Jump to content
w/o_mat_quals

Golden Desert 2010

Recommended Posts

From Joy of Tournaments

Tim Borgerson - Zach Markovich Ashland (OR) High School

Willis Plummer - Jane Eisenberg Ashland (OR) High School

Dante Toppo - Ryan Mills Ashland (OR) High School

Madison Rodabough - Hayden Warren bingham

Ashley Hellebuick - Brandon Huynh bingham

Matthew Gomez - Megan Harrison bingham

Zachary Pribyl - Radha Inguva Canyon Springs High School

Daron Bigby - Troi Thomas Canyon Springs High School

Chloe Coughlin-Schulte - Justin Mardjuki College Prep

Carlos Penikis - Jordan Trafton College Prep

Alec Pillsbury - Robbie Newell College Prep

Priyanka Krishnamurthy - Joe Donaghy Coppell High School

Pablo Gannon - Reid Ehrlich-Quinn Damien High School

Alex Velto - Nadeem Farooqi Damien High School

Eric Berggren - Richard Mancuso Damien High School

Jacob Diaz - Steven Cassettari Damien High School

Emma Thompson - Jacob Shaner Davis High School

Will Dornbrook - Evan Kleiner Douglas High School

Nicole Romaneschi - Roy Dornbrook Douglas High School

Flynn Makuch - Alex Pappas Glenbrook North

Vinay Sridharan - Alexis Shklar Glenbrook North

Grace Zhang - Rachel Boroditsky Glenbrook North

Jaret Kanarek - Jake Saltzman Glenbrook South High School

Jonathan Choi - Phillip Han Glenbrook South High School

Alexis Neel - Jadon Montero Green Valley HS

Soona Amhaz - Sam Shields Green Valley HS

Kyle Eriksen - Kevin Molina Green Valley HS

Christine Ko - Alena Kiki Green Valley HS

Christian Friedrich - Arash Roohani Green Valley HS

Kevin Carrera - Quinton McKnight Green Valley HS

Kevin Cong - Harry Garrett Green Valley HS

Alison Glazer - Myra Noshahi Greenhill School

Lyall Stuart - Christian Patterson Greenhill School

Sankalp Banerjee - Azhar Unwala Greenhill School

Jorge Toledo - Greg Adler Gulliver Prep

Abe Topolaty - Mercy Corroder Gulliver Prep

Cooper Shear - Philip Holsted Heritage Hall

Khalid Sharif - Noga Ardon Highland High School

Evan Bradley - Zac Belnap Highland High School

Nathan Hogan - Christian Hansen Highland High School

Nicholas Roberts - Augustus Schwab Juan Diego Catholic High School

Kathryn Roberts - Aniela Butler Juan Diego Catholic High School

Andrew Moyle - Henry Schwab Juan Diego Catholic High School

Adam Schmidt - Macauly Berg Juan Diego Catholic High School

Adrianna Lucero - Jonathan Barsky La Costa Canyon High School

Reza Zomorrodian - Yoko Ballinger La Costa Canyon High School

EDDIE CAMACHO - CHARLIE STEPHENS Law Magnet High School

Brian Yeh - Shriya Samarth Leland High School

Jeff Huang - Felix Tran Leland High School

Max Chaffetz - Cade Cottrell Lone Peak High school

Shannon Blackham - Dillon Olson Lone Peak High school

Kyrsten Woolstenhulme - Josh Green Lone Peak High school

Gannon Nelson - Ryan Marcus Los Alamos High School

Donald Virts - Tristan Paguio Loyola High School

Parth Khatri - William Snyder New Trier Township High School

Nathan Bennett - Dhiantravan Pear New Trier Township High School

Jake Eaton - Rebecca West New Trier Township High School

Jackson Challinor - Wenli Dai New Trier Township High School

Randy Rossman - Teddy Kontopoulos New Trier Township High School

Evelyn No - Mara Farcasanu New Trier Township High School

Andrew McLoon - George Paguio Notre Dame High School

Chris Ceron - Marian Grau Notre Dame High School

Brendan Leonard - Noah Lipton Notre Dame High School

Cristina Cambianica - Russell Whitman Notre Dame High School

Morgan Titcher - Joey Dalla Betta Notre Dame High School

Abby LaPier - Grace Donzelli Palo Alto High School

Chloe Chen - Nate Munger Palo Alto High School

Alex LeNail - Christy Barry Palo Alto High School

Jordan Friedman - Aria Thaker Rowland Hall-St. Mark's School

Annie White - Caroline Nielsen Rowland Hall-St. Mark's School

Hope Delap - Christopher Sundquist Rowland Hall-St. Mark's School

Raj Patel - Michael Marquardt Rowland Hall-St. Mark's School

Ryan Dhindsa - Grant Gabriel Sage Ridge School

Andrew Welcome - Mike Jackson Sage Ridge School

Chander Ramesh - Katrina Kaiser Saint Francis High School (Mountain View)

Ish Arora - Sanjana Parikh Saint Francis High School (Mountain View)

Todd Wickizer - TJ Weimar Salpointe Catholic High School

Ethan Pawson - Brian Bordley St. Vincent De Paul High School

Nicole Gokcebay - Kara Flageollet St. Vincent De Paul High School

Jesse Manek - Laynie Stephens St. Vincent De Paul High School

Hisa Tome - Ryan Atkinson St. Vincent De Paul High School

James Fidler - Matt Aguirre St. Vincent De Paul High School

Adam Perelman - Arjun Mody The Harker School

Policy 3 - Policy 4 The Meadows School

Policy 1 - Policy 2 The Meadows School

Policy 5 - Policy 6 The Meadows School

Maddie Langr - Corinne Sugino West High

Julie Ikeda - Joaquin Galvan West High

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was there ever confirmation on a final team list? Are teams like Brophy and Westminster coming like they've done in the past or was that the final team list?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Joy of Tournaments entry list as of 8:07 PM 01/06/10

 

Varsity Policy

 

 

