Jump to content
The Furry

Big Lex

Recommended Posts

Its from 01/15-01/18. Who's going?

 

Current Team List (combined PoFo, Policy and LD)

 

A.L. Johnson (NJ)

Acton-Boxborough (MA)

The Altamont School (AL)

Baccalaureate School for Global Ed. (NY)

Baltimore Talent Development High (MD)

Bishop Guertin (NH)

Brewster Academy (NH)

Bronx School for Law, Government, and Justice (NY)

Bronx Science (NY)

Brooklyn Technical (NY)

Byram Hills (NY)

Calhoun High School (GA)

Cathedral Prep School (PA)

Chaminade (NY)

Chattahoochee High School (GA)

Edgemont HS (NY)

Ft Lauderdale (FL)

Great Neck South (NY)

Greenhill School (Tx)

Hendrick Hudson (NY)

Hunter College (NY)

J.M. Barrack Hebrew Academy (PA)

Kinkaid School (TX)

Lincoln-Sudbury (MA)

Littleton High School (CO)

Manchester Essex (MA)

Marianapolis Preparatory School (CT)

Memorial High School (TX)

Menlo-Atherton (CA)

Montgomery Bell Academy (TN)

NFA (NY)

Nashua High School North (NH)

Needham (MA)

Newark Science (NJ)

Niskayuna (NY)

Otter Valley Union High School (VT)

Perkiomen Valley (PA)

Poly Prep (NY)

Randolph (NJ)

Regis (NY)

Ridge (NJ)

Sacred Heart (MA)

Scarsdale (NY)

Sharon (MA)

Silver Lake (MA)

Stuyvesant (NY)

Tampa Prep (FL)

The Beacon School (NY)

The Potomac School (VA)

Thomas Jefferson High School For Science and Technology (VA)

University (NJ)

Westford Academy (MA)

Whippany Park (NJ)

William Allen High School (PA)

Woodward Academy (GA)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We have as many teams as possible going we have:

Beacon DF (Damiyr Davis and Miguel Feliciano)

Beacon OS (Henry Osman and Evan Sweet

Beacon GF (Ivy Gluck and Yasmine Flodin-Ali) I think they're going...

Beacon SL (Natalia Sucher and Tyler Lurie-Spicer)

Beacon GG (Eli Gold and Jonah Garnick)

Beacon BB (Eleanor Buse and Evelyn Buse)

 

And 2 novice teams...

 

I think this is a full list, Evan can correct me or I'll edit it if it's not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
We have as many teams as possible going we have:

Beacon DF (Damiyr Davis and Miguel Feliciano)

Beacon OS (Henry Osman and Evan Sweet

Beacon GF (Ivy Gluck and Yasmine Flodin-Ali) I think they're going...

Beacon SL (Natalia Sucher and Tyler Lurie-Spicer)

Beacon GG (Eli Gold and Jonah Garnick)

Beacon BB (Eleanor Buse and Evelyn Buse)

 

And 2 novice teams...

 

I think this is a full list, Evan can correct me or I'll edit it if it's not.

 

What is that supposed to mean?

 

But this is the correct list of teams

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We're going

I'm not sure who is actually going, but the only team i'm positive about is Baasil Shariff and Anuj Bapodra

 

I'm going as well as several (if not the majority of) others. Updates to come.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What is that supposed to mean?

 

But this is the correct list of teams

 

Well I wasn't 100% sure if they were going... but apparently they are.

 

Are Gabe and Manuel going too? Or Alex and Tim?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest svfrey
Otter Valley?

 

To the best of my knowledge they have not had a program since i was a Freshman...

 

see

 

Its from 01/15-01/18. Who's going?

 

Current Team List (combined PoFo, Policy and LD)

 

emphasis on the stuff in parentheses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
see

 

 

 

emphasis on the stuff in parentheses

 

 

I feel ya, my point was not about Policy but debate team in general. Didn't know they still had one up north.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We only have the list with all Policy/LD/PoFo rolled into one, so my kids have tried to separate out the schools which they know have policy teams (and/or are on the policy wiki), and assume they are in policy competition. Anyone who is more familiar with the Mass Forensic League registration process have a more accurate way of figuring this out?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Johnson & Beckford American History High School

Morrell & La Fontaine American History High School

Bashyam & Kostun Austin Northwest

Budwal & Qiu Austin Northwest

Mehta & Tenjarla Austin Northwest

Almeleh & Tannor Baccalaureate School for Global Ed.

