Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
aspasp

Tha Best in Tha West

Recommended Posts

EDIT: BEST IN WASHINGTON

 

 

Best judge:

Best coach:

Best squad/school:

Best team:

Best aff team:

Best neg team:

Best kritik debater:

Best straight-up policy debater:

Most persuasive speaker:

Most helpful person:

Most hardworking debater:

Fastest debater:

Best debater overall:

Novice to watch out for next year:

The best team next year:

Funniest debater:

Most fun debater to judge/watch:

Rookie team of the year:

Most underrated team:

Most underrated debater:

Most improved debater:

Most improved team:

Edited by aspasp
  • Downvote 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best judge: Adam Bernbaum

Best coach: Adam Bernbaum

Best squad/school: Adam Bernbaum

Best team: Adam Bernbaum

Best aff team: Adam Bernbaum

Best neg team: Adam Bernbaum

Best kritik debater: Adam Bernbaum

Best straight-up policy debater: Adam Bernbaum

Most persuasive speaker: Adam Bernbaum

Most helpful person: Adam Bernbaum

Most hardworking debater: Adam Bernbaum

Fastest debater: Adam Bernbaum

Best debater overall: Adam Bernbaum

Novice to watch out for next year: Adam Bernbaum

The best team next year: Adam Bernbaum

Funniest debater: Adam Bernbaum

Most fun debater to judge/watch: Adam Bernbaum

Rookie team of the year: St. Geroge's FL

Most underrated team: Adam Bernbaum

Most underrated debater: Adam Bernbaum

Most improved debater: Adam Bernbaum

  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A caveat is in order: I have judged exactly one round with an eastern WA team so far this year...so all these answers are subject to change after Saturday.

 

Best judge: Todd Moore

Best coach: Steve Helman

Best squad/school: Mercer Island

Best team: Mercer AP

Best aff team: St George FL

Best neg team: Bellingham FJ

Best kritik debater: Roger Copenhaver (Puyallup)

Best straight-up policy debater: Steven Rowe (Mercer)

Most persuasive speaker: Dakota Alacantara Camacho (Mercer)

Most helpful person: Steve Helman

Most hardworking debater: Kate Lawrenz (Kamiak)

Fastest debater: Joe LeDuc

Best debater overall: Kayla Janyk (Bellingham)

Novice to watch out for next year: Mae Mann (West Seattle)

The best team next year: Mercer GR

Funniest debater: Dakota Alacantara Camacho

Most fun debater to judge/watch: Cole Austin (Garfield)

Rookie team of the year: Kamiak LW (Angel/Jacob)

Most underrated team: Sammammish (can't remember their names)

Most underrated debater: Roger Copenhaver

Most improved debater: Kate Lawrenz

Most improved team: Puyallup CL

 

Italicized indicates post-state tourney change

Edited by brorlob
changes from state.
  • Upvote 1
  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's obvious I have bias towards my own team, but I'm just being honest

 

Best judge: Todd Moore

Best coach: Steve Helman

Best squad/school: Mercer HS

Best team: Bellingham GJ

Best aff team: Mercer AP

Best neg team: Bellingham GJ

Best kritik debater: Kayla Janyk

Best straight-up policy debater: Steven Rowe

Most persuasive speaker: Kayla Janyk

Most helpful person: Todd Moore

Most hardworking debater: Kayla Janyk

Fastest debater: Dakota Camacho

Best debater overall: Kayla Janyk

Novice to watch out for next year: Kade (from Arlington)

The best team next year: too soon to call

Funniest debater: Dakota Camacho

Most fun debater to judge/watch: Joe LeDuc

Rookie team of the year: Sammamish

Most underrated team: Kamiak GM

Most underrated debater: Jeff Georgi

Most improved debater: Stephanie Permut

Most improved team: Bellingham FR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best judge: Anjali Vats