Student School

Tim Borgerson - Zach Markovich Ashland (OR) High School

Willis Plummer - Jane Eisenberg Ashland (OR) High School

Dante Toppo - Ryan Mills Ashland (OR) High School

Madison Rodabough - Hayden Warren bingham

Ashley Hellebuick - Brandon Huynh bingham

Matthew Gomez - Megan Harrison bingham

Zachary Pribyl - Radha Inguva Canyon Springs High School

Daron Bigby - Troi Thomas Canyon Springs High School

Joseph Yun - Nisarg Patel Chandler

Chloe Coughlin-Schulte - Justin Mardjuki College Prep

Carlos Penikis - Jordan Trafton College Prep

Alec Pillsbury - Robbie Newell College Prep

Priyanka Krishnamurthy - Joe Donaghy Coppell High School

Pablo Gannon - Reid Ehrlich-Quinn Damien High School

Alex Velto - Nadeem Farooqi Damien High School

Eric Berggren - Richard Mancuso Damien High School

Jacob Diaz - Steven Cassettari Damien High School

Will Dornbrook - Evan Kleiner Douglas High School

Nicole Romaneschi - Roy Dornbrook Douglas High School

Flynn Makuch - Alex Pappas Glenbrook North

Vinay Sridharan - Alexis Shklar Glenbrook North

Grace Zhang - Rachel Boroditsky Glenbrook North

Jaret Kanarek - Jake Saltzman Glenbrook South High School

Jonathan Choi - Phillip Han Glenbrook South High School

Alexis Neel - Jadon Montero Green Valley HS

Soona Amhaz - Sam Shields Green Valley HS

Kyle Eriksen - Kevin Molina Green Valley HS

Christine Ko - Alena Kiki Green Valley HS

Christian Friedrich - Arash Roohani Green Valley HS

Kevin Carrera - Quinton McKnight Green Valley HS

Kevin Cong - Harry Garrett Green Valley HS

Jorge Toledo - Greg Adler Gulliver Prep

Abe Totapally - Mercy Corredor Gulliver Prep

Cooper Shear - Philip Holsted Heritage Hall

Khalid Sharif - Noga Ardon Highland High School

Evan Bradley - Zac Belnap Highland High School

Nicholas Roberts - Augustus Schwab Juan Diego Catholic High School

Kathryn Roberts - Aniela Butler Juan Diego Catholic High School

Andrew Moyle - Henry Schwab Juan Diego Catholic High School

Adam Schmidt - Macauly Berg Juan Diego Catholic High School

Adrianna Lucero - Jonathan Barsky La Costa Canyon High School

EDDIE CAMACHO - CHARLIE STEPHENS Law Magnet High School

Brian Yeh - Shriya Samarth Leland High School

Jeff Huang - Felix Tran Leland High School

Max Chaffetz - Cade Cottrell Lone Peak High school

Shannon Blackham - Dillon Olson Lone Peak High school

Kyrsten Woolstenhulme - Josh Green Lone Peak High school

Gannon Nelson - Ryan Marcus Los Alamos High School

Donald Virts - Tristan Paguio Loyola High School

Benson Tang - Pavan Upadhyayula Lynbrook High School

Bri Hargan - Brian Gonzaba Millard South

