Jump to content
Forrest

EGR Results

Recommended Posts

If the packet has come out, how did the following teams do : New Trier AW (Libby and Danielle)

New Trier RT

New Trier AL

 

Thanx ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Final Lexington Results

 

"BM 2-4

GI 2-4

MP 3-3

DS 4-2 lost doubles to GBN FF

GS 5-1 lost octos to GDS ZZ, beating Groves GW in doubles"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If the packet has come out, how did the following teams do : New Trier AW (Libby and Danielle)

New Trier RT

New Trier AL

 

Thanx ;)

 

I don't believe that any New Trier teams broke (though I could be wrong) I know that Libby and Danielle went 4-2 but didn't break.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As of when I left:

Doubles:

1. DCD AS def. 32. Meadows BG (Brittany Breed and Neha Gupta)

16. CCC SW def. 17. Morgan Bark DH (Aaron Davis and Brandon Hamilton)

25. Troy ST def. 8.PorNo MS (Jess McKay and Marshall Simmonds)

9. St. John?s BR def. 24. Groves BP (Paul Best and Alex Pasquinelli)

4. Desert Vista KN def. 29. Brookfield Central LW (Andy Lei and Carly Wunderlich)

13. Edgemont KK def. 20. Bellarmine GW (Brandon Garret and Jon Williamson)

5. GBS KP def. 28. Desert Vista CG (Fariz Chowdry and Joel Gardner)

12. BCP GG def. 21. East Kentwood BS (Cory Barret and Cam Shunta)

2. GDS ZZ def. 31. Dexter FP (Danny Farra and Natalie Pont)

15. Lexington GS def. 18. Groves GW (Sarah Grusin and John Warsh)

7. Brookfield Central TY def. 26. Groves JM (Akash Jaggi and Kibir Menhendarata)

10. GBN FF def. 23 Lexington DS (Daniel DelNido and Will Sears)

3. Brookfield Central BB def. 30. morgan Park SW (Annette Stewart and Jerome Wade)

19. GBS CL def. 14. Centerville WY (Alex Wright and Jason Young)

6. GBN FV def. 27. DCD PS (Phillippa Pitts and Akash Shah)

11. GBS BL def. 22 GBN FY def. Effy Folberg and Jordan Young)

 

Octos:

1. DCD AS def. 16. CCC SW (Lauren Sabino and Justin Wilhelm)

25. Troy ST def. 9. St. John?s BR (Michael Richardson and Puddles Barnett)

4. Desert Vista KN def. 13. Edgemont KK (Akash Kumar and Sam Kuttner)

5. GBS KP def. 12. BCP GG (Matt Grimes and Dylan Groves)

2. GDS ZZ def. 15 Lexington GS (Ben Guth and Alex Shultz)

10. GBN FF def. 7. Brookfield Central TY (Alex Twinem and Ann Yuan)

3. Brookfield Central BB def. 19 GBS CL (Abe Corrigan and Alyssa Lucas-Bolin)

6. GBN FV def. 11. GBS BL (Laura Boyle and Mima Lazarevic)

 

Quarters:

1. DCD AS def. 25. Troy ST (Adi Sivaraman and Richard Tao)

5. GBS KP def. 4. Desert Vista KN (Rohit Nath and Ashwin Kotwal)

2. GDS ZZ def. GBN FF (Matt Fisher and Greg Friend)

3. Brookfield Central BB def. 6. GBN FV (Yelena Filipchuck and Aaron Vinson)

 

Semis:

5. GBS KP def. 1. DCD AS (Rohan Sud and Sanjay Aneja)

3. Brookfield Central BB def. 2. GDS ZZ (Edmund Zagorin and Shezaad Zainulbhai)

 

Finals:

5. GBS KP (Elizabeth Kim and Cassie Perlman) def. 3. Brookfield Central BB (Amit Bindra and Zack Brown)

 

Speakers:

25. Ann Yuan (Brookfield TY)

24. Aaron Davis (Morgan Park DH)

23. Akash Shah (DCD PS)

22. Jordan Young (GBN FY)

21. Alyssa Lucas-Bolin (GBS CL)

20. Ashwin Kotwal (Desert Vista KN)

19. Brandon Garret (Bellarmine GW)

18. Matt Fisher (GBN FF)

17. Sanjay Aneja (DCD AS)

16. Lauren Sabino (CCC SW)

15. Cory Barrett (East Kentwood BS)

14. Danny Farra (Dexter FP)

13. Jess McKay (PorNo MS)

12. Shezaad Zainulbhai (GDS ZZ)

11. Jonathan Warsh (Groves GW)

10. Yelena Filipchuk (GBN FV)

9. Alex Twinem (Brookfield Central TY)

8. Edmund Zagorin (GDS ZZ)

7. Brandon Hamilton (Morgan Park DH)

6. Justin Wilhelm (CCC SW)

5. Rohan Sud (DCD AS)

4. Amit Bindra (Brookfield Central BB)

3. Rohit Nath (Desert Vista KN)

2. Zack Brown (Brookfield Central BB)

1. Elizabeth Kim (GBS KP)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7. Brookfield Central TY def 10. GBN FF

 

 

and GDS ZZ def. GBN FF

 

it was actually 10. GBN FF def 7. Brookfield Central in octos...then we lost to GDS ZZ in quarters

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Varsity Results that were put up above pretty much sum things up - I don't have much to add to that. I will post full novice results soon. Just a few comments:

 

Thanks to everyone who came - we hope that you enjoyed yourselves, that you enjoyed the competition, that you got to see some good rounds and that everything was hosptible.

 

Congrats to all of the teams who did well - without naming every single team, congrats to Brookfield Central and GBS for making it to finals, and to Cassie and EKim for winning. Solid work.

 

If you found a wallet, and it isn't yours, please contact us at egrdebate.com - we have someone who is looking for theirs. If you lost a jacket, we have several that made it into the lost and found. Kevin Houlihan - you left your debate spiral binder. "Solid" work.

 

Sorry about the Hallway rounds. I know that I promise to eliminate those every year, and I guess that I just have a hard time saying no to people who want to come.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i just have to say that this tournament was run amazingly well. All the rounds were on time, the food was great and the housing was free... I don't think I could ask for more

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
it was actually 10. GBN FF def 7. Brookfield Central in octos...then we lost to GDS ZZ in quarters

 

yeah that's what i meant, as shown by the quarters pairing. haha silly me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...