Jump to content
DarthYoshi

Idolize This, Part Deux--official KS college results thread

Recommended Posts

At the MO. State Bear Shock tournament the following KU teams made it into out rounds

 

Open:

KS CJ - (campbell/Jack) Dropped in quarters

KS JS - (Jameson/Schmitz) Also dropped in quarters to MO-state

 

JV:

KS CG (Cantwell/Getto) Dropped in Partial-Octos to UTSA

 

Congrats to the youngins of the KU squad as this was their first tournament and made a hell of a showing. also Congrats to Campbell, Jack, and Wood for getting Speakers awards.

 

Congrats to Maggie Weller of KSU for speaker award in JV.

 

In JV the other KS team breaking I beleive was KCKCC (unsure on the team) - Dropped in Partial-octos

 

im unsure on Open and Novice breaks or speaks for other KS teams - I think JCCC had a good showng.

Edited by Free_dom147

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
At the MO. State Bear Shock tournament the following KU teams made it into out rounds

 

Open:

KS CJ - (campbell/Jack) Dropped in quarters

KS JS - (Jameson/Schmitz) Also dropped in quarters to MO-state

 

JV:

KS CG (Cantwell/Getto) Dropped in Partial-Octos to UTSA

 

Congrats to the youngins of the KU squad as this was their first tournament and made a hell of a showing. also Congrats to Campbell, Jack, and Wood for getting Speakers awards.

 

Congrats to Maggie Weller of KSU for speaker award in JV.

 

In JV the other KS team breaking I beleive was KCKCC (unsure on the team) - Dropped in Partial-octos

 

im unsure on Open and Novice breaks or speaks for other KS teams - I think JCCC had a good showng.

 

I don't have everyone's speaker awards, but I do know these

 

Open

15th - Cody Wood (KU)

12th(?) - Melanie Campbell (KU)

3rd - Andrew Jack (KU)

 

 

EDIT:

This weekend at Kentucky,

Prelims:

KQ 6-1

KS 5-2

PW 4-3

 

KS dropped in doubles to UTD BR on a 2-1.

KQ dropped in quarters to Cal BP on a 3-0.

Edited by my1armakesukuku

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Other people who deserve recognition, even though they (amazingly enough) decided to move outside of the state for collegiate debate:

 

Cal Gannon/Weiner went 5-2 and dropped to Mary Washington KS in doubles

Harvard Jacobs/Parkinson went 5-2 and dropped to Emory IW in octos

UTD Baker/Rubaie went 6-1 and dropped to MSU LW in octos

 

Top 20 Speaker Awards

Rubaie: 7th

Baker: 8th

 

Forgive me if I have forgotten anybody.

Edited by ElThies
An egregious mis-type

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Other people who deserve recognition, even though they (amazingly enough) decided to move outside of the state for collegiate debate:

 

Cal Gannon/Weiner went 5-2 and dropped to Mary Washington KS in doubles

Harvard Jacobs/Parkinson went 5-2 and dropped to Emory IW in octos

UTD Baker/Rubaie went 6-1 and dropped to MSU SW in octos

 

Top 20 Speaker Awards

Rubaie: 7th

Baker: 8th

 

Forgive me if I have forgotten anybody.

 

 

UTD BR dropped to MSU LW (Lanning & Wunderlich). Just a minor correction there :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some Emporia Results:

 

Open:

1st: Box/Robinson, Wichita St.

2nd: Mendenhall/Ziegler, Kansas St.

 

Jack/Campbell (KU), Coleman/Munday (WSU), Allsup/Bonnet (UMKC), Denney/Reynolds (KSU) all were in Octo's.

 

Open Speakers:

1 - Robinson, Eric (Wichita State)

3 - Ziegler, Derek (Kansas State)

5 - Box, Brian (Wichita State)

6 - Mendenhall, Beth (Kansas State)

8 - Coleman, Creighton (Wichita State)

11 - Jack, Andrew (Kansas (Univ. of))

17 - Bonnet, Alex (Missouri-Kansas City)

18 - Reynolds, Caitlin (Kansas State)

21 - Munday, Matt (Wichita State)

25 - Denney, Ashley (Kansas State)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i count 13

 

andrew baker

brian rubaie

alex parkinson

sean kennedy

dylan quigley

patrick kennedy

chris stone

john cook

alex mcveigh

andy montee

chris thomas

beth mendenhall

derek ziegler

 

also box and robinson from wichita state got votes although not listed in top 25

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're correct. I missed Montee, whom I thought was from out-of-state for some reason. Add Weiner to the "also receiving votes" category.

 

So...yeah. 26% of the field from a single state that doesn't compete much on the circuit. It's no wonder that out of state programs are starting to recruit here more actively.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
you're right, he's from missouri.

 

 

This weekend at the Joe C. Jackson debates (at UCO), Kansas had a team (Melanie Campbell & Andrew Jack) in finals. Lost to Oklahoma GW on a 3-0.

 

In semifinals, they defeated UTSA MT, who is just barely out of the top 25 in the nation (I believe it was on a 2-1).

 

CJ Rolled over PW in quarters.

 

Matthew Peterson (KU PW) got 8th(?) speaker

Andrew Jack (KU CJ) Got 5th speaker.

 

In Junior Varsity, Kansas GS (Joe Getto & Abby Slyman) lost in partial-octafinals (correct me if I'm wrong on that). Thats about all I know in terms of that though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Octas

 

(1) KSU Mendenhall/Ziegler def Wyoming Ballard/Bausch

(5) Baylor Cook/Morgan def Whitman Humble/Zendeh

Texas Clarke/McNeil def (8) Cal Gannon/Weiner

 

Quarters

 

KSU MZ def Texas Texas CM

Northwestern BW def Baylor CM

 

Semis

 

KSU MZ def Northwestern BW

 

Finals

 

KSU MZ def Idaho State IJ

 

congratulations beth and derek. awesome.

