Jump to content
LCCPolo

California State

Recommended Posts

SDIVSL

1. San Dieguito Academy KK - Andrew Kang and Abraham Katz

2. La Costa Canyon OR - Danielle Ohlemacher and Sydney Roff

3. La Costa Canyon BM - Connor Braman and Edward McCarthy

4. San Dieguito Academy CN -Bryan Cheng and Jake Novack

5. San Dieguito Academy NS - Becca Steiner and Leslie Nesser

 

SCDL

1. Don Bosco GW - Evan Godfrey and Steven Williams

2. Don Bosco DP - Michael Dandurand and Jonathan Pena

3. Alhambra TW - Jessica Treiu and Julia Wu

4. Don Bosco GS - Aris Govjian and Spencer Stephens

5. Don Bosco PR - Eli Perales and Dennis Ramos

6. Don Bosco ML - Edber Macedo and Nicholas Loya

 

OCSL

1. Oxford DH - Lauren Dandridge and Cory Hansen

2. La Quinta RT - Lucia Rafanelli and Jamie Tran

3. Oxford PT - Christine Parker and William Trinidad

4. Fullerton PS - Rosetta Phan and Isha Sabherwal

5. Oxford VW - Seth Villegas and Jake Wainwright

 

SVFL

1: Edison LR - Zach Levine and Jenny Rempel

2: Edison AS - Sarah Akhtar and Isabel Santos-Gonzalez

3: East Bakersfield RF - Carl Reyes and Daniel Fullwood

4: Bakersfield CW - Katlyn Cumberworth and Andrew Wiggins

5: Sanger FP - Vanessa Fernandez and Bryan Pearson

6: Centennial AD - Brian Austin and Joseph Davis

7: Hoover BC - Jaclyn Brass and Marvin Carter

8: Ridgeview GT - Nina Gupta and Paige Tucker

9: Hoover JM - Sam Jensen and Alex Mertens

A1: Ridgeview LN - Lauren LaFavor abd Stephen Nicholas

A2: Bakersfield VG - Miles Van Kopp and Andrew Gillies

 

CBSR

1: Damien CG - Trevor Chenoweth and Andres Gannon

2: Damien BY - Christian Bato and Kurt Yeager

3: Damien DM - Jeremy Deutsch and Edward Mugica

4: Claremont ES - Cait Emmons and Alana Shine

5: Damien BE - Eric Berggren and Reid Ehrlich-Quinn

6: Diamond Ranch OP - Daniel Perdomo and Adam O'Neal

A1: Claremont BE - Chris Blomberg and Eli Emigh

A2: Damien DD - Robert De los Santos and Jonathan D'Souza

A3: Redlands SK - Jasdeep Sandhu and Andrew Kleam

 

GGSA

1. James Logan AD - Amoranto and Deng

2. James Logan BC - Berger and Chan

3. James Logan BH- Bhatt and Hu

4. James Logan CC- Chen and Chen

5. James Logan CG- Chia and Go

6. James Logan SW- Shin and Wang

7. Lowell HV - Huynh and Vuong

 

CFL

1. Leland YF - Brian Yeh and Brian Fan

2. St. Francis KM - Rohan Kazi and David Murdter

3. Gunn SK - Swart and Kahn

4. Bellarmine RG - Will Rafey and Joe Grimes

5. Bellarmine DR - Georgi Dimitrov and Carl Rice

6. Bellarmine KY - Krishna Kalpathy and Vikas Yendluri

7. Bellarmine SW - Nick Simmons and Nate Wong

8. Bellarmine MJ - Maltiel and Erik Johnson

9. Bellarmine VD - Sagar Vijay and Ani Deshmukh

10. Bellarmine RN - Terry Reilly and Nguyen

 

WBFL

1. Loyola GV - Kevin Gibson and Nick Vollono

2. Loyola DP - Nick Donlan and Michael Park

3. Loyola OH - Stephen Obal and Michael Hughes

 

Leagues remaining: West Bay, SACTO, TriValley, YFL, and Marmonte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to Joy of Tournaments:

 

SVFL -Feb 22/23

CFL #1 - March 2

SCDL - Feb 29/March 1

GGSA - March 8

CFL #2 - March 14/15

WBFL - March 15

 

I'm pretty sure there are other leagues that aren't hosting on JoT, but they'll probably be in the same time frame (i.e. the next few weeks). As far as I know, no one has had a qualifier yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
we have ours 3-7/8

 

but we don't usually break anyone at state

=P

 

Nina and John broke last year... and So did Zach and Jennie I think. And me and Dan are going to this year ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

o, whooops

when i asked zigler he said no one broke.

My bad.

 

And me and daniel hope to just get some priceless faces with our affs.

hahahahahaa

first round is going to be amazing.

 

And yes, you and daniel will do well, you need to help daniel mentally after rounds, because he was bumbed after ur round against.... highland park i believe it was. The round before i printed out my stuff.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
o, whooops

when i asked zigler he said no one broke.

