Jump to content
Pointlessness413

The Westchester Classic

Recommended Posts

i probably wont get a toc bid though.

but i will walk up to lakeland anyway though.

 

thats how committed a debater i am.

 

thats a long walk my friend

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Round 1 - Varsity (Aff on the left)

 

Bishop Guertin FH vs Edgemont JS (Berthiaume)

Bronx AK vs Lexington SL (Lantzy)

Bronx GH - BYE

Cathedral Prep PW vs Bronx BM (Oliviera)

Cathedral Prep SS vs Lexington CC (Murphy)

Eagle VM vs St. John's DG (Manuel)

Edgemont BK vs Cathedral Prep CH (Mitchell)

Hanover BG vs Edgemont GR (Marcal)

Lexington BK vs Beacon BW (Best)

Lexington GK vs Newburgh MM (Marks)

Lexington MR vs Edgemont SW (Smith)

Newburgh BB vs Lexington GS (Lecavalier)

Newburgh BK vs Lexington CJ (Esgro)

Okemos GL vs Beacon BK (Castle)

St. John's FW vs Lexington BL (Sathian)

 

Round 2 - Varsity

 

Beacon BK vs Bishop Guertin FH (Manuel)

Beacon BW vs Lexington MR (Esgro)

Bronx BM vs Okemos GL (Marcal)

Cathedral Prep CH vs Eagle VM (Berthiaume)

Edgemont GR vs St. John's FW (Mitchell)

Edgemont SW vs Newark CC (Waldinger)

Lexington BL vs Bronx AK (Best)

Lexington CJ vs Newark SS (Lantzy)

Lexington CZ vs Edgemont BK (Sathian)

Lexington GS vs Cathedral Prep PW (Faber)

Lexington SL vs Newburgh BK (Marks)

Newark BT vs Bronx GH (Castle)

Newark ST vs Newburgh BB (Murphy)

Newburgh MM vs Hanover BW (Antonucci)

Lexington GK - BYE

St. John's DG vs Lexington BK (Lecavalier)

Edgemont JS vs Cathedral Prep SS (Oliviera)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lexington, St. Johns, and Bishop all get there fine...and yet Monticello can not?

 

Hmm, time to see why they cancelled school.

  • Downvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Round 3

 

Beacon BK vs Eagle VM (Marcal)

Bishop Guertin FH vs Lexington GK (Faber)

Bronx AK vs Lexington BK (Sathian)

Bronx GH vs Hanover BG (Berthiaume)

Cathedral Prep PW vs Edgemont BK (Castle)

Cathedral Prep SS vs Edgemont SW (Mitchell)

Lexington BL vs Bronx BM (Lecavalier)

Lexington CJ vs Beacon BW (Waldinger)

Lexington CZ vs Newburgh BK (Manuel)

Lexington GS vs Cathedral Prep CH (Oliviera)

Lexington MR vs Newark ST (Marks)

Lexington SL vs St. John's DG (Best)

Newark BT vs Newburgh BB (Lantzy)

Newark CC vs St. John's FW (Kozac)

Newark SS vs Edgemont JS (Anton)

Newburgh MM vs Edgemont GR (Esgro)

Oak Park GL vs Okemos GL (Antonucci)

 

***Note: Oak Park has yet to show up - plan was for them to be here by round 3 starting with a 1-1 record. This round may rapidly become a bye***

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Novice Policy - Round 1 (aff on left)

 

Beacon BW vs Cathedral Prep SS (Mizerak)

Beacon FG vs Bronx EM (Tsao)

Beacon MW vs Lexington KZ (O'Donnell)

Bronx BY - BYE

Bronx GS vs Cathedral Prep KN (Lowenstein)

Eagle BQ vs Bronx IK (Teng)

Edgemont JM vs Bishop Guertin KL (Bencosme)

Lexington AS vs Eagle LR (Waldinger)

Lexington AU vs Bronx GT (Dishaw)

Lexington CW vs Cathedral Prep MM (Liskov)

Weston MZ vs Edgemont CS (Kozak)

 

Round 2

 

Bishop Guertin KL vs Weston MZ (Spanier)

Bronx BY vs Edgemont JM (Corr)

Bronx EM vs Beacon MW (Mizerak)

Bronx GT - BYE

Bronx IK vs Lexington AU (Lowenstein)

Cathedral Prep KN vs Beacon BW (Liskov)

Cathedral Prep MM vs Lexington AS (Cajdler)

Cathedral Prep SS vs Bronx GS (O'Donnell)

Eagle LR vs Lexington CW (Perrotto)

