Jump to content
jwright

NY States

Recommended Posts

Let's try to get a thread going.

 

Lakeland:

 

Varsity

Lakeland AM (Jason Anton/Jackie Maurno)

Lakeland PS (Joe Perrotto/Joe Spanier)

Lakeland DF (Adam Dishaw/Ben Faber)

 

JV

Lakeland TW (Joanna Tsao/Jason Wright)

 

Novice

Lakeland BC (Andrew Bocscoscky/Mackenzie Carroll)

 

...I'm actually not sure about novice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

edgemonts sending

 

varsity

 

zbaum/jeremy

waizer/sklaroff (maybe)

spencer/ian

 

novice

eric/jimin (i think)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

BX SCIENCE is sending

 

Varsity:

Mohammed Ullah and Francisco Bencosme

 

JV: Kristina G. and Lisa H.

Luc A. and Saieed H

Nikki G. and Paula C.

 

Novice:

Tracey B. and Danny T.

Jack F. and Bernice T.

Jerry W. and Iffat C.

Elizabeth S. and Clara Y.

Stefan K. and Lev R.

Daniel J. and Rosabella M.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
edgemonts sending

 

varsity

 

zbaum/jeremy

waizer/sklaroff (maybe)

spencer/ian

 

novice

eric/jimin (i think)

 

holy shit edgemont's going? i heard they're amazing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
edgemonts sending

 

varsity

 

zbaum/jeremy

waizer/sklaroff (maybe)

spencer/ian

 

novice

eric/jimin (i think)

 

nah, spencer and i were forced to withdraw. u cant be state champions in two states.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

things have now changed.

 

sklaroff and waizer won't be going due to the northwestern RR.

we're not sending any novices.

 

so it'll be just me and jeremy and spencer and ian at states.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sure everyone who cares already knows, but, y'know, shout outs n' what not are in order... sorta.

 

Varsity -

 

Semifinals

 

Edgemont Zach n' Jeremy with a Congress Counterplan, Nuclear Deal DA, consequentialism, framework (apparently when we race to da left we get cramps or something, which is bad, judge) Defeat Bronx Law Mohammed n' Rigo's GTMO Agamben n' Derrida craziness on a 3-0, which, from what I was watchin', prolly shoulda been the finals instead o' semis...

 

Monticello (sorry, dunno your names) Defeat Lakeland Joes on a 3-0

 

Apparently the state is bad, dunno what Lakeland was running, maybe their sorta Korematsu, sorta not Korematsu business

 

Finals

 

Edgemont w/ thurr Int'l Law HIV exclusion aff proves the state is, well, actually good (without reading too many new cards in the 1AR after Monticello's one card wonder 8 minute extension in da 2NC ), defeating Monticello on a 2-1

 

Speakas

 

1 - Mohammed Usman

2 - Rigoberto Borjas

3 - Nuyen Lynch

4 - I think Jeremy, but, not really too sure, it coulda been zach baum as well

5 - Zach, perhaps the one from stuyvesant, perhaps the one from edgemont, I kinda forgot

6 - Me, bitches

7 through 10 - fuck if I know

 

JV -

 

Quarters

 

Sammy and Shanice from Franklin K Lane defeated Gauisha n Andrew from Washington Irving on fiat bad or some such thing

 

one Bronx Science team defeated Casey and Shantrice from Beacon on something or another

 

another Bronx Science team beat someone else

 

Big Rob and his partner (sorry, dunno your name) from Fredrick Douglass defeated someone who I forgot.

 

Semis -

 

Paula and her partner (dunno your name) from Bronx Science Defeats Big Rob and co. from Frederick Douglass on speaking for others if memory serves right, on a 2-1

 

Kristina or Christina - or however the hell you spell your crazy norwegian, or swedish, or swiss, or wherever you're from - name and her partner (dunno your name) beat Sammy n' Shanice from Franklin K Lane in a crazy, curse fraught, antagonistic round that resulted in one judge voting aff, one judge voting neg and one judge abstaining, for a while, for suspense's sake, and then voting for the neg.

 

Finals - Bronx Science closes out

 

Speakas, errr, the only one that comes to mind is that Gauisha got 10th place.

 

Novice -

 

 

All that matters is that the NYUDL mo' fuckin swept that shit like a dirty floor. Getting the first either 2 or three speakers (Kyra from Beacon got first place, Tamar from Washington Irving got second place) and representing both finalists. Washington Irving proves anarchy is the shit and beats Beacon's critical version o' extraordinary rendition.

 

I'm sure pretty much none of ya'll know me, but nonetheless, states was fun this yurr - I wish it coulda been more rounds, but I sure as hell enjoyed debating (and losing) to both edgemont teams as well as Mohammed n' Rigo.

 

I'll miss debating ya'll fuckers, unless of course you continue this business in college.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Finals

 

Edgemont w/ thurr Int'l Law HIV exclusion aff proves the state is, well, actually good (without reading too many new cards in the 1AR after Monticello's one card wonder 8 minute extension in da 2NC ), defeating Monticello on a 2-1

 

This proves you shouldn't believe what you learn in a debate round :)

 

Speakas

 

1 - Mohammed Usman

2 - Rigoberto Borjas

3 - Nuyen Lynch

4 - I think Jeremy, but, not really too sure, it coulda been zach baum as well

5 - Zach, perhaps the one from stuyvesant, perhaps the one from edgemont, I kinda forgot

6 - Me, bitches

7 through 10 - fuck if I know

 

5 was Zach, I was 9th, I don't think Jeremy got a speaker.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I feel dirty for the ommission, but Shawna from freedom got first place speaker in JV.

 

What bitches, what.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...