My bad.

 

And me and daniel hope to just get some priceless faces with our affs.

hahahahahaa

first round is going to be amazing.

 

And yes, you and daniel will do well, you need to help daniel mentally after rounds, because he was bumbed after ur round against.... highland park i believe it was. The round before i printed out my stuff.

 

No he was bummed after we lost to St. Francis... but yeah. He was ecstatic after highland park 'cause we pulled some crap out of our asses and beat them lol. he's getting better though... and he's good in slow rounds. but we'll do fine, and I can't wait to hear you aff at squals in 2 weeks hah hah

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

good thing we have 4 affs now :]

daniel only knows one at the moment.

but you'll see one of them at the practixce rounds were having at frontier next thursday. were inviting everyone in bako.

 

p.s. all of our affs r critical/performance/crazy crazy

 

they are also non-nazistic, and definitle "topical" :]

  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From SDIVSL

La Costa Canyon Colin Caprara and Gillian Sherif

La Costa Canyon Riley Lochner and Ryan Hunt

La Costa Canyon Connor Braman and Edward McCarthy

La Costa Canyon Danielle Ohlemacher and Sydney Roff

San Dieguito Academy Andrew Kang and Abraham Katz

 

One may drop and we will pull up the sixth seed we don't know who that is yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
From SDIVSL

La Costa Canyon Colin Caprara and Gillian Sherif

La Costa Canyon Riley Lochner and Ryan Hunt

La Costa Canyon Connor Braman and Edward McCarthy

La Costa Canyon Danielle Ohlemacher and Sydney Roff

San Dieguito Academy Andrew Kang and Abraham Katz

 

One may drop and we will pull up the sixth seed we don't know who that is yet.

 

i think we should give the judges from Palomar college a hand. they were terrific. (sarcasm) who knew parli debaters were so educated in policy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good job in qualifying for state to both LCC and SDA.

 

Judges could not have been too bad since some pretty good teams made it out of the qualifier.

 

Riley: Are you and Ryan going to Head Royce?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hahah Connor they were so horrible.

CarreyPat - We are going to head royce and the judges were horrible haha. They voted down our A team because they ran a T and a CP in one debate and they kicked one. She said she didn't know why they spent time on the CP if they were going to go for it so she couldn't vote for them. hahah oh well. This other one stopped the 1AR in my round and spent a minute and a half telling them what they were doing wrong and then preceded to drop me, i was neg. haha But oh well we qualled anyway.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SCDL

1. Don Bosco GW - Evan Godfrey and Steven Williams

2. Don Bosco DP - Michael Dandurand and Jonathan Pena

3. Alhambra TW - Jessica Treiu and Julia Wu

4. Don Bosco GS - Aris Govjian and Spencer Stephens

5. Don Bosco PR - Eli Perales and Dennis Ramos

6. Don Bosco ML - Edber Macedo and Nicholas Loya

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OCSL

1. Oxford DH -- Lauren Dandridge and Cory Hansen

2. La Quinta RT -- Lucia Rafanelli and Jamie Tran

3. Oxford PT -- Christine Parker and William Trinidad

4. Fullerton PS -- Rosetta Phan and Isha Sabherwal

5. Oxford VW -- Seth Villegas and Jake Wainwright

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SVFL

 

1. Edison LR - Zach Levine and Jenny Rempel

2. Edison AK? - Sarah Akash and Isa.... (sorry isa lol)

3. East Bakersfield RF - Carl Reyes and Daniel Fullwood

4. Bakersfield CW - Katelyn Cumberworth and Drew Wiggens

5. Sanger PF - Brian Pearson and Vanessa Fernandez

6. Centennial AD - Brian Austin and Joe Davis

7. Hoover CB - Marvin Carter and Jaclyn Brass

8.

9.

 

(I don't remember the last two I'll post them in a little while or let zach correct me. Ridgview GT - Nina Gupta and Paige Tucker were one of them, but I don't remember the other. lol save me zach)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

lol yeah i've got this

 

1. Edison LR (Zach Levine-Jenny Rempel)

2. Edison AS (Sarah Akhtar-Isabel Santos-Gonzalez)

3. East Bakersfield RF (Carl Reyes-Daniel Fullwood)

4. Bakersfield CW (Katlyn Cumberworth-Andrew Wiggins)

5. Sanger FP (Vanessa Fernandez-Bryan Pearson)

6. Centennial AD (Brian Austin-Joseph Davis)

7. Hoover BC (Jaclyn Brass-Marvin Carter)

8. Ridgeview GT (Nina Gupta-Paige Tucker)

9. Hoover JM (Sam Jensen-Alex Mertens)

1Alt. Ridgeview LN (Lauren LaFavor-Stephen Nicholas)

2Alt. Bakersfield VG (Miles Van Kopp-Andrew Gillies)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

congrats to everyone who qualled for svfl.