Edited by dhanson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Octas

 

(1) KSU Mendenhall/Ziegler def Wyoming Ballard/Bausch

(5) Baylor Cook/Morgan def Whitman Humble/Zendeh

Texas Clarke/McNeil def (8) Cal Gannon/Weiner

 

Quarters

 

KSU MZ def Texas Texas CM

Northwestern BW def Baylor CM

 

Semis

 

KSU MZ def Northwestern BW

 

Finals

 

KSU MZ def Idaho State IJ

 

congratulations beth and derek. awesome.

 

 

Go cats and Kansas debaters!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Octas

 

(1) KSU Mendenhall/Ziegler def Wyoming Ballard/Bausch

(5) Baylor Cook/Morgan def Whitman Humble/Zendeh

Texas Clarke/McNeil def (8) Cal Gannon/Weiner

 

Quarters

 

KSU MZ def Texas Texas CM

Northwestern BW def Baylor CM

 

Semis

 

KSU MZ def Northwestern BW

 

Finals

 

KSU MZ def Idaho State IJ

 

congratulations beth and derek. awesome.

 

Congrats! Good luck the rest of the way!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doubles

 

(1) Northwestern FS def (32) Baylor Ford/Kaut

(13) Emory KS def (20) K-State Mendenhall/Ziegler

(5) Kansas Kennedy/Quigley def (28) Trinity MM

(18) Georgetown DM def (15) UTD Baker/Roark

(7) Northwestern BK def (26) Kansas Kennedy/Peterson

(3) Harvard Jacobs/Parkinson def (30) Kansas Campbell/Wilkins

 

Octs Pairings

 

Kansas Kennedy/Quigley def Michigan LZ

Harvard Jacobs/Parkinson def Emory GJ

 

Quarters Pairings

Cal BP def Kansas Kennedy/Quigley

Harvard Jacobs/Parkinson def Wake CM

 

Semis

Harvard Jacobs/Parkinson def Northwestern BK

 

Finals

Cal BP def Harvard Jacobs/Parkinson

 

Speakers

8. Quigley

10. Baker

15. Kennedy

18. Parkinson

 

*Also, Nic Irick (Wisconsin Oshkosh) was in quarters in JV.

Edited by dhanson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OPEN OCTS

Baylor Morey/Nelson def Kansas Farron/Schmitz

North Texas Rowe/Schade def UMKC Bonnet/Sadowski

 

OPEN QUARTERS

North Texas Kersch/Quinn def Baylor Morey/Nelson

 

OPEN SPEAKERS

13. Matt Cook

15. Andrew Allsup

18. Alex Bonnet

21. Paul Mose

25. Drew Bonnet

 

JV PARTIALS

JCCC David/Waldrupbanks def KState Amidon/Somers

 

JV QUARTERS

Emporia Biswell/Hanson def Kansas Clifford/Mapes

 

JV SEMS

Oklahoma Cherry/Massey def Emporia Biswell/Hanson

 

JV SPEAKERS

3. Donnie Hanson

12. Brett Amidon

15. Megan Mapes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doubles

Harvard JP def Trinity BG

Kansas KQ def Emporia WW

Baylor FK def Emory KS (#26 seed upsets #6 seed)

Emory GJ def Baylor CM

Towson CK def UTD BR

Vanderbilt NB def Kansas KP

Michigan LZ def Kansas State MZ

 

Octs

Harvard JP def Michigan LZ

Kansas KQ def UTSA ML

Georgia State GS def Baylor FK

 

Quarters

Harvard JP def Emory GJ

Oklahoma GW def Kansas KQ

 

Semis

Harvard JP def Cal-Berkley BP

 

Finals

Emory IW def Harvard JP (2-1)

 

Speakers

2. Alex Parkinson

7. Sean Kennedy

8. Dylan Quigley

10. Andrew Baker

24. Beth Mendenhall

Edited by dhanson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Pflaum/Emporia State

 

Open Speakers

1. Mark Wilkins (KU)

6. Caitlin Reynolds (KSU)

7. Brian Box (WSU)

8. Melanie Campbell (KU)

 

JV Speakers

1. Donnie Hanson (ESU)

5. Kristyn Russell (KCKCC)

6. Megan Mapes (KU)

10. Tyler Joe (WSU)

 

Open Octs

 

WSU Box/Coleman def Kansas Bonnet/Jamison

UMKC Allsup/Garcia def Concordia Bosch/Walker

KSU Denney/Reynolds def WSU Bonitto/Donnell

UMKC Bonnet/Sadowski def WSU Garvey/Munday

 

Open Quarters

Minnesota CH def KSU DR

UMKC AG def Emporia State WW

KU Wilkins/Campbell (octs bye) def UMKC BS

WSU Box/Coleman def Minnesota KN

 

Open Semis

KU CW def WU BC

UMKC AG def Minnesota CH

 

Open Finals

KU CW def UMKC AG

 

JV Quarters

ESU Hanson/Huang def North Texas DM

KU Clifford/Mapes def KCKCC Harzman/Russell

Oklahoma BK def WSU Joe/Raftopoulous

 

JV Semis

KU CM def ESU HH

 

JV Finals

JCCC DK def KU CM

 

Las Vegas

 

JV Octs

Wis-Oshosh II def CSFU BB

 

JV Quarters

Wis-Oshosh II def Idaho State BC

 

JV Sems

Wis-Oshosh II def UNLV CM

 

JV Finals

Oklahoma CM def Wis-Oshosh II

 

 

 

(good chance i might have missed people. post corrections.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...