Jump to content
Dr. McNinja

Missouri's Eighth Annual Bearific Awards

Recommended Posts

Best 1A - Phillip Liu

Best 2A - Luke Schiel

Best 1N - Phillip Liu

Best 2N - Sarah Godwin

 

Best Team - Pembroke

Best LDer - Phillip Liu

 

Best Negative Position - Security/German Authors

Worst Negative Postion - Apologize to the Natives CP

Case of the Year - Natives Hemp

Worst Case of the Year - CTL

Ultimate Kritik - Security/Nietzsche

Counterplan of the Year - Consult Japan

Best DA - Saudi Oil

Worst DA - Tribal Leaders are corrupt

Best Card - Churchill 91 or Schwab 06

Worst Card - Ladue's Politics links (sorry guys)

 

Fastest Debater - Luke or David Collier

 

Best Word Economy - Jason Bell

 

Best Spreaders - Clayton- they're just too fast...

 

Best Speakers - Ka and Michael

 

Most improved team - Marquette- Casey and Phillip

 

Team that will likely become great - Sam and Zev

 

Best adapters - Greenwood, maybe.

 

Most likely to run Irony - I think Jason and Jack do this annually.

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position - Luke's Mom in bed.

 

Most likely to take off shirt - See above.

 

Judge of the Year - Terry Calderwood

 

Panel of the year - Terry Calderwood

 

Ballot of the year (text) - "Why do you waste so much time answering the Counterplan? If I were up there, I would just say 'this has nothing to do with alternative energy, and be done with it!"

 

Best Run Tourney - Marquette

 

Worst Run Tourney - Districts, maybe?

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney - Parkview

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney - Oakville usually takes the cake

 

Most interesting tourney moment - hiding under a chair for 2/3 of cross-x during a round vs. Groves

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own) - Dennis Kane. Even though he drops us every chance he gets.

 

Squad of the Year (NOT your own) - Ladue. There are just so many of them.

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program - Allison

Edited by Fight Club
  • Upvote 1
  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best 1A- Myra

Best 2A- Sarah

Best 1N- Thomas Hodgman

Best 2N- Forrest

 

Best Team- One of the Pembroke teams

Best LDer- Devin Kelsey, who will likely go undefeated at state

 

Best Negative Position- Couldn't say

Worst Negative Postion- Still Justification

Case of the Year- Antimatter

Worst Case of the Year- Antimatter

Ultimate Kritik- Cap

Counterplan of the Year- I haven't read any...

Best DA- Elections

Worst DA- Any one of the 10 that Central read against me in quarters of Jeff City

Best Card- Peck

Worst Card- Churchill's a douche

 

Fastest Debater- Hodgman

 

Best Word Economy- Forrest

 

Best Spreaders- Pembroke

 

Best Speakers- Forrest, Brad, Hodgepodge

 

Most improved team- I've only debated a couple teams this year that I did last year and none particularly wowed me from the last time

 

Team that will likely become great- Hodgman/Partner

 

Best adapters- I don't know, probably Central

 

Most likely to run Irony- Marshfield

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position- It wasn't necessarily in a positive manner, but I was amazed that people read the women in debate aff

 

Most likely to take off shirt- My roommate from camp

 

Judge of the Year - Same as Ben, probably Patrick Waldinger from SDI

 

Panel of the year - One of the ones in Parkview outrounds, I suspect

 

Ballot of the year (text) - "The Airforce is great. '80,000 feet and climbing'? Badass."

 

Best Run Tourney- Pattonville or Liberty

 

Worst Run Tourney- Monett

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney- Hillcrest had some good ones

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney - Monett or Republic

 

Most interesting tourny moment - Talking with Horner during awards at Pattonville, and then again with his description of the subsequent five-hour-plus bus ride home

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own)- After the pandemic express, John Horner

 

Squad of the Year (NOT your own)- Central

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program-

Edited by Dr. McNinja

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is all based only on people I've seen or debated this year.

 

Best 1A- Myra

Best 2A- Sarah/Brad Bolman

Best 1N- Will

Best 2N- Seth Carver

 

Best Team- Greenwood MG

Best LDer- ?