=]

Especially Carl & Dan, and Zach & Jenny

 

 

 

Can't believe Ridgeview's A team dropped though, what happened? =[

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
congrats to everyone who qualled for svfl.

=]

Especially Carl & Dan, and Zach & Jenny

 

 

 

Can't believe Ridgeview's A team dropped though, what happened? =[

 

Thanks quinn... and I told you before... they're not very good. they won at the beginning of the year 'cause the arguments you made didn't really matter that much 'cause no one was making good ones. So the fact that Lauren and Steven spoke really well carried them through league. Lol. State's going to be legit though, can't wait

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yah, im gonna qual (hopefully) in the worse form of debate... congress.

but hey, state is state and i got first in congress last year, so it shouldn't be a problem.

 

Btw, do you know where i can get a copy of the bills? Bcus quals is this thursday (what an awkward day to have it) and im not prepped at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CBSR results from this weekend:

 

 

1. Andres Gannon and Trevor Chenoweth (Damien)

2. Christian Bato and Kurt Yeager (Damien)

3. Edward Mugica and Jeremy Deutsch (Damien)

4. Cait Emmons and Alana Shine (Claremont)

5. Reid Ehrlich-Quinn and Eric Berggren (Damien)

6. Daniel Perdomo and Adam O'Neal (Diamond Ranch)

1st alt: Chris Blomberg and Eli Emigh (Claremont)

2nd alt: Robert De los Santos and Jonathan D'Souza (Damien)

3rd alt: Jasdeep Sandhu and Andrew Kleam (Redlands)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ggsa results

 

James Logan - Amoranto Deng

James Logan - Berger Chan

James Logan - Bhatt Hu

James Logan - Chen Chen

James Logan - Go Chia

James Logan - Wang Shin

Lowell - Vuong Hunynh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's the consolidated version. Riley - would you mind putting this in the first post?

 

SDIVSL

1. La Costa Canyon CS - Colin Caprara and Gillian Sherif

2. La Costa Canyon HL - Riley Lochner and Ryan Hunt

3. La Costa Canyon BM - Connor Braman and Edward McCarthy

4. La Costa Canyon OR - Danielle Ohlemacher and Sydney Roff

5. San Dieguito Academy KK - Andrew Kang and Abraham Katz

 

SCDL

1. Don Bosco GW - Evan Godfrey and Steven Williams

2. Don Bosco DP - Michael Dandurand and Jonathan Pena

3. Alhambra TW - Jessica Treiu and Julia Wu

4. Don Bosco GS - Aris Govjian and Spencer Stephens

5. Don Bosco PR - Eli Perales and Dennis Ramos

6. Don Bosco ML - Edber Macedo and Nicholas Loya

OCSL

1. Oxford DH - Lauren Dandridge and Cory Hansen

2. La Quinta RT - Lucia Rafanelli and Jamie Tran

3. Oxford PT - Christine Parker and William Trinidad

4. Fullerton PS - Rosetta Phan and Isha Sabherwal

5. Oxford VW - Seth Villegas and Jake Wainwright

 

SVFL

1: Edison LR - Zach Levine and Jenny Rempel

2: Edison AS - Sarah Akhtar and Isabel Santos-Gonzalez

3: East Bakersfield RF - Carl Reyes and Daniel Fullwood

4: Bakersfield CW - Katlyn Cumberworth and Andrew Wiggins

5: Sanger FP - Vanessa Fernandez and Bryan Pearson

6: Centennial AD - Brian Austin and Joseph Davis

7: Hoover BC - Jaclyn Brass and Marvin Carter

8: Ridgeview GT - Nina Gupta and Paige Tucker

9: Hoover JM - Sam Jensen and Alex Mertens

A1: Ridgeview LN - Lauren LaFavor abd Stephen Nicholas

A2: Bakersfield VG - Miles Van Kopp and Andrew Gillies

 

CBSR

1: Damien CG - Trevor Chenoweth and Andres Gannon

2: Damien BY - Christian Bato and Kurt Yeager

3: Damien DM - Jeremy Deutsch and Edward Mugica

4: Claremont ES - Cait Emmons and Alana Shine

5: Damien BE - Eric Berggren and Reid Ehrlich-Quinn

6: Diamond Ranch OP - Daniel Perdomo and Adam O'Neal

A1: Claremont BE - Chris Blomberg and Eli Emigh

A2: Damien DD - Robert De los Santos and Jonathan D'Souza

A3: Redlands SK - Jasdeep Sandhu and Andrew Kleam

 

GGSA

1. James Logan AD - Amoranto and Deng

2. James Logan BC - Berger and Chan

3. James Logan BH- Bhatt and Hu

4. James Logan CC- Chen and Chen

5. James Logan CG- Chia and Go

6. James Logan SW- Shin and Wang

7. Lowell HV - Hunynh and Vuong

 

 

Leagues remaining: CFL, West Bay, SACTO, TriValley, YFL, and Marmonte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...