Best coach: Sarah Sherry

Best squad/school:Mercer Island

Best team: Mercer Island GR

Best aff team: Mercer Island GR

Best neg team: Mercer Island CP

Best kritik debater: Zarah and Habbiba

Best straight-up policy debater: Steven Rowe

Most persuasive speaker: Kayla Janyk

Most helpful person: Taylor Reynolds

Most hardworking debater: Roger Copenhaver

Fastest debater: Dakota Camacho

Best debater overall: Dakota Camacho

Novice to watch out for next year:

The best team next year: Mercer Island GR

Funniest debater: Zarah & Habbiba

Most fun debater to judge/watch: The Garfield kids

Rookie team of the year: The Mercer Island bump ups picozzi and someone else?

Most underrated team: Puyallup CL

Most underrated debater: Stephanie Permut

Most improved debater: Alysia Lohman

Most improved team: Gig Harbor BC (seen huge improvement since last year)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Haha. I filled this out while on the phone with Stephanie and we decided it's the most objective with both eastern and western Washington point of views.

 

Best judge: Anjali Vats, Brent Hamilton

Best coach: Sharris

Best squad/school: Mercer

Best team: Mercer AP

Best aff team: Saint Georges FL (Cause Steph said so)

Best neg team: Mercer AP

Best kritik debater: Dak

Best straight-up policy debater: Willson Faust

Most persuasive speaker: Kayla Janyk

Most helpful person: Paul Kanalopadoodle

Most hardworking debater: Roger Copenhever/Galen Wright

Fastest debater: Dak

Best debater overall: Dak

Novice to watch out for next year: Roy and Meridith

The best team next year: Mercer GP

Funniest debater: Faust

Most fun debater to judge/watch: Cole and AJ

Rookie team of the year: G prep kids

Most underrated team: Puyallup or Arlington

Most underrated debater: Steph (Cause Joe said so)/ Roger

Most improved debater: Stephanie

Most improved team: Mercer GR/Mead CM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Haha. I filled this out while on the phone with Stephanie and we decided it's the most objective with both eastern and western Washington point of views.

 

Best judge: Anjali Vats, Brent Hamilton

Best coach: Sharris

Best squad/school: Mercer

Best team: Mercer AP

Best aff team: Saint Georges FL (Cause Steph said so)

Best neg team: Mercer AP

Best kritik debater: Dak

Best straight-up policy debater: Willson Faust

Most persuasive speaker: Kayla Janyk

Most helpful person: Paul Kanalopadoodle

Most hardworking debater: Roger Copenhever/Galen Wright

Fastest debater: Dak

Best debater overall: Dak

Novice to watch out for next year: Roy and Meridith

The best team next year: Mercer GP

Funniest debater: Faust

Most fun debater to judge/watch: Cole and AJ

Rookie team of the year: G prep kids

Most underrated team: Puyallup or Arlington

Most underrated debater: Steph (Cause Joe said so)/ Roger

Most improved debater: Stephanie

Most improved team: Mercer GR/Mead CM

 

 

Haha I like this since I don't know a ton about a lot of the east side teams

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
A caveat is in order: I have judged exactly one round with an eastern WA team so far this year...so all these answers are subject to change after Saturday.

 

Best judge: Todd Moore

Best coach: Steve Helman

Best squad/school: Mercer Island

Best team: Mercer AP

Best aff team: St George FL

Best neg team: Bellingham FJ

Best kritik debater: Roger Copenhaver (Puyallup)

Best straight-up policy debater: Steven Rowe (Mercer)

Most persuasive speaker: Dakota Alacantara Camacho (Mercer)

Most helpful person: Steve Helman

Most hardworking debater: Kate Lawrenz (Kamiak)

Fastest debater: Joe LeDuc

Best debater overall: Kayla Janyk (Bellingham)

Novice to watch out for next year: Mae Mann (West Seattle)

The best team next year: Mercer GR

Funniest debater: Dakota Alacantara Camacho

Most fun debater to judge/watch: Cole Austin (Garfield)

Rookie team of the year: Kamiak LW (Angel/Jacob)