 

Best Negative Position- Don't pick a winner

Worst Negative Postion- A-Spec

Case of the Year- GT-MHR

Worst Case of the Year- Cap and trade

Ultimate Kritik- Zizek

Counterplan of the Year- Ban nuclear power

Best DA- Politics

Worst DA- Spending

Best Card- Quig 97

Worst Card- Makhijani

 

Fastest Debater- Thomas Hodgman

 

Best Word Economy- Forrest

 

Best Spreaders- Seth/Cody

 

Best Speakers- Sarah Godwin and Seth Carver

 

Most improved team-

 

Team that will likely become great- Tomtom

 

Best adapters- Will/Forrest

 

Most likely to run Irony- Jacob Walden

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position- Seth and Cody are the only team we consistently debated the same side against, and each time they had something new and interesting

 

Most likely to take off shirt- Elijah Kleinsmith

 

Judge of the Year- Flows that showed up at Republic the first day, that takes commitment

 

Panel of the year- eh. maybe Hillcrest finals

 

Ballot of the year (text)- to chey after a round from a judge, "you definitely had the best physical presence in the room"

 

Best Run Tourney- Hillcrest

 

Worst Run Tourney- Monett

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney- Hillcrest

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney - Republic

 

Most interesting tourny moment- Hillcrest quarters

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own)- Wedge

 

Squad of the Year (NOT your own)- Parkview/Pembroke

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program-

Edited by jeff
  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best 1A- Brad Bolman

Best 2A- Sarah Godwin

Best 1N- Thomas Hodgman

Best 2N- Wes Rumbaugh

 

Best Team- Greenwood or Pembroke A team/B team

Best LDer- Broderick Hayes

 

Best Negative Position- Heidegger

Worst Negative Postion- DOE

Case of the Year- Brownfields (NOT URBAN!!!)

Worst Case of the Year- Reg. Neg.

Ultimate Kritik- The Ziz

Counterplan of the Year- Con Con

Best DA- Pick the Winner

Worst DA- DOE

Best Card- Edkins '3

Worst Card- Wildcat and Griswold

 

Fastest Debater- Brad Bolman

 

Best Word Economy- Sarah Godwin

 

Best Spreaders- Brad and Lewis

 

Best Speakers- Parkview A

 

Most improved team- Tom Tom / Peter "Straight 4's" Valenti

 

Team that will likely become great- Rumbaugh/Heitz at MoState

 

Best adapters- Greewood

 

Most likely to run Irony- Zac Shaiken

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position- Kearney

 

Most likely to take off shirt- If by take off shirt, you mean have a crater, then Tom Tom

 

Judge of the Year - Any judge at Lee's Summit...

 

Panel of the year - Parkview panels

 

Ballot of the year (text) - "Heidburg was interesting if not a bit LD...sounded pretty Buddhist"

 

Best Run Tourney- Parkview

 

Worst Run Tourney- Lee's Summit

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney- Parkview

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney - Lee's Summit

 

Most interesting tourny moment - "I expect that all of you will introduce yourselves before the round..."

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own)- McIntosh

 

Squad of the Year (NOT your own)- Greenwood

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program- Kearney!!!

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best 1A- Brad Bolman

Best 2A- Sarah Godwin

Best 1N- Thomas Hodgman

Best 2N- Isaac Alpert

 

Best Team- Greenwood/Pembroke BS

Best LDer- Smitley...no...no,no...Broderick Hayes

 

Best Negative Position- McWhorter

Worst Negative Postion- Doubling ("I am your mirror Brad")

Case of the Year- Hemp

Worst Case of the Year- Helium 3, SPS, B-52s

Ultimate Kritik- What's a kritik? I live in missouri, probably Hemp though.

Counterplan of the Year- Con Con

Best DA- Elections

Worst DA- Nanotix

Best Card- Any rule of law card

Worst Card- Any cap bad card

 

Fastest Debater- Brad Bolman or Luke Schiel

 

Best Word Economy- Shaiken, sans speech

 

Best Spreaders- Greenwood

 

Best Speakers- Arbitrary

 

Most improved team- Why it's hot tom tom thomas of course

 

Team that will likely become great- Thomas's son

 

Best adapters- Parkway Centrall...Churchill to districts???

 

Most likely to run Irony- Brad and Peter, because they did

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position- "I don't know?" "How am I supposed to know?" - Kearney

 

Most likely to take off pants- Korey "BP McClain" Haug

 

Judge of the Year - Linda Collier

 

Panel of the year - Yikes!

