Jump to content
emmccarty

NDCA 2009

Recommended Posts

Krystal Rountree - Elli Kuenzel Ashland (OR) High School

William Stokes - Nicholas Vail Baltimore City College

Chris Power - Katryna Cadle Bishop Guertin HS

Mitch Hagney - Christian Steckler Bishop Guertin HS

Max Maerowitz - Michael Maerowitz Brophy College Prep

Peter Mardian - Christos Makridis Brophy College Prep

Zane Waxman - Ryan Michaels Brophy College Prep

Sara L Waggoner - Zachary Pribyl Canyon Springs High School

Ana Dimetrejevic - Helen Gomez Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart

Matt Azimi - Kaavya Ramesh Chattahoochee High School

Eunice Kim - Emma Vance College Prep

Robbie Newell - Carlos Penikis College Prep

Will Pregman - Leilani Harvey Coronado High School

Sean Hernandez - Reid Ehrlich-Quinn Damien High School

Greg Rodarte - Christian Bato Damien High School

Eric Berggren - Pablo Gannon Damien High School

Alex Velto - Nadeem Farooqi Damien High School

Jeremy Guenette-Deutsch - Steven Cassettari Damien High School

Sam Gelb - Akshay Kini Edgemont HS

Tyler Boykin - Chris Mair Ft. Lauderdale HS

Melvin Washington - Vanova Robles Ft. Lauderdale HS

robin gray - sasha sabherwal Fullerton Union High School

rosetta phan - isha sabherwal Fullerton Union High School

Rebecca Rothfeld - Michael Luxemburg Georgetown Day School

Flynn Makuch - Victor Shao Glenbrook North High School

Debbie Oh - Vinay Sridharan Glenbrook North High School

Alexis Shklar - Alex Pappas Glenbrook North High School

Mitchel Hochberg - Zack Parker Glenbrook North High School

Will Thibeau - Richard Day Glenbrook South High School

Colin Quinn - Alec Zimmer Glenbrook South High School

Phil Sailer - Stacy Kapustina Glenbrook South High School

Jack McLeod - John Zhao Glenbrook South High School

Kyle Eriksen - Alex Kosmach Green Valley HS

Christine Ko - Kevin Molina Green Valley HS

Alexis Neel - Jadon Montero Green Valley HS

Kush Patel - Chris Patterson Greenhill School

Greg Adler - Jorge Toledo Gulliver Prep

Jillian Jordan - Tamar Kaplan Highland Park Senior High School

Bradley Craig - Albert Karam Jesuit College Prep

Charlie Minato - Carson Young Jesuit College Prep

John Hovis - Maximillion Kamden Kamit Institute for Magnificent Acheivers

EDDIE CAMACHO - CHARLIE STEPHENS Law Magnet High School

Arjun Vellayappan - Rachel Logan Lexington High School

Amrit Kanesa-Thasan - Ayan Sanyal Lexington High School

Thomas Pacheco - Patrick McCleary Loyola Blakefield High School

Nadia Hassan - Pranav Mahadevan Marist School

Joe Balistreri - Michael Hoffmann Marquette University High School

Alex Resar - Patrick Butler McDonogh School

Wesley Wilson - Campbell Haynes Montgomery Bell Academy

Hershel Mehta - Sam Page Montgomery Bell Academy

Gabrielle Tandet - Lee Quinn Mountain Brook High School

Randy Rossman - Dylan Carpenter New Trier Township High School

Quinn Powell - Chris Duran Notre Dame High School

Chris Ceron - Chris Older Notre Dame High School

Jacob DeFillippis - Morgan Titcher Notre Dame High School

Nate Grau - Andrew McLoon Notre Dame High School

brendan burke - james hanley oak park - river forest

Steve Quam - Laura Johnson Saint Paul Central

Laurel Mills - Timothy Knoedler Sheboygan North H.S.

