Jump to content
JLB

Woodward Novice-JV Nationals

Recommended Posts

no one in novice broke, we dropped to greenhill & jackie dropped to mount brook. i think everyone finished 3-3, but we're waiting for agree and cody.

 

we're waiting on breaks now, jon and dan finished 4-2, i dont know anything else yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats to Dan Li/Jonathan Kowarski for breaking. Also Congrats to Lan Mei/Abhik Pramanik (aka the tool lol) for breaking.

  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mountainbrook JQ d. Centennial MP

GBS CH d. Centennial KL

 

Good job to centennial on a great job this tournament!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2nd Year Octafinal Results

Marquette HM (aff) d. Grady BC 3-0 Sudarshan, Adi Forslund, Eric Inamullah, D.

Mountain Brook JQ (neg) d. Centennial (MD) MP 3-0 Balistreri, Joe Hammond, Jeremy Jegadeesh, R.

Greenhill PP (neg) d. Bronx Science BR 2-1 Kapustina, Stacy Smiley, Adam *Layton, Austin

Westminster DM (aff) d. Chattahoochee DI 3-0 Krishna, Priya Lawson, John Kim, Bobby

Westminster BC (neg) d. St. Mark's BW 2-1 *Alderete, Tim Hagney, Mitch Bhushan, Nupi

Oak Park HH (aff) d. Alpharetta II 3-0 Tandet, G. McFarland, Tracy Quinn, Colin

Glenbrook South CH (neg) d. Centennial (MD) KL 3-0 Choy, Richie Sathian, Anshu Serrano, Nicole

Pine Crest BZ (neg) d. Glenbrook South VZ 2-1 *Grellinger, Adam Heidt, Jenny Litman, Anna

 

Novice Octafinal Results

UC Lab (Chicago) RS (neg) d. Westminster SW 3-0 Zimmer, Alec Ramesh, Kaavya Smith, Orion

Barstow MW (neg) d. Lexington BY 3-0 Strother, Zach Mehta, Hershel Robinson, Sean

Meadows SW (aff) d. Bronx Science FM 2-1 Collier, Linda Wilson, Wesley *Kejriwal, Arnav

Lexington FW (neg) d. Glenbrook South TT 2-1 *Kim, Kevin Collins, Erin Willoughby, Lisa

Mountain Brook MS (neg) d. Greenhill EG 3-0 Sanchez, Sara Madani, Ali Jin, Francis

Glenbrook South BB (neg) d. Milton AJ 2-1 *Panday, Anuj Moore, Jessica Defoor, Kaitlin

Glenbrook South HJ (neg) d. Greenhill BU 3-0 Steckler, C. Chatterjee, S. Rosenthal, Matt

Glenbrook South GH (neg) d. Chattahoochee HP 2-1 Allan, Elizabeth *Markoff, Andrew Nierman, Ryan

  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Could anyone post a more thorough update?

JV

 

Quarters

 

1. Marquette HM d. Pine Crest BZ

2. Mountain Brook JQ d. GBS CH

OPRF HH d. 3. Greenhill PP

4. Westminster MD walks over Westminster BC

 

Semis

 

Marquette d. Westminster

MB d. OPRF

 

Finals

 

MB d. Marquette

2AR was condo

 

 

 

speakers

 

1. Michael Hoffman

2&3 were Kush Patel and Chris Patterson from Greenhill, forget which was which

4. Lee f-ing Quinn (Mountain Brook)

5. Chris Devine (Roswell)

6. Ayush Dayal (Westminster)

7. James Hanley (OPRF)

8. Sam Varney (GBS)

9. Dan Li (Centennial)

10. Drew Cutshaw (Westminster)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Novice:

GBS TT was 4-2

GBS BB, GH, and HJ were 5-1

 

TT lost in octos

GH and HJ lost in quarters

BB (neg) lost in finals to UC Lab (the same match-up as finals of Illinois novice state but with a different winner)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations Quinn!!! (i can only imagine how many neg reps i am going to get for congratulating my own teammate)

  • Upvote 1
  • Downvote 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2ND YEAR DIVISION

 

Octafinals:

Marquette HM (aff) d. Grady BC 3-0 Sudarshan, Adi Forslund, Eric Inamullah, D.

Mountain Brook JQ (neg) d. Centennial (MD) MP 3-0 Balistreri, Joe Hammond, Jeremy Jegadeesh, R.