Edgemont CS vs Eagle BQ (Reichert)

Lexington KZ vs Beacon FG (Bencosme)

 

Round 3

 

Beacon BW vs Bronx GT (Corr)

Beacon FG vs Eagle LR (Teng)

Beacon MW vs Weston MZ (Bencosme)

Bronx BY vs Lexington AS (Dishaw)

Bronx EM vs Bishop Guertin KL (Reichert)

Cathedral Prep KN vs Edgemont JM (Perrotto)

Cathedral Prep MM vs Bronx IK (Mizerak)

Cathedral Prep SS - BYE

Edgemont CS vs Lexington AU (O'Donnell)

Lexington CW vs Eagle BQ (Cajdler)

Lexington KZ vs Bronx GS (Spanier)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Octas:

 

(1) Lexington BL (Logan/Burnett) vs (16) Newburgh BK (Berg/Kocherlakota - Heaton, Wilson, Lecavalier

(2) Hanover BG (Gougelet/Butterly) vs (15) Lexington BK (Kim/Bhisetti) - Manuel, Waldinger, Crotty?

(3) Edgemont SW (Sklaroff/Waizer) vs (14) Bronx BM (Brown/Magat) - Esgro, Antonucci, Maurno

(4) Lexington *MK (Katz/Moroz) adv (13) Lexington CZ (Zendeh/Clue)

(5) Okemos GL (Li/Gliniecki) vs (12) Bishop Guertin FH (Fabian/Hagney) - Berthiaume, Faber, Song

(6) Oak Park GL (Libgober/Gregg) vs (11) Lexington MR (Ren/Mei) - Anton, Marks, Mitchell

(7) Cathedral Prep CH (Hayes/Carlotti) vs (10) Newburgh BB (Bapodra/Bapodra) - Sathian, Smith, Turner

(8) Bronx Science GH (Gunnarsdottir/Ha) vs (9) Lexington GS (Savage/Gallardo) - Best, Oliviera, Lantzy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Octas:

 

(1) Lexington BL (Logan/Burnett) vs (16) Newburgh BK (Berg/Kocherlakota - Heaton, Wilson, Lecavalier

(2) Hanover BG (Gougelet/Butterly) vs (15) Lexington BK (Kim/Bhisetti) - Manuel, Waldinger, Crotty?

(3) Edgemont SW (Sklaroff/Waizer) vs (14) Bronx BM (Brown/Magat) - Esgro, Antonucci, Maurno

(4) Lexington *MK (Katz/Moroz) adv (13) Lexington CZ (Zendeh/Clue)

(5) Okemos GL (Li/Gliniecki) vs (12) Bishop Guertin FH (Fabian/Hagney) - Berthiaume, Faber, Song

(6) Oak Park GL (Libgober/Gregg) vs (11) Lexington MR (Ren/Mei) - Anton, Marks, Mitchell

(7) Cathedral Prep CH (Hayes/Carlotti) vs (10) Newburgh BB (Bapodra/Bapodra) - Sathian, Smith, Turner

(8) Bronx Science GH (Gunnarsdottir/Ha) vs (9) Lexington GS (Savage/Gallardo) - Best, Oliviera, Lantzy

 

bolded teams win. i left before finding out the results of the other 2 rds

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(1) Lexington BL (Logan/Burnett) vs (8) Bronx Science GH (Gunnarsdottir/Ha) - Waldinger, Sathian, Smith

(2) Hanover BG (Gougelet/Butterly) vs (7) Cathedral Prep CH (Carlotti/Hayes) - Lecavalier, Marcal, Best

(3) Edgemont SW (Sklaroff/Waizer) vs (6) Oak Park GL (Libgober/Gregg) - Anton, Antonucci, Esgro

(4) Lexington MK (Katz/Moroz) vs (5) Okemos GL (Li/Gliniecki) - Manuel, Heaton, Marks

 

I'm in the Hanover-Cathedral Prep round

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Semis:

 

Lexington LB (Naomi Logan/Tom Burnett) adv. Lexington MK (Stas Moroz/Louis Katz)

Edgemont SW (Jeremy Sklaroff/Ian Webster) vs. Hanover BG (Joel Butterly/Robyn Gougelet)

 

Note: The edgemont-hanover round was supposed to happen tonight, I think - I already left the school for the weekend.

 

Lexington LB recieved their 2nd bid.

Stas Moroz recieved his 4th individual bid, Louis Katz his 2nd individual bid.

Edgemont SW recieved their 3rd bid.

Hanover BG, I believe, recieved their first bid.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...