Alex Miles - Alex Gulakov St. Mark's School of Texas

Aly Mithani - Jay Juster St. Mark's School of Texas

Kelly Del Curto - Ryan Blais St. Vincent De Paul High School

Richard Min - John Ryan Fehr Stratford Academy

Jess Mitchell - Spenser Silbey The Meadows School

Palmer Hilton - Chris Wang The Meadows School

Noah Rosenthal - Krishnan Ramanujan Wayzata

Daniel Taylor - Ellis Allen Westminster Schools

Anshu Sathian - Rajesh Jegadeesh Westminster Schools

Ayush Dayal - Julia Marshall Westminster Schools

Will Morgan - Drew Cutshaw Westminster Schools

Brittany Nehman - Matthew Pesce Woodward Academy

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Round 1 Pairings:

 

 

Ashland RK v Sheboygan North MK Stahl, Greta

Bropy MM v GBN OS Manuel, Brian

Brophy WM v Fullerton GS Carr Lee, Elliot

Canyon Springs LP v Brophy XX Sanchez, Sara

Coronado PH v Notre Dame PD Chen, Jonathan

Damien BG v Loyola Blakefield PM Heidt, Jenny

Damien GC v Gulliver Prep AT Fisher, Matt

Damien RB v GBS SK Blank, Thad

Edgemont GK v Greenhill PP Matheson, Calum

Ft. Lauderdale BM v Mountain Brook TQ Jones, Mike

Fullerton PS v Damien HE Spies, Stephanie

GBN HP v GBS QZ Forslund, Eric

GBN SP v Chattahoochee AR Beiermeister, Ry

GBS MZ v New Trier RC Powers, Talon

GBS TD v College Prep KV Kuenzel, Bob

Green Valley KM v Montgomery Bell WH Keenan, Dylan

Jesuit College Prep CK v Carrollton DG Cholera, Kuntal

Jesuit College Prep MY v Highland Park JK Clark, Josh

Kamit Institute HK v St. Mark’s MJ Battocletti, Joe

Lexington KS v Meadows HW Patterson, Chase

Lexington VL v McDonogh RB Voss, Jon

Marist HM v GBN MS Heidt, David

Meadows MS v Ft Lauderdale WR Fiori, Nick

Montgomery Bell MP v Damien VF Batik, Mark

Notre Dame CO v Bishop Guertin HS Carver, Joe

Notre Dame DT v Baltimore City SV Alderete, Tim

Oak Park River Forest BH v Law Magnet CS Chesnut, Noah

St. Paul Central QJ v College Prep NP McClay, Laila

St. Mark’s MG v Marquette BB Selesner, Jeremy

St. Vincent De Paul DB v Green Valley NA Baxter-Kauf, Mike

Stratford Academy MR v Green Valley EK Hector, Dorothy

Westminster DM v Bishop Guertin PC Levkowitz, Roy

Westminster MC v Notre Dame GM Peterson, Brian

Westminster SJ v GDS Polin, Jacob

Woodward NP v Wayzata RR Song, David

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Round 2 Pairings:

 