 

Ballot of the year (text) - NEG did not provide good cross-x

 

Best Run Tourney- Parkview

 

Worst Run Tourney- Lee's Summit

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney- Parkview

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney - Liberty

 

Most interesting tourny moment - Shaiken yelling at Miller after he dropped the Fuck Bomb in an extemp round

 

Most admired coach (NOT your own)- McIntosh

 

Squad of the Year (NOT your own)- Greenwood

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program- Michael Wayne Kearney

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best 1A- Matt Price

Best 2A- Ms. Godwin

Best 1N- Myra Milam

Best 2N- Wes Rumbaugh

 

Best Team- Greengirls

Best LDer- Ndikum

 

Best Negative Position- Biz Con...when it was unique.

Worst Negative Postion- Double Affirmation

Case of the Year- Whatever New Aff Greenwood cuts the day before NFL

Worst Case of the Year- Nuke Navy/Algae

Ultimate Kritik- Zizek

Counterplan of the Year- Consult NATO

Best DA- Elections

Worst DA- Saudi Oil

Best Card- Klare 08

Worst Card- Wildcat and Griswold

 

Fastest Debater- Mr. Hodgman

 

Best Word Economy- Ben Cambell

 

Best Spreaders- Milam/Goodwin

 

Best Speakers- Pearson/Brown

 

Most improved team- Bess/Watson

 

Team that will likely become great- Whoever that novice Griffin kid from parkview debates with

 

Best adapters- Greenwood

 

Most likely to run Irony- Marshfield

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position- Oak Park

 

Most likely to take off shirt- Travis Burchel

***Most likely to wear a striped shirt*** - Thomas Hodgman

 

Judge of the Year - Anyone but Joe Skaggs

 

Panel of the year – Jace, Becca, and Doug Miller

 

Ballot of the year (text) - This was a disgrace to the debate community and the topic (paraphrasing)

 

Best Run Tourney- Parkview

 

Worst Run Tourney- Republic

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney- Parkview

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney – Republic

Most interesting tourny moment – When a Mike Stubblefield screamed at Ali/Shawna about the women in debate aff

***Best Catfight Cross-X*** - The cake goes to Myra Milam and Matt Price (Because matt didn’t calm down for the rest of the debate)

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own)- Jon Macintosh

 

Squad of the Year (NOT your own)- The Central Kids

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program- Christopher Layne

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best 1A- Myra M

Best 2A-Tom Tom

Best 1N- Lewis Sharp <I think that's his name, it was a kick ass 1NC tho>

Best 2N- Sarah G

 

Best Team- Pembrooke

Best LDer- ANNA, yeah she's the only one I've seen

 

Best Negative Position- Grids Turn

Worst Negative Postion- Over consumption Kritik

Case of the Year- WOMYN, lol, okay so Brownfields Brightfields

Worst Case of the Year- Algea, all Camdenton cases with no advantages

Ultimate Kritik- Zizek

Counterplan of the Year- Anything other than States

Best DA- Trade-off

Worst DA- Saudi Oil

Best Card- Xie 08'

Worst Card- anything from the Onion

 

Fastest Debater- Brad Boleman

 

Best Word Economy- Probably Forrest

 

Best Spreaders- Will/ Forrest

 

Best Speakers- Gwood

 

Most improved team- Chey/ Jeff

 

Team that will likely become great- Tom-Tom/ Peter

 

Best adapters- Brittany/ Sieggy

 

Most likely to run Irony- haha

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position- Gwood

Most likely to take off shirt- Preston.... it happened

 

Judge of the Year - Ermo.... (worst= Mike Stubblefield)

 

Panel of the year - Quarters @ MSHSAA b/w Forrest/Will, and Ali/ Shawna <me> was pretty good

 

Ballot of the year (text) - "nether team relly had all alternate energys. Well, aff had wend, but the redhead got mad at the curly head."