Greenhill PP (neg) d. Bronx Science BR 2-1 Kapustina, Stacy Smiley, Adam *Layton, Austin

Westminster DM (aff) d. Chattahoochee DI 3-0 Krishna, Priya Lawson, John Kim, Bobby

Westminster BC (neg) d. St. Mark's BW 2-1 *Alderete, Tim Hagney, Mitch Bhushan, Nupi

Oak Park HH (aff) d. Alpharetta II 3-0 Tandet, G. McFarland, Tracy Quinn, Colin

Glenbrook South CH (neg) d. Centennial (MD) KL 3-0 Choy, Richie Sathian, Anshu Serrano, Nicole

Pine Crest BZ (neg) d. Glenbrook South VZ 2-1 *Grellinger, Adam Heidt, Jenny Litman, Anna

 

Quarterfinals:

Marquette HM (aff) d. Pine Crest BZ 3-0 Sanchez, Sara Lemuel, Joel Berthiaume, M.

Mountain Brook JQ (aff) d. Glenbrook South CH 3-0 Forslund, Eric Inamullah, D. Timmons, Aaron

Oak Park HH (neg) d. Greenhill PP 2-1 Grellinger, Adam *Alderete, Tim Heidt, Jenny

Westminster DM advances over Westminster BC

 

Semifinals:

Marquette HM (neg) d. Westminster DM 2-1 *Grellinger, Adam Inamullah, D. Petersen, Brian

Mountain Brook JQ d. Oak Park HH 2-1 Lemuel, Joel Sanchez, Sara *Madani, Ali

 

Finals:

Mountain Brook JQ (neg) d. Marquette HM 2-1 Sanchez, Sara *Lemuel, Joel Inamullah, D.

 

NOVICE DIVISION

 

Octafinals:

UC Lab (Chicago) RS (neg) d. Westminster SW 3-0 Zimmer, Alec Ramesh, Kaavya Smith, Orion

Barstow MW (neg) d. Lexington BY 3-0 Strother, Zach Mehta, Hershel Robinson, Sean

Meadows SW (aff) d. Bronx Science FM 2-1 Collier, Linda Wilson, Wesley *Kejriwal, Arnav

Lexington FW (neg) d. Glenbrook South TT 2-1 *Kim, Kevin Collins, Erin Willoughby, Lisa

Mountain Brook MS (neg) d. Greenhill EG 3-0 Sanchez, Sara Madani, Ali Jin, Francis

Glenbrook South BB (neg) d. Milton AJ 2-1 *Panday, Anuj Moore, Jessica Defoor, Kaitlin

Glenbrook South HJ (neg) d. Greenhill BU 3-0 Steckler, C. Chatterjee, S. Rosenthal, Matt

Glenbrook South GH (neg) d. Chattahoochee HP 2-1 Allan, Elizabeth *Markoff, Andrew Nierman, Ryan

 

Quarterfinals:

UC Lab (Chicago) RS (neg) d. Glenbrook South GH 3-0 Balistreri, Joe Sathian, Anshu Collins, Erin

Barstow MW (neg) d. Glenbrook South HJ 2-1 Madani, Ali Krishna, Priya *Markoff, Andrew

Glenbrook South BB (aff) d. Meadows SW 3-0 Tandet, G. Litman, Anna Jegadeesh, R.

Mountain Brook MS (neg) d. Lexington FW 3-0 Quinn, Colin Vevoda, Lauren Hagney, Mitch

 

Semifinals:

UC Lab (Chicago) RS (neg) d. Mountain Brook MS 2-1 *Krishna, Priya Zimmer, Alec Pesce, Matthew

Glenbrook South BB (neg) d. Barstow MW 3-0 Balistreri, Joe Steckler, C. Markoff, Andrew

 

Finals:

UC Lab (Chicago) RS (aff) d. Glenbrook South BB 4-1 Hagney, Mitch Balistreri, Joe Steckler, C. Sathian, Anshu *Jegadeesh, R.

Edited by bigbillybatman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
what does it mean tha mt brook advanced over oprf?

 

it means batterman meant to write

 

Mt. Brook d. OPRF (2-1) Madani*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It means James Hanley conceded because he knew loosing was inevitable. = P

Kidding, no I just think he didn't have the ballot decision? It was a 2-1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2ND YEAR DIVISION

Finals:

UC Lab (Chicago) RS (aff) d. Glenbrook South BB 4-1 Hagney, Mitch Balistreri, Joe Steckler, C. Sathian, Anshu *Jegadeesh, R.

wow, what happened here?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

James Hanley is awesome, and I corrected that semifinal result above.

 

As long as I'm writing, special thanks to all of the high school debaters who judged way more debates than they were obligated to and especially to Mitch Hagney, Christian Steckler, and Andrew Markoff for volunteering to judge today despite not having teams still in. The list of generous students is nearly endless -- thanks to all of you for judging.

 

Despite conflicting with the NDT, the judging pool at this year's Woodward tournament was very strong. Thanks to all of the coaches, hired judges, and junior/senior debaters who worked hard and ensured that all of the freshmen and sophomores had a great experience.

 

Kudos,

 

~Bill

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...