Johnson & Whitley Baltimore Talent Development High

DiTullio & Steckler Bishop Guertin

Mok & Singhal Bishop Guertin

Mahmud & James Bronx School for Law, Government, and Justice

Markoff & Elias Bronx Science

Gorman & Reinitz Bronx Science

Khamphoune & Lee Bronx Science

Paltrow-Krulwich & Seidman Bronx Science

Lee & Fabrizio Bronx Science

Bearden & Leggett Calhoun High School

Keller & Massarelli Canton Central Catholic

McElhinny & Ward Cathedral Prep School

Harkins & Jurkovic Cathedral Prep School

Azimi & Chatterjee Chattahoochee High School

Davis & Inamullah Chattahoochee High School

Walker & Venezia Chattahoochee High School

Koutrelakos & Seth Chattahoochee High School

Kostrinsky & Robinson Chattahoochee High School

Rosenthal & Zhang Chattahoochee High School

Gorman & Diamond Dallas Jesuit

Johnson & Miller Dallas Jesuit

Jones & Goff East Bronx Academy for the Future

Chang & Jayawickrama Edgemont HS

Marshall & Xu Edgemont HS

Chaudhry & Kempner Edgemont HS

Kim & Shrestha Edgemont HS

Gold & Mathew Edgemont HS

Washington & Robles Ft Lauderdale

Taylor & Marks Ft Lauderdale

Herman & Rutkowska Georgetown Day School

Levy & Slater Georgetown Day School

Levy & Krakoff Georgetown Day School

Rothfeld & Stanley Becker Georgetown Day School

Glazer & Noshahi Greenhill School

Patterson & Stuart Greenhill School

Werner & Murayama Head Royce School

Rodgers & Katzoff Head Royce School

Barlow & Choi Henry W. Grady High School

Dean & Vu Henry W. Grady High School

Parker & Ross Kempsville

Kilpatrick & Wigginton Kempsville

Baldwin & Datla Kinkaid School

Hantel & Sher Kinkaid School

Benischeck & Thorn LaSalle

Higgins & Porter LaSalle

Cheong & Grossman Lakeland

Chong & Doan Lakeland

Burns & Dias Lakeland

Scott & Dipippo * Lakeland

Maulen & Tocilla Lakeland

Jacob & Merrick Littleton High School

Dubey & Kennedy Manhattan Center for Science and Math

Marcovici & Reed Menlo-Atherton

Rosenthal & Chao Menlo-Atherton

Haynes & Mehta Montgomery Bell Academy

Haselton & Suh Montgomery Bell Academy

Vanek & Wilson Montgomery Bell Academy

Aguirre & Berhent Monticello

Burton & Bisignano Monticello

Bapodra & Shariff NFA

Shukla & Siper NFA

Choudhury & Challes NFA

Cowen & McCormick NFA

Irish & Morehead NFA

Broughton & Murphy Newark Science

Olusanya & Tirado Newark Science

Poveda & White Newark Science

Powers & Carlman Saint John's

Peterson & Caputo Saint John's

Gill & Berrieau Saint John's

Fish & Closs Saint John's

Gonzalez & Williams Tampa Prep

Lavey & McMahan Tampa Prep

Brem & Ponoroff Tampa Prep

Allen & Maldanado Technology High School

Davis & Feliciano The Beacon School

Flodin-Ali & Gluck The Beacon School

Osman & Sweet The Beacon School

Buse & Buse The Beacon School

Lurie-Spicer & Sucher The Beacon School

Gold & Gornick The Beacon School

Tariq & Kukreja University

Bhatti & Hammond University

Park & Chernick Weston

Pesce & Plithides Woodward Academy

Shakoor & Sigalos Woodward Academy

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Beacon DF (Flip) Menlo-Atherton MR Wheeler An Mitchell R Ryan Zacha

211 Bishop Guertin DS (Flip) NFA BS Lempesis J Manuel Bri Englenton

227 Bronx Science GR (Flip) Austin Northwest BQ Weston Dav Coburn-Pal Forslund E

209 Bronx Science KL (Flip) Littleton High JM Ahmed Jami Dasgupta S Semple Aub

214 Bronx Science ME (Flip) Edgemont MX Lee Josh Polin Jaco xWright

231 Chattahoochee High DI (Flip) Montgomery Bell VW Turoff Cor Cramer Kri Cenac Kevi

223 Chattahoochee High KR (Flip) Georgetown Day LK Phillips S McFarland Girourd Mi

200 Chattahoochee High RZ (Flip) Monticello BB Mizerak Ja Guth Ben Bearden J.

232 Dallas Jesuit GD (Flip) Greenhill GN Gagnon Jul Huang Will Waldinger

220 Edgemont CJ (Flip) Baltimore Talent Deve JW Crossan Be Beauchamp Quinn Robb

210 Ft Lauderdale WR (Flip) Tampa Prep GW Pfister St DiBenedett Johnson Wi

212 Georgetown Day RS (Flip) Chattahoochee High AC Lingel Dan Mckinney C Ortiz Kate

230 Head Royce WM (Flip) Greenhill PS Hart Micha Grigsby Ge Willoughby

229 Kinkaid BD (Flip) Bronx Science PS Shelton Ku Gjerpen Ka Waizer Jos

226 Montgomery Bell HM (Flip) Georgetown Day HR McCarrick Malia Matt Cadle Katr

224 Newark Science BM (Flip) Chattahoochee High WV Chipalkatt Serrano Ni Zendeh Ale

Edited by basu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Beacon DF (Flip) Menlo-Atherton MR Wheeler An Mitchell R Ryan Zacha