Most underrated team: Sammammish (can't remember their names)

Most underrated debater: Roger Copenhaver

Most improved debater: Kate Lawrenz

Most improved team: Puyallup CL

 

Italicized indicates post-state tourney change

The Sammamish team you are thinking of for most underrated team is Hannah and Dan. Great debaters, still maturing and learning to handle spped, as Mercer Island's Sean and Steven can attest to (they took out Hannah and Dan in quarters at Auburn's TOC qualifier).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best 1AR - Kayla J. from Bellingham (State semis)

 

Best Topicality Reconstruction - Kate L. from Kamiak (Auburn Riverside finals)

 

Most Original Blocks - West Seattle, Mae's Power Tagging framework and a Senior debater (his name escapes me) who ran an excellent logical fallacy block

 

Biggest Trooper - Alysia L. from Puyallup, great 1A in a speed round at Auburn while battling very pronounced flu-like symptoms

 

Best overall team performance - Dakota and Stephanie from Mercer (Octas at Stanford)

 

Honorable Mentions - Sean and Steven from Mercer, Kayla from Bellingham, and Kate and Candace from Kamiak, although there was some opportunity to demonstrate good sportsmanship there (BTW, have not seen Kate and Candace debate together since Feb, not sure why).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I love kayla's 1ars. she definitely knows how to make them effective and entertaining at the same time.

 

kate and candice had a falling out and won't be debating together anymore. happens, i guess. you never know - they might come back next year

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi everyone...

 

just to clear a few things up... candace and i decided not to debate together anymore... it just wasn't working out. she's a senior so she won't be back next year, and i'm not sure who my partner will be. i took up pufo after berkeley when we decided to call it the end, but next year I'll probably be back in the cx world.

 

I just wanted to thank all of you for an amazing season.. it was so much fun with so many memmories and I look forward to seeing all of you next year!

 

have a great summer!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hi everyone...

 

just to clear a few things up... candace and i decided not to debate together anymore... it just wasn't working out. she's a senior so she won't be back next year, and i'm not sure who my partner will be. i took up pufo after berkeley when we decided to call it the end, but next year I'll probably be back in the cx world.

 

I just wanted to thank all of you for an amazing season.. it was so much fun with so many memmories and I look forward to seeing all of you next year!

 

have a great summer!

Kate, as a coach and judge in Washington, it was a joy to get to see you debate this year. As for the stuff with Candace, it happens. It is unfortunate, because as a team, you guys were dynamite, and whatever cross-ex development Candace needed, she was one of the best at refutation I had seen in some time.

 

In any event, I have picked you up in two final rounds this year (once with and once without Candace), in part due to your obvious strength as a persuasive speaker. The important thing I hope for you is that you are back in policy debate next year. You are one of the most gifted policy debaters I have seen, and easily one of the top six in the State. Just by being back next year, you are likely to be one of the odds-on favorites in policy debate. Congratulations on a great year, and good luck at NFL Nats!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Best judge: Adam Bernbaum

Best coach: Adam Bernbaum

Best squad/school: Adam Bernbaum

Best team: Adam Bernbaum

Best aff team: Adam Bernbaum

Best neg team: Adam Bernbaum

Best kritik debater: Adam Bernbaum

Best straight-up policy debater: Adam Bernbaum

Most persuasive speaker: Adam Bernbaum

Most helpful person: Adam Bernbaum

Most hardworking debater: Adam Bernbaum

Fastest debater: Adam Bernbaum

Best debater overall: Adam Bernbaum

Novice to watch out for next year: Adam Bernbaum

The best team next year: Adam Bernbaum

Funniest debater: Adam Bernbaum

Most fun debater to judge/watch: Adam Bernbaum

Rookie team of the year: St. Geroge's FL

Most underrated team: Adam Bernbaum

Most underrated debater: Adam Bernbaum

Most improved debater: Adam Bernbaum

dylon dylon dylon dylon dylon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...