 

Best Run Tourney- Pembrooke/ Parkview

 

Worst Run Tourney- West Plains, great people TERRIBLE tourney

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney- Hillcrest

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney - West Plains

 

Most interesting tourny moment - Stubblefield dude yelled at me and Ali.... yeeaahh

 

Most Admired coach<es> (NOT your own)- Spencer Harris, Horner, and Jon MacIntosh

 

Squad of the Year (NOT your own)- .... Gwood or Pembrooke

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program- .... Tuckness

Edited by R-tothe-shawna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best 1A- Zack Maier

Best 2A- Sarah Godwin

Best 1N- Myra Milam

Best 2N- Brad Bolman

 

Best Team- Greenwood

Best LDer- whoever is best at circular logic

 

Best Negative Position- there is only one negative position Biz Con

Worst Negative Postion- anything that isnt biz con

Case of the Year- Antimatter ... but really its Cap and Trade

Worst Case of the Year- ANWR

Ultimate Kritik- Zizek

Counterplan of the Year- Standardized Reactor CP

Best DA- BIZ CON

Worst DA- most oil disads

Best Card- Brathwaite 04

Worst Card- anything that says zero point energy is possible

 

Fastest Debater- Brad

 

Best Word Economy- Peter (he kind of has to have it)

 

Best Spreaders- Myra and Sarah

 

Best Speakers- these ppl annoy me

 

Most improved team- Tom Tom and Peter

 

Team that will likely become great-

 

Best adapters- Greenwood (they can read kritikal and policy arguments) this catagory for me doesn't include adaptation to lay judges because well that is a load of crap

 

Most likely to run Irony- dumb teams

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position- any team coached by Mike Kearney

 

Most likely to take off shirt- hopefully none of you

 

Judge of the Year - haven't really had any judges multiple times

 

Panel of the year - don't get to outrounds very often

 

Ballot of the year (text) - "2AR China evidence was great" RFD in round that knocked us out of districts Louis Cohn

 

Best Run Tourney- Marquette

 

Worst Run Tourney- Ray-Pec

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney- Marquette (in state)

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney - oh so many to choose from

 

Most interesting tourny moment - almost getting thrown out of extemp draw at Jenks

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own)- Douggie Fresh (fear the sweater vest!!!!!)

 

Squad of the Year (NOT your own)- tie Greenwood and Pembroke

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program-Mike Kearney

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best 1N- Lewis Sharp <I think that's his name, it was a kick ass 1NC tho>

 

Name spelled correctly. Memorable.

 

Fastest Debater- Brad Boleman

 

Bolman. Not memorable.

 

Sorry Brad, but looks like I win this one :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I wrote the 1NC. Win.

 

Lies. I don't even remember what round it was but at least the spending links and updates were mine, the DA was peter, the neg was thom thom, and the bubble was you, but lets take this to aim.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
So true...ANWR is just asking to be drilled into

 

OMG, the puns are outrageous. but seriously, palin supports the drilling, so i think that is enough justification.

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is all based only on people I've seen or debated this year also.

 

Best 1A- Myra

Best 2A- Brad Bolman

Best 1N- Will

Best 2N- Seth Carver

 

Best Team- Greenwood

Best LDer- Wouldn't know, but from what I've heard Devin Kelsey is really good.

 

Best Negative Position- Nanotix. ;)

Worst Negative Postion- Constitution Spec (lol @ Jeff.)

Case of the Year- GT-MHR

Worst Case of the Year- Carbon tax or womyn

Ultimate Kritik- Zizek

Counterplan of the Year- Stop alternative energy incentives, I suppose.

Best DA- Politics

Worst DA- Most oil DAs

Best Card- Quig 97

Worst Card- Bodansky 06

 

Fastest Debater- Thomas Hodgman

 

Best Word Economy- Forrest

 

Best Spreaders- Sarah/Myra

 

Best Speakers- Sarah Godwin and Ben Campbell

 

Most improved team- Haven't seen anyone before this year.

 

Team that will likely become great- Tomtom and Sieggy teams

 

Best adapters- Sieggy/Brittany

 

Most likely to run Irony- Jacob Walden

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position- I'll probably agree with Jeff, Seth and Cody had some really well thought out arguments and positions. Especially against radioactive colonialism.

 

Most likely to take off shirt- Peyton Andrews. ;)

 

Judge of the Year- all the MSU debaters

 

Panel of the year- Probably Hillcrest finals

 

Ballot of the year (text)- on Sam's ballot, "Nuke war? GET REAL."

 

Best Run Tourney- Hillcrest

 

Worst Run Tourney- Monett

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney- Hillcrest

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney - Monett

 

Most interesting tourney moment- Monett quarters. "I may just be some hoedunk joe, but I definitely will continue to contend that our plan is indeed 'The Shiz'" (Thank you, Blake and Preston.)