211 Bishop Guertin DS (Flip) NFA BS Lempesis J Manuel Bri Englenton

227 Bronx Science GR (Flip) Austin Northwest BQ Weston Dav Coburn-Pal Forslund E

209 Bronx Science KL (Flip) Littleton High JM Ahmed Jami Dasgupta S Semple Aub

214 Bronx Science ME (Flip) Edgemont MX Lee Josh Polin Jaco xWright

231 Chattahoochee High DI (Flip) Montgomery Bell VW Turoff Cor Cramer Kri Cenac Kevi

223 Chattahoochee High KR (Flip) Georgetown Day LK Phillips S McFarland Girourd Mi

200 Chatahoochee High RZ (Flip) Monticello BB Mizerak Ja Guth Ben Bearden J.

232 Dallas Jesuit GD (Flip) Greenhill GN Gagnon Jul Huang Will Waldinger

220 Edgemont CJ (Flip) Baltimore Talent Deve JW Crossan Be Beauchamp Quinn Robb

210 Ft Lauderdale WR (Flip) Tampa Prep GW Pfister St DiBenedett Johnson Wi

212 Georgetown Day RS (Flip) Chattahoochee High AC Lingel Dan Mckinney C Ortiz Kate

230 Head Royce WM (Flip) Greenhill PS Hart Micha Grigsby Ge Willoughby

229 Kinkaid BD (Flip) Bronx Science PS Shelton Ku Gjerpen Ka Waizer Jos

226 Montgomery Bell HM (Flip) Georgetown Day HR McCarrick Malia Matt Cadle Katr

224 Newark Science BM (Flip) Chattahoochee High WV Chipalkatt Serrano Ni Zendeh Ale

 

these are the teams that i know picked up and are in octos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DOUBLES

 

Beacon DF d. Menlo-Atherton MR (Marcovici and Reed)

Bishop Guertin DS d. NFA BS (Bapodra and Shariff)

Bronx Science GR d. Austin Northwest BQ (Budwal and Qiu)

Bronx Science KL d. Littleton High JM (Jacob and Merrick)

Bronx Science ME d. Edgemont MX (Marshall and Xu)

Montgomery Bell VW d. Chattahoochee High DI (Davis and Inamullah)

Chattahoochee High KR d. Georgetown Day LK (Levy and Krakoff)

Chattahoochee High RZ d. Monticello BB (Burton and Bisignano)

Dallas Jesuit GD d. Greenhill GN (Glazer and Noshahi)

Edgemont CJ d. Baltimore Talent Deve JW (Johnson and Whitley)

Ft Lauderdale WR d. Tampa Prep GW (Gonzalez and Williams)

Chattahoochee High AC d. Georgetown Day RS (Rothfeld and Stanley-Becker)

Head Royce WM d. Greenhill PS (Patterson and Stuart)

Kinkaid BD d. Bronx Science PS (Paltrow and Seidman)

Montgomery Bell HM d. Georgetown Day HR (Herman and Rutkowska)

Chattahoochee High WV d. Newark Science BM (Broughton and Murphy)

OCTAS

 

Chattahoochee High WV d. Bishop Guertin DS (DiTullio and Steckler)

Bronx Science KL advances over Bronx Science GR (Gorman and Reinitz)

Bronx Science ME d. Head Royce WM (Werner and Murayama)

Edgemont CJ d. Chattahoochee High AC (Azimi and Chatterjee)

Chattahoochee High RZ d. Kinkaid BD (Baldwin and Datla)

Beacon DF d. Dallas Jesuit GD (Gorman and Diamond)

Ft Lauderdale WR d. Montgomery Bell HM (Haynes and Mehta)

Chattahoochee High KR d. Montgomery Bell VW (Vanek and Wilson)

 

QUARTERS

 

Bronx Science KL d. Chattahoochee High KR (Kostrinsky and Robinson)

Beacon DF d. Chattahoochee High RZ (Rosenthal and Zhang)

Edgemont CJ d. Chattahoochee High WV (Walker and Venezia)

Ft Lauderdale WR d. Bronx Science ME (Markoff and Elias)

 

SEMIS

 

Beacon DF (Flip) v. Edgemont CJ

Ft Lauderdale WR (Aff) v. Bronx Science KL

 

 

SPEAKERS

 

1. Melvin Washington

Edited by PacRankings

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Poppin' out some fat congrats on Beacon DF. Those boys dropped some hard bid rounds this year, but took out Edgemont A and top seeded Hooch en route to finals. Congrats guys

 

Stellar job to Melvin on top speaker and getting to finals. That makes it two years in a row if i remember correctly. You da man, congrats on the bid

Edited by idontkknow
fuck all you neg reppers
  • Downvote 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
what happened in the ft. Lauderdale vs bronx quarters round?

 

Fort Lauderdale beat Markoff on a normativity kritik. I didn't watch the round so I don't know the specifics of it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...