Baltimore City SV v St Marks MG Jones, Mike

Bishop Guertin HS v Ft Lauderdale BM Song, David

Biship Guertin PC v Damien BG Blank, Thad

Brophy Prep XX v Montgomery Bell MP Lazarevic, Mima

Carrollton DG v Green Valley KM Baxter-Kauf, Mike

Chattahoochee AR v Fullerton PS Polin, Jacob

College Prep KV BYE

College Prep NP v GBN HP Schultz, Jim

Damien HE v GBN SP Barthiaume, Maggie

Damien VF v Canyon Springs LP Eisenstadt, Mich

Ft. Lauderdale WR v Westminster SJ Spies, Stephanie

Fullerton GS v Lexington KS Fisher, Matt

GDS RL v Stratford Academy MR Manuel, Brian

GBN MS v GBS MZ Watson, Hays

GBN OS v Lexington VL McFarland, Tracy

GBS QZ v St Paul Central QJ Warden, John

GBS SK v Oak Park River Forest BH Batterman, Bill

Green Valley EK v Meadows MS Beiermeister, Ry

Green Valley NA v Coronado PH Anthony, David

Greenhill PP v Ahsland RK Patterson, Chase

Gulliver Prep AT v Woodward NP Clark, Josh

Highland Park JK v Westminster MC Moczulski, Leah

Law Magnet CS v Damien RB Selesner, Jeremy

Loyola Blakefield PM v Westminster DM Peterson, Brian

Marquette v Notre Dame DT Matheson, Calum

McDonogh RB v Brophy MM Alderete, Tim

Meadows HW v Brophy WM Fiori, Nick

Montgomery Bell WH v Jesuit College Prep CK Stahl, Greta

Mountain Brook TQ v Notre Dame CO Carr Lee, Elliot

New Trier RC v Marist HM Cholera, Kuntal

Notre Dame GM v Jesuit College Prep MY Sanchez, Sara

Notre Dame PD v St. Vincent De Paul DB Saez, Grace

Sheboygan North MK v Edgemont GK Forslund, Eric

St. Mark’s MJ v GBS TD Harrigan, Casey

Wayzata RR v Damien GC Duffy, Cat

  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Policy Debate Round 3

Bishop Guertin HS v Notre Dame PD Barthiaume

Brophy MM v Damien GC Batterman

Canyon Springs LP v Meadows MS Song

College Prep KV v Baltimore City SV Blank

College Prep NP BYE

Damien VF v St Mark’s MJ Watson

Edgemont GK v Coronado PH Baxter-Kauf

Ft Lauderdale BM v McDonogh RB Chen

Fullerton GS v Damien RB Lazarevic

Fullerton PS v GBN SP Schultz

GDS RL v Damien BG Chestnut

GBN MS v Brophy XX Cholera

GBN OS v Damien HE Peterson

GBS MZ v Chattahoochee AR Harrigan

GBS QZ v Marquette BB Bricker

GBS TD v Carrollton DG Jones

Greenhill PP v St. Mark’s MG Fisher

Jesuit College Prep CK v Notre Dame GM Alderete

Jesuit College Prep MY v Ft. Lauderdale WR Heidt, David

Lexington KS v Gullver Prep AT Matheson

Lexington VL v Green Valley NA Beiremeister

Loyola Blakefiled PM v Green Valley KM Wittwer

Meadows HW v Ashland RK Manuel

Montgomery Bell MP v Oak Park River Forest BH Spies

Montgomery Bell WH v Bishop Guertin PC McFarland

New Trier RC v GBS SK Heidt, Jenny

Notre Dame CO v Law Magnet CS Keenan

Notre Dame DT v Stratford MR Sanchez

St Paul Central QJ v Marist HM Carr Lee, Elliott

Sheboygan North MK v Highland Park JK Warden

Wayzata RR v GBN HP Polin

Westminster DM v St Vincent De Paul DB Moczulkski

Westminster MC v Brophy WM Hector

Westminster SJ v Green Valley EK Clark

Woodward NP v Mountain Brook TQ Stahl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is all I know:

 

Mountain Brook QT 2-2

Greenhill PP 0-1

Ft. Lauderdale 1-0

GBS KS 2-2

Woodward NP Picked Up Round 3 and was probably 1-1 going into that round, putting them at 2-1

Edited by emmccarty
  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
the coverage of this tournament is pretty bad

 

The tournaments job is to keep it running smoothly, not update the website. Plus most of the people running the tournament have their own teams there too.

  • Upvote 1
  • Downvote 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest fizelly27
At the end of Day 1:

 

Green Valley EK 3-1

Mountain Brook QT 2-2

GBS TD 4-0

GBS QZ 3-1

GBS KS 2-2

GBS MZ 1-3

Also at the end of Day 1:

Fort Lauderdale WR 2-2 (lost to Westminsiter SJ and Jesuit MY)

Fort Lauderdale BM 2-2 (lost to Bishop Guertin HS and Ashland RK)

Edited by fizelly27

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wayzata RR was 3-1 with the loss coming round 1 to Woodward.

 

I don't know the other MN teams post round 3.

 

Also, when posting records, if you can post who (all) they lost to, it helps in figuring out other teams records.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The tournaments job is to keep it running smoothly, not update the website. Plus most of the people running the tournament have their own teams there too.

 

That's true. But it's like the legal doctrine of "assumed duty", under which you aren't required to do something until you've led others to believe that you would do it. Then you can't back out.

 

You can't come go on Cross-x and the eDebate list and brag about all the wall-to-wall coverage you'll have then fade to static halfway through the first day. As it stands now they haven't posted anything abou policy since round 3 pairings. That's not exactly the "live coverage" the website was advertising.

