that Brophy won't be attending MBA at all? Or just that it will be a different partnership?

I am not sure, all I know is Michael rightfully is lacking funding from parents for the tournament for ditching his brother so unless the school funds it Brophy will not go to MBA.

  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Round 4 Pairings are on Planet Debate

http://www.planetdebate.com/blogs/view/637

Beacon v McDonogh

Brophy Prep v Carrollton

Damien v Cathedral Prep

 

Edgemont v Whitney Young

Edina vs Highland (UT)

 

Grapevine QS v GBN

Greenhill v Newark Science

Howard AP v. High Land Park KH

 

 

Dallas Jesuit v Dunwoody

Lakeland v. Wayzata

 

Lexington vs Meadows

Loyola v. Ft. Lauderdale

 

 

 

Maine East v. St Paul Central

 

New Trier v Bronx

Notre Dame v Woodward

Oak Park v. Barstow

 

 

 

Pembrooke v. Gulliver

 

Pine Crest v. Cedar Rapids

Rowland Hall v. Glenbrook South

Seaholm v. Bishop Guertin

 

 

 

St. Marks v Glenelg

Stratford v Baltimore City

 

Tampa Prep v. Groves

 

University School v. Kinkaid

West v. Centennial

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
As always, we will do our very best to keep the most up-to-date results posted.

 

Good luck all this weekend!

 

Mike

 

---------------

http://www.infiniteprep.com

 

Where here can we find the records?

 

EDIT: is there anywhere that has the records?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are the round 5 pairings, they are on planetdebate.com

 

Beacon v. Bishop Guertin

 

Brophy Prep v Woodward

 

Cedar Rapids v. Lakeland

 

Damien vs. GBS

 

Ft. Lauderdale v. Edgemont

 

GBN v. Pembroke

 

Glenelg v. Meadows

 

Groves v. Dunwoody

 

Gulliver v. University School

 

Highland (UT) v. Barstow

 

Highland Park (MN) v. Baltimore City

 

Howard v. Maine East

 

Jesuit College Prep v. Cathedral Prep

 

Kinkaid v. Greenhill

 

Lexington v. McDonogh

 

Loyola v. Wayzata

 

New Trier v Carrollton

 

Newark v. Seaholm

 

Nortre Dame v. Oak Park

 

Pine Crest v. Bronx Science

 

Rowland Hall-St M v. Stratford

 

Saint Paul Central vs. Edina

 

St.Mark's MB v. Whitney Young

 

Tamp Prep v. Centennial

 

West v. Grapevine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Where here can we find the records?

 

EDIT: is there anywhere that has the records?

 

Ask Nikhil and Layne yourself

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Does anyone have any record updates?

 

Pine Crest And Edgemont are 3-3

Edited by basu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ask Nikhil and Layne yourself

 

I don't really want to bother them, and I'd also like to see other's records, too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Octos

 

Bronx v. Pembroke

 

Carrollton v. Notre Dame

 

Damien v. Brophy

 

GBS v. Bishop Guertin

 

Greenhill v. Whitney Young

 

New Trier v. St. Mark's

 

Rowland Hall-St Mark's v. Kinkaid

 

Woodward v.McDonogh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1- GBS (6 wins)

2- Damien (5)

3-Carrollton (5)

4- Woodward (5)

5- Bronx (5)

6-Greenhill (5)

7-New Trier (4)

8-Rowland Hall St Marks (4)

9- Kinkaid (4)

10- St Marks (4)

11-Whitney Young (4)

12-Pembroke Hills

13-McDonogh (4)

14- Notre Dame (4)

15-Brophy Prep (4)

16- Bishop Guertin (4)

  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Beacon is 2 1 dropping to Wyzetta (spelling?) picking up against HoCo and Balto City

 

Wayzata

Edited by Publius

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...