Connor Haggerty - Tyler Snelling Millard South

Daniel Agness - Ben Menzies Nevada Union HS

Sierra Winkler - Luz Brown Nevada Union HS

Jake Lerner - Sean Fitzhenry Nevada Union HS

Dylan Fitzwater - Olivia Weilmann-Lawrence Nevada Union HS

Parth Khatri - William Snyder New Trier Township High School

Nathan Bennett - Pear Dhiantravan New Trier Township High School

Randy Rossman - Teddy Kontopoulos New Trier Township High School

Mara Farcasanu - Wenli Dai New Trier Township High School

Lindsey Marinello - Rebecca West New Trier Township High School

Evelyn No - Jackson Challinor New Trier Township High School

Andrew McLoon - George Paguio Notre Dame High School

Chris Ceron - Marian Grau Notre Dame High School

Cristina Cambianica - Russell Whitman Notre Dame High School

Morgan Titcher - Joey Dalla Betta Notre Dame High School

Abby LaPier - Grace Donzelli Palo Alto High School

Chloe Chen - Nate Munger Palo Alto High School

Alex LeNail - Christy Barry Palo Alto High School

Samantha Hauser - Allison Hauser Palo Verde High School

Jordan Friedman - Aria Thaker Rowland Hall-St. Mark's School

Annie White - Caroline Nielsen Rowland Hall-St. Mark's School

Hope Delap - Christopher Sundquist Rowland Hall-St. Mark's School

Ryan Dhindsa - Andrew Welcome Sage Ridge School

Chander Ramesh - Katrina Kaiser Saint Francis High School (Mountain View)

Ish Arora - Sanjana Parikh Saint Francis High School (Mountain View)

Todd Wickizer - TJ Weimar Salpointe Catholic High School

Kianna Eberle - Megan Gaffney San Dieguito High School Academy

Ethan Pawson - Brian Bordley St. Vincent De Paul High School

Nicole Gokcebay - Kara Flageollet St. Vincent De Paul High School

Jesse Manek - Laynie Stephens St. Vincent De Paul High School

Hisa Tome - Ryan Atkinson St. Vincent De Paul High School

James Fidler - Matt Aguirre St. Vincent De Paul High School

Adam Perelman - Arjun Mody The Harker School

Policy 3 - Policy 4 The Meadows School

Policy 1 - Policy 2 The Meadows School

Policy 5 - Policy 6 The Meadows School

Maddie Langr - Corinne Sugino West High

Joaquin Galvan - Erika Wilson West High

 

edit: @ neg repper, i appreciate the hospitality, you must be super cool

Edited by CA debater
my partner and i actually aren't going, so i deleted our names
  • Upvote 1
  • Downvote 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

idk if its officially on the website yet, but thought I'd note that La Costa Canyon isn't going anymore...no partner, i'm doing congress instead. i feel so dirty & inferior.... good luck to all!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Meadows is sending:

 

Spenser Silbey - Jesslyn Mitchell

Michael Wang - Michael Whiteside

and an undetermined sophomore team.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DOUBLE OCTAFINAL ROUND PAIRINGS (6 pm)

1 Damien GE vs. 32 San Dieguito EG Manuel, Behrens, Lecavalier

16 New Trier Township SW vs. Los Alamos NM Maycock, Alderete, Paredes

8 Coppell KD vs. 25 Lone Peak BO Greenstein, Shook, King

9 Brophy College Prep WM vs. 24 Damien BM Munksgaard, Tribble, Gaston

 

4 Brophy College Prep MM vs. 29 Glenbrook South KS Fiori, Chen, Kosmach

13 Damien VF vs. 20 College Prep PT Oddo, McCaffrey, Singer

5 Meadows MS vs. 28 Notre Dame CG Harrigan, Burton, Sabransky

12 Saint Francis RK vs. 21 Glenbrook South CH Pipkin, Powell, Romeike

 

2 Glenbrook North MP vs. 31 Juan Diego Catholic RS Crowe, Holmes, Allen

15 Gulliver Prep AS vs. 18 Rowland Hall-St. Mark FT Hines, Saez, McClay

7 College Prep CM vs. 26 Lynbrook TU Clark, Grossman, Dn. Shackelford

10 Harker PM vs. 23 Palo Alto LD Tallungan, Casey, Duran

 

3 Glenbrook North SS vs. 30 Nevada Union AM M. Shackelford, Cochran, Kelsey

14 Law Magnet CS vs. Saint Francis AP Tang, Ewing, Bettilyon

6 Ashland (OR) BM vs. 27 Fullerton Union GS Peterson, Bentley, Dv. Shackelfor

11 Bingham RW vs. 22 Ashland (OR) TM Smelko, Hidalgo, Del Curto

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 Damien GE vs. 32 San Dieguito EG Manuel, Behrens, Lecavalier

16 New Trier Township SW vs. Los Alamos NM Maycock, Alderete, Paredes

8 Coppell KD vs. 25 Lone Peak BO Greenstein, Shook, King

9 Brophy College Prep WM vs. 24 Damien BM Munksgaard, Tribble, Gaston

 

4 Brophy College Prep MM vs. 29 Glenbrook South KS Fiori, Chen, Kosmach

13 Damien VF vs. 20 College Prep PT Oddo, McCaffrey, Singer

5 Meadows MS vs. 28 Notre Dame CG Harrigan, Burton, Sabransky

12 Saint Francis RK vs. 21 Glenbrook South CH Pipkin, Powell, Romeike

 

2 Glenbrook North MP vs. 31 Juan Diego Catholic RS Crowe, Holmes, Allen

15 Gulliver Prep AS vs. 18 Rowland Hall-St. Mark FT Hines, Saez, McClay

7 College Prep CM vs. 26 Lynbrook TU Clark, Grossman, Dn. Shackelford

10 Harker PM vs. 23 Palo Alto LD Tallungan, Casey, Duran

 

3 Glenbrook North SS vs. 30 Nevada Union AM M. Shackelford, Cochran, Kelsey

14 Law Magnet CS vs. Saint Francis AP Tang, Ewing, Bettilyon

6 Ashland (OR) BM vs. 27 Fullerton Union GS Peterson, Bentley, Dv. Shackelfor

11 Bingham RW vs. 22 Ashland (OR) TM Smelko, Hidalgo, Del Curto

Edited by poor.yorick
updated to reflect post below

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...