 

I don't think it's a crazy commitment of resources to have one person, perhaps even a student, who updates the website. Again, it's not NDCA's duty to have "live coverage", I totally understand that. And the folks who spearhead NDCA's do a great job (especially Tara Tate). But if they're going to brag about their live coverage they should at least deliver.

  • Downvote 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Round 4 Policy Debate

3-0 Damien HE v 3-0 GBS QZ Heidt, Jenny

3-0 Highland Park JK v 3-0 GBN MS Lazarevic

3-0 Bishop Guertin PC v 2-1 Damien VF Barthiaume

2-1 Damien BG v 3-0 Fullerton GS Osborne

2-1 GBS v 3-0 Woodward NP Warden

2-1 St. Marks MG v 3-0 GBS TD Forslund

2-1 St Vincent De Paul DB v 3-0 Westminster SJ Cholera

1-2 Stratford MR v 3-0 Bishop Guertin HS Randall

2-1 Brophy XX v 2-1 St Paul Central QJ Beiermester

2-1 Carrollton DG v Lexington KS Duffy

2-1 Damien RB v 2-1 Edgemont GK Batik

2-1 GBN SP v 2-1 Jesuit College Prep MY Batterman

2-1 Green Valley EK v 2-1 MBA Polin

2-1 Marquette BB v 2-1 Westminster MC Blank

2-1 Notre Dame PD v 2-1 Brophy MM Car Lee

1-2 Ashland RK v 2-1 Ft Lauderdale BM Powers

1-2 Baltimore City SV v 2-1 MBA WH Fisher

1-2 Coronado PH v 2-1 Wayzata RR Voss

1-2 Law Magnet CS v 2-1 College prep KV Schy

1-2 Meadows MS v 2-1 GBN OS Levkowitz

Brophy WM v GBS MZ Patterson

Ft Lauderdale WR v Lexington VL Eisenstadt

GBN HP v Greenhill PP Lai

Gulliver Prep AT v New Trier RC Fiori

Marist HM v GDS RL Wittwer

McDonogh RB v Westminster DM Clark

Mountain Brook TQ v 1-2 Fullerton PS Moczluski

Oak Park BH v Jesuit College Prep CK Baxter-Kauf

St. Marks MJ v College Prep NP Jones

Chattahoochee AR v Notre Dame DT Battolcletti

Damien GC v Meadows HW Chen

Green Valley v Notre Dame CO Gentile

Notre Dame GM v Canyon Springs LP

Loyola Blakefield PM BYE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Policy Round 5

4-0 Bishop Guertin HS v 4-0 Westminster SJ Blank

4-0 Damien HE v 4-0 Fullerton GS Schultz

4-0 GBS TD v GBN MS Batterman

4-0 Woodward NP v 4-0 Bishop Guertin PC Spies

3-1 College Prep KV v Green Valley EK Baxter-Kauf

3-1 Damien RB v 3-1 Marquette Manuel

3-1 GBN OS v 3-1 Carrollton DG Schirmer

3-1 Jesuit College Prep v 3-1 GBS QZ Mahoney

3-1 Notre Dame PD v 3-1 St Paul Central QJ Heidt, Jenny

3-1 Wayzata RR v 3-1 Sheboygan North MK Tate

2-2 New Trier RC v 3-1 Highland Park JK Beiermeister

2-2 Damien BG v 2-2 Brophy MM Carver

2-2 Damien VF v 2-2 St Vincent De Paul DB Peterson

2-2 Ft Lauderdale WR v 2-2 Ashland RK Chestnut

2-2 GDS RL v 2-2 Edgemont GK Alderete

2-2 GBN SP v 2-2 Brophy WM Cholera

2-2 Greenhill PP v 2-2 MBA MP Jones

2-2 MBA WH v 2-2 Lexington KS Lai

2-2 Mountain Brook TQ v 2-2 Westminster DM Matheson

2-2 St Marks MG v 2-2 Oak Park BH Barthiaume

2-2 St Marks MJ v Brophy XX Warden

2-2 Westminster MC v 2-2 Ft Lauderdale BM Batik

Chattahoochee AR v Jesuit College Prep CK Patterson

Coronado PH v Lexington VL Durkin

Damien GC v Fullerton PS Selesner

Gulliver Prep AT v College Prep NP Saez

Marist HM v Canyon Springs LP

Meadows MS v Notre Dame CO Battocletti

Stratford MR v Law Magnet CS Stanga

Green Valley NA v GBN HP Sanchez

Notre Dame GM v McDonogh RB

Notre Dame DT v Meadows HW Kuenzel

 

