Jump to content
Carpe Noctem

NFL Nationals Updates

Recommended Posts

Put anything you know here.

 

I'll be using this thread (and Ad Astra, of course) to update with any information I know. I do not know yet if I will be able to access the internet at the tournament like I was able to last time (no AirCard this time), so updates might not be up-to-the-second.... I'll do what I can.

 

I apologize in advance for a result bias towards policy, Olathe South, and East Kansas in general -- I'll likely know more about these groups much quicker than any other.

 

 

IF YOU ARE A POLICY TEAM AND WANT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE WAR ROOM -- it is already in play. It's not too late to join in. Send an email to mark.skoglund AT gmail.com and I'll give you my phone number for coordination at the tournament.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what I heard so far:

 

Shawnee Heights - Ginn/Nelson (208)

Shawnee Mission East - Crist/Ringer (144)

Shawnee Mission East - Kennedy/Lipsman (145)

Washburn Rural - Goossen/Shultz (178)

Wichita East - Lickteig/Ansari (150)

 

Feel free to correct if I'm wrong, it's just what I heard over the phone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Round 7

Shawnee Mission East CR (144) v. Wooster ?? (156)

Newburgh Free Academy ?? (191) v. Washburn Rural GS (178)

Shawnee Heights GN (208) v. Bellarmine DR (217)

St. Paul Central ?? (282) v. Shawnee Mission East KL (145)

Wichita East AL (150) v. ??

 

Round 8

Damien B (255) v. Shawnee Mission East CR (144)

Washburn Rural GS (178) v. Bellarmine (216)

Kent Denver (221) v. Shawnee Heights GN (208)

Shawnee Mission East KL (145) v. 183

Mead (252) v. Wichita East AL (150)

Edited by papak_06

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sunflower:

Noushin Ansari - Wichita East House

Weenie Wang - Wichita East IX

 

West Kansas:

Sarah Shier - Salina Central Senate

 

Flint Hills:

Jesse Marden - Manhattan House

Alex Bonnet - Emporia Senate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A few I know of. NOT an exclusive list.

 

FX to round 10: Collins, Newton (141)

USX to round 10: Hodges, Salina Central (260)

 

Senate to Semis: Weiner (SMW), Shier (SC)

House to Semis: Ritter (BV), Ansari (WE), Berberich (OS)

 

Debate:

Nichols/Dean (BV) 1-1 entering round 9

Crist/Ringer (SME) 1-0 entering round 8

Kennedy/Lipsman (SME) 0-1 entering round 8

Goossen/Schultz (WaRu) 0-1 entering round 8

Lickteig/Ansari (WE) 0-1 entering round 8

Ginn/Nelson (SHHS) 0-2, eliminated round 8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
A few I know of. NOT an exclusive list.

 

FX to round 10: Collins, Newton (141)

USX to round 10: Hodges, Salina Central (260)

 

Senate to Semis: Weiner (SMW), Shier (SC)

House to Semis: Ritter (BV), Ansari (WE), Berberich (OS)

 

Debate:

Nichols/Dean (BV) 1-1 entering round 9

Crist/Ringer (SME) 1-0 entering round 8

Kennedy/Lipsman (SME) 0-1 entering round 8

Goossen/Schultz (WaRu) 0-1 entering round 8

Lickteig/Ansari (WE) 0-1 entering round 8

Ginn/Nelson (SHHS) 0-2, eliminated round 8

 

Damn, I didn't even know my BV boys broke. Props to them. Also, the WaRu team dropped in Round 8.

 

PS. I will be driving to Des Moines, Iowa for my sister's dance competition, and I won't be able to post updates until I get there around 5 or so. Any help posting on here would be awesome.

Edited by papak_06

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Entering Round 10 USX: Peter Ebeling - THigh

Entering Round 10 IX: Helen Bolton - Manhattan

 

More House: Jesse Marden - Manhattan

More Senate: Alex Bonnet - Emporia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Damn, I didn't even know my BV boys broke. Props to them. Also, the WaRu team dropped in Round 8.

.

 

The Bellarmine team that beat WaRu in rd 8 said they were very very good. They were impressed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Copied from my Ad Astra post, sorry for any repetition.

 

Policy breaks:

 

Wichita East, Lickteig/Ansari

Both SME

BV, Dean/Nichols

WaRu

Shawnee Heights

 

Only Crist/Ringer won round 7. BV won round 8, WE lost round 8, WaRu lost round 8. Other results are unknown as of now.

 

 

 

 

Limited Congress results:

Berberich (OS) H

Ansari (WE) H

Marden (Manh) H

Ritter (BV) S

Shier (SC) S

Weiner (SMW) S

Thomas (SMS) S

Bonnet (Emp) S

 

Blanked on others, I'm sorry to those I don't immediately remember. sad.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Copied from my Ad Astra post, sorry for any repetition.

 

Policy breaks:

 

Wichita East, Lickteig/Ansari

Both SME

BV, Dean/Nichols

WaRu

Shawnee Heights

 

Only Crist/Ringer won round 7. BV won round 8, WE lost round 8, WaRu lost round 8. Other results are unknown as of now.

 

 

 

 

Limited Congress results:

Berberich (OS) H

Ansari (WE) H

Marden (Manh) H

Ritter (BV) S

Shier (SC) S

Weiner (SMW) S

Thomas (SMS) S

Bonnet (Emp) S

 

Blanked on others, I'm sorry to those I don't immediately remember. sad.gif

 

We won round 8 and so did Brad and Ross.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sarah Pohl (Moundridge OO) advances to Round 10.

Breanna Roach (Sterling, OO) broke to top 60 but did not advance

Both Salina Central HIs broke to top 60 but I don't know if they went further than that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
it would seem that, from the national circuit forum anyway, that sme made it to the 12th round.

 

They won- they're in round 13 tomorrow.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Collins dropped in semis of FX. Bishop Miege's DI was in semis but I have no idea whether he advanced.

 

Did we ever get concrete word on the fates of Pohl, Ebeling, Bolton, or Wang? All were alive as of quarters but I have no idea what their codes were.

Edited by STADB9

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wennie Wang from Wichita East did not advance past Round 10 in IX. She was one rank away from advancing, placing her by our calculations at #13 in the nation.

 

Not too shabby.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only thing I know that doesn't appear to have been said yet are the Senate and House results for finals. In the Senate Sarah Weiner (SMW), Sarah Shier (Salina Central), and Alex Bonnet (Emporia) advance. In the House Jessica Berbich(sp) advances.

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Josh Dean and Taylor Nichols (Blue Valley) are in the top six speakers of the nation, and Andrew Carlson (Kapun) is in the top 14.

 

Michael Windsor (Southeast - Cherokee) is in the finals of House.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

here are round 13 pairings from the nat circuit sub-forum:

 

New Trier vs. SME

Princeton vs. La Salle

Damien vs. Kent Denver

Colleyville vs. Bellarmine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
here are round 13 pairings from the nat circuit sub-forum:

 

New Trier vs. SME

Princeton vs. La Salle

Damien vs. Kent Denver

Colleyville vs. Bellarmine

 

Is this the same LaSalle team that was in finals at CFL?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...