Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Brik

Silver Bowl '08

Recommended Posts

Don't get caught in the Curse.

 

Does anyone remember who inhereted the Curse in '05? I know Bo Pons got it last year, and Matt Rau the year before that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apparently it was Felicia Barnes...I don't remember if she qualified or not. Must not have. I know the year before that even was Brenna Bahr, and she didn't qualify.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Apparently it was Felicia Barnes...I don't remember if she qualified or not. Must not have. I know the year before that even was Brenna Bahr, and she didn't qualify.

 

Of course, all talk of curse abruptly ends when we go back to 2003, when Paul Storm won the tournament.

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Apparently it was Felicia Barnes...I don't remember if she qualified or not. Must not have. I know the year before that even was Brenna Bahr, and she didn't qualify.

 

To my memory, Brenna qualled after having a qualifier from hell and being up sick the whole night before in the hospital. There is no curse.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When is the pregame analysis coming out?? Plus, I thought there would be rankings before the 2nd half of the season and after the tournaments on January 4-5. Ulysses is a total let down.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
When is the pregame analysis coming out?? Plus, I thought there would be rankings before the 2nd half of the season and after the tournaments on January 4-5. Ulysses is a total let down.

 

Pregame will be out later tonight. Rankings are only given out after in-state tournamnets. Look to the 12/19/07 rankings after Bell for the current rankings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sarcasm is lost on cross-x.

 

Anyone else going to Watch Jimmy's performance as the terminator? Take back the future?! Hey its a TV series. At least he seems more like an evil robot that was reprogrammed more than Sam Miller, but i don't know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sarcasm is lost on cross-x.

 

Anyone else going to Watch Jimmy's performance as the terminator? Take back the future?! Hey its a TV series. At least he seems more like an evil robot that was reprogrammed more than Sam Miller, but i don't know.

 

 

I don't get it...

  • Downvote 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
.

VHS Miller/Gutzman v. BHS Kerr/Aadland

 

 

SDDR predicts a battle of the rising stars in South Dakota debate. A team of sophomores versus a team of battle hardened juniors. This will be an epic final round.

 

 

 

Sorry for those of you that aren't as nerdy as I am and didn't get the movie reference. The whole point of the movie is that robots "battle for the future" Which is the "SDDR" prediction for Silverbowl apparently. And Jimmy is evil ,see it fits perfectly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't have the results in front of me, so I only have what I remember:

 

Semi's in Policy:

 

ABC -- Simon/Holkesvik vs. BRK -- Kerr/Aadland

 

Winner -- Kerr/Aadland

 

YAN -- Friedenbach/Hussein vs. H2O -- Thompson/Mulhane

 

Winner -- Friedenbach/Hussein

 

(I can't remember who was undefeated, but 1 team going to semis was 5-0 and the other 3 were 4-1, SFW -- Steinwand/Pogany were the only other 4-1 team, but didn't make it on speaks)

 

DX --

 

1st -- Jesse Goodwin -- SFW

2nd -- Justin Simon -- ABC

(sorry can't remember the rest)

 

 

If you are curious, I know PF wasn't a part of it, but at Washington, in varsity here are the results:

 

1st -- SFW -- Allison Hout/Alissa Olson

2nd -- OKO -- Okoboji team that I don't know their names (sorry)

3rd/4th -- Two Watertown teams who I can't remember their names, but they were both 3-1 with 119 out of 120 speaks, pretty impressive.

 

I hope someone else can fill in everything else since I don't have the info with me, I expect Ben will be on after he gets back to Brookings.

 

Dahle

  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DX --

 

1. Jesse Goodwin (Washington)

2. Jeremy Simon (Aberdeen)

3. Lindsay Thompson (Roosevelt)

4. Jane Reasoner (Vermillion)

5. Courtlyn Hagman (Brookings)

6. Amanda Barton (Vermillion)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've got no P-Fo info, but here's everything else I have:

 

US EXTEMP

 

Honors:

 

1. Jimmy Kerr, BRK

2. Katie LaRoche, MIL

3. Matt Thompson, H20

4. Shawn Schnabel, ABC

5. Johanna Peterson, H20

6. Matt McGirr, HUR

 

Finals: see Rhino's post.

 

INT'L EXTEMP

 

Honors:

 

1. David Ferrier, HUR

2. Jacquie Godbe, RCS

3. Matt Aadland, BRK

4. Emma Wang, SFL

5. Alicia Enterman, VER

6. Kyle Klipfel (sp?), ABC

 

Finals:

 

1. Nisha Giridhar, ABC

2. Christina Mayer (sp?), LSW

3. Jiwen Li, VER

4. Blake Neff, SFL

5. Alex Friedrichsen, ABC

6. Kelsey Mellan, MIT

 

V. ORATORY

 

Honors:

 

1. Shannon Mastel, SFO

2. Tiffany Krause, DEU

3. Richard Marmorstein, ABC

4. Nevada Sorensen, SFL

5. Ben Kantack, BRK

6. Nick Sideras, SFO

7. Matt Hemenway, HUR

 

Finals:

 

1. Michael Holkesvik, ABC

2. Theresa Johnson, SFO

3. Maggie Lawler, SFO

4. Lindsey Hirsch, H20

5. Dani Wang, BRK

6. Kaley Cook (sp?), LSW

 

V LD

 

Speaker awards:

 

1. Nichole Latimer, YAN

2. Blake Neff, SFL

3. Josh Van Laecken, H20

4. Collin Michels, YAN

5. David Ferrier, HUR

6. Gabe Johnson, RCC

7. Jiwen Li, VER

8. Jesse Goodwin, SFW

9. Jeff Fricker, FSO

10. Olivia Hollan, ABC

 

Semis: VER Jiwen Li defeats H20 Josh Van Laecken

RCC Gabe Johnson defeats YAN Nichole Latimer

 

Finals: VER Jiwen Li defeats Gabe Johnson

 

V POLICY

 

Speaker awards:

 

1. Amanda Barton, VER

2. Jeremy Simon, ABC

3. Denver Dunn, SFL

4. Nisha Giridhar, ABC

5. Michaela Telluria, VER

6. Tyler Gutzman, VER

7. Michael Holkesvik, ABC

8. Matt Aadland, BRK

9. Sam Miller, VER

10. Jimmy Kerr, BRK

 

Semis: YAN Hussein-Friedenbach defeats H20 Culhane-Thompson

BRK Aadland-Kerr defeats ABC Simon-Holkesvik

 

Finals: YAN Hussein-Friedenbach defeats BRK Aadland-Kerr

 

TOTAL PWNAGE AWARD (Don't know what it was actually called; anyway, best performance in both debate & IEs): Michael Holkesvik

 

SWEEPSTAKES

 

A

 

1. Fargo Shanley

2. Vermillion

3. Milbank

 

AA

 

1. Aberdeen

2. Watertown

3. O'Gorman

 

If I have erred, please correct me. Congrats to all participants!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know about you Ben, but I believe the total pwnage award should have gone to Tony for his total pwnage of the names of all our LDers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is still 8 minutes of prep, and I believe LHS teams do drop out, but I'm not sure if any of them actually did this year.

 

Does anybody know who won in the JV policy final round?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
There is still 8 minutes of prep, and I believe LHS teams do drop out, but I'm not sure if any of them actually did this year.

 

Does anybody know who won in the JV policy final round?

 

JVCX---Yankton BS def Watertown MS (2-1)

 

VCX---Yankton HF def Brookings KA (2-1)

 

VLD---Vermillion JL def RCC GJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...