Bolded teams are ones who won round 5

Edited by emmccarty

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Policy Debate Round 6

5-0 Bishop Guertin PC v GBS TD Schirmer

5-0 Fullerton GS v Bishop Guertin HS Polin

5-0 Westminster SJ v Notre Dame PD Lazarevic

4-1 Highland Park JK v College Prep KV Alshiekh

4-1 Marquette BB v 4-1 Woodward NP Jones

4-1 Sheboygan North MK v 4-1 Damien HE Thompson

4-1 Carrollton DG v 3-2 GBN SP Peterson

4-1 GBS QZ v GBN OS Blank

3-2 Ft Lauderdale BM v 3-2 Damien VF Batterman

3-2 GBS v 3-2 St Mark’s MJ Forslund

3-2 Green Valley EK v 3-2 Jesuit College Prep MY Oddo

3-2 St Paul Central v 3-2 Mountain Brook TQ Voss

2-3 Brophy WM v 3-2 MBA WH Clark

2-3 GBN HP v 3-2 GDS RL Cholera

2-3 Jesuit College Prep CK v 3-2 Wayzata RR Chen

2-3 Lexington VL v 3-2 Damien BG Tate

2-3 McDonogh RB v 3-2 Damien RB Chestnut

2-3 Notre Dame CO v 3-2 St Mark’s MG Manuel

2-3 Oak Park BH v 3-2 Ft Lauderdale WR Coskey

Ashland RK v Marist HM Alderete

Brophy MM v Baltimore City SV Fiori

Brophy XX v Damien GC McFarland

Edgemont GK v New Trier RC Carswell

Law Magnet CS v Westminster MC Harrison

MBA MP v Gulliver Prep AT Song

St Vincent De Paul DB v GBS MZ Sanchez

Lexington KS v Notre Dame DT Carr Lee

Westminster DM v Chattahoochee AR Hector

Canyon Springs LP v Stratford MR Baxter-Kauf

College Prep NP v Meadows MS Wittwer

Loyola Blakefield PM v Coronado PH Gray

Fullerton PS v Green Valley NA Kuenzel

Meadows HW v Notre Dame GM Beiermeister

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Octos Pairings Seeding

 

1 Westminster SJ vs. 17 Damien BG

2 Bishop Guertin PC vs. 15 GBS SK

3 Woodward NP vs. 14 St. Marks MG

4 Damien HE vs. 13 College Prep KV

5 Bishop Guertin HS vs. 12 Marquette BB

6 Carrolton DG vs. 11 GBN MS

7 GBS TD vs. 10 Notre Dame PD

8 Fullerton GA vs. 9 GBS QZ

 

Speak Awards that I Know:

 

1. Katryna Cadle, Bishop Guertin

2. Anshu Sathian, Westminster

3. Rajesh Jegadeesh, Westminster

4. Chris Power, Bishop Guertin

5. Alex Miles, St. Marks

8. Joe Balistreri, Marquette

14. Will Thibeau, GBS

19. Noah Rosenthal, Wayzata

Edited by emmccarty

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Octos Pairings Seeding

 

1 Westminster SJ vs. 16 Greenhill PP or 17 Damien BG

2 Bishop Guertin PC vs. 15 GBS SK

3 Woodward NP vs. 14 St. Marks MG

4 Damien HE vs. 13 College Prep KV

5 Bishop Guertin HS vs. 12 Marquette BB

6 Carrolton DG vs. 11 GBN MS

7 GBS TD vs. 10 Notre Dame PD

8 Fullerton GA vs. 9 GBS QZ

 

Speak Awards that I Know:

 

1. Katryna Cadle, Bishop Guertin

2. Anshu Sathian, Westminster

3. Rajesh Jegadeesh, Westminster

4. Chris Power, Bishop Guertin

8. Joe Balistreri, Marquette

14. Will Thibeau, GBS

 

WTF, ghill sophss please beat damien.

Edited by tennisfool412
  • Downvote 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...