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own)- Wedge or Tuckness

 

Squad of the Year (NOT your own)- Pembroke

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program- Probably Wedgeworth.

Edited by cwatz
Bodansky-not Campbell
  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. BS dropped hegemony in front of a lay panel in 1AR. Case at top fail?

 

2. In a 1AR that used up the entirety of the team's prep, BS extended two cards on Security. K answers fail?

 

No, but, seriously, if you insist:

 

Most likely to take off shirt: Mike Selck

 

1.) You dont "drop" anything in front of a lay panel, because they likely never picked it up.

 

2.) We win the round on my k answers- i take the 1's, reference pemhills "worst judge ever"- Andy Chapman rofl, and also Worst ballot-brad was to fast for himself?.

 

3.) The argument isnt that we are better than pemhill, its that pemhill dosent think anyone but themselves should win.

 

4.) Obviously brad and lewis deserved to qual, and they would have devastated NFL's, but they have another year, and i only hope this districts humbles brad. The debating skills of this school are incredible, the personalities trouble me.

 

5.) I am likely to pick up more ballots with my shirt off than PHLF's debate skills.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1.) You dont "drop" anything in front of a lay panel, because they likely never picked it up.

 

2.) We win the round on my k answers- i take the 1's, reference pemhills "worst judge ever"- Andy Chapman rofl, and also Worst ballot-brad was to fast for himself?.

 

3.) The argument isnt that we are better than pemhill, its that pemhill dosent think anyone but themselves should win.

 

4.) Obviously brad and lewis deserved to qual, and they would have devastated NFL's, but they have another year, and i only hope this districts humbles brad. The debating skills of this school are incredible, the personalities trouble me.

 

5.) I am likely to pick up more ballots with my shirt off than PHLF's debate skills.

 

 

 

 

Number 5 is true. I would have to admit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position- I'll probably agree with Jeff, Seth and Cody had some really well thought out arguments and positions. Especially against radioactive colonialism.

 

Yeah...because they cut answers...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Lies. I don't even remember what round it was but at least the spending links and updates were mine, the DA was peter, the neg was thom thom, and the bubble was you, but lets take this to aim.

I believe the only round shawna has seen you in was parkview quarters against Womyn so I doubt those arguments were ran

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is mostly just going to include the KCMO kids I've seen/see most frequently..

 

 

Best 1A- Mike Selck

Best 2A- Alex Scott

Best 1N- Jazz or Matt Greenberg

Best 2N- Daniel Plizzzott

 

Best Team- I’ve heard good things about Pembroke, just haven’t hit them yet this year. Selck/Dollar also impresses me as a team.

Best LDer- Holley Lewis

 

Best Negative Position- Free market

Worst Negative Postion- T on NP or the hack K

Case of the Year- Nuclear Energy

Worst Case of the Year- Cap n Trade

Ultimate Kritik- heidegger

Counterplan of the Year- Free market

Best DA- Winner picking bubble

Worst DA- Oil

Best Card- MEAD 09 :)

Worst Card- MEAD 92

 

Fastest Debater- Brad or Thomas

 

Best Word Economy- hmm I’m gonna go with Josh Miller on this one

 

Best Spreaders- Mike and Lauren

 

Best Speakers- Zach and Nathan

 

Most improved team- Zach and Nathan

 

Team that will likely become great- Plott/Greenberg will be ballin next year

 

Best adapters- Scott/Miller

 

Most likely to run Irony- idk..not gonna lie, I can see chicken doing it though

 

Most likely to amaze you with a cool position- pembroke

 

Most likely to take off shirt- Mike Selck

 

Judge of the Year – Liz Creamer

 

Panel of the year – Either round 6 or 7 at districts probably

 

Ballot of the year (text) – I can’t really recall any super funny ones off the top of my head..

 

Best Run Tourney- NFL Districts or Marquette

 

Worst Run Tourney- Lee’s Summit

 

Most qualified Judging pool Tourney- Marquette or NFLs

 

Worst qualified Judging pool Tourney – Lee’s Summit

 

Most interesting tourny moment – Probably conference..round 2..”look girl, can I ax you a question yet?!”

 

Most Admired coach (NOT your own)- hmmm this is hard. Maybe Connors

 

Squad of the Year (NOT your own)- Blue Springs

 

Person who has contributed the most to the program- Chris Adams

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...